Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of over 18 lakh metric tonnes of Rabi crops at MSP worth over Rs 11,698 crore in Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has given approval for procurement of more than 3.73 lakh metric tonnes of gram and mustard at MSP for Rabi 2026 season in Haryana, worth more than Rs 2,312 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh has granted approval for procurement of approximately 14.31 lakh metric tonnes of gram, masoor, and mustard at MSP in Uttar Pradesh, for around Rs 9,341 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh has approved the PSS proposal for procurement of 6,923 metric tonnes of kusum (safflower) at MSP in Karnataka, for Rs 45.27 crore
30 MAR 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved proposals from the state governments for procuring record quantities of pulses and oilseeds during the Rabi 2025-26 season at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka, which will ensure remunerative prices for the produce of lakhs of farmers. This procurement will be carried out under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and will provide relief to farmers from the compulsion of selling their crops at throwaway prices.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while approving the proposal of the Haryana government, has permitted the procurement of 13,082 metric tonnes of gram and 3,60,528 metric tonnes of mustard at MSP for the Rabi 2026 season. This procurement will be done under PSS and the total MSP value of these approvals will be more than Rs 2,312.12 crore, which will ensure remunerative prices for the gram and mustard producing farmers of Haryana.
Under the PSS proposal of Uttar Pradesh, approval has been given for procurement of 2,24,000 metric tonnes of gram at MSP for the Rabi 2026 season, for which the MSP value is Rs 1,316 crore. Full demand (100 per cent) of 6,77,000 metric tonnes for masoor has been approved, on which the MSP value will be Rs 4,739 crore at the rate of Rs 70,000 per metric tonne, while for mustard, the approved quantity of 5,30,000 metric tonnes will have an MSP value of Rs 3,286 crore at the rate of Rs 62,000 per metric tonne.
Karnataka: Procurement of kusum (safflower) under PSS
In Karnataka, Shri Shivraj Singh has granted approval to the PSS proposal for kusum (safflower) crop during the Rabi 2025-26 season, under which the produce of approved quantity of 6,923 metric tonnes will be procured at MSP. In the proposal sent by the state, 25 per cent quantity (6,923 metric tonnes) has been approved and the MSP for kusum for 2025-26 is fixed at Rs 65,400 per metric tonne, from which the total MSP value comes to Rs 45.27 crore.
Major benefit to farmers in all three states
Through the approved PSS proposals for Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka, scientific and well-managed procurement at MSP of important pulse and oilseed crops like gram, masoor, mustard, and kusum (safflower) will be ensured. This will not only provide fair prices for their produce to the farmers, but will also strengthen the resolve of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to enhance food and nutritional security in the country, increase oilseed and pulse production, and empower the agriculture sector. Along with this, since the arrangement for POS-based procurement by the states is already robust, transparent payment will be ensured for the farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में रबी फसलों की 18 लाख टन से अधिक एमएसपी खरीद के लिए 11,698 करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा की मंजूरी
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने हरियाणा के लिए रबी 2026 में चना–सरसों की 3.73 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक एमएसपी खरीद को 2,312 करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा की दी स्वीकृति
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश में चना, मसूर और सरसों की लगभग 14.31 लाख मीट्रिक टन एमएसपी खरीद के लिए करीब 9,341 करोड़ रु. की स्वीकृति प्रदान की
कर्नाटक में कुसुम (सैफ्लावर) की 6,923 मीट्रिक टन एमएसपी खरीद के लिए 45.27 करोड़ रु. के पीएसएस प्रस्ताव को श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दी मंजूरी
30 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में रबी 2025-26 सीजन के दौरान दलहनों एवं तिलहनों की रिकॉर्ड मात्रा को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर खरीदने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है जिससे लाखों किसानों को अपनी उपज का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा। यह खरीद मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत की जाएगी और इससे किसानों को औने-पौने दाम पर फसल बेचने की मजबूरी से राहत मिलेगी।
हरियाणा: चना और सरसों की एमएसपी पर खरीद
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने हरियाणा सरकार के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी देते हुए रबी 2026 सीजन के लिए एमएसपी पर 13,082 मीट्रिक टन चना और 3,60,528 मीट्रिक टन सरसों की खरीद की अनुमति दी है। यह खरीद पीएसएस के तहत की जाएगी और इन स्वीकृतियों का कुल एमएसपी मूल्य 2,312.12 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगा जिससे हरियाणा के चना और सरसों उत्पादक किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश: चना, मसूर और सरसों के लिए बड़ी मंजूरी
उत्तर प्रदेश के पीएसएस प्रस्ताव के तहत रबी 2026 सीजन के लिए 2,24,000 मीट्रिक टन चने की एमएसपी पर खरीद की स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिसके लिए एमएसपी मूल्य 1,316 करोड़ रु. है। मसूर के लिए 6,77,000 मीट्रिक टन की पूर्ण मांग (100 प्रतिशत) को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिस पर 70,000 रु. प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से 4,739 करोड़ रु. का एमएसपी मूल्य बनेगा, जबकि सरसों के 5,30,000 मीट्रिक टन की स्वीकृत मात्रा पर 62,000 रु. प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से 3,286 करोड़ रु. का एमएसपी मूल्य होगा।
कर्नाटक: कुसुम (सैफ्लावर) की पीएसएस के तहत खरीद
कर्नाटक में रबी 2025-26 सीजन के दौरान कुसुम (सैफ्लावर) फसल के लिए पीएसएस प्रस्ताव को श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है जिसके तहत 6,923 मीट्रिक टन की स्वीकृत मात्रा में उपज एमएसपी पर खरीद की जाएगी। राज्य द्वारा भेजे प्रस्ताव में 25 प्रतिशत (6,923 मीट्रिक टन) मात्रा स्वीकृत की गई है और 2025-26 के लिए कुसुम का एमएसपी 65,400 रु. प्रति मीट्रिक टन तय है, जिससे कुल एमएसपी मूल्य 45.27 करोड़ रु. बनता है।
तीनों राज्यों में किसानों को बड़ा फायदा
हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के लिए स्वीकृत पीएसएस प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से चना, मसूर, सरसों और कुसुम जैसी महत्वपूर्ण दलहनी और तिलहनी फसलों की एमएसपी पर वैज्ञानिक और सुव्यवस्थित खरीद सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। इससे सिर्फ किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित दाम मिलेगा, बल्कि देश में खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा, तिलहन-दलहन उत्पादन बढ़ाने तथा कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के संकल्प को भी मजबूती मिलेगी। साथ ही राज्यों द्वारा पीओएस आधारित खरीद की व्यवस्था पहले से सुदृढ़ होने के कारण किसानों को पारदर्शी भुगतान सुनिश्चित होगा।