Ministry of Steel
SAIL powers INS Taragiri with indigenous special steel
05 APR 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, has played a significant role in the commissioning of INS Taragiri, the fourth ship of the Nilgiri-class (Project 17A) stealth frigates, inducted into the Indian Navy on April 03, 2026.
The warship has been constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited using the full requirement of approximately 4,000 tonnes of special grade steel plates supplied by SAIL. The specialised steel has been produced at SAIL’s integrated steel plants at Bokaro, Bhilai and Rourkela, demonstrating the company’s advanced metallurgical capabilities and consistent quality standards.
SAIL has been a key contributor to India’s defence indigenisation efforts and continues to support the Government’s flagship initiatives of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India. The company has earlier supplied special steel for several critical naval platforms, including the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and the first three ships of the Project 17A class—INS Nilgiri, INS Himgiri and INS Udaygiri.
The successful induction of INS Taragiri marks another milestone in India’s journey towards self-reliance in defence manufacturing and highlights the critical role played by domestic steel producers in strengthening the country’s maritime capabilities.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘సెయిల్’ తయారీ స్వదేశీ ప్రత్యేక ఉక్కుతో రూపొందిన ‘ఐఎన్ఎస్ తారాగిరి’
05 APR 2026 2:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నావికాదళానికి ఈ నెల 3వ తేదీన అప్పగించిన నీలగిరి తరగతి (ప్రాజెక్ట్-17ఎ)లో 4వ స్టెల్త్‌ ఫ్రిగేట్‌ ‘ఐఎన్ఎస్ తారాగిరి’ యుద్ధనౌక తయారీలో ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వరంగ మహారత్న సంస్థ ‘స్టీల్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్’ (సెయిల్) కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది.
ఈ అత్యాధునిక యుద్ధనౌక తయారీ కోసం సుమారు 4,000 టన్నుల ప్రత్యేక శ్రేణి ఉక్కు పలకలను ‘మజగావ్ డాక్ షిప్‌ బిల్డర్స్ లిమిటెడ్’ (ఎండీఎస్‌ఎల్‌)కు ‘సెయిల్’ సరఫరా చేసింది. బొకారో, భిలాయ్, రౌర్కెలా నగరాల్లోని తన సమీకృత కర్మాగారాలలో ‘సెయిల్’ ఈ ఉక్కును ఉత్పత్తి చేసింది. ఈ కంపెనీ అధునాతన లోహ సంగ్రహణ సామర్థ్యం, సుస్థిర నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాలకు ఇదొక నిదర్శనం.
భారత రక్షణరంగ దేశీయీకరణ కృషిలో ‘సెయిల్’ కీలక భూమిక వహిస్తోంది. అలాగే ప్రభుత్వ చేపట్టిన ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ‘స్వయంసమృద్ధ భారత్‌’, ‘మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’ కార్యక్రమాల విజయానికి తనవంతు మద్దతునిస్తోంది. ఇంతకుముందు స్వదేశీ విమాన వాహక యుద్ధనౌక ‘ఐఎన్ఎస్ విక్రాంత్’ సహా ప్రస్తుత ‘ప్రాజెక్ట్-17ఏ’లోని తొలి 3 యుద్ధనౌకలు “ఐఎన్ఎస్ నీలగిరి, హిమగిరి, ఉదయగిరి” సహా అనేక కీలక నావికాదళ వేదికల నిర్మాణానికి ప్రత్యేక ఉక్కును ‘సెయిల్’ సరఫరా చేసింది.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ‘ఐఎన్ఎస్ తారాగిరి’ నావికాదళంలో భాగం కావడాన్ని రక్షణ తయారీలో స్వావలంబన దిశగా భారత్‌ పయనంలో కీలక మలుపుగా పరిగణించవచ్చు. భారత సముద్ర రంగ సామర్థ్య బలోపేతంలో దేశీయ ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలకుగల ప్రధాన పాత్రకు ఇదొక నిదర్శనం.