Ministry of Steel
SAIL powers INS Taragiri with indigenous special steel
05 APR 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, has played a significant role in the commissioning of INS Taragiri, the fourth ship of the Nilgiri-class (Project 17A) stealth frigates, inducted into the Indian Navy on April 03, 2026.
The warship has been constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited using the full requirement of approximately 4,000 tonnes of special grade steel plates supplied by SAIL. The specialised steel has been produced at SAIL’s integrated steel plants at Bokaro, Bhilai and Rourkela, demonstrating the company’s advanced metallurgical capabilities and consistent quality standards.
SAIL has been a key contributor to India’s defence indigenisation efforts and continues to support the Government’s flagship initiatives of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India. The company has earlier supplied special steel for several critical naval platforms, including the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and the first three ships of the Project 17A class—INS Nilgiri, INS Himgiri and INS Udaygiri.
The successful induction of INS Taragiri marks another milestone in India’s journey towards self-reliance in defence manufacturing and highlights the critical role played by domestic steel producers in strengthening the country’s maritime capabilities.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
सेलच्या विशेष स्वदेशी स्टीलमुळे आयएनएस तारागिरी झाली अधिक मजबूत
05 APR 2026 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
पोलाद मंत्रालयांतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील सर्वात मोठी स्टील उत्पादक 'महारत्न' कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने 3 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी भारतीय नौदलात सामील झालेल्या निलगिरी-श्रेणीतील (प्रकल्प 17A ) चौथी 'स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेट वर्गातील युद्धनौका, आयएनएस तारागिरी च्या कार्यान्वयनात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेडने या युद्धनौकेची बांधणी केली असून, त्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या सुमारे 4,000 टन विशेष दर्जाच्या स्टील प्लेट्स पूर्णपणे सेलकडून पुरवण्यात आल्या आहेत. या विशेष पोलादाची निर्मिती सेलच्या बोकारो, भिलाई आणि राऊरकेला येथील एकात्मिक पोलाद प्रकल्पांमध्ये करण्यात आली असून, यामुळे कंपनीची प्रगत धातूशास्त्रीय क्षमता आणि सातत्यपूर्ण गुणवत्ता मानके दिसून येतात.
सेलने भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील स्वदेशीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले असून, ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ आणि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ या सरकारच्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांना सातत्याने पाठबळ दिले आहे. यापूर्वीही कंपनीने स्वदेशी विमानवाहू युद्धनौका आयएनएस विक्रांत तसेच प्रोजेक्ट 17 अ अंतर्गत पहिल्या तीन युद्धनौका आयएनएस निलगिरी, आयएनएस हिमगिरी आणि आयएनएस उदयगिरी यांसाठी विशेष पोलादाचा पुरवठा केला आहे.
आयएनएस तारागिरीचा नौदलात समावेश हे संरक्षण उत्पादनातील भारताच्या स्वावलंबनाच्या प्रवासातील आणखी एक मैलाचा दगड ठरत असून, देशाची सागरी सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यात देशांतर्गत पोलाद उत्पादकांनी बजावलेली महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित होते.