Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Act, 2025 comes into force from today (1st April, 2026)
01 APR 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Act, 2025, a landmark reform in India’s direct tax framework, represents a comprehensive effort to simplify and modernise the country’s income-tax law, replacing the six-decade-old Income-tax Act, 1961. It marks a shift towards greater clarity and ease of compliance through simple language, a streamlined structure and a reader-friendly presentation, without altering the underlying tax policy.
The Bill was passed by the Parliament on 12th August, 2025, and received the assent of the Hon’ble President of India on 21st August, 2025, thereby becoming the Income-tax Act, 2025. ( Gazette Notification – Income-tax Act, 2025)
The Income-tax Rules, 2026 were notified by the Central Board of Direct Taxes on 20th March, 2026 to operationalise the provisions of the new Act. (Gazette Notification – Income-tax Rules, 2026).
The corresponding new Forms have also been notified. The Forms have been simplified, standardized and process re-engineered to make compliance simpler.
With its coming into force from 1st April, 2026, the Income-tax Act, 2025 marks a new chapter in India’s tax administration and an important step towards Viksit Bharat.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 2025 ਅੱਜ (1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026) ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਇਆ
01 APR 2026 8:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 2025, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਛੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਮੂਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੌਲਿਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਗੈਰ, ਸਰਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਠਕ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ 12 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ‘ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 2025’ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ (ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ-ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 2025)
ਨਵੇਂ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਿਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ 20 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ‘ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਰੂਲਜ਼, 2026’ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ- ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਰੂਲਜ਼, 2026)।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਫਾਰਮ ਵੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ, ਮਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ-ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ‘ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 2025’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।