ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫਿਲਮ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਰਾਜ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ (ਡੀਸੀਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਸੀਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਤ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਸੀਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਡੌਕਿਊਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਮਾਡਲ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਫਿਲਮ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ, ਮਾਸਟਰ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਜਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਟੂਡਿਓ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਥਿਰੁਮਾਵਲਵਨ ਥੋਲਕੱਪਿਅਨ (Dr. Thirumaavalavan Tholkappiyan) ਨੇ ਸਟਰਡ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਪਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Film Ecosystem through NFDC, Promotes PPP Model and Advanced Filmmaking Practices
NFDC Also Collaborates with State Film Development Corporations to Provide Technical Support and Preserve Local Filmic Content
01 APR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government actively supports the film production ecosystem through the Development, Communication & Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC) Scheme.
The DCDFC scheme is a Central Sector Scheme 100% funded by the Central Government wherein the Government provides direct financial support to foster cinematic excellence.
Under DCDFC scheme, the Government through National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) also facilitates the production of cinema. It includes regional cinema as well as documentaries. It generates employment for local technicians, artists, and service providers across the country.
The Government organised World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) in Mumbai. It was in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
Moreover, the Government also encourages international and domestic collaborations through Audio-Visual Co-production agreements. As these projects involve participation from private producers alongside Government support, they operate on a model consistent with Public-Private Partnerships, aimed at bringing investment and advanced filmmaking practices into the Indian audiovisual ecosystem.
As a part of assistance to conduct domestic film festivals, grants are given to such film festivals that are recommended by the State Governments. Such festivals are also supported by providing the curated film packages, conducting Masterclasses and workshops. NFDC also collaborates with several State Film Development Corporations by offering technical know-how in the entire film ecosystem. Support is also provided by NFDC for preservation of local filmic content of State Governments. Many states under their Industrial Development policies encourage development of movie production studios including under Public private partnership models.
This statement was laid on the table of the House by Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in response to a starred question by Dr. Thirumaavalavan Tholkappiyan.