Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
How Navi Mumbai is Turning Textile Waste into Opportunity for People and the Planet
06 APR 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Navi Mumbai’s Textile Recovery Facility is transforming textile waste into opportunity through circular systems and community participation. Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, the initiative cuts landfill waste, creates livelihoods, and offers a scalable model for urban India.
India generates nearly 7.8 million metric tonnes of post-consumer textile waste each year, reflecting the scale and diversity of fabrics used across households, institutions and industries. From sarees and uniforms to denim and household linen, textiles form a significant yet often overlooked component of the urban waste stream. Cities are increasingly recognising the need to develop structured systems for textile recovery, reuse and recycling. With growing attention on circular economy approaches and resource efficiency, municipalities are beginning to explore innovative solutions that prevent textiles from ending up in landfills
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, the Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC) has emerged as a national pioneer in this space. Recognising the opportunity to address textile waste through systemic intervention, NMMC established India’s first Municipal Textile Recovery Facility (TRF) in Belapur, Navi Mumbai. By integrating decentralised collection, scientific sorting, traceability and women-led livelihood generation, the TRF repositions textile waste from an overlooked stream to a valuable component of the urban circular economy.
The Textile Recovery Facility (TRF) in Navi Mumbai has been conceptualised not as a standalone collection centre, but as a comprehensive circular ecosystem that integrates collection, sorting, technology and livelihood generation.
The model begins with decentralised collection, wherein branded textile bins have been strategically deployed across housing societies in all 8 municipal wards. To date, 140 bins have been installed, with the current phase targeting 250, ensuring accessibility and citizen participation at the grassroots level.
At the interim TRF, established in a repurposed urban health centre in Belapur, the focus is on Scientific Sorting and Traceability. Collected textiles are weighed, tagged and systematically categorised into reusable, recyclable, upcyclable, down cyclable and reject streams. The integration of the KOSHA handheld scanner enables real-time fibre identification — including cotton, polycotton, polyester, wool and silk — thereby strengthening scientific classification and optimising material recovery.
The Digital Tracking, with a dedicated MIS platform under development to facilitate item journey mapping from donor to end-use product, reinforces transparency, accountability and data-driven decision-making. After identification, the textiles are segregated based on fabric type, colour and condition to streamline further processing. The sorted materials are then thoroughly sanitised to ensure hygiene and safety before they are repurposed.
Suitable fabrics are transformed into bags, mats, accessories, apparel and home décor items, handcrafted by skilled women from self-help groups. These upcycled products are later showcased and sold at exhibitions, giving a renewed life and purpose to materials that were once considered waste.
More than 300 women have undergone structured 8-day Training-of-Trainers (ToT) modules covering fibre identification, segregation protocols, repair techniques and upcycling skills. Over 150 women are now actively earning between ₹9,000 and ₹15,000 per month through textile sorting, stitching and product transformation.
This initiative has marked a transformative shift — enabling homemakers to emerge as skilled circular economy practitioners. The facility operates as a dedicated upcycling centre where Self-Help Group (SHG) members create bags, garments, pouches and home décor products from recovered textiles. Textile recovery has evolved as a structured livelihood engine — generating green jobs, strengthening local enterprise and reinforcing the dignity of labour within an urban sustainability framework.
The TRF model has helped collect 30 MT of post-consumer textile waste, of which 25.5 MT have been scientifically sorted. Over 41,000 items have been processed at an average of nearly 500 items per day. The initiative has reached more than 1,14,575 families through outreach efforts, conducted over 75 IEC workshops and onboarded 350+ society representatives, reflecting strong citizen participation and institutional engagement. Over 400 upcycled product samples have been developed, including a successful pilot batch of paper manufactured from rejected textile waste — demonstrating innovation within resource recovery.
To promote awareness and expand market opportunities, the TRF has actively participated in over 30 exhibitions and public events. These platforms have played a key role in raising awareness about the importance of recycling and reusing post-consumer textiles, while also providing women artisans with opportunities to showcase and sell their products.
Implementation of the TRF in Navi Mumbai faced early challenges, including resistance to bin placement, limited awareness of textile segregation and complexities in sorting mixed fibres. These were mitigated through phased deployment, sustained citizen engagement, inter-agency coordination and the adoption of fibre-scanning technology.
Building on the success of the interim TRF at Belapur, the next phase envisions a permanent, higher-capacity Textile Recovery Facility in Koparkhairane near Nisarg Udyan.
The Textile Recovery Facility in Navi Mumbai demonstrates that waste streams traditionally considered residual can be repositioned as drivers of economic and environmental value. It aligns with the principles of Swachh Bharat 2.0, Smart Cities Mission and Sustainable Development Goal 12 — responsible consumption and production.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نوی ممبئی کیسے ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے کو لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کے لیے مواقع میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے
06 APR 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
نوی ممبئی کی ٹیکسٹائل ریکوری سہولت سرکلر سسٹم اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعہ ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے کو موقع میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے ۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے تحت یہ پہل لینڈ فل فضلہ کو کم کرتی ہے ، معاش پیدا کرتی ہے اور شہری ہندوستان کے لیے ایک قابل ماڈل پیش کرتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان ہر سال تقریباً7.8 ملین میٹرک ٹن پوسٹ کنزیومر ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ جو گھروں ، اداروں اور صنعتوں میں استعمال ہونے والے کپڑوں کے پیمانے اور تنوع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ساڑیوں اور وردیوں سے لے کر ڈینم اور گھریلولینن تک ، کپڑے شہری فضلہ کے بہاؤ کا ایک اہم لیکن اکثر نظر اندازکیا جانے والا حصہ ہیں ۔ شہر ٹیکسٹائل کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو محسوس کر تے ہوئےاس کی بازیافت، دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے منظم نظام تیار کیا جائے۔ سرکلر اکانومی کے طریقوں اور وسائل کی کفایت شعاری پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کے ساتھ میونسپلٹی ایسے جدید حل تلاش کرنے لگیں ہیں جو ٹیکسٹائل کو لینڈ فل تک پہنچنے سے روکتے ہیں ۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے تحت نوی ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن(این ایم ایم سی) اس شعبے میں ایک قومی رہنما کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔ نظاماتی مداخلت کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے سے نمٹنے کے موقع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے این ایم ایم سی نے بیلاپور ، نوی ممبئی میں ہندوستان کی پہلی میونسپل ٹیکسٹائل ریکوری سہولت (ٹی آر ایف)قائم کی ۔ غیرمرکوز طور پرجمع کرنے ، سائنسی چھانٹ ، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور خواتین کی قیادت میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کو مربوط کرکے ٹی آر ایف ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے کو ایک نظر انداز کئے جانے والے بہاؤ سے شہری سرکلر معیشت کے ایک قیمتی جزو میں تبدیل کرتا ہے ۔
نوی ممبئی میں ٹیکسٹائل ریکوری فیسیلٹی (ٹی آر ایف) کا تصور ایک اسٹینڈ لون کلیکشن سینٹر کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک جامع سرکلر ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جو کلیکشن ، چھانٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی اور روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔
یہ ماڈل غیر مرکوز طور پر جمع کرنے سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ جس میں تمام 8 میونسپل وارڈوں میں ہاؤسنگ سوسائٹیوں میں برانڈڈ ٹیکسٹائل کے ڈبوں کو حکمت عملی کے ساتھ تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ آج تک 140 ڈبے لگائے جا چکے ہیں اور موجودہ مرحلے میں 250 کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ جس سے نچلی سطح پر رسائی اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
عبوری ٹی آر ایف میں جو بیلاپور کے ایک نئے اربن ہیلتھ سینٹر میں قائم کیا گیا ہے اس کی توجہ سائنسی چھانٹ اور ٹریس ایبلٹی پر مرکوز ہے ۔ جمع شدہ کپڑوں کا وزن کیا جاتا ہے ، ٹیگ کیا جاتا ہے اور منظم طریقے سے دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل ، دوبارہ قابل استعمال ، اپ سائیکل ایبل ، ڈاؤن سائیکل ایبل اور ریجیکٹ اسٹریمز میں درجہ بندی کی جاتی ہے ۔ کوشا ہینڈ ہیلڈ اسکینر کا انضمام حقیقی وقت میں فائبر کی شناخت کو قابل بناتا ہے۔جس میں کپاس ، پولی کاٹن ، پالئیےسٹر ، اون اور ریشم شامل ہیں۔اس طرح سائنسی درجہ بندی کو تقویت ملتی ہے اور مواد کی بازیابی کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔
ڈونر سے لے کر اختتامی استعمال کی مصنوعات تک آئٹم ٹریول میپنگ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ ایم آئی ایس پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ ، شفافیت ، جوابدگی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ شناخت کے بعد ، مزید پروسیسنگ کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے کپڑے کی قسم ، رنگ اور حالت کی بنیاد پر کپڑے کو الگ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد ترتیب شدہ مواد کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے سے پہلے حفظان صحت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے صاف کیا جاتا ہے ۔
موزوں کپڑوں کو بیگ ، چٹائیاں ، لوازمات ، ملبوسات اور گھریلو سجاوٹ کی اشیاء میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ جو سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی ہنر مند خواتین کے ذریعہ دستکاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ان اپ سائیکل شدہ مصنوعات کو بعد میں نمائشوں میں دکھایا اور فروخت کیا جاتا ہے ۔ جس سے ان مواد کو نئی زندگی اور مقصد ملتا ہے جنہیں کبھی فضلہ سمجھا جاتا تھا ۔
300 سے زائد خواتین نے 8 روزہ تربیتی ماڈیولز(ٹو او ٹی)مکمل کیے۔ جن میں فائبر کی شناخت، علیحدگی کے پروٹوکول، مرمت کی تکنیکیں اور اپ سائیکلنگ کی مہارتیں شامل تھیں۔ اب 150 سے زائد خواتین ٹیکسٹائل کی چھانٹ، سلائی اور مصنوعات کی تبدیلی کے ذریعے ماہانہ 9,000 سے 15,000 روپے کما رہی ہیں۔
اس اقدام نے ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کا نشان قائم کیا ہے۔ جس سے گھریلو خواتین مہارت یافتہ سرکلر اکانومی کے عمل درآمد کنندگان کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔ یہ فیسلٹی ایک مخصوص اپ سائیکلنگ مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جہاں سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی)کی رکن خواتین بازیافت شدہ ٹیکسٹائل سے بیگز، کپڑے، تھیلے اور ہوم ڈیکور مصنوعات تخلیق کرتی ہیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی بازیافت ایک منظم روزگار کے ذرائع کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جوسبز روز گارپیدا کرتی ہے، مقامی کاروبار کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور شہری پائیداری کے فریم ورک میں محنت کی عزت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
ٹی آر ایف ماڈل نے 30 ایم ٹی پوسٹ کنزیومر ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ جمع کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ جس میں سے 25.5 ایم ٹی کو سائنسی طور پر چھانٹ لیا گیا ہے ۔ 41000سے زیادہ آئٹمز پر روزانہ اوسطاً تقریباً 500 آئٹمز پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پہل رسائی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے 1,14,575 سے زیادہ خاندانوں تک پہنچی ہے۔ جس میں 75 سے زیادہ آئی ای سی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے اور 350 سے زیادہ سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ جو مضبوط شہری شرکت اور ادارہ جاتی مشغولیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔اس سے400 سے زیادہ اپ سائیکل شدہ مصنوعات کے نمونے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں مسترد شدہ ٹیکسٹائل کے فضلے سے تیار کردہ کاغذ کا ایک کامیاب پائلٹ بیچ بھی شامل ہے۔جو وسائل کی بازیابی کے اندر جدت کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے ۔
بیداری اور بازار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹی آر ایف نے 30 سے زیادہ نمائشوں اور عوامی تقریبات میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ہے ۔ ان پلیٹ فارموں نے صارفین کے بعد کے ٹیکسٹائل کی ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے ، جبکہ خواتین کاریگروں کو اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کے مواقع بھی فراہم کیے ہیں ۔
نوی ممبئی میں ٹی آر ایف کے نفاذ کو ابتدائی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ جن میں ڈبے لگانے کے خلاف مزاحمت ، ٹیکسٹائل کی علیحدگی کے بارے میں محدود آگاہی اور مخلوط ریشوں کی چھانٹ میں پیچیدگیاں شامل ہیں ۔ ان کو مرحلہ وار تعیناتی ، شہریوں کی مستقل شمولیت ، بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی اور فائبر اسکیننگ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے ذریعے کم کیا گیا ۔
بیلاپور میں عبوری ٹی آر ایف کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر آئندہ مرحلہ کوپار کھیرانے، نِسارج اُدیان کے نزدیک ایک مستقل اور زیادہ صلاحیت رکھنے والی ٹیکسٹائل ریکوری فیسلٹی کے قیام کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
نوی ممبئی میں ٹیکسٹائل ریکوری سہولت یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ روایتی طور پر بقیہ سمجھے جانے والے کچرے کے دھاروں کو معاشی اور ماحولیاتی قدر کے محرک کے طور پر تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ سوچھ بھارت 2.0 ، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف 12-ذمہ دار کھپت اور پیداوار کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہے ۔