Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Maharashtra Agriculture Minister
27 MAR 2026 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Maharashtra Agriculture Minister Shri Dattatraya Vithoba Bharne in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the Maharashtra Agriculture Minister apprised the Union Minister of the progress of various schemes being implemented in the state under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. He specifically requested the allocation of additional funds for agricultural mechanisation and drip irrigation.
Shri Bharne also informed the Union Agriculture Minister about the damage caused to mango and cashew crops in the coastal regions of the state due to unseasonal rains. In this regard, officials from the Union Ministry of Agriculture stated that a central team had already visited the state to assess the losses.
Taking note of the damage caused to crops due to unseasonal rainfall, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to ensure that farmers in the state receive the maximum possible benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further stated that under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, 52 teams have been constituted to address the issues faced by farmers, and the progress of the initiative is being reviewed regularly. He also urged the state to take proactive steps to fully utilise the benefits of the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY).
During the meeting, the Maharashtra Agriculture Minister also informed that onion production in the state has been higher this year. He requested the Union Minister to facilitate arrangements for direct procurement from farmers through APMCs. In response, the Union Agriculture Minister assured that appropriate steps would be taken in this regard.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی مہاراشٹر کے وزیرِ زراعت سے ملاقات
27 MAR 2026 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں مہاراشٹر کے وزیرِ زراعت جناب دتاتریہ وٹھوبا بھارنے سے ملاقات کی۔
اس ملاقات کے دوران مہاراشٹر کے وزیرِ زراعت نے مرکزی وزیر کو ریاست میں وزارتِ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے تحت جاری مختلف اسکیموں کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بالخصوص زرعی میکانائزیشن اور ڈرِپ آبپاشی کے لیے اضافی فنڈز کی فراہمی کی درخواست کی۔
جناب بھارنے نے مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ غیر موسمی بارشوں کے باعث ریاست کے ساحلی علاقوں میں آم اور کاجو کی فصلوں کو نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزارتِ زراعت کے حکام نے بتایا کہ نقصانات کے جائزے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ٹیم پہلے ہی ریاست کا دورہ کر چکی ہے۔
غیر موسمی بارشوں سے فصلوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ ریاست کے کسانوں کو پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچایا جائے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے تحت کسانوں کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے 52 ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں اور اس مہم کی پیش رفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست سے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے فوائد سے مکمل استفادہ کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
ملاقات کے دوران مہاراشٹر کے وزیرِ زراعت نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس سال ریاست میں پیاز کی پیداوار زیادہ ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر سے درخواست کی کہ اے پی ایم سیز کے ذریعے کسانوں سے براہِ راست خریداری کے انتظامات کو ممکن بنایا جائے۔ اس پر مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اس ضمن میں مناسب اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔