President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
04 APR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens, especially to the Christian community, residing in India and abroad.
Easter is a significant festival of Christianity. The resurrection of Lord Jesus Christ encourages us to embrace the values of truth, love, compassion, sacrifice and forgiveness.
On this occasion, let us renew our resolve to promote harmony, peace and brotherhood, and strive collectively for a better future”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইস্টারের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
04 APR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ইস্টারের প্রাক্কালে সকল দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, “ইস্টারের এই শুভলগ্নে, আমি দেশ-বিদেশে বসবাসরত সমস্ত দেশবাসীকে, বিশেষ করে খ্রিস্টান সম্প্রদায়কে, আমার শুভেচ্ছা ও শুভকামনা জানাই।
ইস্টার হল খ্রিস্টধর্মের একটি অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ উৎসব। প্রভু যিশু খ্রিস্টের পুনরুত্থান আমাদের সত্য, প্রেম, করুণা, ত্যাগ এবং ক্ষমার আদর্শকে বরণ করে নিতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
এই শুভ উপলক্ষে, আসুন আমরা সম্প্রীতি, শান্তি ও ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধের প্রসারে নতুনভাবে অঙ্গীকার করি এবং একটি উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে মিলিতভাবে প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাই।”
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/apr/doc202644839601.pdf