Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"Where Naxalism Once Existed, Sports Now on The Rise. Sport Brings New Hope to a Region Once Defined by Conflict", MoS Raksha Khadse at KITG 2026
Minister visits Jagdalpur, hails 2,500+ tribal athletes as future Olympians; Asmita League alumni dominate hockey, football and swimming medals at KITG 2026
01 APR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today visited Raipur as part of the ongoing Khelo India Tribal Games (KITG) 2026, describing the atmosphere as one of energy, hope, and transformation. She commended the SAI team for their efforts in organising the event, and noted that the response from athletes, the local community, and the people of the region had been overwhelmingly positive.
With over 2,500 athletes from all states and Union Territories competing across disciplines, Smt. Khadse said KITG 2026 reflects the Central Government’s commitment to giving tribal youth a platform to build their futures. For the people of this region, she said, the Games represent a new hope a signal that their potential is being recognised and invested in at the highest level.
“There was a time when Chhattisgarh was known for Naxalism, and its people were perceived as a backward community. Today, I feel a new direction is opening up for this region. Naxalism has been eliminated, and through sport, the youth of this land can now bring their energy and potential forward and play for this nation.” Shared Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports
The Minister credited the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Home Minister Amit Shah who has declared Naxalism eradicated from across the country Cabinet Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and the entire SAI team for making KITG 2026 a landmark initiative. She expressed full confidence that many of the athletes competing at these Games will go on to represent India at the Olympics, Asian Games, and Commonwealth Games.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse also spotlighted the transformational impact of the Asmita League, launched in 2021 under Prime Minister Modi’s vision to bring women from rural India into competitive sport and give them an identity and an opportunity.
“At KITG 2026, the results are emphatic: approximately 60 to 70% of the girls competing in hockey and football are medal-winning Asmita League alumni, including standout athlete Anjali Munda. All five gold medals won in swimming were also clinched by Asmita League athletes.” added Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse
“Our endeavour continues to take the Asmita League further down to the grassroots village level so that the participation of women in sport only keeps growing,” she said.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’’ جہاں کبھی نکسل ازم موجود تھا، اب وہاں کھیلوں کوفروغ مل رہا ہے۔ کھیل اس خطے کے لیے نئی امید لے کر آئے ہیں ،جو علاقہ کبھی تنازعہ سے پہچانا جاتا تھا‘‘، ایم او ایس رکشا کھڈسے کا کے آئی ٹی جی2026 میں بیان
وزیر موصوف نے جگدل پور کا دورہ کیا ، 2500 سے زیادہ قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کو مستقبل کے اولمپین کے طور پر سراہا، اسمیتا لیگ کے سابق طلباء نے کے آئی ٹی جی2026 میں ہاکی ، فٹ بال اور تیراکی کے تمغے حاصل کئے
01 APR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے آج جاری کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز(کے آئی ٹی جی)2026 کے حصے کے طور پر رائے پور کا دورہ کیا اور ماحول کو توانائی ، امید اور تبدیلی کا حامل قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس کے انعقاد میں ایس اے آئی کی ٹیم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ کھلاڑیوں ، مقامی برادری اور علاقے کے عام لوگوں کی جانب سے اس تعلق سے انتہائی مثبت دعمل سامنے آرہے ہیں ۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 2500 سے زائد کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں سے مقابلہ میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہا کہ کے آئی ٹی جی2026 قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ان کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم دینے کے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خطے کے لوگوں کے لیے کھیل امید کی نئی کرن پیداکرتے ہیں،یہ اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ ان کی صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے اور اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر ان پرسرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت نے اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ’’ایک وقت تھا جب چھتیس گڑھ نکسل ازم کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا اور اس کے لوگوں کو پسماندہ برادری کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا تھا ۔ لیکن آج مجھے لگ رہا ہے کہ اس خطے کے لیے نئی راہیں کھل رہی ہیں اور نئے مواقع ان کے دروازے پر دستک دے رہے ہیں ۔ نکسل ازم کا خاتمہ ہو چکا ہے اور کھیل کے ذریعہ اس سرزمین کے نوجوان اب اپنی توانائی اور صلاحیت کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں اور اس ملک کے لیے کھیل میں اپنی بھر پور صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کے آئی ٹی جی 2026 کو ایک تاریخی پہل بنانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ، وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کے وژن کو دیا۔ جنہوں نے ملک بھر سے نکسل ازم کے خاتمے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے والے بہت سے کھلاڑی اولمپکس ، ایشین گیمز اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کریں گے ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے دیہی ہندوستان کی خواتین کو مسابقتی کھیل میں شامل کرنے اور انہیں ایک شناخت اور موقع دینے کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کے تحت 2021 میں شروع کی گئی اسمیتا لیگ کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے مزید کیا کہ’’کے آئی ٹی جی 2026 میں ، نتائج واضح ہیں: ہاکی اور فٹ بال میں حصہ لینے والی تقریبا 60 سے 70فیصد لڑکیاں میڈل جیتنے والی اسمیتا لیگ کی سابق طالبہ ہیں ۔ جن میں اسٹینڈ آؤٹ ایتھلیٹ انجلی منڈا بھی شامل ہیں ۔ تیراکی میں جیتے گئے تمام پانچ سونے کے تمغے اسمیتا لیگ کے کھلاڑیوں نے بھی جیتے تھے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہاکہ’’ہماری کوشش اسمتا لیگ کو نچلی سطح پر گاؤں کی سطح تک لے جانے کے لیے جاری ہے تاکہ کھیلوں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوتا رہے۔‘‘