Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
How Navi Mumbai is Turning Textile Waste into Opportunity for People and the Planet
06 APR 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Navi Mumbai’s Textile Recovery Facility is transforming textile waste into opportunity through circular systems and community participation. Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, the initiative cuts landfill waste, creates livelihoods, and offers a scalable model for urban India.
India generates nearly 7.8 million metric tonnes of post-consumer textile waste each year, reflecting the scale and diversity of fabrics used across households, institutions and industries. From sarees and uniforms to denim and household linen, textiles form a significant yet often overlooked component of the urban waste stream. Cities are increasingly recognising the need to develop structured systems for textile recovery, reuse and recycling. With growing attention on circular economy approaches and resource efficiency, municipalities are beginning to explore innovative solutions that prevent textiles from ending up in landfills
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, the Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC) has emerged as a national pioneer in this space. Recognising the opportunity to address textile waste through systemic intervention, NMMC established India’s first Municipal Textile Recovery Facility (TRF) in Belapur, Navi Mumbai. By integrating decentralised collection, scientific sorting, traceability and women-led livelihood generation, the TRF repositions textile waste from an overlooked stream to a valuable component of the urban circular economy.
The Textile Recovery Facility (TRF) in Navi Mumbai has been conceptualised not as a standalone collection centre, but as a comprehensive circular ecosystem that integrates collection, sorting, technology and livelihood generation.
The model begins with decentralised collection, wherein branded textile bins have been strategically deployed across housing societies in all 8 municipal wards. To date, 140 bins have been installed, with the current phase targeting 250, ensuring accessibility and citizen participation at the grassroots level.
At the interim TRF, established in a repurposed urban health centre in Belapur, the focus is on Scientific Sorting and Traceability. Collected textiles are weighed, tagged and systematically categorised into reusable, recyclable, upcyclable, down cyclable and reject streams. The integration of the KOSHA handheld scanner enables real-time fibre identification — including cotton, polycotton, polyester, wool and silk — thereby strengthening scientific classification and optimising material recovery.
The Digital Tracking, with a dedicated MIS platform under development to facilitate item journey mapping from donor to end-use product, reinforces transparency, accountability and data-driven decision-making. After identification, the textiles are segregated based on fabric type, colour and condition to streamline further processing. The sorted materials are then thoroughly sanitised to ensure hygiene and safety before they are repurposed.
Suitable fabrics are transformed into bags, mats, accessories, apparel and home décor items, handcrafted by skilled women from self-help groups. These upcycled products are later showcased and sold at exhibitions, giving a renewed life and purpose to materials that were once considered waste.
More than 300 women have undergone structured 8-day Training-of-Trainers (ToT) modules covering fibre identification, segregation protocols, repair techniques and upcycling skills. Over 150 women are now actively earning between ₹9,000 and ₹15,000 per month through textile sorting, stitching and product transformation.
This initiative has marked a transformative shift — enabling homemakers to emerge as skilled circular economy practitioners. The facility operates as a dedicated upcycling centre where Self-Help Group (SHG) members create bags, garments, pouches and home décor products from recovered textiles. Textile recovery has evolved as a structured livelihood engine — generating green jobs, strengthening local enterprise and reinforcing the dignity of labour within an urban sustainability framework.
The TRF model has helped collect 30 MT of post-consumer textile waste, of which 25.5 MT have been scientifically sorted. Over 41,000 items have been processed at an average of nearly 500 items per day. The initiative has reached more than 1,14,575 families through outreach efforts, conducted over 75 IEC workshops and onboarded 350+ society representatives, reflecting strong citizen participation and institutional engagement. Over 400 upcycled product samples have been developed, including a successful pilot batch of paper manufactured from rejected textile waste — demonstrating innovation within resource recovery.
To promote awareness and expand market opportunities, the TRF has actively participated in over 30 exhibitions and public events. These platforms have played a key role in raising awareness about the importance of recycling and reusing post-consumer textiles, while also providing women artisans with opportunities to showcase and sell their products.
Implementation of the TRF in Navi Mumbai faced early challenges, including resistance to bin placement, limited awareness of textile segregation and complexities in sorting mixed fibres. These were mitigated through phased deployment, sustained citizen engagement, inter-agency coordination and the adoption of fibre-scanning technology.
Building on the success of the interim TRF at Belapur, the next phase envisions a permanent, higher-capacity Textile Recovery Facility in Koparkhairane near Nisarg Udyan.
The Textile Recovery Facility in Navi Mumbai demonstrates that waste streams traditionally considered residual can be repositioned as drivers of economic and environmental value. It aligns with the principles of Swachh Bharat 2.0, Smart Cities Mission and Sustainable Development Goal 12 — responsible consumption and production.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
नवी मुंबई वस्त्र अपशिष्ट को लोगों और पर्यावरण के लिए एक अवसर बना रहा है
06 APR 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
नवी मुंबई की टेक्सटाइल रिकवरी फैसिलिटी, चक्रीय प्रणालियों और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से वस्त्र अपशिष्ट को अवसरों में बदलने का काम कर रही है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-अर्बन 2.0 के अंतर्गत यह पहल न केवल लैंडफिल कचरे को कम कर रही है, बल्कि रोजगार के नए रास्ते भी खोल रही है और शहरी भारत के लिए एक प्रभावी व विस्तार योग्य मॉडल पेश कर रही है।
भारत में हर साल लगभग 78 लाख मीट्रिक टन वस्त्र अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न होता है, जो घरों, संस्थानों और उद्योगों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले वस्त्रों की व्यापकता और विविधता को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है। साड़ियों और वर्दी से लेकर डेनिम और घरेलू लिनेन तक, कपड़े शहरी कचरे के प्रवाह का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं, जिसे अक्सर अनदेखा कर दिया जाता है। शहरों में वस्त्रों की रिकवरी, पुन: उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण के लिए सुनियोजित प्रणालियां विकसित करने की आवश्यकता को तेजी से महसूस की जा रही है। चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण और संसाधन दक्षता पर बढ़ते ध्यान के साथ, नगरपालिकाएं ऐसे नवीन समाधानों की खोज कर रही हैं जो वस्त्रों को लैंडफिल में जाने से रोकते हैं।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-अर्बन 2.0 के तहत, नवी मुंबई नगर निगम (एनएमएमसी) इस मामले में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अग्रणी बनकर उभरा है। व्यवस्थित उपायों के माध्यम से वस्त्र अपशिष्ट की समस्या से निपटने के अवसर को पहचानते हुए, एनएमएमसी ने नवी मुंबई के बेलापुर में भारत की पहली नगर निगम टेक्सटाइल रिकवरी फैसिलिटी (टीआरएफ) स्थापित की। विकेंद्रीकृत संग्रहण, वैज्ञानिक छंटाई, पता लगाने की क्षमता और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में आजीविका सृजन को एकीकृत करके, टीआरएफ वस्त्र अपशिष्ट को एक उपेक्षित धारा से शहरी चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एक मूल्यवान घटक के रूप में पुनर्स्थापित करता है।
नवी मुंबई की टेक्सटाइल रिकवरी फैसिलिटी (टीआरएफ) की परिकल्पना, एक स्वतंत्र संग्रह केंद्र के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक व्यापक चक्रीय इकोसिस्टम के रूप में की गई है जो संग्रह, छंटाई, प्रौद्योगिकी और आजीविका सृजन को जोड़ता है।
इस मॉडल की शुरुआत विकेंद्रीकृत संग्रहण प्रणाली से होती है, जिसके तहत सभी 8 नगर निगम वार्डों में स्थित हाउसिंग सोसाइटियों में ब्रांडेड कपड़े के कूड़ेदान लगाए गए हैं। अब तक 140 कूड़ेदान स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और 250 कूड़ेदान लगाने का लक्ष्य है जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर सुलभता और नागरिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके।
बेलापुर के एक पुराने शहरी स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में स्थापित अंतरिम टीआरएफ में, वैज्ञानिक छंटाई और अनुरेखण क्षमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एकत्रित वस्त्रों का वजन किया जाता है, उन पर टैग लगाए जाते हैं और उन्हें व्यवस्थित रूप से पुन: प्रयोज्य, पुनर्चक्रण योग्य, अपसाइक्लिंग योग्य, डाउनसाइक्लिंग योग्य और अस्वीकृत श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। कोशा हैंडहेल्ड स्कैनर के एकीकरण से कपास, पॉलीकॉटन, पॉलिएस्टर, ऊन और रेशम सहित रेशों की तत्काल पहचान संभव हो पाती है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक वर्गीकरण को मजबूती मिलती है और सामग्री की पुनर्प्राप्ति को अनुकूलित किया जाता है।
दाता से अंतिम उत्पाद तक वस्तु की यात्रा को ट्रैक करने के लिए एक विशेष एमआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करता है, जो डिजिटल निगरानी, पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देता है। पहचान के बाद, आगे की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए वस्त्रों को कपड़े के प्रकार, रंग और स्थिति के आधार पर अलग किया जाता है। छांटे गए पदार्थों को पुनः उपयोग में लाने से पहले स्वच्छता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से कीटाणुरहित किया जाता है।
उपयुक्त कपड़ों को स्वयं-सहायता समूहों की कुशल महिलाओं द्वारा हस्तनिर्मित बैग, चटाई, सहायक उपकरण, परिधान और घरेलू सजावट की वस्तुओं में परिवर्तित किया जाता है। इन पुनर्निर्मित उत्पादों को बाद में प्रदर्शनियों में प्रदर्शित और बेचा जाता है। इससे उन सामग्रियों को नया जीवन और अर्थ मिलता है, जिन्हें कभी बेकार समझा जाता था।
300 से अधिक महिलाओं ने फाइबर की पहचान, पृथक्करण प्रोटोकॉल, मरम्मत तकनीक और अपसाइक्लिंग कौशल को कवर करने वाले 8 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) मॉड्यूल में भाग लिया है। 150 से अधिक महिलाएं अब कपड़ा छंटाई, सिलाई और उत्पाद रूपांतरण के माध्यम से प्रति माह 9,000 रुपए से 15,000 रुपए के बीच से कमा रही हैं।
इस पहल ने एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाया है। इसने गृहिणियों को कुशल चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रणेता के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम बनाया है। यह संयंत्र एक समर्पित अपसाइक्लिंग केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है जहां स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के सदस्य पुराने वस्त्रों से बैग, कपड़े, पाउच और घरेलू सजावट के उत्पाद बनाते हैं। वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण एक सुनियोजित आजीविका का साधन बनकर उभरा है जो हरित रोजगार सृजित करता है, स्थानीय उद्यम को मजबूत करता है और शहरी स्थिरता के ढांचे के भीतर श्रम की गरिमा को सुदृढ़ करता है।
टीआरएफ मॉडल ने उपभोक्ता द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए गए 30 मीट्रिक टन वस्त्र अपशिष्ट को इकट्ठा करने में मदद की है जिसमें से 25.5 मीट्रिक टन को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से छांटा गया है। प्रतिदिन औसतन लगभग 500 वस्तुओं की दर से 41,000 से अधिक वस्तुओं का प्रसंस्करण किया गया है। इस पहल ने 1,14,575 से ज्यादा परिवारों तक पहुंच बनाई है, 75 से अधिक आईईसी कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की हैं और 350 से अधिक समाज प्रतिनिधियों को जोड़ा है, जिससे नागरिक भागीदारी और संस्थागत सहयोग को बल मिला है। 400 से अधिक अपसाइकल्ड उत्पादों के नमूने विकसित किए गए हैं, जिसमें अस्वीकृत वस्त्र अपशिष्ट से तैयार किया गया कागज का एक सफल प्रायोगिक बैच भी शामिल है। यह पहल संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति में नए और रचनात्मक समाधानों को दर्शाती है।
जागरूकता बढ़ाने और बाजार अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए, टीआरएफ ने 30 से अधिक प्रदर्शनियों और सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है। इन मंचों ने उपभोक्ता द्वारा उपयोग किए गए वस्त्रों के पुनर्चक्रण और पुन: उपयोग के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसके साथ ही महिला कारीगरों को अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने और बेचने के अवसर भी प्रदान किए हैं।
नवी मुंबई में टीआरएफ के कार्यान्वयन में शुरुआती दौर में कई चुनौतियां सामने आईं, जिनमें कूड़ेदान लगाने में प्रतिरोध, वस्त्र पृथक्करण के बारे में सीमित जागरूकता और मिश्रित रेशों की छटाई में जटिलताए शामिल थीं। इन चुनौतियों को चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन, निरंतर नागरिक सहभागिता, अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और फाइबर-स्कैनिंग तकनीक को अपनाकर दूर किया गया।
बेलापुर में अंतरिम टीआरएफ की सफलता के आधार पर, अगले चरण में निसर्ग उद्यान के पास कोपरखैरान में एक स्थायी, उच्च क्षमता वाली टेक्सटाइल रिकवरी फैसिलिटी की परिकल्पना की गई है।
नवी मुंबई स्थित टेक्सटाइल रिकवरी फैसिलिटी साबित करती है कि आमतौर पर बेकार माने जाने वाले अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय लाभ के स्रोत के रूप में पुनर्जीवित किया जा सकता है। यह स्वच्छ भारत 2.0, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और सतत विकास लक्ष्य 12- जिम्मेदार उपभोग और उत्पादन के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है।