Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Conclave at Bharat Tribes Fest 2026 Highlights Government’s Commitment to Sustainable Tribal Livelihoods
MoS Shri Durgadas Uikey Inaugurates Conclave; Interacts with Artisans and Emphasizes Value Addition of Minor Forest Produce
29 MAR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Van Dhan Conclave, themed “Sustainable Livelihoods for Tribal India”, was inaugurated today by Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi, as part of the ongoing Bharat Tribes Fest 2026. The conclave was organized by TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
On the occasion, the Minister visited various stalls at the Bharat Tribes Fest Bazaar and interacted with tribal artisans, appreciating their craftsmanship and encouraging them to expand their market reach while preserving India’s rich tribal heritage.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Uikey stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government remains committed to empowering tribal communities through sustainable livelihood opportunities, entrepreneurship promotion, and enhanced value addition of Minor Forest Produce (MFP). He emphasized that the Van Dhan initiative has been instrumental in strengthening incomes and market linkages for tribal communities.
The inaugural session featured opening remarks by Managing Director, TRIFED, Shri M. Rajamurugan, IPS, a keynote address by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Manish Thakur, and insights from Padma Shri awardee Shri Chaitram Devchand Pawar. The conclave brought together policymakers, experts, academicians, and tribal entrepreneurs for deliberations on strengthening tribal livelihoods.
Shri Manish Thakur highlighted the importance of innovation, convergence, and market integration in building sustainable livelihood ecosystems. Padma Shri Chaitram Devchand Pawar emphasized the need for capacity building, preservation of traditional knowledge systems, and promotion of sustainable practices such as reuse and recycling.
The conclave featured four thematic sessions focusing on:
• Community engagement and grassroots solutions
• Legal frameworks and operational challenges
• Strengthening Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) value chains
• Expanding domestic and international market access
The event witnessed participation from Central Ministries, State Governments, VDVKs, private sector stakeholders, NGOs, and international organizations, facilitating knowledge exchange and collaboration.
TRIFED continues to play a pivotal role in the socio-economic development of tribal communities by promoting trade in Minor Forest Produce and tribal products. Under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM), 4,172 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been sanctioned, benefiting over 12.48 lakh tribal members across the country. Additionally, under the PMJANMAN scheme, 540 PVTG VDVKs have been sanctioned, benefiting approximately 0.46 lakh members.
The Van Dhan Conclave reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to inclusive and sustainable growth by strengthening tribal livelihoods and integrating tribal producers with evolving markets.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED reiterated their commitment to empowering tribal communities through initiatives that promote sustainable livelihoods, preserve traditional knowledge, and enhance market linkages.
Visitors are encouraged to attend Bharat Tribes Fest 2026, which continues till April 5, 2026, and experience the vibrant culture and enterprise of Tribal India.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026 के तहत आयोजित "वन धन कॉन्क्लेव" ने जनजातीय आजीविका के सतत विकास हेतु सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया
राज्य मंत्री श्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन किया, शिल्पकारों से संवाद किया और लघु वनोपज के मूल्य संवर्धन पर जोर दिया
29 MAR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026" के हिस्से के रूप में, आज नई दिल्ली के सुंदर नर्सरी में 'जनजातीय भारत के लिए स्थायी आजीविका' विषय पर आधारित 'वन धन कॉन्क्लेव' का उद्घाटन माननीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके द्वारा किया गया। इस कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन ट्राईफेड द्वारा किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, मंत्री महोदय ने 'भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट बाजार' में विभिन्न स्टालों का दौरा किया और जनजातीय शिल्पकारों से संवाद किया। उन्होंने उनके शिल्प कौशल की सराहना की और उन्हें भारत की समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत को सुरक्षित रखते हुए अपने बाजार क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री उइके ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) के मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'वन धन' पहल जनजातीय समुदायों की आय बढ़ाने और उन्हें बाजार से जोड़ने में सहायक सिद्ध हुई है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में ट्राईफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री एम. राजामुरुगन (आईपीएस) द्वारा प्रारंभिक संबोधन, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री मनीष ठाकुर द्वारा मुख्य भाषण और पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता श्री चैत्रम देवचंद पवार द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण विचार प्रस्तुत किए गए। इस कॉन्क्लेव ने नीति निर्माताओं, विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और जनजातीय उद्यमियों को एक मंच पर लाकर जनजातीय आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए गहन विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री मनीष ठाकुर ने एक स्थायी आजीविका इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में नवाचार, कन्वर्जेंस और बाजार एकीकरण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। वहीं, पद्म श्री चैत्रम देवचंद पवार ने क्षमता निर्माण, पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के संरक्षण और पुन: उपयोग व पुनर्चक्रण जैसी टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस कॉन्क्लेव में चार विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जो निम्नलिखित पर केंद्रित थे:
• सामुदायिक सहभागिता और जमीनी स्तर के समाधान
• कानूनी ढांचा और परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियाँ
• वन धन विकास केंद्र मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का सुदृढ़ीकरण
• घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंच का विस्तार
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, वन धन विकास केंद्रों, निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और आपसी सहयोग को सुगम बनाया।
ट्राईफेड लघु वनोपज और जनजातीय उत्पादों के व्यापार को बढ़ावा देकर जनजातीय समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना जारी रखे हुए है। प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम) के तहत, देश भर में 4,172 वन धन विकास केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे 12.48 लाख से अधिक जनजातीय सदस्य लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएम-जनमन योजना के तहत, 540 पीवीटीजी वन धन विकास केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे लगभग 0.46 लाख सदस्य लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
वन धन कॉन्क्लेव ने जनजातीय आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करने और जनजातीय उत्पादकों को विकसित होते बाजारों के साथ जोड़कर समावेशी और सतत विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पुन: पुष्ट किया।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और ट्राईफेड ने स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने, पारंपरिक ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने और बाजार संपर्कों को मजबूत करने वाली पहलों के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
आगंतुकों को 'भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026' में आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जो 5 अप्रैल, 2026 तक जारी रहेगा। यहाँ आप जनजातीय भारत की जीवंत संस्कृति और उनके उद्यमशीलता के कौशल का अनुभव कर सकते हैं।