Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of over 18 lakh metric tonnes of Rabi crops at MSP worth over Rs 11,698 crore in Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has given approval for procurement of more than 3.73 lakh metric tonnes of gram and mustard at MSP for Rabi 2026 season in Haryana, worth more than Rs 2,312 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh has granted approval for procurement of approximately 14.31 lakh metric tonnes of gram, masoor, and mustard at MSP in Uttar Pradesh, for around Rs 9,341 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh has approved the PSS proposal for procurement of 6,923 metric tonnes of kusum (safflower) at MSP in Karnataka, for Rs 45.27 crore
30 MAR 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved proposals from the state governments for procuring record quantities of pulses and oilseeds during the Rabi 2025-26 season at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka, which will ensure remunerative prices for the produce of lakhs of farmers. This procurement will be carried out under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and will provide relief to farmers from the compulsion of selling their crops at throwaway prices.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while approving the proposal of the Haryana government, has permitted the procurement of 13,082 metric tonnes of gram and 3,60,528 metric tonnes of mustard at MSP for the Rabi 2026 season. This procurement will be done under PSS and the total MSP value of these approvals will be more than Rs 2,312.12 crore, which will ensure remunerative prices for the gram and mustard producing farmers of Haryana.
Under the PSS proposal of Uttar Pradesh, approval has been given for procurement of 2,24,000 metric tonnes of gram at MSP for the Rabi 2026 season, for which the MSP value is Rs 1,316 crore. Full demand (100 per cent) of 6,77,000 metric tonnes for masoor has been approved, on which the MSP value will be Rs 4,739 crore at the rate of Rs 70,000 per metric tonne, while for mustard, the approved quantity of 5,30,000 metric tonnes will have an MSP value of Rs 3,286 crore at the rate of Rs 62,000 per metric tonne.
Karnataka: Procurement of kusum (safflower) under PSS
In Karnataka, Shri Shivraj Singh has granted approval to the PSS proposal for kusum (safflower) crop during the Rabi 2025-26 season, under which the produce of approved quantity of 6,923 metric tonnes will be procured at MSP. In the proposal sent by the state, 25 per cent quantity (6,923 metric tonnes) has been approved and the MSP for kusum for 2025-26 is fixed at Rs 65,400 per metric tonne, from which the total MSP value comes to Rs 45.27 crore.
Major benefit to farmers in all three states
Through the approved PSS proposals for Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka, scientific and well-managed procurement at MSP of important pulse and oilseed crops like gram, masoor, mustard, and kusum (safflower) will be ensured. This will not only provide fair prices for their produce to the farmers, but will also strengthen the resolve of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to enhance food and nutritional security in the country, increase oilseed and pulse production, and empower the agriculture sector. Along with this, since the arrangement for POS-based procurement by the states is already robust, transparent payment will be ensured for the farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर 11,698 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की 18 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक रबी फसलों की खरीद को स्वीकृति दी
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने हरियाणा में रबी 2026 सीजन के लिए एमएसपी पर 3.73 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक चना और सरसों की खरीद को स्वीकृति दी, जिसका मूल्य 2,312 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश में एमएसपी पर लगभग 14.31 लाख मीट्रिक टन चना, मसूर और सरसों की खरीद को स्वीकृति दी, जिसका मूल्य लगभग 9,341 करोड़ रुपये है
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कर्नाटक में एमएसपी पर 6,923 मीट्रिक टन कुसुम (सैफ्लावर) की खरीद के लिए पीएसएस के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दी, जिसकी कीमत 45.27 करोड़ रुपये है
30 MAR 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में रबी 2025-26 सीजन के दौरान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर दालों और तिलहनों की रिकॉर्ड मात्रा में खरीद के लिए राज्य सरकारों के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इससे लाखों किसानों की उपज का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा। यह खरीद मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत की जाएगी और किसानों को अपनी फसलें कम दामों पर बेचने की मजबूरी से राहत मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने हरियाणा सरकार के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति देते हुए रबी 2026 सीजन के लिए एमएसपी पर 13,082 मीट्रिक टन चना और 3,60,528 मीट्रिक टन सरसों की खरीद की अनुमति दे दी है। यह खरीद पीएसएस के अंतर्गत की जाएगी और इन स्वीकृतियों का कुल एमएसपी मूल्य 2,312.12 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगा, जिससे हरियाणा के चना और सरसों उत्पादक किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश के पीएसएस प्रस्ताव के अंतर्गत, रबी 2026 सीज़न के लिए एमएसपी पर 2,24,000 मीट्रिक टन चना की खरीद को स्वीकृति दे दी गई है, जिसका एमएसपी मूल्य 1,316 करोड़ रुपये है। मसूर की 6,77,000 मीट्रिक टन की पूरी मांग (100 प्रतिशत) को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिस पर एमएसपी मूल्य 70,000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से 4,739 करोड़ रुपये होगा, जबकि सरसों के लिए, स्वीकृत मात्रा 5,30,000 मीट्रिक टन का एमएसपी मूल्य 62,000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से 3,286 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
कर्नाटक: पीएसएस के अंतर्गत कुसुम (सैफ्लावर) की खरीद
कर्नाटक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने रबी 2025-26 सीजन के दौरान कुसुम (सैफ्लावर) की फसल के लिए पीएसएस प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दे दी है, जिसके तहत स्वीकृत मात्रा 6,923 मीट्रिक टन की उपज एमएसपी पर खरीदी जाएगी। राज्य द्वारा भेजे गए प्रस्ताव में 25 प्रतिशत मात्रा (6,923 मीट्रिक टन) को मंजूरी दी गई है और 2025-26 के लिए कुसुम का एमएसपी 65,400 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन निर्धारित किया गया है, जिससे कुल एमएसपी मूल्य 45.27 करोड़ रुपये बनता है।
तीनों राज्यों के किसानों को बड़ा लाभ मिलेगा
हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के लिए स्वीकृत पीएसएस प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से, चना, मसूर, सरसों और कुसुम (सैफ्लावर) जैसी महत्वपूर्ण दलहन और तिलहन फसलों की एमएसपी पर वैज्ञानिक और सुव्यवस्थित खरीद सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। इससे न केवल किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित मूल्य मिलेगा, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के देश में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, तिलहन और दलहन उत्पादन बढ़ाने और कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के संकल्प को भी बल मिलेगा। इसके साथ ही, राज्यों द्वारा पीओएस आधारित खरीद की व्यवस्था पहले से ही सुदृढ़ होने के कारण, किसानों के लिए पारदर्शी भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।