President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
04 APR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens, especially to the Christian community, residing in India and abroad.
Easter is a significant festival of Christianity. The resurrection of Lord Jesus Christ encourages us to embrace the values of truth, love, compassion, sacrifice and forgiveness.
On this occasion, let us renew our resolve to promote harmony, peace and brotherhood, and strive collectively for a better future”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ईस्टरच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
04 APR 2026 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी ईस्टरच्या पूर्वसंध्येला सर्व नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या:
“ईस्टरच्या पावन प्रसंगी मी सर्व नागरिकांना, विशेषतः भारतात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या ख्रिस्ती बांधवांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते.
ईस्टर हा ख्रिस्ती धर्मातील एक महत्त्वाचा सण आहे. प्रभु येशू ख्रिस्त यांच्या पुनरुत्थानातून सत्य, प्रेम, करुणा, त्याग आणि क्षमा या मूल्यांचे पालन करण्याची प्रेरणा मिळते.
या प्रसंगी आपण सर्वांनी सौहार्द, शांतता आणि बंधुता वाढविण्याचा संकल्प करूया आणि अधिक चांगल्या भविष्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करूया.”
Please click here to see the President's message