Ministry of Tourism
SCHEMES FOR PROMOTION OF RURAL AND RELIGIOUS TOURISM
30 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations. However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0), ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of State Governments/UT Administrations in their tourism infrastructure development and amenities across the country at tourist destinations including extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations. This financial assistance is extended, subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines and other instructions issued from time to time, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations, etc.
In addition to these, followings efforts have also been taken as under:
(i) The Ministry of Tourism promotes various tourist destinations and products including rural and religious tourism holistically to position India as a preferred tourism destination in the tourism generating markets and to increase India’s share in the global tourism market. The objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas. The promotional activities include participation in Travel Fairs and Exhibitions; organizing Road Shows, India Evenings, Seminars & workshops; organizing and supporting Indian food and cultural festivals; offering brochure support to tour operators, global media campaigns and joint advertising/joint promotions with airlines, tour operators and other organizations etc.
(ii) Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India - An initiative towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. The strategy document focuses on the following key pillars:
(a) Model policies and best practices for rural tourism
(b) Digital technologies and platforms for rural tourism
(c) Developing clusters for rural tourism
(d) Marketing support for rural tourism
(e) Capacity building of stakeholders
(f) Governance and institutional framework
The National Strategy and Roadmap has been shared with State/UT Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
গ্রামীণ ও ধর্মীয় পর্যটন প্রসারে প্রকল্পসমূহ
30 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
পর্যটন কেন্দ্র এবং পর্যটন পণ্যসমূহের উন্নয়ন ও প্রচারের প্রাথমিক দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের ওপর ন্যস্ত থাকে। তবে, কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক তাদের ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন’, ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন ২.০’, ‘চ্যালেঞ্জ ভিত্তিক পর্যটন কেন্দ্র উন্নয়ন’, যা স্বদেশ দর্শনেরই একটি উপ-প্রকল্প এবং ‘তীর্থস্থান পুনরুজ্জীবন ও আধ্যাত্মিক ও ঐতিহ্য সমৃদ্ধকরণ অভিযান’-এর মতো কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পগুলোর মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকার বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনগুলোর প্রচেষ্টাকে সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এই সহায়তার আওতায় দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্রে পর্যটন পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির কাজে রাজ্য সরকার বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনগুলোকে আর্থিক অনুদানও প্রদান করা হয়। এই আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের বিষয়টি মূলত তহবিলের থাকা, প্রকল্পের নির্দেশিকা ও সময়ে সময়ে জারি করা অন্যান্য নির্দেশাবলি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের ‘বিস্তারিত প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদন’ জমা দেওয়ার মতো বিষয়গুলোর ওপর নির্ভরশীল।
এগুলো ছাড়াও, নিম্নোক্ত পদক্ষেপগুলিও গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে:
(i) পর্যটন মন্ত্রক গ্রামীণ ও ধর্মীয় পর্যটন সহ বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্র ও পণ্য নিয়ে সামগ্রিক প্রচার চালায়। এর মূল লক্ষ্য হলো, পর্যটন-উৎস দেশগুলোর বাজারে ভারতকে একটি পছন্দের পর্যটন গন্তব্য হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা এবং বিশ্ব পর্যটন বাজারে ভারতের অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি করা। এই প্রচারমূলক কর্মসূচির মধ্যে রয়েছে—ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত মেলা ও প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণ; 'রোড শো', 'ইন্ডিয়া ইভিনিং', সেমিনার ও কর্মশালার আয়োজন; ভারতীয় খাদ্য ও সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসবের আয়োজন ও সেগুলোতে সহায়তা প্রদান; ট্যুর অপারেটরদের ব্রোশিওর বা প্রচারপত্র সংক্রান্ত সহায়তা প্রদান; বিশ্বব্যাপী সংবাদমাধ্যমের সাহায্যে প্রচারভিযান এবং বিমান সংস্থা, ট্যুর অপারেটর ও অন্যান্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে যৌথ বিজ্ঞাপন বা যৌথ প্রচার কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা ইত্যাদি।
(ii) পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ভারতে গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে একটি 'জাতীয় কৌশল ও রূপরেখা' প্রণয়ন করেছে। এটি 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত'-এর লক্ষ্যে একটি বিশেষ উদ্যোগ। এই কৌশলগত নথিতে নিম্নোক্ত মূল স্তম্ভগুলোর ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে:
(ক) গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের জন্য আদর্শ নীতি এবং সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলনসমূহ
(খ) গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের জন্য ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ও প্ল্যাটফর্মসমূহ
(গ) গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের জন্য 'ক্লাস্টার' বা গুচ্ছ এলাকা গড়ে তোলা
(ঘ) গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের জন্য বিপণন সহায়তা
(ঙ) সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি
(চ) সুশাসন ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো
এই 'জাতীয় কৌশল ও রূপরেখা'টি বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকারগুলোর সঙ্গে বিনিময় করা হয়েছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।