Ministry of Finance
‘bob SAMVAD’, an AI-powered multilingual conversational platform of Bank of Baroda to transform in-branch customer interactions launched in Mumbai
In-house AI platform enables real-time, low-latency two-way communication across 22 languages, embracing India’s linguistic diversity
DFS Secretary terms bob SAMVAD a step towards inclusive banking, strengthening customer service through technology
07 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bank of Baroda (Bank) unveiled its bob SAMVAD, which was formally launched by Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance in Mumbai on March 28th 2026.
The platform is an industry-first AI-powered multilingual conversational platform aimed at transforming customer interactions at its branches. Designed to eliminate language barriers, the platform enables customers and branch staff to communicate seamlessly with each other in their preferred language.
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, congratulated Bank of Baroda on the launch. Secretary, DFS commended Bank of Baroda for the innovative use of technology to bridge the language barrier in banking and enhance customer experience.
Sh. Nagaraju said that bob SAMVAD will promote more inclusive & accessible service delivery and help improve customer service at branches. Th initiative has set a new benchmark for the sector, he added.
Shri Nagaraju also visited bob Forest, another green initiative by the Bank after bob Earth, Green Deposits and Green Bonds, reflecting the Bank’s commitment towards sustainability and overall ESG goals. bob Forest is a 6,000 sq. ft. green oasis built at Bank of Baroda’s BKC office in Mumbai that promotes biodiversity and cleaner air.
Commenting on the launch, Dr. Debadatta Chand, Managing Director & CEO, Bank of Baroda said, “With bob SAMVAD, Bank of Baroda is leveraging AI to make our branches more inclusive and customer-friendly by enabling seamless real-time conversations in local languages. This initiative reflects our commitment to operational excellence by combining technology with customer-centric design.”
Developed entirely in-house, bob SAMVAD leverages AI-driven speech and language technologies to enable real-time, low-latency, two-way communication across 22 languages, ensuring contextual accuracy and natural fluency, while embracing India’s linguistic diversity.
At the service counter, the application enables seamless communication between customers and branch staff, even if they speak different languages. Customers can speak or input their queries in their preferred language, which are instantly translated into the staff member’s chosen language, and vice versa, facilitating smooth, real-time conversations, ensuring accurate understanding and efficient service delivery. The interaction is displayed as text on the screen, with an optional voice mode that converts text into speech, for customers who prefer audio over reading - making it fully accessible for everyone.
In the first phase, bob SAMVAD will be rolled out across 250 branches in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. This will be followed by a phased, large-scale deployment across the Bank’s branch network.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग सचिव ने बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी संवाद मंच 'बॉब संवाद' का शुभारंभ किया, शाखाओं में ग्राहकों के साथ संवाद बेहतर होगा
बैंक द्वारा स्व-विकसित एआई प्लेटफॉर्म भारत की भाषाई विविधता अपनाते हुए 22 भाषाओं में वास्तविक समय और कम विलंबता के साथ दो-तरफ़ा संचार सक्षम बनाएगा
डीएफएस सचिव ने बॉब संवाद को समावेशी बैंकिंग की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया, प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा ग्राहकों को बेहतर सेवा मिलेगी
07 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने 28 मार्च, 2026 को मुंबई में औपचारिक तौर पर बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा का बॉब संवाद आरंभ किया।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी विशिष्ट संवाद मंच है, जिसका उद्देश्य शाखाओं में ग्राहकों के साथ संवाद बेहतर बनाना है। पहली बार किसी बैंक ने इस तरह का प्लेटफॉर्म स्थापित किया है। भाषा संबंधी परेशानियां दूर करने के लिए तैयार किये गये इस प्लेटफॉर्म से ग्राहकों और बैंक शाखा के कर्मचारियों को पसंदीदा भाषा में एक-दूसरे के साथ सहजता से संवाद करने में सुगमता होगी।
श्री एम. नागराजू ने यह पहल आरंभ करने पर बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा को बधाई दी। उन्होंने बैंक के कार्यों में भाषाई बाधा दूर करने और ग्राहकों को बेहतर सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोग की सराहना की।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग सचिव ने कहा कि बॉब संवाद अधिक समावेशी और सुलभ सेवा को बढ़ावा देगा और बैंक शाखाओं में ग्राहक सेवा में सुधार में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बेंक ऑफ बड़ौदा की इस पहल ने इस क्षेत्र में नया मानदंड स्थापित किया है।
श्री नागराजू ने बैंक की एक और हरित पहल बॉब फॉरेस्ट का भी दौरा किया, जो बॉब अर्थ, ग्रीन डिपॉजिट्स और ग्रीन बॉन्ड्स के बाद स्थापित किया गया है और संधारणीयता और पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन संबंधी समग्र लक्ष्य के प्रति बैंक की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। बॉब फॉरेस्ट मुंबई में बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के बीकेसी कार्यालय में बनाया गया 6,000 वर्ग फुट का हरित उद्यान है जो जैव विविधता और स्वच्छ हवा प्रदान करता है।
बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. देबदत्ता चंद ने इस पहल पर कहा कि बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा बॉब संवाद द्वारा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग से अपनी शाखाओं को अधिक समावेशी और ग्राहक-अनुकूल बना रहा है, जिससे स्थानीय भाषाओं और वास्तविक समय में ग्राहकों के साथ संवाद हो पाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल प्रौद्योगिकी को ग्राहक-केंद्रित डिजाइन के साथ युक्त कर कामकाज बेहतक बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा द्वारा पूर्णतया स्वविकसित बॉब संवाद एआई-संचालित संभाषण और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग से 22 भाषाओं में वास्तविक समय में, कम विलंबता से दो-तरफा संचार सुगम बनाता है। इससे प्रसंग सटीकता और प्राकृतिक प्रवाह के साथ ही भारत की भाषाई विविधता भी सुनिश्चित होगी।
सेवा काउंटर पर, इस एप से अलग-अलग भाषाएं बोलने वाले ग्राहकों और शाखा कर्मचारियों के बीच निर्बाध संचार सक्षम होगा। ग्राहक की पसंदीदा भाषा या प्रश्न का कर्मचारी तुरंत अनुवाद कर पाएंगे और उनकी बात भी ग्राहक अपनी भाषा में समझ लेंगे। इससे वास्तविक समय में सहज बातचीत संभव होगी, जिससे कार्यों की सटीक समझ और कुशल सेवा प्रदान होगी। इस प्रणाली में बातचीत स्क्रीन पर टेक्स्ट के रूप में प्रदर्शित होती है, साथ ही एक वैकल्पिक वॉइस मोड भी है जो टेक्स्ट को स्पीच में बदल देता है और जो ग्राहक पढ़ने की बजाय सुनना पसंद करते हैं, उनके साथ ही यह सबके लिए सुलभ संवाद प्रदान करता है।
बॉब संवाद को पहले चरण में, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा की तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र की 250 शाखाओं में स्थापित किया जाएगा। इसके उपरांत इसका बैंक के विभिन्न शाखा नेटवर्क में चरणबद्ध रूप से व्यापक तौर पर इस्तेमाल होगा।