Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Continuous Learning and Competency-Driven Governance Central to Future-Ready Civil Services: Dr. P. K. Mishra at Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah Inauguration
India Scales Up World’s Largest Capacity Building Programme with Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah for Citizen-Centric Governance
Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah Brings Ministries, States and Training Institutions Together for Unified Capacity Building Framework
02 APR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today launched Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah, a national learning initiative under Mission Karmayogi, aimed at strengthening the capabilities, commitment, and citizen-centric orientation of public servants across the country. In his message, the Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and underlined that governance in a fast-changing world must remain aligned with evolving needs, driven by the spirit of “Naagrik Devo Bhava”. He called for continuous learning, greater use of technology and data in decision-making, and a shift towards duty-oriented public service as India moves towards the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Karmayogi Sadhana Saptah, being organised from April 2 to April 8, 2026, was inaugurated at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking five years of Mission Karmayogi. Conceived as a nationwide capacity-building effort, the initiative brings together Ministries, States and Civil Services Training Institutions under a shared learning framework. The programme is structured around three pillars, Technology, Tradition and Tangible Outcomes, and includes focused engagements such as workshops, masterclasses, and institutional deliberations to strengthen a future-ready governance ecosystem.
Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, said that Sadhana Saptah reinforces the shift towards a capable, committed and citizen-centric civil service. He noted that capacity building has evolved from limited, rule-based training to a system of continuous, anytime-anywhere learning, enabled by platforms such as iGOT. He highlighted the transition from rule-based to role-based governance, where competencies, behaviour and service orientation are central. Referring to the integration of training institutions across the country, he said that the Capacity Building Commission has brought coherence and scale to the ecosystem. He emphasised that governance today requires new capabilities to respond to technological disruption, climate change, urbanisation, and global uncertainties, adding that continuous learning strengthens innovation, adaptability, and professionalism, while mindset and empathy remain critical to effective public service.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission, said that the occasion marks both a milestone and a moment of reflection in the journey of Mission Karmayogi. She stated that the Mission has emerged as a distinctive model for capacity building by integrating knowledge, skills, and values in public service. She explained that the concept of Karmayogi reflects a public servant who combines wisdom with action and delivers governance with empathy and contextual understanding. She said that Sadhana Saptah provides an opportunity for officers to reconnect with their core purpose of service and renew their commitment to citizen-centric governance, guided by the themes of Technology, Tradition and Tangible Outcomes.
Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, said that Mission Karmayogi has brought a fundamental transformation in capacity building over the past five years. She highlighted the shift from episodic training to a continuous, role-based competency framework that now includes frontline workers at scale. She informed that over 1.5 crore learners are registered on the iGOT platform, with more than 8 crore course completions and over 4,600 courses available in multiple languages. She added that more than 130 capacity-building plans have been developed and that learning has been integrated with performance appraisal systems. She also noted the increasing use of AI-enabled tools to personalise learning and enhance training delivery, contributing to a sustained culture of continuous learning in governance.
Shri Subramanian Ramadorai, Chairperson, Karmayogi Bharat, said that Sadhana Saptah reflects a deepening commitment within civil services towards continuous learning and self-improvement. He highlighted that governance today is shaped by rapid technological transformation, civilisational knowledge and a strong focus on citizen-centric outcomes. He said that capacity building must be continuous, contextual, and aligned with real-world governance needs. He noted the scale of participation on the iGOT platform and encouraged officers to build capabilities in Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies. He added that Karmayogi Bharat, as the implementing arm of Mission Karmayogi, is driving the iGOT platform as a scalable digital ecosystem enabling continuous, competency-based learning across government, and that the initiative is designed to translate learning into measurable improvements in governance outcomes.
Dr. Alka Mittal, Member (Administration), Capacity Building Commission, said that capacity building efforts are being expanded to reach frontline functionaries across sectors, including gram panchayats, urban local bodies, and citizen-facing services. She noted that these functionaries form the primary interface between government and citizens and require focused capacity enhancement. She highlighted that over six lakh personnel from public sector enterprises are onboarded on the iGOT platform, with tailored programmes on leadership, succession planning and stakeholder engagement. She also referred to new modules on AI applications, including predictive maintenance, aimed at equipping personnel across levels with relevant skills and strengthening service delivery.
Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), Capacity Building Commission, said that Mission Karmayogi has evolved into a comprehensive capacity-building ecosystem and represents one of the largest change management initiatives globally. He highlighted that competency frameworks have created a shared language across government and that programmes have reached the grassroots level, including panchayats and urban local bodies. He noted that the integration of AI is accelerating capacity building and enabling faster and more effective planning and learning, with all interventions aligned to improving service delivery for citizens.
During the inaugural session, a set of key initiatives were launched to strengthen capacity building at scale. Karmayogi Geet, produced by the Capacity Building Commission, was unveiled to inspire a spirit of selfless service, integrity, and commitment among civil servants, reinforcing the ethos of nation-building.
Karmayogi Kshamata Connect was launched as a foundational initiative to empower frontline functionaries across sectors. Delivered through the iGOT Karmayogi platform in multiple regional languages, it equips officials with knowledge on national priorities, participatory governance, digital safety, and emerging technologies, aligning their roles with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Karmayogi Kartavya Karyakram, a national behavioural training programme, aims to transform public service ethos by promoting Seva Bhav. Targeting nearly 1.3 crore officials, particularly at the grassroots level, it adopts a blended approach of digital learning, in-person training, and group discussions to foster responsiveness and accountability.
An innovative Trust-Based Peer Assessment Framework was introduced on iGOT Karmayogi to link learning with real-world application. It enables validation of skills through peer and supervisory review, promoting outcome-driven capacity building.
The AI-powered Case Study Suite for Amrit Gyaan Kosh (AGK), developed with Civic Innovation Foundation (Civis), includes tools such as Case Study Analyzer and CaseConnect to support case-based learning and curriculum integration. These initiatives collectively aim to strengthen last-mile delivery, improve accountability, and align capacity building with governance outcomes.
Mission Karmayogi, which completes five years, marks a structural shift from rule-based approaches to a competency-driven framework integrating knowledge, skills, behaviour, and attitude. By enabling large-scale access to learning through digital platforms and aligning training with performance and governance outcomes, the Mission has laid a strong foundation for continuous capacity building across government. Sadhana Saptah builds on this foundation and is expected to further accelerate the creation of a skilled, responsive, and citizen-centric civil service aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The inaugural session witnessed participation from senior officials, representatives of Ministries, Departments, training institutions, States, and other stakeholders from across the country. Members of the Capacity Building Commission and the CEO, Karmayogi Bharat, were present during the event.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
निरंतर ज्ञानार्जन और योग्यता-संचालित शासन भविष्य के लिए तैयार सिविल सेवाओं के केंद्र: कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह के उद्घाटन पर डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा
भारत ने नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के लिए 'कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह' के साथ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का विस्तार किया
'कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह' एकीकृत क्षमता निर्माण ढांचे के लिए मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को एक साथ लाया
02 APR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आज मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत एक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण पहल, 'कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह' का शुभारंभ किया। इसका उद्देश्य देशभर के सरकारी कर्मचारियों की क्षमताओं, प्रतिबद्धता और नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संदेश में शुभकामनाएं दीं और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में शासन को बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए, जो "नागरिक देवो भव" की भावना से प्रेरित हो। उन्होंने निरंतर सीखने, निर्णय लेने में प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा के अधिक उपयोग और कर्तव्य-उन्मुख सार्वजनिक सेवा की ओर बदलाव का आह्वान किया, क्योंकि भारत 'विकसित भारत 2047' के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
2 अप्रैल से 8 अप्रैल, 2026 तक आयोजित किए जा रहे 'कर्मयोगी साधना सप्ताह' का उद्घाटन नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में किया गया। यह आयोजन 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' के पाँच वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर किया गया है। राष्ट्रव्यापी क्षमता-निर्माण के प्रयास के रूप में परिकल्पित यह पहल, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को एक साझा शिक्षण ढांचे के अंतर्गत एक साथ लाती है। यह कार्यक्रम तीन मुख्य स्तंभों—प्रौद्योगिकी, परंपरा और ठोस परिणामों पर आधारित है। इसमें भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए कार्यशालाओं, मास्टरक्लास और संस्थागत विचार-विमर्श जैसे केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों को शामिल किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा ने कहा कि 'साधना सप्ताह' एक सक्षम, समर्पित और नागरिक-केंद्रित सिविल सेवा की ओर हो रहे बदलाव को और मज़बूत करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि क्षमता निर्माण अब केवल सीमित और नियमों पर आधारित प्रशिक्षण तक ही सीमित नहीं रहा, बल्कि आइगोट जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म की मदद से यह एक निरंतर चलने वाली और 'कभी भी-कहीं भी' सीखने की प्रणाली में बदल गया है। उन्होंने नियमों पर आधारित शासन से भूमिका आधारित शासन की ओर हो रहे बदलाव पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसमें योग्यता, व्यवहार और सेवा-भाव को सबसे ज़्यादा महत्व दिया जाता है। देश भर के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को आपस में जोड़ने का ज़िक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 'क्षमता निर्माण आयोग' ने इस पूरे तंत्र में एकरूपता और व्यापकता लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया कि आज के समय में शासन-प्रशासन को तकनीकी बदलावों, जलवायु परिवर्तन, शहरीकरण और वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं का सामना करने के लिए नई क्षमताओं की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लगातार सीखते रहने से नवाचार, परिस्थितियों के अनुसार ढलने की क्षमता और पेशेवर रवैया मज़बूत होता है, प्रभावी लोक सेवा के लिए सही सोच और संवेदनशील होना बेहद ज़रूरी है।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती एस. राधा चौहान ने कहा कि यह अवसर 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' की यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर होने के साथ-साथ आत्म-मंथन का भी एक क्षण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिशन, सार्वजनिक सेवा में ज्ञान, कौशल और मूल्यों को एकीकृत करके क्षमता निर्माण का एक अनूठा मॉडल बनकर उभरा है। उन्होंने समझाया कि 'कर्मयोगी' की अवधारणा एक ऐसे लोक सेवक को दर्शाती है जो विवेक को कर्म के साथ जोड़ता है और जो सहानुभूति तथा प्रासंगिक समझ के साथ शासन प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'साधना सप्ताह' अधिकारियों को उनकी सेवा के मूल उद्देश्य से पुनः जुड़ने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। साथ ही, यह उन्हें 'प्रौद्योगिकी', 'परंपरा' और 'ठोस परिणामों' के विषयों से निर्देशित होकर नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को नवीनीकृत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में मिशन कर्मयोगी से क्षमता निर्माण में एक मौलिक परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने समय-समय पर होने वाले प्रशिक्षण से हटकर एक निरंतर, भूमिका-आधारित दक्षता ढांचे की ओर बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अब बड़े पैमाने पर अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि आइगोट प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थी पंजीकृत हैं, जहाँ 8 करोड़ से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरे किए जा चुके हैं और कई भाषाओं में 4,600 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 130 से अधिक क्षमता-निर्माण योजनाएं विकसित की गई हैं और सीखने की प्रक्रिया को कार्य मूल्यांकन प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों के कार्यों के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण तैयार करने और प्रशिक्षण वितरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एआई सक्षम उपकरणों के बढ़ते उपयोग का भी उल्लेख किया, जो शासन में निरंतर सीखने की संस्कृति को बनाए रखने में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
कर्मयोगी भारत के अध्यक्ष श्री सुब्रमण्यम रामादोराई ने कहा कि साधना सप्ताह सिविल सेवाओं के भीतर निरंतर सीखने और आत्म-सुधार के प्रति गहरी होती प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज का शासन तीव्र प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन, सभ्यतागत ज्ञान और नागरिक-केंद्रित परिणामों पर मजबूत फोकस द्वारा आकार ले रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण निरंतर, प्रासंगिक और वास्तविक दुनिया की शासन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। उन्होंने आइगोट प्लेटफॉर्म पर भागीदारी के पैमाने का उल्लेख किया और अधिकारियों को कृत्रिम मेधा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में दक्षता हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कर्मयोगी भारत, मिशन कर्मयोगी की कार्यान्वयन इकाई के रूप में, आइगोट प्लेटफॉर्म को एक बड़े डिजिटल तंत्र के रूप में संचालित कर रहा है, जो पूरे सरकारी तंत्र में निरंतर, योग्यता-आधारित शिक्षा को सक्षम बनाता है। यह पहल सीखने की प्रक्रिया को शासन के परिणामों में मापने योग्य सुधारों में बदलने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की सदस्य (प्रशासन) डॉ. अलका मित्तल ने कहा कि ग्राम पंचायतों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं सहित सभी क्षेत्रों के अग्रिम पंक्ति के अधिकारियों तक क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अधिकारी सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच प्राथमिक संपर्क सूत्र हैं और इन्हें विशेष क्षमता संवर्धन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के छह लाख से अधिक कर्मचारी आइगोट प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत हैं, जिनके लिए नेतृत्व, काम सौंपने की योजना और हितधारक सहभागिता पर विशेष कार्यक्रम तैयार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने एआई अनुप्रयोगों पर नए मॉड्यूल का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें भविष्यसूचक रखरखाव शामिल है, जिनका उद्देश्य सभी स्तरों के कर्मियों को प्रासंगिक कौशल से लैस करना और सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करना है।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सदस्य (मानव संसाधन) डॉ. आर. बालसुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी एक व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण तंत्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है और यह विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़ी 'परिवर्तन प्रबंधन' पहलों में से एक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 'योग्यता ढांचे' ने पूरे सरकारी तंत्र में एक साझा भाषा तैयार की है और इसके कार्यक्रम जमीनी स्तर तक पहुँचे हैं, जिनमें पंचायतें और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एआई का एकीकरण क्षमता निर्माण की गति को तेज कर रहा है और तेजी से तथा अधिक प्रभावी योजना एवं सीखने को सक्षम बना रहा है, जहाँ सभी सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों का उद्देश्य नागरिकों के लिए सेवा में सुधार करना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, बड़े पैमाने पर क्षमता निर्माण को मज़बूत करने के लिए कई अहम पहलें शुरू की गईं। कार्यक्रम में क्षमता निर्माण आयोग द्वारा तैयार किया गया 'कर्मयोगी गीत' भी जारी किया गया, जिसका मकसद सिविल सेवकों में निस्वार्थ सेवा, ईमानदारी और समर्पण की भावना जगाना और राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना को और मज़बूत करना है।
'कर्मयोगी क्षमता कनेक्ट' को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक बुनियादी पहल के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। आइगोट कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से कई क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध यह पहल अधिकारियों को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं, सहभागी शासन, डिजिटल सुरक्षा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के ज्ञान से लैस करती है, ताकि उनकी भूमिकाओं को विकसित भारत 2047’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बनाया जा सके।
'कर्मयोगी कर्तव्य कार्यक्रम' एक राष्ट्रीय व्यवहार प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य 'सेवा भाव' को बढ़ावा देकर लोक सेवा की भावना में बदलाव लाना है। लगभग 1.3 करोड़ अधिकारियों, विशेष रूप से जमीनी स्तर के कर्मियों को लक्षित करते हुए, यह कार्यक्रम संवेदनशीलता और जवाबदेही विकसित करने के लिए डिजिटल शिक्षण, व्यक्तिगत प्रशिक्षण और समूह चर्चाओं के एक मिश्रित दृष्टिकोण को अपनाता है।
'आइगोट कर्मयोगी' पर सीखने की प्रक्रिया को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों से जोड़ने के लिए एक अभिनव 'विश्वास-आधारित सहकर्मी मूल्यांकन ढांचापेश किया गया। यह सहकर्मी और पर्यवेक्षी समीक्षा के माध्यम से कौशल के सत्यापन को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे परिणाम-संचालित क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
अमृत ज्ञान कोष (एजीके) के लिए एआई संचालित 'केस स्टडी सूट', जिसे सिविक इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (सिविस) के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है, में केस-आधारित शिक्षण और पाठ्यक्रम एकीकरण का समर्थन करने के लिए 'केस स्टडी एनालाइजर' और 'केस-कनेक्ट' जैसे उपकरण शामिल हैं। इन पहलों का सामूहिक उद्देश्य अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करना, जवाबदेही में सुधार करना और क्षमता निर्माण को शासन के परिणामों के अनुरूप बनाना है।
मिशन कर्मयोगीने अपने पाँच साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। यह नियमों पर आधारित तरीकों से हटकर एक ऐसे योग्यता-आधारित ढाँचे की ओर एक संरचनात्मक बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जो ज्ञान, कौशल, व्यवहार और दृष्टिकोण को एक साथ जोड़ता है। डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के ज़रिए बड़े पैमाने पर सीखने की सुविधा देकर और प्रशिक्षण को किये गए कार्यों तथा शासन के परिणामों के साथ जोड़कर, इस मिशन ने पूरे सरकारी तंत्र में लगातार क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक मज़बूत नींव रखी है। 'साधना सप्ताह' इसी नींव को मजबूत करता है और उम्मीद है कि यह 'विकसित भारत 2047' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक कुशल, जवाबदेह और नागरिक-केंद्रित सिविल सेवा के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को और तेज़ करेगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र में देश भर से वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, मंत्रालयों, विभागों, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सदस्य और 'कर्मयोगी भारत' के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।