Ministry of Tourism
SCHEMES FOR PROMOTION OF RURAL AND RELIGIOUS TOURISM
30 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations. However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0), ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of State Governments/UT Administrations in their tourism infrastructure development and amenities across the country at tourist destinations including extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations. This financial assistance is extended, subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines and other instructions issued from time to time, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations, etc.
In addition to these, followings efforts have also been taken as under:
(i) The Ministry of Tourism promotes various tourist destinations and products including rural and religious tourism holistically to position India as a preferred tourism destination in the tourism generating markets and to increase India’s share in the global tourism market. The objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas. The promotional activities include participation in Travel Fairs and Exhibitions; organizing Road Shows, India Evenings, Seminars & workshops; organizing and supporting Indian food and cultural festivals; offering brochure support to tour operators, global media campaigns and joint advertising/joint promotions with airlines, tour operators and other organizations etc.
(ii) Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India - An initiative towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. The strategy document focuses on the following key pillars:
(a) Model policies and best practices for rural tourism
(b) Digital technologies and platforms for rural tourism
(c) Developing clusters for rural tourism
(d) Marketing support for rural tourism
(e) Capacity building of stakeholders
(f) Governance and institutional framework
The National Strategy and Roadmap has been shared with State/UT Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارت سیاحت
دیہی اور مذہبی سیاحت کو فروغ دینےوالی اسکیمیں
30 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ تاہم وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں’سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)‘ ،’سودیش درشن 2.0‘(ایس ڈی2.0)’چیلنج پر مبنی منزل کی ترقی(سی بی ڈی ڈی)‘-سودیش درشن کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم اورمذہبی مقامات کی بحالی اور روحانی ، ورثے میں اضافہ مہم (پرشاد)‘کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی سیاحتی مقامات پر ملک بھر میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور سہولیات میں ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے سمیت کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ یہ مالی امداد فنڈز کی دستیابی ، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط اور وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ دیگر ہدایات پر عمل درآمد ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر)جمع کرانے وغیرہ کی تابع ہے ۔
ان کے علاوہ درج ذیل کوششیں بھی کی گئی ہیں:
(i) وزارت سیاحت دیہی اور مذہبی سیاحت سمیت مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو سیاحت پیدا کرنے والے بازاروں میں ایک ترجیحی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکے اور عالمی سیاحت کے بازار میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ ان مقاصد کو ایک مربوط مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل حکمت عملی اور ٹریول ٹریڈ ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مربوط مہم کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پروموشنل سرگرمیوں میں ٹریول میلوں اور نمائشوں میں شرکت ، روڈ شوز ، انڈیا ایوننگز ، سیمینارز اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد، ہندوستانی فوڈ اور ثقافتی تہواروں کا انعقاد اور ان کی حمایت، ٹورآپریٹرز،عالمی میڈیا مہمات اور ایئر لائنز ، ٹور آپریٹرز اور دیگر تنظیموں وغیرہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ اشتہارات/مشترکہ پروموشنز کو بروشر سپورٹ کی پیشکش شامل ہیں ۔
(ii) وزارت سیاحت نے ہندوستان میں دیہی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے-آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک پہل ۔ حکمت عملی دستاویز مندرجہ ذیل اہم ستونوں پر مرکوز ہے:
(a) دیہی سیاحت کے لیے ماڈل پالیسیاں اور بہترین طریقے
(b) دیہی سیاحت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور پلیٹ فارم
(c) دیہی سیاحت کے لیے کلسٹر تیار کرنا
(d) دیہی سیاحت کے لیے مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ
(e) متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت سازی
(f) گورننس اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک
قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ کو ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے ۔