PIB Headquarters
জন বিশ্বাস (বিধানের সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬
সহজতর আইন, আস্থা আর-ও মজবুত
04 APR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
মূল বিষয়
জন বিশ্বাস (বিধানের সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬-এ ২৩টি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ৭৯টি কেন্দ্রীয় আইনে সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় রয়েছে ৭৮৪টি বিধান।
সামান্য প্রক্রিয়াগত ত্রুটির ক্ষেত্রে ফৌজদারি শাস্তি তুলে দিয়ে তার পরিবর্তে দেওয়ানি জরিমানা বা প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা আনার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।
মোটরযান আইন, ১৯৮৮ এবং নিউ দিল্লি মিউনিসিপ্যাল কাউন্সিল আইন, ১৯৯৪-সহ একাধিক আইনে সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে জীবনযাপন সহজতর করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এমএসএমই এবং ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানের নিয়ম মানার চাপ কমাতে ধাপে ধাপে প্রয়োগব্যবস্থা আনার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে অর্থাৎ, জরিমানার আগে পরামর্শমূলক নোটিস ও সতর্কবার্তা দেওয়া হবে।
ভূমিকা : অবিশ্বাস থেকে আস্থার পথে
দীর্ঘদিন ধরে ভারতে এমন বহু আইন কার্যকর ছিল, যেখানে ছোটখাটো প্রক্রিয়াগত ভুলকেও ফৌজদারি অপরাধ হিসেবে দেখা হত। কোনও নথি জমা দিতে দেরী হওয়া, ফর্ম ভুলভাবে পূরণ করা বা কাগজপত্রে সামান্য ত্রুটির জন্যও নাগরিক ও ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানকে কখনও কখনও ফৌজদারি শাস্তির মুখে পড়তে হত। এমনকি কারাবাসের আশঙ্কাও থাকত।
এই ধরনের বহু বিধান পুরনো নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো থেকে এসেছে। আইনকে আরও ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ, বাস্তবসম্মত এবং নাগরিকবান্ধব করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই বিধানগুলি পুনর্বিবেচনার কাজ শুরু করে। সেই পথে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ ছিল জন বিশ্বাস (বিধানের সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২৩। ওই আইনের মাধ্যমে একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় আইনে থাকা ছোটখাটো অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে ফৌজদারি শাস্তি তুলে দেওয়া হয়।
জন বিশ্বাস (বিধানের সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬ সেই সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়াকেই আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এর লক্ষ্য, ছোটখাটো লঙ্ঘনের ক্ষেত্রে অপরাধীকরণের প্রবণতা কমিয়ে উপযুক্ত দেওয়ানি জরিমানা ও প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা চালু করা।
জন বিশ্বাস বিল, ২০২৬-এর চারটি প্রধান স্তম্ভ
এই বিল চারটি মূল ভিত্তির উপর দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। লক্ষ্য, এমন একটি আইনব্যবস্থা তৈরি করা যেখানে নিয়ম মানা উৎসাহিত হবে এবং আইনের সঙ্গে নাগরিকের দৈনন্দিন সম্পর্ক আরও সহজ হবে।
১) শাস্তির আগে সতর্কবার্তা
প্রথমবার বা ছোটখাটো ত্রুটির ক্ষেত্রে সঙ্গে সঙ্গে শাস্তি নয়, আগে সতর্কবার্তা দেওয়া হবে। এতে নাগরিক ও ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানকে ভুল শুধরে নেওয়ার ন্যায্য সুযোগ মিলবে।
২) অপরাধ অনুযায়ী উপযুক্ত জরিমানা
অপরাধের গুরুত্ব অনুযায়ী জরিমানার মাত্রা নির্ধারণ করা হবে। ফলে, প্রয়োগব্যবস্থা হবে ন্যায্য, সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ এবং যৌক্তিক।
৩) দ্রুত ও ন্যায়সংগত নিষ্পত্তি
বিশেষ নির্ধারক আধিকারিক এবং আপিল কর্তৃপক্ষের মাধ্যমে দ্রুত ও স্বচ্ছ নিষ্পত্তির ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এতে আদালতের উপর চাপও কমবে।
৪) সময়োপযোগী জরিমানা কাঠামো
জরিমানার অঙ্ক সময় সময় পুনর্বিবেচনা করা হবে, যাতে প্রয়োগব্যবস্থা কার্যকর, প্রাসঙ্গিক এবং সময়ের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ থাকে।
এই বিল কঠোর দণ্ডনির্ভর কাঠামোর পরিবর্তে আরও মানবিক ও ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ আইনি কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াস। এতে বহু ক্ষেত্রে কারাদণ্ড ও ফৌজদারি জরিমানার বদলে দেওয়ানি জরিমানা আনা হচ্ছে, আবার কিছু ক্ষেত্রে সেই বিধান সম্পূর্ণ তুলে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। লক্ষ্য, শাস্তি নয়, নিয়ম মানাকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া।
আইন প্রণয়নের পথ : আলোচনা ও ঐকমত্যভিত্তিক সংস্কার
এই সংস্কারযাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল জন বিশ্বাস (বিধানের সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২৩ কার্যকর হওয়ার মাধ্যমে। ওই আইনে ৪২টি কেন্দ্রীয় আইন সংশোধন করে ১৮৩টি বিধানে কারাদণ্ডের পরিবর্তে আর্থিক জরিমানা ও অন্যান্য প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা আনা হয়। ছোটখাটো ও প্রক্রিয়াগত লঙ্ঘনের ক্ষেত্রে ফৌজদারি পরিণতি তুলে দেওয়ার এটাই ছিল প্রথম বৃহৎ ও সমন্বিত আইনগত পদক্ষেপ।
এই প্রক্রিয়াকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের আওতাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় আইনগুলিতে থাকা ফৌজদারি বিধানগুলি আরও বিস্তৃতভাবে খতিয়ে দেখা হয়। সেই পর্বে জন বিশ্বাস (বিধানের সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৫ গত বছর ১৮ অগস্ট লোকসভায় পেশ করা হয়। সেখানে ১০টি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ১৬টি কেন্দ্রীয় আইনে ৩৫৫টি বিধান সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছিল।
পরবর্তীতে বিলটি বিস্তারিত পরীক্ষার জন্য সংসদের নির্বাচিত কমিটি-র কাছে পাঠানো হয়। কমিটি ৪৯টি বৈঠক করে এবং এ বছর ১৩ মার্চ লোকসভায় তাদের রিপোর্ট জমা দেয়। তারা সংস্কারের পরিধি আরও বাড়ানোর সুপারিশ করে।
কমিটি শুধু পূর্বপ্রস্তাবিত বিধানই খতিয়ে দেখেনি, তার সঙ্গে আরও ৬২টি আইনে সংশোধনের প্রস্তাবও বিবেচনা করেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের সঙ্গে আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে বিলটির পরিধি আরও বাড়ানো হয়, যাতে ব্যবসা করা সহজ হয় এবং দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাপনও সহজতর হয়।
সংশোধিত রূপে জন বিশ্বাস (বিধানের সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬-এ এখন ২৩টি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ৭৯টি কেন্দ্রীয় আইনে মোট ৭৮৪টি বিধান সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭১৭টি বিধান অপরাধমুক্তকরণ-সংক্রান্ত এবং ৬৭টি বিধান জীবনযাপন সহজতর করার লক্ষ্যে আনা হয়েছে।
নাগরিককেন্দ্রিক সংস্কার : সাধারণ মানুষের কি লাভ
এই বিলের একাধিক সংশোধন সরাসরি সাধারণ মানুষের উপকারে আসবে। ছোটখাটো দৈনন্দিন ভুলের জন্য আর ফৌজদারি মামলার মুখে পড়তে হবে না।
রেল আইন, ১৯৮৯
অন্য যাত্রীর জন্য সংরক্ষিত বার্থ ছাড়তে অস্বীকার করলে আগে ফৌজদারি জরিমানার বিধান ছিল। এখন তা বদলে সর্বোচ্চ ১,০০০ টাকা দেওয়ানি জরিমানা করা হয়েছে। ফলে, এই ধরনের বিষয় প্রশাসনিকভাবে মেটানো যাবে।
কোর্ট ফি আইন, ১৮৭০
আদালতের স্ট্যাম্প অনুমতি ছাড়া বিক্রি করা বা সংশ্লিষ্ট নিয়ম না মানলে আগে ছয় মাস পর্যন্ত কারাদণ্ড ও জরিমানার বিধান ছিল। এখন প্রতারণা না থাকলে কারাদণ্ডের বদলে আর্থিক জরিমানা হবে।
ক্লিনিক্যাল এস্টাবলিশমেন্টস আইন, ২০১০
চিকিৎসাকেন্দ্রে ছোটখাটো ত্রুটি থাকলেও আগে ফৌজদারি মামলা হতে পারত। এখন তার বদলে সর্বোচ্চ ১০,০০০ টাকা দেওয়ানি জরিমানা হবে, যাতে ত্রুটি সংশোধনের সুযোগ থাকে।
কলকাতা মেট্রোরেল আইন, ১৯৮৫
মেট্রোর কামরা বা ভূগর্ভস্থ স্টেশনে ধূমপান করলে আগে ফৌজদারি মামলা হত। এখন তা বদলে ২,০০০ টাকা দেওয়ানি জরিমানা করা হয়েছে।
জীবনযাপন সহজতর করার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তন
অপরাধমূলক বিধান কমানোর পাশাপাশি, এই বিল এমন কিছু পদক্ষেপও এনেছে, যা নাগরিকের দৈনন্দিন জীবনকে আরও সহজ করবে।
সরকারি জল বেআইনিভাবে ব্যবহার করলে তা আর ফৌজদারি মামলা নয়, দেওয়ানি জরিমানা হবে
(এনডিএমসি আইন, ১৯৯৪ - ধারা ২৯৫)
ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্সের মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়ার পরও ৩০ দিন পর্যন্ত তা কার্যকর বলে ধরা হবে, সঙ্গে সঙ্গে শাস্তি নয়
(মোটরযান আইন, ১৯৮৮)
এনডিএমসি-র সম্পত্তিকর ব্যবস্থায় বহু বছরের বিভ্রান্তি দূর করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে
দুর্ঘটনায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তিরা ক্ষতিপূরণের আবেদন করার জন্য আরও বেশি সময় পাবেন
(মোটর যান আইন, ১৯৮৮ - ধারা ১৬৬)
রাতে বাইরে থাকা মাত্রই সন্দেহভাজন হিসেবে গণ্য করা হবে না
(দিল্লি পুলিশ আইন, ১৯৭৮ - ধারা ১০২(সি))
টিকিট-সংক্রান্ত ছোটখাটো বিষয় আর ফৌজদারি অপরাধ নয়, প্রশাসনিকভাবে নিষ্পত্তিযোগ্য হবে
(মোটর যান আইন, ১৯৮৮ - ধারা ১৭৮)
ব্যবসা সহজ করার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যবস্থা
এই বিল শুধু নাগরিকের জন্য নয়, ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও নিয়ম মানার চাপ কমাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
প্রধান দিকগুলি
ফৌজদারি শাস্তির বদলে দেওয়ানি জরিমানা
ধাপে ধাপে প্রয়োগব্যবস্থা
রপ্তানি ও বাণিজ্যক্ষেত্রে নিয়ম সহজতর করা
অচল বা অপ্রয়োজনীয় বিধান তুলে দেওয়া
ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগগুলির জন্য কি সুবিধা
ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পের জন্য এই বিল বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ছোটখাটো ত্রুটির জন্য যাতে অযথা কঠোর ব্যবস্থা না হয়, সেই দিকেই জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
লিগ্যাল মেট্রোলজি আইন, ২০০৯
প্রয়োজনীয় নথি সংরক্ষণ বা পেশ করতে না পারলে আগে সঙ্গে সঙ্গে জরিমানার বিধান ছিল। এখন প্রথমবারের ক্ষেত্রে সংশোধনের নোটিস দেওয়া হবে।
প্রাইভেট সিকিউরিটি এজেন্সিজ আইন, ২০০৫
ব্যবসার জায়গায় লাইসেন্স প্রদর্শন না করলে আগে ২৫,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত ফৌজদারি জরিমানা হতে পারত। এখন সেই বিধান তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডেলিভারি অফ বুকস অ্যান্ড নিউজপেপার্স (পাবলিক লাইব্রেরিজ) আইন
প্রকাশক সময়মতো কপি জমা না দিলে আগে জরিমানা হত। এখন আগে সতর্কবার্তা দেওয়া হবে।
খনি ও খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন, ১৯৫৭
আইনের অধীন প্রণীত নিয়ম লঙ্ঘন করলে আগে দুই বছর পর্যন্ত কারাদণ্ড বা জরিমানা হতে পারত। এখন তার বদলে সর্বোচ্চ ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক জরিমানার নিয়ম আনা হয়েছে।
এই পরিবর্তনগুলি এমএসএমই-র জন্য নিয়ম মেনে চলাকে সহজ করবে, অনিশ্চয়তা কমাবে এবং স্বেচ্ছায় নিয়ম মানার পরিবেশ তৈরি করবে।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আইনগুলিতে কি কি সংশোধন আনা হয়েছে
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র জুড়ে একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় আইনে সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে, যাতে ছোটখাটো প্রক্রিয়াগত ভুলের ক্ষেত্রে কারাদণ্ড বা ফৌজদারি জরিমানার বদলে উপযুক্ত দেওয়ানি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায়।
ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড কসমেটিক্স আইন, ১৯৪০
কিছু নির্দিষ্ট ওষুধ (আয়ুর্বেদ, সিদ্ধা, ইউনানি) কোথায় তৈরি বা মজুত করা হচ্ছে, তা জানাতে ব্যর্থ হলে আগে ছয় মাস পর্যন্ত কারাদণ্ড ও জরিমানার বিধান ছিল। এখন কারাদণ্ডের বদলে উচ্চতর আর্থিক জরিমানা আনা হচ্ছে।
দিল্লি মিউনিসিপ্যাল কর্পোরেশন আইন, ১৯৫৭
লাইসেন্স ছাড়া হকারি, পুরসভার কাজে বাধা বা কিছু স্বাস্থ্যবিধি লঙ্ঘনের মতো ছোটখাটো নাগরিক ত্রুটিকে আগে ফৌজদারি বিষয় হিসেবে দেখা হত। এখন সেগুলিকে দেওয়ানি জরিমানায় রূপান্তর করা হয়েছে। কিছু পুরানো বিধান সম্পূর্ণ তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অ্যাপ্রেন্টিসেস আইন, ১৯৬১
প্রক্রিয়াগত নিয়ম না মানার ক্ষেত্রে এখন তিন ধাপের প্রয়োগব্যবস্থা থাকবে :
প্রথমে পরামর্শ,
তারপর সতর্কবার্তা,
পুনরাবৃত্তি হলে আর্থিক জরিমানা।
এছাড়া, কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ আইন, ১৯৮৫, রোড ট্রান্সপোর্ট কর্পোরেশনস আইন, ১৯৫০, কয়ার ইন্ডাস্ট্রি আইন, ১৯৫৩-সহ আরও একাধিক আইনে ছোটখাটো প্রক্রিয়াগত ত্রুটির ক্ষেত্রে ফৌজদারি শাস্তির বদলে দেওয়ানি ব্যবস্থা বা সম্পূর্ণ অবলুপ্তির প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে।
উপসংহার
জন বিশ্বাস (বিধানের সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬ ভারতের নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামোকে আধুনিক ও বাস্তবসম্মত করার কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রয়াসের ধারাবাহিকতা। ফৌজদারি শাস্তি কমিয়ে এবং ধাপে ধাপে প্রয়োগব্যবস্থা চালু করে এই বিল আইনকে আরও সহজ, যৌক্তিক এবং মানবিক করে তুলতে চায়। এর ফলে, নাগরিক ও ব্যবসা, উভয়েরই নিয়ম মানার অযথা চাপ কমবে। একই সঙ্গে, গুরুতর লঙ্ঘনের ক্ষেত্রে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার সুযোগও থাকবে। ফলে, এই বিল এমন এক আস্থাভিত্তিক নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে, যা জীবনযাপন সহজতর করবে এবং ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের পরিবেশও উন্নত করবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1945263&reg=3&lang=2
PIB Research
See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026
Simplifying Laws, Strengthening Trust
04 APR 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 proposes amendments in 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries, covering 784 provisions across multiple sectors.
• It removes criminal penalties for minor procedural lapses and replaces them with civil penalties or administrative mechanisms.
• The Bill also introduces amendments aimed at improving ease of living, including reforms under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and the New Delhi Municipal Council Act, 1994.
• It reduces compliance burden for MSMEs and businesses by introducing graded enforcement such as advisory notices and warnings before penalties.
Introduction: A Journey from Mistrust to Confidence
For many years, several laws in India treated even small procedural mistakes as criminal offences. A missed filing deadline, a wrongly filled form, or a minor paperwork error could sometimes expose citizens and businesses to criminal penalties, including the possibility of imprisonment. Many of these provisions came from older regulatory systems. Recognising the need to make laws more balanced and practical, the Government began a process of reviewing such provisions. An important step in this direction was the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, which removed criminal penalties for a number of minor offences across several Central laws.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 continues this reform effort. It seeks to further reduce the criminalisation of minor violations and replace them with more proportionate civil penalties and administrative mechanisms.
Pillars of Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026
Built on four pillars, the bill aims to create a regulatory environment that encourages compliance while making everyday interactions with the law simpler.
• Warning before Punishment: First-time and minor lapses are addressed through warnings rather than immediate penalties, providing citizens and businesses a fair opportunity to comply.
• Proportionate Penalties: Penalties are calibrated to the severity of the offence, ensuring fair, balanced, and just enforcement.
• Faster and Fair Resolution: Dedicated adjudicating officers and appellate authorities enable swift and transparent resolution, while reducing the burden on courts.
• Dynamic Penalty Framework: Penalties are subject to periodic revision, ensuring that enforcement remains effective, relevant, and responsive over time.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 reimagines the legal landscape by replacing rigid punishments with a more balanced and humane framework. It marks a decisive shift away from excessive criminalisation, converting hundreds of fines and imprisonment clauses into civil penalties and removing many altogether. By reducing jail terms and enabling compounding of offences, the Bill promotes compliance over punishment. It also trims the scope of offences and rationalises imprisonment provisions, ensuring that minor or procedural lapses no longer attract harsh consequences.
Together, these changes replace criminal sanctions for minor or procedural violations with more practical, citizen-friendly alternatives, reinforcing the objective of improving both ease of living and ease of doing business.
Legislative Journey: A Reform Anchored in Deliberation and Consensus
The reform initiative began with the enactment of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, which amended 42 Central Acts and decriminalised 183 provisions by replacing imprisonment with monetary penalties and other administrative enforcement mechanisms. This marked the first consolidated legislative effort to systematically remove criminal consequences for minor and procedural violations across multiple laws.
Building upon this initiative, the Government undertook a broader review of criminal provisions across Central legislation administered by different ministries and departments. As part of this next phase of reforms, the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025 was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 18 August 2025. The Bill proposed amendments in 16 Central Acts administered by 10 Ministries, covering 355 provisions.
Following its introduction, the Bill was referred to a Select Committee of Parliament for detailed examination. The Committee held 49 sittings and submitted its report to the Lok Sabha on 13 March 2026, recommending further refinements and expansion of the proposed reforms. The committee in addition to the 288 provisions, also examined and proposed amendments in additional 62 Acts for decriminalization.
Based on the recommendations and consultations with the concerned ministries and departments, the scope of the reforms was further expanded to promote ease of doing business and ease of living. The revised legislation, presented as the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026, proposes amendments to 79 Central Acts administered by 23 Ministries, covering a total of 784 provisions, including 717 provisions proposed for decriminalisation and 67 provisions aimed at improving ease of living.
Citizen-Centric Reforms: Benefits for the Common Man
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 introduces several reforms that directly benefit ordinary citizens by ensuring that minor everyday lapses do not result in criminal prosecution.
For example, under the Railways Act, 1989, refusing to vacate a berth reserved for another passenger earlier attracted a criminal fine. This has now been converted into a civil penalty of up to ₹1,000, allowing such disputes to be handled administratively rather than through criminal proceedings.
• Under the Court Fees Act, 1870, unauthorised sale of court fee stamps or non-compliance with any rules earlier attracted imprisonment of up to six months along with a fine. The reform replaces imprisonment with a monetary penalty for non-fraudulent actions.
• In the healthcare sector, the Clinical Establishments Act, 2010 earlier allowed criminal prosecution of clinics for minor deficiencies that could be rectified easily. The reform replaces this with a civil penalty of up to ₹10,000, allowing healthcare providers to correct issues without facing criminal charges.
• Under the Calcutta Metro Railway Act, 1985, a passenger caught smoking in a metro carriage or underground station earlier faced criminal prosecution. The reform converts this offence into a civil penalty of ₹2,000, ensuring that a minor lapse in a public space does not result in a criminal case.
Through such reforms, the Bill ensures that routine or minor mistakes in everyday situations do not lead to criminal proceedings, making the legal framework simpler and fairer for ordinary citizens.
Ease of Living Provisions under Jan Vishwas Bill
In addition to reducing criminal provisions across several laws, the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 introduces a number of measures that simplify regulatory requirements and improve everyday interactions between citizens and public authorities.
Illegal Use of Public Water Now a Civil Penalty, not a Criminal Fine (NDMC Act, 1994 - Section 295)
Earlier, removing or using water from wells or tanks in violation of a prohibition attracted a criminal fine. The reform replaces this with a fixed civil penalty of ₹1,000, ensuring accountability for misuse of public water while doing away with criminal proceedings for minor municipal violations.
Driving Licence Valid for 30 Days After Expiry - No Immediate Penalty (Motor Vehicles Act, 1988)
Previously, even a one-day lapse in a licence rendered a driver technically non-compliant. The reform introduces a 30-day grace period during which the licence remains valid, shielding ordinary drivers from abrupt penalties and providing a reasonable window for renewal.
NDMC Property Tax Shift Removes Decades-Old Confusion (NDMC Act, 1994)
Residents in the NDMC area faced an inconsistent system where 5% of properties were still taxed under the outdated rateable-value method, while 95% followed the modern unit-area method. The reform standardises taxation by adopting the transparent Unit Area Method across the board, ensuring fairness, predictability, and improved ease of living for all households.
Accident Victims Get More Time to Seek Compensation (Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 - Section 166)
Motor accident victims who are unable to meet the initial filing deadline can now approach the Claims Tribunal up to twelve months beyond the prescribed period, subject to showing sufficient cause. This reform acknowledges that families, often dealing with trauma, medical treatment, disability, or financial hardship, may not be able to act immediately, and ensures they do not forfeit their right to compensation due to delays.
Being Outdoors at Night No Longer a Crime of Suspicion (Delhi Police Act, 1978 - Section 102(c))
Earlier, merely being present in a house, building, or vehicle between sunset and sunrise without a “satisfactory explanation” could attract imprisonment of up to three months. This provision reflected a colonial-era, suspicion-based approach that treated ordinary movement as potentially criminal. The reform abolishes this offence altogether, aligning the law with modern principles. Under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita and contemporary policing standards, greater emphasis is placed on liberty, intent, and evidence rather than vague notions of suspicion. As a result, citizens are no longer exposed to criminal liability simply for being present in public or private spaces at night.
Ticket Issues Become Administrative, Not Criminal (Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 - Section 178)
Earlier, travelling without a ticket or refusing to produce one could attract criminal fines of up to ₹500. The reform reclassifies these offences as civil violations, with penalties up to ₹500, decriminalising routine commuter lapses and enabling faster, more citizen-friendly enforcement.
Together, these reforms make regulatory systems simpler and more practical for citizens, while ensuring that enforcement remains effective and proportionate.
Ease of Doing Business Provisions under Jan Vishwas Bill
In addition to making an impact on the daily life of the citizens, the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 also introduces several reforms to make compliance easier for businesses.
Replacing Criminal Penalties with Civil Penalties
The Bill replaces provisions of imprisonment with civil penalties to ensure that businesses are not exposed to criminal prosecution for minor compliance gaps.
For example, under the Central Silk Board Act, 1948, furnishing incorrect information or failing to produce records earlier carried the possibility of imprisonment. The amendment introduces a warning for the first contravention and monetary penalties for repeated violations. The provision also benefits MSMEs by giving small sericulture businesses an opportunity to correct procedural lapses.
Introducing Graded Enforcement Mechanisms
In many laws, the Bill introduces a graded approach to enforcement, allowing businesses to correct mistakes before facing penalties.
Under the Tea Act, 1953, failure to furnish returns or making false returns earlier attracted fines. The amended framework provides a warning for the first contravention and penalties only for subsequent violations.
Similarly, under the Copyright Act, 1957, making a false entry in the Register of Copyrights earlier carried the possibility of imprisonment of up to one year. The reform removes this provision, ensuring that authors, artists, and creators are not exposed to criminal liability for administrative or paperwork errors.
Simplifying Compliance for Export and Trade Sectors
Reforms have also been introduced in laws governing trade and exports to reduce compliance burdens on exporters.
Under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) Act, 1985, procedural offences such as failure to furnish returns will now follow a warning-and-penalty framework instead of immediate punitive action. This gives exporters time to correct genuine mistakes.
Removing Outdated or Redundant Provisions
Some provisions that had become outdated or imposed unnecessary compliance burdens have been removed altogether.
For instance, under the Coir Industry Act, 1953, exporting coir products without a licence under an obsolete regulatory framework earlier attracted fine. This provision has been removed, eliminating an outdated compliance requirement, further benefitting small coir MSME exporters.
Through these measures, the Bill seeks to create a regulatory environment that is more predictable, practical, and supportive of business activity, while ensuring that serious violations continue to attract appropriate penalties.
Benefits for MSMEs under Jan Vishwas Bill
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 introduces several reforms that reduce compliance burdens for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The Bill provides small businesses an opportunity to correct mistakes without facing immediate punitive action.
Under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, failure to maintain or produce required records earlier attracted immediate penalties. The amendment introduces an improvement notice for the first lapse, allowing MSME importers to rectify compliance gaps before penalties are imposed.
Under the Private Security Agencies Act, 2005, failure to display a licence at the business premises earlier attracted a criminal fine of up to ₹25,000. This provision has now been removed, recognising that such procedural lapses should not result in criminal liability for small security agencies.
Under the Delivery of Books and Newspapers (Public Libraries) Act, publishers failing to deposit copies earlier faced fines. The reform introduces a warning mechanism, protecting small publishers from disproportionate penalties for procedural delays.
• Under the MMDR Act, 1957 relating to Mines and Minerals: The contravening rules made under the Act earlier carried imprisonment of up to two years or a fine. The reform replaces imprisonment with a monetary penalty of up to ₹50 lakh, ensuring that small mining and mineral-based enterprises face proportionate financial consequences instead of criminal prosecution for procedural violations.
Through these measures, the Bill supports MSMEs by simplifying compliance requirements, reducing regulatory uncertainty, and encouraging voluntary compliance while ensuring that serious violations continue to attract appropriate penalties.
Key Legislative Changes: Important Acts Amended
Covering a wide range of sectors and regulatory areas, the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 proposes amendments across several Central laws with proportionate civil penalties, warnings, or administrative mechanisms.
• Under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, failure to disclose the place where certain drugs (Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani Drugs) are manufactured or stored earlier carried imprisonment of up to six months along with a fine. The amendment replaces imprisonment with a higher monetary penalty.
• Several provisions under the Delhi Municipal Corporation Act, 1957 have also been rationalised. Minor civic violations such as hawking without a licence, obstruction of municipal authorities, or certain sanitation-related offences earlier attracted criminal fines. These have been converted into civil penalties, while some outdated provisions have been removed altogether.
• Reforms have also been proposed under the Apprentices Act, 1961, where several offences related to procedural non-compliance are proposed to follow a three-stage enforcement mechanism advisory for the first contravention, warning for the second, and monetary penalties for repeated violations.
In addition, amendments have been proposed in laws such as the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority Act, 1985, the Road Transport Corporations Act, 1950, and the Coir Industry Act, 1953, where imprisonment or criminal fines for minor procedural lapses have been replaced with civil penalties or removed entirely.
Conclusion
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 continues the Government’s effort to modernise India’s regulatory framework. By removing criminal penalties and introducing graded enforcement mechanisms, the Bill makes laws more practical and proportionate.
These reforms reduce unnecessary compliance burdens for both citizens and businesses. At the same time, serious violations continue to attract appropriate penalties. The Bill therefore promotes a more balanced and trust-based regulatory system that supports both ease of living and ease of doing business.
References
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1945263&reg=3&lang=2
PIB Research
See in PDF