Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses 3rd Convocation Ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi Central University in Motihari, Bihar
Adopt “Nation First” as Guiding Principle: Vice-President to Students
Bihar is a Land of Great Ideas and Transformative Movements: Vice-President
04 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 3rd Convocation Ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi Central University at Motihari, East Champaran, Bihar today.
The Vice-President noted that Champaran holds a special place in India’s history, as it was here that Mahatma Gandhi transformed from a barrister into a mass leader rooted in India’s villages, and the Champaran Satyagraha awakened the conscience of the nation through truth, courage and justice.
Highlighting Bihar’s rich intellectual and spiritual heritage, the Vice President said that in this sacred land Gautama Buddha attained enlightenment, where the ancient Nalanda University stood as a beacon of global learning, and where great thinkers like Chanakya emerged.
The Vice-President said that the naming of Mahatma Gandhi Central University is deeply symbolic, reflecting a commitment to Gandhiji’s ideals of social justice, rural upliftment and ethical leadership. He also recalled the contribution of Maharani Janaki Kunwar, whose philanthropy and donation of land played an important role in the establishment of educational institutions in the region, and said that such visionary generosity strengthens the foundation of education and social progress.
The Vice-President expressed happiness that the University has implemented the National Education Policy 2020 and introduced new integrated courses. He appreciated the establishment of the Indian Knowledge Systems Centre and the University’s emphasis on sports and fitness under the Fit India Movement. He also expressed happiness that the University toppers in both Undergraduate and Postgraduate programmes are women students, describing it as a reflection of the progress of women-led development in the country.
Addressing the graduating students, the Vice-President said that convocation marks not the end of education but the beginning of a lifelong journey of learning. He emphasised that in a rapidly changing world driven by technology, fields such as Artificial Intelligence and Data Science are opening new avenues of innovation and growth, and urged students to use technology responsibly for nation-building.
The Vice-President urged students to adopt the guiding principle of “Nation First” and appealed to the youth to take a firm stand against substance abuse and work towards building a healthy and strong society. He said that in today’s world, Gandhiji’s principle of non-violence remains highly relevant and must guide not only our actions but also our behaviour in the digital world.
The Governor of Bihar, Lt. Gen. Syed Ata Hasnain. (Retd.); Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Chaudhary; Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey; Education Minister of Bihar, Shri Sunil Kumar; Member of Parliament, East Champaran, Shri Radha Mohan Singh; Chancellor of the University, Dr. Mahesh Sharma; along with senior officials of the University, faculty members, students and their parents, were present on the occasion.
The Vice President also visited Charkha Park and the Mahatma Gandhi Satyagraha Smarak at Motihari and paid floral tributes, paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi’s leadership during the Champaran Satyagraha and recalling his enduring message of truth, non-violence and service to the nation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बिहार के मोतिहारी में महात्मा गांधी केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि "राष्ट्र प्रथम" को मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में अपनाएं
बिहार महान विचारों और परिवर्तनकारी आंदोलनों की भूमि है: उपराष्ट्रपति
04 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज बिहार के पूर्वी चंपारण के मोतिहारी में महात्मा गांधी केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चंपारण का भारत के इतिहास में एक विशेष स्थान है, क्योंकि यहीं पर महात्मा गांधी एक बैरिस्टर से भारत के गांवों में निहित एक जन नेता में बदल गए और चंपारण सत्याग्रह ने सत्य, साहस और न्याय के माध्यम से राष्ट्र की अंतरात्मा को जागृत किया।
बिहार की समृद्ध बौद्धिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस पवित्र भूमि में गौतम बुद्ध को ज्ञान प्राप्त हुआ, जहां प्राचीन नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय वैश्विक शिक्षा के प्रतीक के रूप में खड़ा था और जहां चाणक्य जैसे महान विचारक उभरे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय का नामकरण बहुत प्रतीकात्मक है, जो सामाजिक न्याय, ग्रामीण उत्थान और नैतिक नेतृत्व के गांधीजी के आदर्शों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने महारानी जानकी कुंवर के योगदान को भी याद किया, जिनके परोपकार और भूमि दान ने क्षेत्र में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और कहा कि इस तरह की दूरदर्शी उदारता शिक्षा और सामाजिक प्रगति की नींव को मजबूत करती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि विश्वविद्यालय ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को लागू किया है और नए एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। उन्होंने फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के अंतर्गत भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली केंद्र की स्थापना और खेल और फिटनेस पर विश्वविद्यालय के जोर की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर दोनों कार्यक्रमों में विश्वविद्यालय में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल करने वाली छात्राएं हैं। उन्होंने इसे देश में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की प्रगति का प्रतिबिंब बताया।
स्नातक छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह शिक्षा के अंत का प्रतीक नहीं है, बल्कि सीखने की आजीवन यात्रा की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डेटा साइंस जैसे क्षेत्र नवाचार और विकास के नए रास्ते खोल रहे हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए जिम्मेदारी से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से "राष्ट्र प्रथम" के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत को अपनाने का आग्रह किया और युवाओं से मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के खिलाफ दृढ़ रुख अपनाने और एक स्वस्थ और मजबूत समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की दुनिया में, गांधीजी का अहिंसा का सिद्धांत अत्यधिक प्रासंगिक है और इसे न केवल हमारे कार्यों बल्कि डिजिटल दुनिया में हमारे व्यवहार का भी मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए।
बिहार के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सैयद अता हसनैन। (सेवानिवृत्त), राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, बिहार के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी, केंद्रीय कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, बिहार के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री सुनील कुमार, पूर्वी चंपारण के सांसद श्री राधा मोहन सिंह, विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति डॉ. महेश शर्मा इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और उनके अभिभावक उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मोतिहारी में चरखा पार्क और महात्मा गांधी सत्याग्रह स्मारक का भी दौरा किया और चंपारण सत्याग्रह के दौरान महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और सत्य, अहिंसा और राष्ट्र सेवा के उनके चिरस्थाई संदेश को याद किया।