Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses 3rd Convocation Ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi Central University in Motihari, Bihar
Adopt “Nation First” as Guiding Principle: Vice-President to Students
Bihar is a Land of Great Ideas and Transformative Movements: Vice-President
04 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 3rd Convocation Ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi Central University at Motihari, East Champaran, Bihar today.
The Vice-President noted that Champaran holds a special place in India’s history, as it was here that Mahatma Gandhi transformed from a barrister into a mass leader rooted in India’s villages, and the Champaran Satyagraha awakened the conscience of the nation through truth, courage and justice.
Highlighting Bihar’s rich intellectual and spiritual heritage, the Vice President said that in this sacred land Gautama Buddha attained enlightenment, where the ancient Nalanda University stood as a beacon of global learning, and where great thinkers like Chanakya emerged.
The Vice-President said that the naming of Mahatma Gandhi Central University is deeply symbolic, reflecting a commitment to Gandhiji’s ideals of social justice, rural upliftment and ethical leadership. He also recalled the contribution of Maharani Janaki Kunwar, whose philanthropy and donation of land played an important role in the establishment of educational institutions in the region, and said that such visionary generosity strengthens the foundation of education and social progress.
The Vice-President expressed happiness that the University has implemented the National Education Policy 2020 and introduced new integrated courses. He appreciated the establishment of the Indian Knowledge Systems Centre and the University’s emphasis on sports and fitness under the Fit India Movement. He also expressed happiness that the University toppers in both Undergraduate and Postgraduate programmes are women students, describing it as a reflection of the progress of women-led development in the country.
Addressing the graduating students, the Vice-President said that convocation marks not the end of education but the beginning of a lifelong journey of learning. He emphasised that in a rapidly changing world driven by technology, fields such as Artificial Intelligence and Data Science are opening new avenues of innovation and growth, and urged students to use technology responsibly for nation-building.
The Vice-President urged students to adopt the guiding principle of “Nation First” and appealed to the youth to take a firm stand against substance abuse and work towards building a healthy and strong society. He said that in today’s world, Gandhiji’s principle of non-violence remains highly relevant and must guide not only our actions but also our behaviour in the digital world.
The Governor of Bihar, Lt. Gen. Syed Ata Hasnain. (Retd.); Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Chaudhary; Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey; Education Minister of Bihar, Shri Sunil Kumar; Member of Parliament, East Champaran, Shri Radha Mohan Singh; Chancellor of the University, Dr. Mahesh Sharma; along with senior officials of the University, faculty members, students and their parents, were present on the occasion.
The Vice President also visited Charkha Park and the Mahatma Gandhi Satyagraha Smarak at Motihari and paid floral tributes, paying homage to Mahatma Gandhi’s leadership during the Champaran Satyagraha and recalling his enduring message of truth, non-violence and service to the nation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے بہار کے شہر موتیہاری میں مہاتما گاندھی سینٹرل یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
’’قوم کو مقدم رکھنے‘‘ کو اپنے رہنما اصل پر اختیار کرنے کی طلبہ کو نائب صدر کی صلاح
بہار عظیم افکار اور انقلابی تحریکوں کی سرزمین: نائب صدر
04 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج بہار کے ضلع مشرقی چمپارن کے شہر موتیہاری میں واقع مہاتما گاندھی سینٹرل یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد سے خطاب کیا۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ چمپارن کو ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ایک منفرد مقام حاصل ہے، کیونکہ یہی وہ جگہ ہے جہاں مہاتما گاندھی ایک بیرسٹر سے بدل کر دیہی ہندوستان سے جڑے ایک عوامی رہنما بنے اور چمپارن ستیہ گرہ نے سچائی، حوصلے اور انصاف کے ذریعے قوم کے ضمیر کو بیدار کیا۔
بہار کی شاندار علمی اور روحانی وراثت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اسی مقدس سرزمین پر گوتم بدھ کو معرفت (روشن خیالی) حاصل ہوئی، جہاں قدیم نالندہ یونیورسٹی عالمی تعلیم کا ایک روشن مینار تھی، جہاں چانکیہ جیسے عظیم مفکر پیدا ہوئے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی سینٹرل یونیورسٹی کا نام رکھنا گہری علامتی اہمیت رکھتا ہے، جو گاندھی جی کے سماجی انصاف، دیہی ترقی اور اخلاقی قیادت کے نظریات سے وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مہارانی جانکی کنور کی خدمات کو بھی یاد کیا، جن کی فیاضی اور زمین کے عطیے نے اس خطے میں تعلیمی اداروں کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور کہا کہ ایسی دور اندیش سخاوت تعلیم اور سماجی ترقی کی بنیاد کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ یونیورسٹی نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو نافذ کیا ہے اور نئے مربوط کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انڈین نالج سسٹمز سینٹر کے قیام اور فٹ انڈیا مہم کے تحت کھیلوں اور صحت پر یونیورسٹی کی توجہ کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی مسرت ظاہر کی کہ گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ دونوں پروگراموں میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والے طلبہ میں طالبات سرفہرست ہیں، جسے انہوں نے ملک میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی علامت قرار دیا۔
فارغ التحصیل طلبہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد تعلیم کا اختتام نہیں بلکہ سیکھنے کے ایک طویل سفر کا آغاز ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں، جہاں ٹیکنالوجی مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا سائنس جیسے شعبے جدت اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور طلبہ کو تلقین کی کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کریں۔
نائب صدر نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’’قوم سب سے پہلے‘‘ کے رہنما اصول کو اختیار کریں اور نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف مضبوط موقف اختیار کریں اور ایک صحت مند اور مضبوط معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا میں گاندھی جی کا عدم تشدد کا اصول انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور یہ نہ صرف ہمارے اعمال بلکہ ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں ہمارے رویّے کی بھی رہنمائی کرے۔
اس موقع پر بہار کے گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) سید عطا حسنین، راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سمرت چودھری، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کوئلہ و کانکنی جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، بہار کے وزیر تعلیم جناب سنیل کمار، مشرقی چمپارن کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ، یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما، نیز یونیورسٹی کے اعلیٰ حکام، اساتذہ، طلبہ اور ان کے والدین موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر نے موتیہاری میں چرخہ پارک اور مہاتما گاندھی ستیہ گرہ اسمارک کا بھی دورہ کیا اور پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے چمپارن ستیہ گرہ کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے ان کے سچائی، عدم تشدد اور خدمتِ وطن کے پائیدار پیغام کو یاد کیا۔