राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
प्राचीन नालंदा ने विविध विचारधाराओं का स्वागत किया और वाद-विवाद एवं संवाद की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
2047 तक भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है, इसमें नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थान महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
31 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज बिहार के राजगीर में नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और छात्रों को संबोधित भी किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि आज का दीक्षांत समारोह एक सभ्यतागत वादे की पुष्टि है: एक वादा कि ज्ञान कायम रहेगा, संवाद प्रबल रहेगा और शिक्षा मानवता की सेवा करती रहेगी। उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई दी और कहा कि उनकी उपलब्धियां दृढ़ता, अनुशासन और बौद्धिक प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम हैं। उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज स्नातक होने वाले छात्रों में से आधे से अधिक 30 से अधिक देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्र हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय लगभग आठ शताब्दियों तक ज्ञान के एक प्रतिष्ठित केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित रहा। नालंदा का पतन न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी क्षति थी। फिर भी, नालंदा की अवधारणा जीवित रही। हमारे समय में इसका पुनरुत्थान आधुनिक संदर्भ में उस गौरवशाली विरासत को पुनः स्थापित करने की राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह पुनरुत्थान दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व, निरंतर संस्थागत प्रयासों और सहयोगी देशों के समन्वय के माध्यम से संभव हुआ है। यह इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे विविध राष्ट्र साझा मूल्यों द्वारा निर्देशित होकर उच्च लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन नालंदा ने विविध विचारधाराओं का स्वागत किया और वाद-विवाद एवं संवाद की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया। यहां ज्ञान को कभी भी पृथक रूप में नहीं देखा गया, बल्कि यह नैतिकता, समाज और मानवता के व्यापक कल्याण से अभिन्न रूप से जुड़ा रहा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह आदर्श आज भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है। ऐसे समय में जब विश्व अनेक जटिल चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, करुणा पर आधारित स्वतंत्र और आलोचनात्मक चिंतन की आवश्यकता पहले से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय एशिया और विश्व भर में एक अग्रणी शैक्षणिक संस्थान के रूप में उभरेगा। यह न केवल अपनी अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता बल्कि अपने मूल्यों से भी एक विशिष्ट पहचान बनाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत का बौद्ध दर्शन और बौद्ध अभ्यास से गहरा और जीवंत संबंध है। इस संबंध को गंभीरतापूर्वक और भारत की शास्त्रीय ज्ञान परंपराओं की व्यापक समझ के साथ पोषित किया जाना चाहिए। बौद्ध विद्वत्ता को एशिया भर में इसकी विविध अभिव्यक्तियों से जुड़ते हुए भारत की सभ्यतागत नींव में निहित रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय बौद्ध अध्ययन के लिए एक अग्रणी वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभर सकता है। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय से इस क्षेत्र में दृढ़ संकल्प, गहनता और खुलेपन के साथ निवेश करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करके नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय एक बार फिर सदियों पुरानी भूमिका में आ जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन नालंदा के पुस्तकालय में लाखों पांडुलिपियां थीं। उस उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आज हम यहां जो निर्माण कर रहे हैं, वह एक अमिट विरासत बनेगा। भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है, ऐसे में नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थान महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF NALANDA UNIVERSITY
ANCIENT NALANDA WELCOMED DIVERSE IDEOLOGIES AND FOSTERED A CULTURE OF DEBATE AND DIALOGUE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
AS INDIA MOVES TOWARDS BECOMING A DEVELOPED NATION BY 2047, INSTITUTIONS LIKE NALANDA UNIVERSITY WILL PLAY A VITAL ROLE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
31 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the convocation ceremony of Nalanda University at Rajgir, Bihar today (March 31, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today’s convocation ceremony is a reaffirmation of a civilizational promise: a promise that knowledge shall endure, that dialogue shall prevail, and that learning shall continue to serve humanity. She congratulated graduating students and said that their achievements are the result of perseverance, discipline, and intellectual commitment. She was happy to note that over half of the graduating cohort today comprises international students from more than 30 countries.
The President said that the ancient Nalanda University stood as a renowned center of learning for nearly eight centuries. The decline of Nalanda constituted a monumental loss—not only for India but for the entire world. Nevertheless, the concept of Nalanda remained alive. Its resurgence in our times symbolizes a national and international commitment to re-establishing that glorious legacy within a modern context. She underlined that this resurgence has been made possible through visionary leadership, sustained institutional efforts, and the coordination of partner nations. It serves as an illustration of how diverse nations can achieve lofty goals when guided by shared values.
The President said that ancient Nalanda welcomed diverse ideologies and fostered a culture of debate and dialogue. Here, knowledge was never viewed in isolation; rather, it was inextricably linked to ethics, society, and the broader welfare of humanity. She emphasized that this ideal remains profoundly relevant even today. At a time when the world faces numerous complex challenges, the need for independent and critical thinking—rooted in compassion—is greater than ever before. She expressed confidence that Nalanda University will emerge as a leading educational institution in Asia and across the globe. It will carve out a distinct identity for itself, distinguished not only by its academic excellence but also by its values.
The President said that India has a deep and living connection with Buddhist philosophy and practice. This connection must be nurtured with seriousness and with a comprehensive understanding of India’s classical knowledge traditions. Buddhist scholarship must remain rooted in India’s civilizational foundations while engaging with its diverse expressions across Asia. She expressed confidence that Nalanda University can emerge as a leading global center for Buddhist studies. She urged the University to invest in this field with resolve, depth and openness. She said that in doing so, Nalanda University will again be fulfilling a role that is centuries old.
The President said that the library of ancient Nalanda is said to have contained millions of manuscripts. With that lofty benchmark as a reference, what we are building here today, will be a lasting legacy. As India moves towards becoming a developed nation by 2047, institutions like Nalanda University will play a vital role.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-