Ministry of Steel
SAIL powers INS Taragiri with indigenous special steel
05 APR 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, has played a significant role in the commissioning of INS Taragiri, the fourth ship of the Nilgiri-class (Project 17A) stealth frigates, inducted into the Indian Navy on April 03, 2026.
The warship has been constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited using the full requirement of approximately 4,000 tonnes of special grade steel plates supplied by SAIL. The specialised steel has been produced at SAIL’s integrated steel plants at Bokaro, Bhilai and Rourkela, demonstrating the company’s advanced metallurgical capabilities and consistent quality standards.
SAIL has been a key contributor to India’s defence indigenisation efforts and continues to support the Government’s flagship initiatives of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India. The company has earlier supplied special steel for several critical naval platforms, including the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and the first three ships of the Project 17A class—INS Nilgiri, INS Himgiri and INS Udaygiri.
The successful induction of INS Taragiri marks another milestone in India’s journey towards self-reliance in defence manufacturing and highlights the critical role played by domestic steel producers in strengthening the country’s maritime capabilities.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल के स्वदेशी स्पेशल स्टील से आईए`नएस तारागिरी को मिली मज़बूती
05 APR 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी स्टील उत्पादक महारत्न कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने नीलगिरी-श्रेणी (प्रोजेक्ट 17A) के चौथे स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट, आईएनएस तारागिरी (INS Taragiri) को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किए जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस युद्धपोत को 03 अप्रैल, 2026 को नौसेना में शामिल किया गया।
इस युद्धपोत का निर्माण मझगाँव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड द्वारा किया गया है, जिसमें सेल द्वारा आपूर्ति किए गए लगभग 4,000 टन विशेष ग्रेड के स्टील प्लेटों की पूरी ज़रूरत का उपयोग किया गया है। इस विशेष इस्पात का उत्पादन सेल के बोकारो, भिलाई और राउरकेला स्थित एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों में किया गया है, जो कंपनी की उन्नत धातुकर्म क्षमताओं और निरंतर गुणवत्ता मानकों को प्रदर्शित करता है।
सेल भारत के रक्षा स्वदेशीकरण प्रयासों में प्रमुख रूप से अपनी भूमिका निभा रहा है और सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' मिशन को लगातार मजबूती प्रदान कर रहा है। कंपनी ने इससे पहले भी कई महत्वपूर्ण नौसैनिक प्लेटफार्मों के लिए स्पेशल स्टील की आपूर्ति की है, जिसमें स्वदेशी विमान वाहक आईएनएस विक्रांत और प्रोजेक्ट 17A श्रेणी के पहले तीन जहाज—आईएनएस नीलगिरी, आईएनएस हिमगिरि और आईएनएस उदयगिरि शामिल हैं।
आईएनएस तारागिरी का नौसेना में शामिल होना रक्षा विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता का एक बड़ा प्रमाण है और यह दिखाता है कि देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग का कितना बड़ा योगदान है।