Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Maharashtra Agriculture Minister
27 MAR 2026 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Maharashtra Agriculture Minister Shri Dattatraya Vithoba Bharne in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the Maharashtra Agriculture Minister apprised the Union Minister of the progress of various schemes being implemented in the state under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. He specifically requested the allocation of additional funds for agricultural mechanisation and drip irrigation.
Shri Bharne also informed the Union Agriculture Minister about the damage caused to mango and cashew crops in the coastal regions of the state due to unseasonal rains. In this regard, officials from the Union Ministry of Agriculture stated that a central team had already visited the state to assess the losses.
Taking note of the damage caused to crops due to unseasonal rainfall, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to ensure that farmers in the state receive the maximum possible benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further stated that under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, 52 teams have been constituted to address the issues faced by farmers, and the progress of the initiative is being reviewed regularly. He also urged the state to take proactive steps to fully utilise the benefits of the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY).
During the meeting, the Maharashtra Agriculture Minister also informed that onion production in the state has been higher this year. He requested the Union Minister to facilitate arrangements for direct procurement from farmers through APMCs. In response, the Union Agriculture Minister assured that appropriate steps would be taken in this regard.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
27 MAR 2026 10:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੱਤਾਤ੍ਰੇਯ ਵਿਠੋਬਾ ਭਾਰਣੇ (Sh. Dattatraya Vithoba Bharne) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਪਕਾ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਰਣੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਜੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮੌਸਮੀ ਬਰਸਾਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮੌਸਮੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਾਰਨ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਭਿਆਨ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 52 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (RKVY) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ APMCs ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।