PIB Backgrounder
India’s Multi-Hazard Early Warning Decision Support System
A Digital Transformation in Forecasting and Disaster Risk Reduction
02 APR 2026 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Multi-Hazard Early Warning Decision Support System (MHEW-DSS) enables a full digital shift from fragmented forecasting to an integrated, automated forecasting.
• Impact-based, location-specific warnings now reach nearly 80% of the population across India and neighbouring regions.
• Real-time forecasting and impact-based warnings have reduced forecast preparation time by 50% and improved forecast accuracy by 30%.
• The implementation of MHEW-DSS has reduced evacuation costs to one third from 1999 to 2024 due to a reduction in cyclone landfall point forecast error in the 3-5 days ahead forecast issued by IMD.
Introduction
India is highly vulnerable to extreme weather events such as cyclones, floods, heatwaves, droughts, and landslides due to its diverse geography, long coastline, and monsoon-dependent climate. According to the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Ministry of Earth Sciences, India experiences hundreds of extreme weather events every year, with floods affecting nearly 40 million hectares of land and heatwaves becoming more frequent in recent decades. Over 75% of India’s districts are exposed to multiple climate hazards, while cyclones and floods alone account for the majority of disaster-related losses, according to the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW). In this context, the in-house development of a Multi-Hazard Early Warning Decision Support System (MHEW-DSS) is a timely and strategic step, as accurate forecasting and integrated risk analysis significantly reduce disaster losses, enable early evacuation and preparedness measures, and strengthen public safety by translating complex meteorological data into actionable warnings for governments, communities, and emergency responders.
Core Objectives of the MHEW-DSS
The MHEW-DSS is an advanced digital forecasting platform developed by the IMD using open-source technology and in-house expertise. Introduced as a landmark digital transformation initiative under Mission Mausam, the system strengthens India’s real-time weather monitoring and early warning capabilities.
The MHEW-DSS was officially launched in January 2024 and operates in real time using tools such as Geographic Information System (GIS) maps, enabling forecasters to quickly collect, analyse, and disseminate weather information in a clear and user-friendly manner. By integrating different observational data including satellite, and radar data and modern forecasting tools, the system delivers faster and more reliable early warnings and provides sector-specific alerts for farmers, transport services, fishermen, energy providers, and the tourism sector.
The primary objective of the MHEW-DSS is to build an integrated and indigenous forecasting system capable of delivering accurate, real-time, and impact-based multi-hazard forecast across India. The system is designed to empower forecasters, decision-makers, and communities by improving information flow and enabling timely early warnings. Through these capabilities, the system supports impact-based forecasting and risk-based warnings, allowing IMD forecasters to translate complex meteorological data into actionable information for users. This approach strengthens disaster preparedness and enhances public safety by ensuring that early warning information is accessible, reliable, and relevant for different sectors and communities.
Salient Features of the MHEW-DSS
🛰️Automated Weather Data Processing: Over 90% of weather data collection, quality checks, and integration are automated, enabling faster detection of weather systems and their possible impacts.
📊Better Use of Forecast Models: More than 95% of numerical weather prediction model inputs are now used in forecasting, improving risk assessment for different weather hazards.
⚙️Re-engineered Forecasting System: The entire forecasting and warning generation process has been re-engineered, enabling real-time alerts and faster decision-making.
📅Longer Forecast Lead Time: Forecast lead time has increased from 5 days to 7 days, allowing authorities and communities to prepare in advance.
⏱️Faster Forecast Preparation: The time required to prepare forecasts has reduced by about 3 hours from 6 hours, enabling quicker dissemination of warnings.
💰Cost Savings and Self-Reliance: The system has generated around ₹250 crore in cost savings and eliminated dependence on foreign vendors, strengthening India’s technological self-reliance.
🌪️Effective Cyclone Forecasting: Accurate forecasts during Cyclone Biparjoy and Cyclone Dana enabled timely evacuation, resulting in zero casualties in Gujarat and Odisha.
🚨Reduced Evacuation Costs: Improved early warnings have helped reduce evacuation costs to one third from 1999 to 2024 due to a reduction in cyclone landfall point forecast error in the 3-5 days ahead forecast issued by IMD.
The MHEW-DSS reflects the Government of India’s vision of a “Weather Ready and Climate Smart Nation” and embodies the philosophy of “Har Har Mausam, Har Ghar Mausam,” ensuring that timely and actionable weather information reaches every household, sector, and region.
Institutional Framework Supporting the MHEW-DSS
The Multi-Hazard Early Warning Decision Support System (MHEW-DSS) is a state-of-the-art application developed in-house by the India Meteorological Department under the Mission Mausam initiative. It is a webGIS-based digital platform designed to generate weather forecasts, handle large volumes of meteorological data, and deliver timely weather alerts. As part of this system, several sector-specific geospatial applications have been developed. One such application, Mausamgram, enables last-mile dissemination of hyper-local weather forecasts, ensuring that vital weather information effectively reaches citizens and weather-dependent sectors.
• The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES):
The MoES is the nodal ministry of the Government of India that provides operational services and scientific research to monitor, forecast, and understand atmospheric and oceanic processes for public safety and national development. It oversees key institutions such as the India Meteorological Department and other forecasting and research centres that support weather and climate services across the country.
• The India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Established in 1875, the IMD serves as the principal government agency responsible for meteorology and allied sciences. It conducts systematic weather observations and provides current and forecast meteorological information to support weather-sensitive sectors such as Disaster Risk Reduction, agriculture, power, renewable energy, environment, health, water, irrigation, surface transport, shipping, aviation, and onshore and offshore industries, and tourism, etc. Under the MHEW-DSS, IMD plays a central operational role by generating real-time forecasts and alerts through integrated digital systems.
• Mission Mausam
Approved by the Union Cabinet in September 2024, Mission Mausam is a flagship initiative aimed at strengthening weather forecasting and early warning capabilities across the country. The mission aims to enhance the accuracy, resolution and lead time of forecasts for extreme weather events such as cyclones, heavy rainfall and heat waves. Within the MHEW-DSS, the mission strengthens the scientific and technological backbone of forecasting by improving observation networks, data assimilation and modelling capabilities, enabling timely weather alerts for effective disaster preparedness.
Did you know?
Launched in January 2024, Mausamgram is a web-based, hyper-local weather forecasting portal developed by the IMD under the MoES. The platform delivers location-specific forecasts up to 10 days covering more than 1.5 lakh pin codes, 5,700 blocks, and over 6.2 lakh villages across India. Accessible through the IMD website, the Mausam mobile app, the SACHET platform, e-Panchayat Seva, and APIs, the portal ensures wide public and institutional access. It provides hourly forecasts up to 36 hours, 3-hourly forecasts up to 5 days, and 6-hourly forecasts up to 10 days, helping improve planning, preparedness, and early response to weather events. Based on the Mausamgram, the forecaster reaches out to anyone in the country and the north Indian ocean region, including fishermen, farmers, in collaboration with the central and state Ministry of Agriculture, to Krishi Sakhi & Pashu Sakhi through the Ministry of Rural Development, and to ward members, sarpanch, and panchayat secretary through the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Together, these institutions and platforms form the operational backbone of the MHEW-DSS ecosystem. Their combined capabilities in observation, modelling, and digital dissemination strengthen India’s ability to deliver accurate, location-specific forecasts and timely early warnings, improving disaster preparedness and supporting weather-sensitive sectors across the country.
Operational Architecture of the MHEW-DSS
MHEW-DSS combines large amounts of weather data and automates forecasting by re-engineering the entire workflow.
It enables efficient data collection by gathering real-time inputs from multiple sources such as radars, automatic weather stations, satellites, ship and ocean buoys. The system standardises and processes this information on a unified platform, supporting advanced data analysis and data visualisation for better understanding of weather patterns. Through multi-model integration and consensus forecasting, it compares model outputs with observations, selects the best-performing models, and applies ensemble techniques and bias correction to improve accuracy, especially during extreme events. These insights support timely decision-making, enable faster warning preparation, and ensure effective information dissemination to stakeholders and the public.
At the core of the system is the Weather Analysis and Forecast Enabling System (WAFES), which helps forecasters analyse data, generate charts, and visualise weather conditions through GIS-based maps. MHEW-DSS has replaced the earlier manual forecasting approach and allows meteorologists to compare real-time observations with model outputs to prepare accurate weather forecasts.
Another key feature of the MHEW-DSS is its focus on impact-based forecasting and risk-based warnings. It means instead of only predicting weather conditions, the MHEW-DSS also assesses how severe weather may affect sectors such as agriculture, health, energy, transport, and infrastructure etc. The system provides easy-to-understand colour-coded warnings to indicate different levels of risk. Through GIS-enabled platform, it brings together alerts for multiple hazards such as cyclone, heavy rainfall, heatwave, thunderstorm/lightning and marine conditions. Once forecasts are prepared, warnings get shared with authorities and public through digital platforms, SMS, emails, Application Programming Interface (API), Mobile App (Mausam), Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and graphical bulletins, enabling timely action and improving disaster preparedness.
By combining real-time observations with advanced modelling tools, the platform improves the accuracy, speed and clarity of weather forecasts and warnings. Its ability to translate scientific data into risk-based advisories enables authorities, sectoral agencies and communities to take timely preventive action, strengthening disaster preparedness and reducing the impact of extreme weather events.
Key System Characteristics of the MHEW-DSS Enabling Real-Time Weather Forecasting
The MHEW-DSS is designed as a robust, future-ready system that integrates technology, data, and institutional coordination to deliver effective early warning services. Its architecture reflects a focus on scalability, interoperability, and user-centric delivery, enabling seamless operations across sectors and geographies.
• Interoperable: Different modules work together on one platform, allowing easy sharing of data across ministries, departments, and sectors using common standards.
• Scalable: The system can easily grow over time—adding new data, technologies, regions, and types of disasters without major changes.
• Replicable: It is built using standard methods, making it easy to use in other sectors and even by other countries.
• Efficient: Real-time forecasts and impact-based warnings have reduced preparation time by 50% and improved accuracy by 30%.
• Responsive: The system is user-friendly and dynamic, sharing information through multiple channels such as SMS, APIs, mobile apps, and websites.
• Transparent: Clear data processes and open systems make it easy to track, verify, and ensure accountability.
• Sustainable: Supported by long-term planning, regular training, system upgrades, and continuous knowledge sharing.
Overall, system chrematistics make MHEW-DSS a practical and future-ready system that improves disaster preparedness and supports better decision-making.
Impact of the MHEW-DSS: Protecting Lives and Livelihoods through Preparedness
The MHEW-DSS strengthens early warning systems and delivers sector-specific advisories that help authorities, communities and industries to prepare for extreme weather conditions. By translating scientific forecasts into practical alerts, the system supports safety, public health, agriculture, energy management and disaster preparedness.
Cyclone and Marine Safety:
• Provides early warning for cyclones, storm surges, heavy rainfall, and rough sea conditions.
• Issues special alerts for fishermen when wind speed exceeds 45 kmph, seas become very rough, or squally weather is expected.
• Warnings are shared through SMS, WhatsApp, mobile apps, AIR, Doordarshan, and official websites.
• Frequent updates during cyclones help coastal communities and fishermen take timely safety measures.
Human Health:
• Supports heatwave forecasts and heat action plans to reduce heat-related illnesses.
• Helps authorities prepare cooling centres, hospital readiness, and emergency health responses especially for vulnerable groups such as women, children, and pregnant women during disasters.
• Weather data supports prediction of vector-borne diseases such as dengue and malaria, strengthens community health, nutrition, and resilience programmes.
• Air quality and temperature advisories help vulnerable populations take preventive measures.
Energy Sector:
• Provides solar radiation, wind, rainfall, and temperature forecasts for renewable energy planning.
• Supports solar, wind, and hydropower generation management.
• Early warnings help protect power infrastructure from extreme weather.
• Automation has reduced infrastructure costs and saves about 210,240 kWh of electricity annually.
Water Resource Management:
• Enables accurate rainfall forecasts, monsoon prediction, and drought warnings.
• Supports reservoir operations, flood control, irrigation planning, and groundwater management.
• Helps farmers use water more efficiently through agromet advisories.
• Digital workflows have saved around 63 kilolitres of water annually by eliminating paper chart production.
Environment Conservation:
• Supports climate monitoring, air quality forecasting, and natural resource management.
• Digital forecasting has eliminated manual chart plotting across 40 IMD offices.
• Saves 23.4 tonnes of paper annually, reducing environmental impact.
• Results in annual savings of about ₹1.40 crore and avoids 2.57 tonnes of CO₂ emissions.
Education and Capacity Building:
• Provides training programs for meteorologists and stakeholders on digital forecasting tools.
• Promotes weather and climate literacy through bulletins, maps, and online resources.
• Supports research and higher education by providing climate data and meteorological information.
• Helps stakeholders interpret forecasts for better decision-making and preparedness.
Sustainable Farming:
• Provides twice-weekly agromet advisories and crop-specific guidance for farmers.
• Helps farmers plan sowing, irrigation, and harvesting based on weather conditions.
• Farmers using advisories reported 52.5% higher annual income compared to those who did not adopt them.
• Economic benefits in rain-fed districts are estimated at ₹13,331 crore annually, if the crop weather advisories are reached to such farmers and used by them.
Livelihood Protection:
• Provides timely weather information to farmers, fishermen, transport workers, and daily wage earners.
• Helps communities protect assets, plan activities safely, and avoid weather-related losses.
• Strengthens livelihood security across agriculture, fisheries, tourism, and transport sectors.
Strengthening Governance:
• Introduces a fully digital forecasting workflow for data collection, analysis, and warning dissemination.
• Improves forecast accuracy, data sharing, and coordination among agencies.
• Reduces manual work and optimizes manpower across 40 forecasting offices.
• Digital transformation has resulted in annual manpower savings of about ₹57.6 crore.
• More than 200 organisations use the IMD’s application, including NITI Aayog and National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA).
Through timely forecasts, risk-based warnings, and sectoral advisories, the MHEW-DSS improves preparedness across communities and institutions. Its impact extends from protecting lives during disasters to supporting livelihoods, efficient resource management and informed governance. The system marks a step towards a more resilient and weather-ready India.
National and International Recognition of the MHEW-DSS
The MHEW-DSS represents a significant advancement in India’s approach to disaster risk management, combining technology, data, and institutional coordination. Its impact is reflected not only in strengthening domestic preparedness but also in enhancing India’s contribution to global early warning systems. Beyond its national impact, the system has enhanced regional cooperation, international meteorological collaboration, and technology-driven early warning services, reinforcing India’s role in global disaster risk reduction.
At the international level, MHEW-DSS has reinforced India’s role in regional and global disaster risk reduction frameworks. The system supports weather and climate services across the North Indian Ocean and the Asia-Pacific region, including marine advisories, aviation meteorology, and tropical cyclone forecasting under the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP)/WMO Panel on Tropical Cyclones. As a Regional Specialized Meteorological Centre (RSMC), the IMD provides critical MHEW-DSS forecasting support and severe weather advisories to countries such as Bangladesh, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, UAE, and Yemen, strengthening regional coordination and data sharing.
At the national level, MHEW-DSS has significantly enhanced disaster preparedness and response mechanisms. Currently, more than 200 organizations are using IMD’s application; it include key institutions such as the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), and State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMA). The system enables timely forecasts and impact-based warnings, while also supporting sectoral stakeholders—such as urban planning agencies, power utilities, health services, and aviation—with actionable weather intelligence for improved decision-making.
The system has received notable national recognition, including the National Award for e-Governance 2025, the UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) Sasakawa Award for Disaster Risk Reduction (2025) awarded to Mr. Mruntyunjay Mohapatra, Director General of IMD, and the Award of Excellence at the Digital Transformation Summit 2026, recognising IMD’s innovation in public service delivery. The project has also been awarded The Economic Times GovTech Award 2026 under the category “Disaster Management & Public Safety Tech Award”.Top of FormBottom of Form
Together, these recognitions highlight the operational success of MHEW-DSS and its growing role in strengthening both national resilience and international cooperation in disaster risk management.
Conclusion
The Multi-Hazard Early Warning Decision Support System represents a decisive transformation in India’s approach to weather forecasting and disaster risk reduction. By integrating real-time observations, advanced modelling, GIS-based analysis, and structured dissemination within a single digital framework, the system converts weather and climate information into timely, preventive action.
MHEW-DSS has strengthened preparedness across environment, energy, health, agriculture, livelihoods, and governance. It has reduced loss of life, limited economic damage, improved service delivery, and enhanced public trust through consistent and impact-focused warnings. The system demonstrates how technology-driven early warning delivers measurable public value at the national-scale and positions India as a global leader in multi-hazard early warning systems.
References
India Meteorological Department
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)
Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW)
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
ہندوستان کا ‘ملٹی ہیزرڈ ارلی وارننگ ڈسیزن سپورٹ سسٹم’
پیشن گوئی اور تباہی کے خطرے کی کمی میں ڈجیٹل تبدیلی
02 APR 2026 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
• ‘ملٹی ہیزرڈ ارلی وارننگ ڈسیزن سپورٹ سسٹم نے مختلف پیشین گوئیوں سے مربوط، خودکار پیشین گوئیوں میں مکمل ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کو فعال کیا ہے۔
• ہندوستان اور اس کے پڑوسی خطوں میں تقریباً 80 فیصد آبادی کو اب اثرات پر مبنی، مقام سے متعلق انتباہات موصول ہوتے ہیں۔
• حقیقی وقت کی پیشن گوئی اور اثرات پر مبنی انتباہات نے پیشن گوئی کی تیاری کے وقت میں 50 فیصد کمی کی ہے اور پیشن گوئی کی درستگی میں 30 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے۔
• ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس ایم کے نفاذ نے 1999 اور 2024 کے درمیان انخلاء کی لاگت میں ایک تہائی کمی کر دی ہے۔ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا کیونکہ آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے 3 سے 5 سال پہلے جاری کی گئی پیشین گوئیوں میں طوفان کے لینڈ فال لوکیشن سے متعلق غلطیاں کم ہو گئی ہیں۔
تعارف
ہندوستان، اپنی متنوع جغرافیائی ، طویل ساحلی پٹی اور مون سون پر مبنی آب و ہوا کی وجہ سے موسم سے متعلق واقعات جیسے کہ طوفان، سیلاب، گرمی کی لہروں، خشک سالی اور لینڈ سلائڈنگ کے لیے انتہائی خطرے سے دوچار ہے۔ انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے مطابق ہندوستان ہر سال موسم سے متعلق سینکڑوں ایسے واقعات کا رو بروہوتا ہے، جس میں سیلاب سے تقریباً 40 ملین ہیکٹر اراضی متاثر ہوتی ہے، اور حالیہ دہائیوں میں گرمی کی لہروں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی کی کونسل (سی ای ای ڈبلیو) کے مطابق، ہندوستان کے 75 فیصد سے زیادہ اضلاع متعدد آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرات کا شکار ہیں، جب کہ طوفان اور سیلاب ہی تباہی سے متعلق زیادہ تر نقصانات کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، ‘ملٹی ہیزرڈ ارلی وارننگ ڈسیزن سپورٹ سسٹم’ ( ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس) کی مقامی ترقی ایک بروقت اور اسٹریٹجک قدم ہے، کیونکہ درست پیشن گوئی اور مربوط خطرے کا تجزیہ تباہی کے نقصانات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ بروقت انخلاء اور تیاری کے اقدامات کو قابل بنا سکتا ہے اور حکومتوں، کمیونٹیز اور ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیموں کے ساتھ پیچیدہ موسمی ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کرکے عوامی تحفظ کو بڑھا سکتا ہے۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کے کلیدی مقاصد
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس ایک جدید ڈجیٹل پیشن گوئی پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) نے اوپن سورس ٹیکنالوجی اور اندرونی مہارت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا ہے۔ مشن موسم کے تحت ایک اہم ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کی پہل کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا، یہ نظام ہندوستان کی اصل وقتی موسم کی نگرانی اور قبل از وقت وارننگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کو باضابطہ طور پر جنوری 2024 میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) نقشوں جیسے ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریئل ٹائم میں کام کرتا ہے۔ اس سے پیشن گوئی کرنے والوں کو موسم کی معلومات کو تیزی سے جمع کرنے، تجزیہ کرنے اور صارفین تک واضح اور استعمال میں آسان طریقے سے پھیلانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
سیٹلائٹ اور ریڈار ڈیٹا سمیت مختلف ڈیٹا اور جدید پیشن گوئی کے ٹولز کو یکجا کر کےیہ نظام کسانوں، ٹرانسپورٹ سروسز، ماہی گیروں، توانائی فراہم کرنے والوں اور سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے تیز تر اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد ابتدائی انتباہات اور علاقے کے لحاظ سے انتباہات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کا بنیادی مقصد ایک مربوط اور مقامی پیشین گوئی کا نظام بنانا ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں درست، حقیقی وقت اور اثرات پر مبنی کثیر خطرات کی پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہو۔ یہ نظام پیشن گوئی کرنے والوں، فیصلہ سازوں اور کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے، معلومات کے بہاؤ کو بہتر بنانے اور بروقت ابتدائی انتباہات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ان صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے، نظام اثرات پر مبنی پیشن گوئی اور خطرے پر مبنی انتباہات کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس سے آئی ایم ڈی کی پیشن گوئی کرنے والوں کو موسمیاتی ڈیٹا کو صارف دوست معلومات میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر آفات کی تیاری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا کر عوامی تحفظ کو بڑھاتا ہے کہ قبل از وقت وارننگ کی معلومات قابل رسائی، قابل بھروسہ، اور مختلف خطوں اور کمیونٹیز کے لیے متعلقہ ہوں۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کی نمایاں خصوصیات
1. خودکار ویدر ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ:90فیصدسے زیادہ موسمی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا، کوالٹی چیک کرنااور انضمام خودکار ہوتا ہے، جس سے موسمی نظام اور ان کے ممکنہ اثرات کا تیزی سے پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
2. پیشن گوئی کے ماڈلز کا بہتر استعمال: 95فیصدسے زیادہ عددی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے ماڈل کے ان پٹس کو اب پیشن گوئی میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، مختلف موسمی خطرات کے لیے خطرے کی تشخیص کو بہتر بنانا۔
3. دوبارہ انجنیئرڈ فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم: پیشین گوئی اور وارننگ جنریشن کے پورے عمل کو دوبارہ انجنیئر کیا گیا ہے ، جو ریئل ٹائم الرٹس اور تیز تر فیصلہ سازی کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
4. طویل پیش گوئی کا لیڈ ٹائم: پیشین گوئی کا لیڈ ٹائم 5 دن سے بڑھ کر 7 دن ہو گیا ہے ، جس سے حکام اور کمیونٹیز پہلے سے تیاری کر سکتے ہیں۔
5. پیشن گوئی کی تیز تر تیاری: پیشن گوئی کی تیاری کے لیے درکار وقت 6 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر تقریباً 3 گھنٹے کم ہو گیا ہے، جس سے انتباہات کو تیزی سے پھیلایا جا سکتا ہے۔
6. لاگت کی بچت اور خود انحصاری: اس نظام نے لاگت میں تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی ہے اور غیر ملکی آؤٹ لیٹس پر انحصار کو ختم کیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی تکنیکی خود انحصاری کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
7. طوفان کی مؤثر پیشن گوئی: سائیکلون بپرجوئے اور سائیکلون دانا کے دوران درست پیشین گوئیوں نے بروقت انخلاء کو ممکن بنایا، جس کے نتیجے میں گجرات اور اوڈیشہ میں کوئی جانی نقصان نہیں ہوا ۔
8. انخلاء کے اخراجات میں کمی: آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے 3-5 دن پہلے کی پیشن گوئی میں طوفان کے لینڈ فال پوائنٹ کی پیشن گوئی کی غلطی میں کمی کی وجہ سے بہتر ابتدائی انتباہات نے 1999 سے 2024 تک انخلاء کے اخراجات کو ایک تہائی تک کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
اجتماعی طور پر، یہ ادارے اور پلیٹ فارم ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس ماحولیاتی نظام کی آپریشنل ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں۔ مشاہدے، ماڈلنگ، اور ڈجیٹل ڈسیمینیشن میں ان کی مشترکہ صلاحیتیں درست، مقام کی مخصوص پیشین گوئیاں اور بروقت ابتدائی انتباہات فراہم کرنے، آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک بھر میں موسمیاتی حساس خطوں کی مدد کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کا آپریشنل فریم ورک
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس بڑے پیمانے پر موسمیاتی ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور پورے عمل کی تنظیم نو کرکے پیشن گوئی کے عمل کو خودکار کرتا ہے۔
یہ نظام مختلف ذرائع سے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کو ملا کر موثر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، جیسے کہ ریڈار، خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن، سیٹلائٹ، بحری جہاز اور بوائیں و غیرہ۔ اس معلومات کو ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم پر معیاری اور پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے موسم کے نمونوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے ڈیٹا کے جدید تجزیہ اور ڈیٹا ویژولائزیشن کو قابل بنایا جاتا ہے۔
ملٹی ماڈل انٹیگریشن اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کے ذریعے، نظام ماڈل کے نتائج کا حقیقی مشاہدات سے موازنہ کرتا ہے، بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ماڈلز کا انتخاب کرتا ہے اور درستگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جوڑتی ہوئی تکنیکوں اور غلطیوں کی اصلاح کا استعمال کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر شدید موسمی واقعات کے دوران۔ یہ معلومات بروقت فیصلہ سازی میں معاونت کرتی ہے، انتباہی تیاری کو تیز کرتی ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عام لوگوں تک معلومات کی مؤثر ترسیل کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
اس سسٹم کا بنیادی حصہ ویدر انالیسس اینڈ فورکاسٹنگ ایبلڈ سسٹم (ڈبلیو اے ایف ای ایس) ہے، جوجی آئی ایس پر مبنی نقشوں کے ذریعے پیشین گوئی کرنے والوں کو ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے، چارٹ بنانے اور موسمی حالات کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس نے ماضی کے دستی پیشن گوئی کے نظام کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے اور ماہرین موسمیات کو ماڈل آؤٹ پٹ کے ساتھ حقیقی وقت کے مشاہدات کا موازنہ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں موسم کی زیادہ درست پیشین گوئیاں ہوتی ہیں۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کی ایک اور اہم خصوصیت اثرات پر مبنی پیشن گوئی اور خطرے پر مبنی انتباہات پر اس کی مضبوط توجہ ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ موسمی حالات کی پیشن گوئی کے علاوہ، یہ نظام اس بات کا بھی جائزہ لیتا ہے کہ کس طرح شدید موسم زراعت، صحت، توانائی، نقل و حمل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے شعبوں کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے۔ سسٹم مختلف خطرے کی سطحوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے سادہ اور آسانی سے قابل فہم رنگ پر مبنی انتباہات جاری کرتا ہے۔ ایک فعال جی آئی ایس- پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے یہ بیک وقت متعدد خطرات سے متعلق الرٹ پیش کرتا ہے، جیسے کہ طوفان، شدید بارش، گرمی کی لہریں، طوفان/بجلی اور سمندری حالات۔ ایک بار پیشین گوئیاں جاری ہونے کے بعد، انتباہات حکام اور عوام کو ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، ایس ایم ایس، ای میل، ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئیز)، موسم موبائل ایپ، کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) اور گرافیکل بلیٹنز کے ذریعہ مطلع کیے جاتے ہیں، جس سے بروقت کارروائی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ریئل ٹائم مشاہدات اور جدید ماڈلنگ ٹولز کو ملا کر پلیٹ فارم موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور انتباہات کی درستگی، رفتار اور وضاحت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ سائنسی ڈیٹا کو خطرے پر مبنی ایڈوائزری میں تبدیل کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت انتظامیہ، مختلف علاقائی ایجنسیوں اور کمیونٹیز کو بروقت احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے، اس طرح تباہی کی تیاری کو مضبوط بناتی ہے اور شدید موسمی واقعات کے اثرات کو کم کرتی ہے۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کے نظام کی اہم خصوصیات جو ریئل ٹائم موسم کی پیشن گوئی کو قابل بناتی ہیں
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کو ایک مضبوط اور آگے نظر آنے والے نظام کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو موثر ابتدائی وارننگ سروسز فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیٹااور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ اس کا فن تعمیر اسکیل ایبلٹی، انٹرآپریبلٹی، اور یوزر سینٹرک ڈیلیوری پر مرکوز ہے، جس سے مختلف شعبوں اور جغرافیائی حالات میں ہموار آپریشن ممکن ہے۔
• انٹرآپریبل: مختلف ماڈیولز ایک پلیٹ فارم پر مل کر کام کرتے ہیں، وزارتوں، محکموں اور مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان مشترکہ معیارات کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔
• قابل توسیع: نظام وقت کے ساتھ آسانی سے تیار ہو سکتا ہے - نئے ڈیٹا، ٹیکنالوجیز، علاقے اور تباہی کی اقسام کو بغیر کسی بڑی تبدیلی کے شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• نقل کے قابل: یہ معیاری طریقوں پر مبنی ہے، لہذا اسے دوسرے خطوں اور ممالک آسانی سے اپنا سکتے ہیں۔
• مؤثر: حقیقی وقت کی پیشن گوئی اور اثرات پر مبنی انتباہات پیشن گوئی کی تیاری کے وقت کو 50 فیصد تک کم کرتے ہیں اور درستگی میں 30 فیصد اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
• جوابدہ: یہ نظام صارف دوست اور متحرک ہے، مختلف چینلز جیسے کہ اے پی آئیز،ایس ایم ایس، موبائل ایپس اور ویب سائٹس کے ذریعے معلومات کا اشتراک کرتا ہے۔
• شفاف اور واضح : صاف ڈیٹا کے عمل اور کھلے نظام ٹریکنگ، تصدیق اور جوابدہی کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔
• پائیدار: یہ طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی، باقاعدہ تربیت، سسٹم اپ گریڈ اور مسلسل علم کے اشتراک کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، نظام کی یہ خصوصیات ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کو ایک عملی اور مستقبل کی طرف دیکھنے والا نظام بناتی ہیں، تباہی کی تیاری کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں اور بہتر فیصلہ سازی میں معاونت کرتی ہیں۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو- ڈی ایس ایس کا اثر: تیاری کے ذریعہ زندگی اور معاش کا تحفظ
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور علاقے کے لحاظ سے مخصوص مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے، جو حکام، کمیونٹیز اور صنعتوں کو موسم کے شدید واقعات کی تیاری میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ سائنسی پیشین گوئیوں کو قابل عمل انتباہات میں تبدیل کرکے یہ نظام سلامتی، صحت عامہ، زراعت، توانائی کے انتظام اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
سمندری طوفان اور سمندری حفاظت:
• یہ طوفانوں، سمندری لہروں، شدید بارشوں اور کھردرے سمندروں کے لیے ابتدائی وارننگ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• ماہی گیروں کے لیے خصوصی انتباہ جاری کیا جاتا ہے جب ہوا کی رفتار 45 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے زیادہ ہو، سمندر میں بہت اتھل پتھل ہو جائے، یا طوفان کا امکان ہو۔
• الرٹس ایس ایم ایس، واٹس ایپ، موبائل ایپس، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، دور درشن اور سرکاری ویب سائٹس کے ذریعے شیئر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• سمندری طوفانوں کے دوران مسلسل اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جس سے ساحلی علاقہ میں رہنے والے اور ماہی گیری برادری کو بروقت حفاظتی اقدامات کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
انسانی صحت:
• یہ گرمی کی پیشن گوئی اور گرمی کے انتظام کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کرتا ہے، گرمی سے متعلقہ بیماریوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
• یہ تنظیم حکام کو کولنگ سینٹرز قائم کرنے، ہسپتالوں کی تیاری اور ہنگامی صحت سے متعلق ردعمل کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر خواتین، بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین جیسے کمزور گروہوں کے لیے۔
• موسم کا ڈیٹا ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں جیسے ڈینگی اور ملیریا کی پیش گوئی کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور کمیونٹی کی صحت، غذائیت اور روک تھام کے پروگراموں کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
• ہوا کے معیار اور درجہ حرارت کے مشورے کمزور آبادی کو احتیاطی تدابیر اپنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
توانائی کا شعبہ:
• یہ شمسی تابکاری، ہوا، بارش اور درجہ حرارت کی پیشن گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے، جو قابل تجدید توانائی کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
• یہ شمسی، ہوا، اور پن بجلی پیدا کرنے کے انتظام کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
• ابتدائی انتباہات توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو شدید موسم سے بچانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔
• آٹومیشن نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اخراجات کو کم کیا ہے اور ہر سال تقریباً 210,240 کلو واٹ گھنٹے بجلی کی بچت کی ہے۔
آبی وسائل کا انتظام:
• یہ درست سالانہ پیشین گوئیاں، مون سون کی پیشین گوئیاں، اور خشک سالی کی وارننگ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• یہ ریزروائر آپریشن، سیلاب کنٹرول، آبپاشی کی منصوبہ بندی اور زمینی پانی کے انتظام میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
• یہ کسانوں کو زرعی موسمیاتی مشورے کے ذریعے پانی کو زیادہ موثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
• ڈجیٹل کام کرنے کی وجہ سے کاغذ پر چارٹ بنانے کا عمل ختم ہو گیا ہے جس سے سالانہ تقریباً 63 کلو لیٹر پانی کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی تحفظ:
• یہ آب و ہوا کی نگرانی، ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی اور قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام میں مددگار ہے۔
• آئی ایم ڈی کے 40 دفاتر میں ڈجیٹل فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم نے مینوئل چارٹ پلاٹنگ کے عمل کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔
• اس سے سالانہ 23.4 ٹن کاغذ کی بچت ہوتی ہے، جس سے ماحولیاتی اثرات کم ہوتے ہیں۔
• اس کے نتیجے میں ہر سال تقریباً1.40 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے اور 2.57 ٹن CO کے اخراج کو روکا گیا ہے۔
سزا اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر:
• ماہرین موسمیات اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ڈجیٹل پیشن گوئی کے آلات پر تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• بلیٹنز، نقشوں اور آن لائن وسائل کے ذریعے موسم اور آب و ہوا کی خواندگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
• آب و ہوا کے اعداد و شمار اور موسم کی معلومات فراہم کرکے تحقیق اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
• اس سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پیشن گوئیوں کی بہتر تشریح کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے، فیصلہ سازی اور تیاری کے عمل کو زیادہ موثر بناتا ہے۔
پائیدار زراعت:
• کسانوں کو ہفتہ وار دو بار زرعی موسمی مشورے اور فصل سے متعلق رہنمائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• اس سے کسانوں کو موسمی حالات کی بنیاد پر بوائی، آبپاشی اور کٹائی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
• ان سفارشات پر عمل کرنے والے کسانوں کی سالانہ آمدنی 52.5 فیصد زیادہ تھی ،جو وہ نہیں کرپاتے تھے۔
• بارشوں پر مشتمل اضلاع میں، اگر فصل موسم سے متعلق مشاورتی اسکیم پہنچ جاتی ہے اور کسانوں کے ذریعہ اس کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، تو تخمینہ اقتصادی فائدہ تقریباً 13,331 کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہے۔
روزی کا تحفظ:
• یہ کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، ٹرانسپورٹ ورکرز اور یومیہ اجرت والے مزدوروں کو موسم کی بروقت معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• اس سے کمیونٹیز کو ان کے اثاثوں کی حفاظت، سرگرمیوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور موسم کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات سے بچنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
• زراعت، ماہی گیری، سیاحت اور نقل و حمل جیسے شعبوں میں ذریعہ معاش کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
گورننس کو مضبوط بنانا
• ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور اس کا تجزیہ کرنے اور وارننگ پھیلانے کے لیے مکمل طور پر ڈجیٹل پیشن گوئی کا طریق کار نافذ کرتا ہے۔
• اس سے پیشن گوئی کی درستگی، ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اور مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔
• چالیس(40) پیشن گوئی دفاتر میں مینوول کام کو کم کرتی ہے اور انسانی وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
• ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے نتیجے میں، انسانی وسائل کی لاگت میں تقریباً 57.6 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کی بچت حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
• نیتی آیوگ اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) سمیت 200 سے زیادہ تنظیمیں آئی ایم ڈی کی درخواستیں استعمال کرتی ہیں۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس بروقت پیشین گوئیوں، خطرے پر مبنی انتباہات اور علاقائی مشورے کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز اور اداروں میں تیاری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس کا اثر آفات کے دوران زندگی کی حفاظت سے لے کر ذریعہ معاش کی حفاظت، وسائل کے موثر انتظام اور حکمرانی تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ یہ نظام زیادہ لچکدار اور موسم کے لیے تیار ہندوستان کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کی قومی اور بین الاقوامی شناخت
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیٹا اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ کے نقطہ نظر میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس کا اثر نہ صرف ملک کے اندر آفات کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے میں بلکہ عالمی ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ قومی سطح سے ہٹ کراس نظام نے علاقائی تعاون، بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی شراکت داری اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ابتدائی انتباہی خدمات کو فروغ دیا ہے، جس سے عالمی آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس نے علاقائی اور عالمی آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے فریم ورک میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ یہ نظام شمالی بحر ہند اور ایشیا پیسیفک خطے میں موسم اور آب و ہوا کی خدمات کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، جس میں میری ٹائم ایڈوائزریز، ایروناٹیکل میٹرولوجی، اور سمندری طوفان کی پیشن گوئی شامل ہیں۔ یہ کام ورلڈ میٹرولوجیکل آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایم او) کے ٹراپیکل سائیکلون پینل اور ایشیا اور پیسفک کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن(ڈبلیو ایم او /ای ایس سی اے پی) کے زیراہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ علاقائی خصوصی موسمیاتی مرکز (آر ایس ایم سی) کے طور پر، انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ(آئی ایم ڈی ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس) کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش، مالدیپ، میانمار، عمان، پاکستان، قطر، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، متحدہ عرب امارات(یو اے ای) اور یمن جیسے ممالک کو اہم پیشن گوئی کی معاونت اور موسم کی شدید انتباہات فراہم کرتا ہے اور ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
قومی سطح پر ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس نے تباہی کی تیاری اور ردعمل کے طریق کار کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔ 200 سے زیادہ تنظیمیں اس وقت آئی ایم ڈی کی ایپلیکیشن استعمال کر رہی ہیں، جن میں اہم ادارے جیسے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف)، اور ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز (ایس ڈی ایم اے ایس) شامل ہیں۔ یہ نظام مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ شہری منصوبہ بندی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، توانائی کی کمپنیوں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور ہوابازی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بہتر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے بروقت پیشن گوئی اور اثرات پر مبنی انتباہات کے ساتھ ساتھ موسم کی مفید معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس سسٹم کو قابل ذکر قومی شناخت ملی ہے، جس میں ای گورننس- 2025 کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ، آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر (یو این ڈی آر آر) ساساکاوا ایوارڈ برائے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی (2025)، آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل مسٹر مرنتیونجے موہاپاترا کو دیا گیا، اور ایکسل- 2020 کا ٹرانسفارم، ایس ایس ایل 2 کا ڈجیٹل ایوارڈ۔ اس طرح عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں آئی ایم ڈی کی جدت کو تسلیم عالمی سطح پر سراہا گیاہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو‘ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ پبلک سیفٹی ٹیک ایوارڈ’ کے زمرے کے تحت ‘دی اکنامک ٹائمز گورنمنٹ ٹیک ایوارڈ- 2026 سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔
ایک ساتھ، یہ سبھی تسلیمات ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس کی آپریشنل کامیابی اور ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ میں قومی لچک اور بین الاقوامی تعاون دونوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
خلاصہ
‘ملٹی ہیزرڈ ارلی وارننگ ڈسیزن سپورٹ سسٹم’ (ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس) موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر میں فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم مشاہدات، جدید ماڈلنگ،جی آئی ایس پر مبنی تجزیہ، اور انفراسٹرکچر وارننگ کی تقسیم کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے یہ نظام موسم اور آب و ہوا کی معلومات کو بروقت احتیاطی کارروائی میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔
ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو-ڈی ایس ایس نے ماحولیات، توانائی، صحت، زراعت، معاش اور اچھی حکمرانی جیسے شعبوں میں تیاری کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ مسلسل اور اثرات پر مرکوز انتباہات کے ذریعے اس نے جانی نقصانات، محدود اقتصادی نقصانات، بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی اور عوامی اعتماد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ نظام یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ابتدائی انتباہی نظام قومی سطح پر قابل پیمائش عوامی فوائد فراہم کر سکتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو کثیر خطرے سے متعلق ابتدائی انتباہی نظام میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)
توانائی، ماحولیات اور آبی کونسل ( سی ای ای ڈبلیو)
Click here to see pdf