Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of over 18 lakh metric tonnes of Rabi crops at MSP worth over Rs 11,698 crore in Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has given approval for procurement of more than 3.73 lakh metric tonnes of gram and mustard at MSP for Rabi 2026 season in Haryana, worth more than Rs 2,312 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh has granted approval for procurement of approximately 14.31 lakh metric tonnes of gram, masoor, and mustard at MSP in Uttar Pradesh, for around Rs 9,341 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh has approved the PSS proposal for procurement of 6,923 metric tonnes of kusum (safflower) at MSP in Karnataka, for Rs 45.27 crore
30 MAR 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved proposals from the state governments for procuring record quantities of pulses and oilseeds during the Rabi 2025-26 season at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka, which will ensure remunerative prices for the produce of lakhs of farmers. This procurement will be carried out under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and will provide relief to farmers from the compulsion of selling their crops at throwaway prices.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while approving the proposal of the Haryana government, has permitted the procurement of 13,082 metric tonnes of gram and 3,60,528 metric tonnes of mustard at MSP for the Rabi 2026 season. This procurement will be done under PSS and the total MSP value of these approvals will be more than Rs 2,312.12 crore, which will ensure remunerative prices for the gram and mustard producing farmers of Haryana.
Under the PSS proposal of Uttar Pradesh, approval has been given for procurement of 2,24,000 metric tonnes of gram at MSP for the Rabi 2026 season, for which the MSP value is Rs 1,316 crore. Full demand (100 per cent) of 6,77,000 metric tonnes for masoor has been approved, on which the MSP value will be Rs 4,739 crore at the rate of Rs 70,000 per metric tonne, while for mustard, the approved quantity of 5,30,000 metric tonnes will have an MSP value of Rs 3,286 crore at the rate of Rs 62,000 per metric tonne.
Karnataka: Procurement of kusum (safflower) under PSS
In Karnataka, Shri Shivraj Singh has granted approval to the PSS proposal for kusum (safflower) crop during the Rabi 2025-26 season, under which the produce of approved quantity of 6,923 metric tonnes will be procured at MSP. In the proposal sent by the state, 25 per cent quantity (6,923 metric tonnes) has been approved and the MSP for kusum for 2025-26 is fixed at Rs 65,400 per metric tonne, from which the total MSP value comes to Rs 45.27 crore.
Major benefit to farmers in all three states
Through the approved PSS proposals for Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka, scientific and well-managed procurement at MSP of important pulse and oilseed crops like gram, masoor, mustard, and kusum (safflower) will be ensured. This will not only provide fair prices for their produce to the farmers, but will also strengthen the resolve of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to enhance food and nutritional security in the country, increase oilseed and pulse production, and empower the agriculture sector. Along with this, since the arrangement for POS-based procurement by the states is already robust, transparent payment will be ensured for the farmers.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે હરિયાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને કર્ણાટકમાં 11,698 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની કિંમતના 18 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટનથી વધુ રવી પાકોની MSP પર ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે હરિયાણામાં રવી 2026 સીઝન માટે MSP પર 3.73 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટનથી વધુ ચણા અને રાયડાની ખરીદી માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેની કિંમત 2,312 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ છે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં આશરે 9,341 કરોડ રૂપિયામાં આશરે 14.31 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ચણા, મસૂર અને રાયડાની MSP પર ખરીદી માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે કર્ણાટકમાં 45.27 કરોડ રૂપિયામાં MSP પર 6,923 મેટ્રિક ટન કુસુમ (કરડી) ની ખરીદી માટે PSS પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે
30 MAR 2026 9:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે હરિયાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને કર્ણાટકમાં રવી 2025-26 સીઝન દરમિયાન લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) પર કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાંના રેકોર્ડ જથ્થાની ખરીદી માટે રાજ્ય સરકારોના પ્રસ્તાવોને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે લાખો ખેડૂતોના ઉત્પાદન માટે વળતરક્ષમ ભાવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. આ ખરીદી પ્રાઇસ સપોર્ટ સ્કીમ (PSS) હેઠળ કરવામાં આવશે અને ખેડૂતોને તેમના પાકને પાણીના ભાવે વેચવાની મજબૂરીમાંથી રાહત આપશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે, હરિયાણા સરકારના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપતી વખતે, રવી 2026 સીઝન માટે MSP પર 13,082 મેટ્રિક ટન ચણા અને 3,60,528 મેટ્રિક ટન રાયડાની ખરીદીની મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ ખરીદી PSS હેઠળ કરવામાં આવશે અને આ મંજૂરીઓનું કુલ MSP મૂલ્ય 2,312.12 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ હશે, જે હરિયાણાના ચણા અને રાયડા પકવતા ખેડૂતો માટે વળતરક્ષમ ભાવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના PSS પ્રસ્તાવ હેઠળ, રવી 2026 સીઝન માટે MSP પર 2,24,000 મેટ્રિક ટન ચણાની ખરીદી માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, જેના માટે MSP મૂલ્ય 1,316 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે. મસૂર માટે 6,77,000 મેટ્રિક ટનની સંપૂર્ણ માંગ (100 ટકા) મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે, જેના પર 70,000 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ મેટ્રિક ટનના દરે MSP મૂલ્ય 4,739 કરોડ રૂપિયા થશે, જ્યારે રાયડા માટે 5,30,000 મેટ્રિક ટનનો મંજૂર જથ્થો 62,000 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ મેટ્રિક ટનના દરે 3,286 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું MSP મૂલ્ય ધરાવશે.
કર્ણાટક: PSS હેઠળ કુસુમ (કરડી) ની ખરીદી
કર્ણાટકમાં, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે રવી 2025-26 સીઝન દરમિયાન કુસુમ (કરડી) પાક માટેના PSS પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે હેઠળ 6,923 મેટ્રિક ટનના મંજૂર જથ્થાની MSP પર ખરીદી કરવામાં આવશે. રાજ્ય દ્વારા મોકલવામાં આવેલા પ્રસ્તાવમાં, 25 ટકા જથ્થો (6,923 મેટ્રિક ટન) મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને 2025-26 માટે કુસુમ માટે MSP 65,400 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ મેટ્રિક ટન નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનાથી કુલ MSP મૂલ્ય 45.27 કરોડ રૂપિયા થાય છે.
ત્રણેય રાજ્યોના ખેડૂતોને મોટો ફાયદો
હરિયાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને કર્ણાટક માટે મંજૂર કરાયેલા PSS પ્રસ્તાવો દ્વારા ચણા, મસૂર, રાયડો અને કુસુમ (કરડી) જેવા મહત્વના કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાં પાકોની MSP પર વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને સુવ્યવસ્થિત ખરીદી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે. આનાથી ખેડૂતોને તેમના ઉત્પાદનના માત્ર વાજબી ભાવ જ નહીં મળે, પરંતુ દેશમાં ખાદ્ય અને પોષણ સુરક્ષા વધારવા, તેલીબિયાં અને કઠોળનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સરકારના સંકલ્પને પણ મજબૂત બનાવશે. આની સાથે, રાજ્યો દ્વારા POS-આધારિત ખરીદીની વ્યવસ્થા પહેલેથી જ મજબૂત હોવાથી, ખેડૂતો માટે પારદર્શક ચુકવણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે.