राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
30 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा: -
महावीर जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों, विशेष रूप से जैन भाइयों और बहनों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं और बधाई देता हूं।
भगवान महावीर के पांच सिद्धांत - अहिंसा, सत्य, अस्तेय, ब्रह्मचर्य और अपरिग्रह - हमें जीवन के सही मार्ग पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। इन सिद्धांतों को अपनाकर हम अपने जीवन को सार्थक बना सकते हैं और समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव ला सकते हैं। भगवान महावीर ने समाज में व्याप्त बुराइयों के विरुद्ध आवाज उठाई और बेहतर जीवन का मार्ग दिखाया। उनकी शिक्षाएं सदा प्रासंगिक रहेंगी।
इस शुभ अवसर पर, आइए हम भगवान महावीर के संदेशों को अपने जीवन में अपनाने और राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने का संकल्प लें।
भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI ​
30 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti says: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially the Jain brothers and sisters.
Bhagwan Mahavir’s five principles - Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (truth), Asteya (non-stealing), Brahmacharya (self-control) and Aparigraha (non-possessiveness) - inspire us to walk on the right path in life. By adopting these principles, we can make our lives meaningful and bring positive change in the society. Bhagwan Mahavir raised his voice against the evils prevailing in society and showed the way to a better life. His teachings will always remain relevant.
On this auspicious occasion, let us pledge to adopt his messages in our lives and continuously strive for the progress of the nation”.
Click here to see Speech