Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of over 18 lakh metric tonnes of Rabi crops at MSP worth over Rs 11,698 crore in Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has given approval for procurement of more than 3.73 lakh metric tonnes of gram and mustard at MSP for Rabi 2026 season in Haryana, worth more than Rs 2,312 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh has granted approval for procurement of approximately 14.31 lakh metric tonnes of gram, masoor, and mustard at MSP in Uttar Pradesh, for around Rs 9,341 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh has approved the PSS proposal for procurement of 6,923 metric tonnes of kusum (safflower) at MSP in Karnataka, for Rs 45.27 crore
30 MAR 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved proposals from the state governments for procuring record quantities of pulses and oilseeds during the Rabi 2025-26 season at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka, which will ensure remunerative prices for the produce of lakhs of farmers. This procurement will be carried out under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and will provide relief to farmers from the compulsion of selling their crops at throwaway prices.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while approving the proposal of the Haryana government, has permitted the procurement of 13,082 metric tonnes of gram and 3,60,528 metric tonnes of mustard at MSP for the Rabi 2026 season. This procurement will be done under PSS and the total MSP value of these approvals will be more than Rs 2,312.12 crore, which will ensure remunerative prices for the gram and mustard producing farmers of Haryana.
Under the PSS proposal of Uttar Pradesh, approval has been given for procurement of 2,24,000 metric tonnes of gram at MSP for the Rabi 2026 season, for which the MSP value is Rs 1,316 crore. Full demand (100 per cent) of 6,77,000 metric tonnes for masoor has been approved, on which the MSP value will be Rs 4,739 crore at the rate of Rs 70,000 per metric tonne, while for mustard, the approved quantity of 5,30,000 metric tonnes will have an MSP value of Rs 3,286 crore at the rate of Rs 62,000 per metric tonne.
Karnataka: Procurement of kusum (safflower) under PSS
In Karnataka, Shri Shivraj Singh has granted approval to the PSS proposal for kusum (safflower) crop during the Rabi 2025-26 season, under which the produce of approved quantity of 6,923 metric tonnes will be procured at MSP. In the proposal sent by the state, 25 per cent quantity (6,923 metric tonnes) has been approved and the MSP for kusum for 2025-26 is fixed at Rs 65,400 per metric tonne, from which the total MSP value comes to Rs 45.27 crore.
Major benefit to farmers in all three states
Through the approved PSS proposals for Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka, scientific and well-managed procurement at MSP of important pulse and oilseed crops like gram, masoor, mustard, and kusum (safflower) will be ensured. This will not only provide fair prices for their produce to the farmers, but will also strengthen the resolve of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to enhance food and nutritional security in the country, increase oilseed and pulse production, and empower the agriculture sector. Along with this, since the arrangement for POS-based procurement by the states is already robust, transparent payment will be ensured for the farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش اور کرناٹک میں 11,698 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ایم ایس پی پر 18 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ربیع کی فصلوں کی خریداری کو منظوری دی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہریانہ میں ربیع 2026 سیزن کے لیے ایم ایس پی پر 3.73 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ چنا اور سرسوں کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ، جس کی مالیت 2,312 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اتر پردیش میں تقریباً 14.31 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چنا ، مسور اور سرسوں کی ایم ایس پی پر تقریباً 9341 کروڑ روپے کی خریداری کی منظوری دی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کرناٹک میں ایم ایس پی پر 45.27 کروڑ روپے میں 6923 میٹرک ٹن کسم کی خریداری کے لیے پی ایس ایس تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے
30 MAR 2026 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش اور کرناٹک میں ربیع26-2025 سیزن کے دوران کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر دالوں اور تلہن کی ریکارڈ مقدار کی خریداری کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی تجاویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس سے لاکھوں کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتیں یقینی ہوں گی۔یہ خریداری پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت کی جائے گی اور اس سے کسانوں کو اپنی فصلیں کم قیمتوں پر فروخت کرنے کی پریشانی سے نجات ملے گی ۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب شِو راج سنگھ چوہان نے ہریانہ حکومت کی تجویز کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے ربیع 2026 کے سیزن کے لیے 13,082 میٹرک ٹن چنا اور 3,60,528 میٹرک ٹن سرسوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر خریداری کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔یہ خریداری پی ایس ایس (پبلک پروکیورمنٹ سسٹم) کے تحت کی جائے گی۔ ان منظوریوں کی مجموعی ایم ایس پی مالیت 2,312.12 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگی، جس سے ہریانہ کے چنا اور سرسوں پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتیں یقینی بنائی جائیں گی۔
اتر پردیش کے پی ایس ایس (PSS) تجویز کے تحت ربیع 2026 کے سیزن کے لیے 2,24,000 میٹرک ٹن چنے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کی ایم ایس پی مالیت 1,316 کروڑ روپے ہے۔مسور کے لیے مکمل طلب (100 فیصد) یعنی 6,77,000 میٹرک ٹن کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس پر ایم ایس پی کی مجموعی مالیت 4,739 کروڑ روپے ہوگی، اور اس کی شرح 70,000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ جبکہ سرسوں کے لیے منظور شدہ مقدار 5,30,000 میٹرک ٹن ہے، جس کی ایم ایس پی مالیت 3,286 کروڑ روپے ہوگی، اور اس کی شرح 62,000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
کرناٹک: پی ایس ایس کے تحت کسم (سیف فلاور) کی خریداری
کرناٹک میں وزیرموصوف جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے ربیع 26-2025 کے سیزن کے دوران کسم (سیف فلاور) کی فصل کے لیے پی ایس ایس تجویز کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے تحت منظور شدہ 6,923 میٹرک ٹن پیداوار کو ایم ایس پی پر خریدا جائے گا۔ریاست کی جانب سے بھیجی گئی تجویز میں 25 فیصد مقدار (6,923 میٹرک ٹن) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، اور 2025-26 کے لیے کسم کی ایم ایس پی 65,400 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن مقرر کی گئی ہے، جس کے مطابق مجموعی ایم ایس پی مالیت 45.27 کروڑ روپے بنتی ہے۔
تینوں ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو بڑا فائدہ
ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور کرناٹک کے لیے منظور شدہ پی ایس ایس تجاویز کے ذریعے چنا، مسور، سرسوں اور کسم (ساف فلاور) جیسی اہم دالوں اور تلہن کی فصلوں کی سائنسی اور منظم انداز میں ایم ایس پی پر خریداری یقینی بنائی جائے گی۔
اس سے نہ صرف کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی منصفانہ قیمت ملے گی بلکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے اس عزم کو بھی تقویت ملے گی کہ ملک میں غذائی و تغذیاتی تحفظ کو بہتر بنایا جائے، دالوں اور تلہن کی فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنایا جائےگا۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ چونکہ ریاستوں میں پی او ایس پر مبنی خریداری کا نظام پہلے ہی مضبوط ہے، اس لیے کسانوں کو شفاف اور بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔