Ministry of Steel
SAIL powers INS Taragiri with indigenous special steel
05 APR 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, has played a significant role in the commissioning of INS Taragiri, the fourth ship of the Nilgiri-class (Project 17A) stealth frigates, inducted into the Indian Navy on April 03, 2026.
The warship has been constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited using the full requirement of approximately 4,000 tonnes of special grade steel plates supplied by SAIL. The specialised steel has been produced at SAIL’s integrated steel plants at Bokaro, Bhilai and Rourkela, demonstrating the company’s advanced metallurgical capabilities and consistent quality standards.
SAIL has been a key contributor to India’s defence indigenisation efforts and continues to support the Government’s flagship initiatives of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India. The company has earlier supplied special steel for several critical naval platforms, including the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and the first three ships of the Project 17A class—INS Nilgiri, INS Himgiri and INS Udaygiri.
The successful induction of INS Taragiri marks another milestone in India’s journey towards self-reliance in defence manufacturing and highlights the critical role played by domestic steel producers in strengthening the country’s maritime capabilities.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
এসএআইএল-এর দেশজ বিশেষ ইস্পাত দিয়ে তৈরি আইএনএস তারাগিরি
05 APR 2026 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের অধীন একটি মহারত্ন কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড আইএনএস তারাগিরির বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্তিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। নীলগিরি-শ্রেণীর (প্রোজেক্ট ১৭-এ) চতুর্থ স্টিলথ ফ্রিগেটটি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হল ৩রা এপ্রিল ২০২৬-এ।
যুদ্ধ জাহাজটি নির্মাণ করেছে মাজাগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড। ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে এসএআইএল-এর পাঠানো প্রায় ৪,০০০ টন বিশেষ শ্রেণীর ইস্পাতের প্লেট। এই বিশেষ ইস্পাত তৈরি হয়েছে সেইল-এর বোকারো, ভিলাই এবং রাউরকেল্লার সুসংহত ইস্পাত কারখানায়। এর থেকে বোঝা যায় ওই সংস্থার উন্নতমানের মেটালার্জিক্যাল সক্ষমতা এবং ধারাবাহিক গুণমান।
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দেশজকরণের প্রয়াসে এসএআইএল বড় অবদান রেখে আসছে এবং লাগাতার সাহায্য করছে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার মতো সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ উদ্যোগে। এই সংস্থা এর আগেও একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজে বিশেষ শ্রেণীর ইস্পাত সরবরাহ করেছে। যেমন, দেশজ বিমানবাহী আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত এবং প্রোজেক্ট ১৭-এ শ্রেণীর প্রথম ৩টি জাহাজ আইএনএস নীলগিরি, আইএনএস হিমগিরি এবং আইএনএস উদয়গিরির জন্য।
আইএনএস তারাগিরির সফল অন্তর্ভুক্তি প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রাপথে আরও একটি মাইলফলক এবং দেশের সামুদ্রিক সক্ষমতাকে জোরদার করতে ঘরোয়া ইস্পাত প্রস্তুতকারকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার প্রতিফলন।