युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
"जहाँ कभी नक्सलवाद का बोलबाला था, वहाँ अब खेल का उदय हो रहा है। खेल संघर्ष से परिभाषित क्षेत्र को नई आशा ला रहा है", किटजी 2026 में रक्षा खड़से ने कहा
मंत्री ने जगदलपुर का दौरा किया, 2,500+ आदिवासी एथलीटों को भविष्य के ओलंपियन बताया; अस्मिता लीग के पूर्व छात्रों ने किटजी 2026 में हॉकी, फुटबॉल और तैराकी में पदक हासिल किए
01 APR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खड़से ने आज चल रहे खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स (किटजी) 2026 के हिस्से के रूप में रायपुर का दौरा किया। उन्होंने वातावरण को ऊर्जा, आशा और परिवर्तन से भरा बताया। उन्होंने एसएआई टीम की आयोजन में मेहनत की सराहना की और कहा कि एथलीटों, स्थानीय समुदाय तथा क्षेत्र के लोगों का प्रतिक्रिया बेहद सकारात्मक रही है।
सभी राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से 2,500 से अधिक एथलीट विभिन्न अनुशासनों में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं। श्रीमती खड़से ने कहा कि किटजी 2026 आदिवासी युवाओं को अपना भविष्य निर्माण करने का मंच प्रदान करने के केंद्रीय सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाता है। इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए, उन्होंने कहा, ये खेल नई आशा का प्रतीक हैं - यह संकेत कि उनकी क्षमता को सर्वोच्च स्तर पर मान्यता और निवेश दिया जा रहा है।
"किसी समय छत्तीसगढ़ नक्सलवाद के लिए जाना जाता था, और इसके लोग पिछड़े समुदाय के रूप में देखे जाते थे। आज, मुझे लगता है कि इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक नई दिशा खुल रही है। नक्सलवाद समाप्त हो चुका है, और खेल के माध्यम से इस भूमि के युवा अपनी ऊर्जा और क्षमता को आगे ला सकते हैं तथा राष्ट्र के लिए खेल सकते हैं।" युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री ने यह साझा किया।
मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण, गृह मंत्री अमित शाह की उस घोषणा का श्रेय दिया जिन्होंने देश भर से नक्सलवाद उन्मूलन की घोषणा की। कैबिनेट मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया तथा पूरी एसएआई टीम को किटजी 2026 को एक ऐतिहासिक पहल बनाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाले कई एथलीट ओलंपिक, एशियाई खेलों तथा राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खड़से ने 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से शुरू की गई अस्मिता लीग के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो ग्रामीण भारत की महिलाओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल में लाने, उन्हें पहचान और अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू की गई।
"किटजी 2026 में परिणाम स्पष्ट हैं: हॉकी और फुटबॉल में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाली लड़कियों में से लगभग 60 से 70 प्रतिशत पदक विजेता अस्मिता लीग की पूर्व छात्राएं हैं, जिनमें प्रमुख एथलीट अंजली मुंडा शामिल हैं। तैराकी में जीते सभी पांच स्वर्ण पदक भी अस्मिता लीग की एथलीटों ने हासिल किए।" युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खड़से ने कहा।"हमारा प्रयास जारी है कि अस्मिता लीग को ग्रामीण स्तर तक ले जाया जाए ताकि महिलाओं की खेल भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ती रहे," ।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"Where Naxalism Once Existed, Sports Now on The Rise. Sport Brings New Hope to a Region Once Defined by Conflict", MoS Raksha Khadse at KITG 2026
Minister visits Jagdalpur, hails 2,500+ tribal athletes as future Olympians; Asmita League alumni dominate hockey, football and swimming medals at KITG 2026
01 APR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today visited Raipur as part of the ongoing Khelo India Tribal Games (KITG) 2026, describing the atmosphere as one of energy, hope, and transformation. She commended the SAI team for their efforts in organising the event, and noted that the response from athletes, the local community, and the people of the region had been overwhelmingly positive.
With over 2,500 athletes from all states and Union Territories competing across disciplines, Smt. Khadse said KITG 2026 reflects the Central Government’s commitment to giving tribal youth a platform to build their futures. For the people of this region, she said, the Games represent a new hope a signal that their potential is being recognised and invested in at the highest level.
“There was a time when Chhattisgarh was known for Naxalism, and its people were perceived as a backward community. Today, I feel a new direction is opening up for this region. Naxalism has been eliminated, and through sport, the youth of this land can now bring their energy and potential forward and play for this nation.” Shared Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports
The Minister credited the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Home Minister Amit Shah who has declared Naxalism eradicated from across the country Cabinet Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and the entire SAI team for making KITG 2026 a landmark initiative. She expressed full confidence that many of the athletes competing at these Games will go on to represent India at the Olympics, Asian Games, and Commonwealth Games.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse also spotlighted the transformational impact of the Asmita League, launched in 2021 under Prime Minister Modi’s vision to bring women from rural India into competitive sport and give them an identity and an opportunity.
“At KITG 2026, the results are emphatic: approximately 60 to 70% of the girls competing in hockey and football are medal-winning Asmita League alumni, including standout athlete Anjali Munda. All five gold medals won in swimming were also clinched by Asmita League athletes.” added Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse
“Our endeavour continues to take the Asmita League further down to the grassroots village level so that the participation of women in sport only keeps growing,” she said.