କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନିରନ୍ତର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ଲାଗି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜରୁରୀ: କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କହିଲେ ଡକ୍ଟର ପି. କେ. ମିଶ୍ର
ନାଗରିକ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପାଇଁ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହ ନାମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛି ଭାରତ
ଏକୀକୃତ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ରୂପରେଖ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଏକାଠି କରିଛି କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
02 APR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଆଜି ମିଶନ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆହରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ “କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହ” ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ କ୍ଷମତା, ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଶାସନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ‘ନାଗରିକ ଦେବୋ ଭବ’ ଭାବନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ। ଦେଶ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଡକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଆହରଣ, ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଓ ତଥ୍ୟର ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସେବା ଦିଗରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ମିଶନ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀର ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଡକ୍ଟର ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲରୁ ୮ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହ ଆୟୋଜ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏକ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କ୍ଷମତା-ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଭାବରେ ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏକ ସହଭାଗୀ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଅଧୀନରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକାଠି କରିଥାଏ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ତିନୋଟି ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ସାକାର ଫଳାଫଳ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ। ଏଥିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କର୍ମଶାଳା, ମାଷ୍ଟରକ୍ଲାସ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ବିଚାର-ବିମର୍ଶ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ପି. କେ. ମିଶ୍ର କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହ ଏକ ସକ୍ଷମ, ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ଦିଗରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରେ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ସୀମିତ ତଥା ନିୟମ-ଆଧାରିତ ତାଲିମଠାରୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ି ନିରନ୍ତର ତଥା ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନର ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରୂପେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାକୁ ଆଇଗଟ୍ ଭଳି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ ନିୟମ-ଆଧାରିତରୁ ଭୂମିକା-ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଦିଗରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଆଚରଣ ଏବଂ ସେବା ଅଭିମୁଖତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ କମିଶନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକତା ଆଣିଛି। ଆଜି ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଭ୍ରାଟ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ସହରୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତାର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ନିମନ୍ତେ ନୂତନ କ୍ଷମତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଏହାସହିତ ନିରନ୍ତର ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆହରଣ, ନବସୃଜନ, ଅନୁକୂଳନ ଏବଂ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ। ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ମାନସିକତା ଏବଂ ସହାନୁଭୂତିଶୀଳତା ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଆୟୋଗର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷା ଏସ. ରାଧା ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ସମାରୋହ ମିଶନ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଫଳନର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ। ଏହି ମିଶନ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସେବାରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆହରଣ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରି କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମଡେଲ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସେବାର ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସହିତ ପୁନଃ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ସାକାର ଫଳାଫଳର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ନାଗରିକ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଶାସନ ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନବୀକରଣ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ।
କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ତାଲିମ ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ରଚନା ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମିଶନ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶରେ ଏକ ମୌଳିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଛି। ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଇଗଟ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ୧.୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି, ୮ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ୪,୬୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ, ୧୩୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଆଇ-ସକ୍ଷମ ଉପକରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଭାରତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟମ ରାମାଦୋରାଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସାଧନା ସପ୍ତାହ ନିରନ୍ତର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମ-ଉନ୍ନତି ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଗଭୀର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ସେ ଆଇଗଟ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣର ବ୍ୟାପକତା ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କମିଶନର ସଦସ୍ୟ (ପ୍ରଶାସନ) ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଳକା ମିତ୍ତଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ ଅଭିମୁଖୀ ସେବା ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଗଧାଡ଼ିର କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଛଅ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଆଇଗଟ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କମିଶନର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଡକ୍ଟର ଆର. ବାଲାସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟମ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମିଶନ୍ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଷମତା-ନିର୍ମାଣ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପରିଚାଳନା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ, ସ୍ତରରେ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କିଛି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ କମିଶନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଗୀତ, ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ସେବା, ସାଧୁତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆଗଧାଡ଼ିର କର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମୌଳିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ କ୍ଷମତା କନେକ୍ଟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଆଇଗଟ୍ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବହୁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା, ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଷୟରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରିଥାଏ।
କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଚରଣଗତ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ। ଏହା ସେବା ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସେବା ନୀତିକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୩ କୋଟି ଅଧିକାରୀ, ବିଶେଷକରି ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ, ଏହା ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତାଲିମ ଓ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଆଲୋଚନାର ଏକ ମିଶ୍ରିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ।
ଆଇଗଟ୍ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ-ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ବିଶ୍ବାସ-ଆଧାରିତ ସହକର୍ମୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ସହକର୍ମୀ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ବୈଧତାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ, ଫଳାଫଳ-ଚାଳିତ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ସିଭିକ୍ ଇନୋଭେସନ୍ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ୍ (ସିଭିସ୍) ସହଯୋଗରେ ବିକଶିତ ଅମୃତ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୋଷ (ଏଜିକେ)ରେ ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ କେସ୍ ଷ୍ଟଡି ସୁଟ୍, କେସ୍-ଆଧାରିତ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେସ୍ ଷ୍ଟଡି ଆନାଲାଇଜର ଏବଂ କେସ୍ କନେକ୍ଟ ଭଳି ଉପକରଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରେ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସାମୁହିକ ଭାବରେ ଶେଷ-ମାଇଲ୍ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା, ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଶାସନ ଫଳାଫଳ ସହିତ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ସମାନ କରିବା।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବିଭାଗ, ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି। ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କମିଶନର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଭାରତର ସିଇଓ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Continuous Learning and Competency-Driven Governance Central to Future-Ready Civil Services: Dr. P. K. Mishra at Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah Inauguration
India Scales Up World’s Largest Capacity Building Programme with Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah for Citizen-Centric Governance
Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah Brings Ministries, States and Training Institutions Together for Unified Capacity Building Framework
02 APR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today launched Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah, a national learning initiative under Mission Karmayogi, aimed at strengthening the capabilities, commitment, and citizen-centric orientation of public servants across the country. In his message, the Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and underlined that governance in a fast-changing world must remain aligned with evolving needs, driven by the spirit of “Naagrik Devo Bhava”. He called for continuous learning, greater use of technology and data in decision-making, and a shift towards duty-oriented public service as India moves towards the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah, being organised from April 2 to April 8, 2026, was inaugurated at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking five years of Mission Karmayogi. Conceived as a nationwide capacity-building effort, the initiative brings together Ministries, States and Civil Services Training Institutions under a shared learning framework. The programme is structured around three pillars, Technology, Tradition and Tangible Outcomes, and includes focused engagements such as workshops, masterclasses, and institutional deliberations to strengthen a future-ready governance ecosystem.
Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, said that Sadhana Saptah reinforces the shift towards a capable, committed and citizen-centric civil service. He noted that capacity building has evolved from limited, rule-based training to a system of continuous, anytime-anywhere learning, enabled by platforms such as iGOT. He highlighted the transition from rule-based to role-based governance, where competencies, behaviour and service orientation are central. Referring to the integration of training institutions across the country, he said that the Capacity Building Commission has brought coherence and scale to the ecosystem. He emphasised that governance today requires new capabilities to respond to technological disruption, climate change, urbanisation, and global uncertainties, adding that continuous learning strengthens innovation, adaptability, and professionalism, while mindset and empathy remain critical to effective public service.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission, said that the occasion marks both a milestone and a moment of reflection in the journey of Mission Karmayogi. She stated that the Mission has emerged as a distinctive model for capacity building by integrating knowledge, skills, and values in public service. She explained that the concept of Karmayogi reflects a public servant who combines wisdom with action and delivers governance with empathy and contextual understanding. She said that Sadhana Saptah provides an opportunity for officers to reconnect with their core purpose of service and renew their commitment to citizen-centric governance, guided by the themes of Technology, Tradition and Tangible Outcomes.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, said that Mission Karmayogi has brought a fundamental transformation in capacity building over the past five years. She highlighted the shift from episodic training to a continuous, role-based competency framework that now includes frontline workers at scale. She informed that over 1.5 crore learners are registered on the iGOT platform, with more than 8 crore course completions and over 4,600 courses available in multiple languages. She added that more than 130 capacity-building plans have been developed and that learning has been integrated with performance appraisal systems. She also noted the increasing use of AI-enabled tools to personalise learning and enhance training delivery, contributing to a sustained culture of continuous learning in governance.
Shri Subramanian Ramadorai, Chairperson, Karmayogi Bharat, said that Sadhana Saptah reflects a deepening commitment within civil services towards continuous learning and self-improvement. He highlighted that governance today is shaped by rapid technological transformation, civilisational knowledge and a strong focus on citizen-centric outcomes. He said that capacity building must be continuous, contextual, and aligned with real-world governance needs. He noted the scale of participation on the iGOT platform and encouraged officers to build capabilities in Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies. He added that Karmayogi Bharat, as the implementing arm of Mission Karmayogi, is driving the iGOT platform as a scalable digital ecosystem enabling continuous, competency-based learning across government, and that the initiative is designed to translate learning into measurable improvements in governance outcomes.
Dr. Alka Mittal, Member (Administration), Capacity Building Commission, said that capacity building efforts are being expanded to reach frontline functionaries across sectors, including gram panchayats, urban local bodies, and citizen-facing services. She noted that these functionaries form the primary interface between government and citizens and require focused capacity enhancement. She highlighted that over six lakh personnel from public sector enterprises are onboarded on the iGOT platform, with tailored programmes on leadership, succession planning and stakeholder engagement. She also referred to new modules on AI applications, including predictive maintenance, aimed at equipping personnel across levels with relevant skills and strengthening service delivery.
Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), Capacity Building Commission, said that Mission Karmayogi has evolved into a comprehensive capacity-building ecosystem and represents one of the largest change management initiatives globally. He highlighted that competency frameworks have created a shared language across government and that programmes have reached the grassroots level, including panchayats and urban local bodies. He noted that the integration of AI is accelerating capacity building and enabling faster and more effective planning and learning, with all interventions aligned to improving service delivery for citizens.
During the inaugural session, a set of key initiatives were launched to strengthen capacity building at scale. Karmayogi Geet, produced by the Capacity Building Commission, was unveiled to inspire a spirit of selfless service, integrity, and commitment among civil servants, reinforcing the ethos of nation-building.
Karmayogi Kshamata Connect was launched as a foundational initiative to empower frontline functionaries across sectors. Delivered through the iGOT Karmayogi platform in multiple regional languages, it equips officials with knowledge on national priorities, participatory governance, digital safety, and emerging technologies, aligning their roles with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Karmayogi Kartavya Karyakram, a national behavioural training programme, aims to transform public service ethos by promoting Seva Bhav. Targeting nearly 1.3 crore officials, particularly at the grassroots level, it adopts a blended approach of digital learning, in-person training, and group discussions to foster responsiveness and accountability.
An innovative Trust-Based Peer Assessment Framework was introduced on iGOT Karmayogi to link learning with real-world application. It enables validation of skills through peer and supervisory review, promoting outcome-driven capacity building.
The AI-powered Case Study Suite for Amrit Gyaan Kosh (AGK), developed with Civic Innovation Foundation (Civis), includes tools such as Case Study Analyzer and CaseConnect to support case-based learning and curriculum integration. These initiatives collectively aim to strengthen last-mile delivery, improve accountability, and align capacity building with governance outcomes.
Mission Karmayogi, which completes five years, marks a structural shift from rule-based approaches to a competency-driven framework integrating knowledge, skills, behaviour, and attitude. By enabling large-scale access to learning through digital platforms and aligning training with performance and governance outcomes, the Mission has laid a strong foundation for continuous capacity building across government. Sadhana Saptah builds on this foundation and is expected to further accelerate the creation of a skilled, responsive, and citizen-centric civil service aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The inaugural session witnessed participation from senior officials, representatives of Ministries, Departments, training institutions, States, and other stakeholders from across the country. Members of the Capacity Building Commission and the CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, were present during the event.