President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
04 APR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens, especially to the Christian community, residing in India and abroad.
Easter is a significant festival of Christianity. The resurrection of Lord Jesus Christ encourages us to embrace the values of truth, love, compassion, sacrifice and forgiveness.
On this occasion, let us renew our resolve to promote harmony, peace and brotherhood, and strive collectively for a better future”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ایسٹر کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
04 APR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ایسٹر کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
اپنے ایک پیغام میں ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے ، ’’ایسٹر کے مبارک موقع پر ، میں تمام ہم وطنوں ، خاص طور پر ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقیم عیسائی برادری کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں ۔
ایسٹر عیسائیت کا ایک اہم تہوار ہے ۔ خداوند یسوع مسیح کا جی اٹھنا ہمیں سچائی ، محبت ، ہمدردی ، قربانی اور معافی کی اقدار کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ، آئیے ہم ہم آہنگی ، امن اور بھائی چارے کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کریں اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کوشش کریں ۔ ‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -
Please click here to see the President's message-