Ministry of Tourism
SCHEMES FOR PROMOTION OF RURAL AND RELIGIOUS TOURISM
30 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and tourism products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations. However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0), ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of State Governments/UT Administrations in their tourism infrastructure development and amenities across the country at tourist destinations including extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations. This financial assistance is extended, subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines and other instructions issued from time to time, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations, etc.
In addition to these, followings efforts have also been taken as under:
(i) The Ministry of Tourism promotes various tourist destinations and products including rural and religious tourism holistically to position India as a preferred tourism destination in the tourism generating markets and to increase India’s share in the global tourism market. The objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas. The promotional activities include participation in Travel Fairs and Exhibitions; organizing Road Shows, India Evenings, Seminars & workshops; organizing and supporting Indian food and cultural festivals; offering brochure support to tour operators, global media campaigns and joint advertising/joint promotions with airlines, tour operators and other organizations etc.
(ii) Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India - An initiative towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. The strategy document focuses on the following key pillars:
(a) Model policies and best practices for rural tourism
(b) Digital technologies and platforms for rural tourism
(c) Developing clusters for rural tourism
(d) Marketing support for rural tourism
(e) Capacity building of stakeholders
(f) Governance and institutional framework
The National Strategy and Roadmap has been shared with State/UT Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण और धार्मिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की योजनाएं
30 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों का विकास एवं प्रचार मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों द्वारा किया जाता है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं जैसे 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0), 'चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी)' (स्वदेश दर्शन की एक उप-योजना) और 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (पीआरएएसएचएडी)' के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों द्वारा देश भर के पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के विकास में किए जा रहे प्रयासों में सहयोग प्रदान करता है, जिसमें राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना भी शामिल है। यह वित्तीय सहायता निधि की उपलब्धता, योजना दिशा-निर्देशों और समय-समय पर जारी अन्य निर्देशों के अनुपालन, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) प्रस्तुत करने आदि के अधीन प्रदान की जाती है।
इन सबके अतिरिक्त, निम्नलिखित प्रयास भी किए गए हैं:
(i) पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत को पर्यटन उत्पादक बाजारों में एक पसंदीदा पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने और वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए ग्रामीण और धार्मिक पर्यटन सहित विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। इन उद्देश्यों को ट्रैवल ट्रेड, राज्य सरकारों और विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के सहयोग से एक एकीकृत विपणन और प्रचार रणनीति और समन्वित अभियान के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है। प्रचार गतिविधियों में ट्रैवल फेयर और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी; रोड शो, इंडिया इवनिंग, सेमिनार और कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन; भारतीय खाद्य और सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों का आयोजन और समर्थन; टूर ऑपरेटरों को ब्रोशर सहायता प्रदान करना, वैश्विक मीडिया अभियान और एयरलाइंस, टूर ऑपरेटरों और अन्य संगठनों के साथ संयुक्त विज्ञापन/संयुक्त प्रचार आदि शामिल हैं।
(ii) पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत में ग्रामीण पर्यटन के विकास के लिए ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक पहल’ नामक एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और प्रारूप तैयार किया है। रणनीति दस्तावेज निम्नलिखित प्रमुख स्तंभों पर केंद्रित है:
(ए) ग्रामीण पर्यटन के लिए आदर्श नीतियां और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं
(बी) ग्रामीण पर्यटन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां और प्लेटफार्म
(सी) ग्रामीण पर्यटन के लिए क्लस्टर विकसित करना
(डी) ग्रामीण पर्यटन के लिए विपणन सहायता
(ई) हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण
(एफ) शासन और संस्थागत ढांचा
राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और प्रारूप को राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ साझा किया गया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।