कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से महाराष्ट्र के कृषि मंत्री ने की मुलाकात
27 MAR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से आज नई दिल्ली में महाराष्ट्र के कृषि मंत्री श्री दत्तात्रय विठोबा भरणे ने मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के कृषि मंत्री ने राज्य में चल रहे कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं की प्रगति की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से कृषि यंत्रीकरण एवं ड्रिप सिंचाई के लिए अतिरिक्त निधि उपलब्ध कराने का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री से अनुरोध किया।
श्री भरणे ने राज्य के तटीय क्षेत्रों में आम एवं काजू की फसलों को असमय वर्षा से हुए नुकसान के बारे में भी केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री को अवगत कराया। इस संबंध में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि नुकसान के आकलन के लिए केंद्र सरकार की टीम पहले ही राज्य का दौरा कर चुकी है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्य में असमय वर्षा से फसलों को हुए नुकसान को देखते हुए अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना का अधिकतम लाभ राज्य के किसानों के लिए सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के तहत किसानों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए 52 टीमों का गठन किया गया है और इसकी प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा की जा रही है। साथ ही, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (RKVY) की का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए राज्य को सक्रिय कदम उठाने का भी आग्रह किया।
बैठक के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के कृषि मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि इस वर्ष राज्य में प्याज का उत्पादन अधिक हुआ है। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री से आग्रह किया कि एपीएमसी के माध्यम से किसानों से सीधे खरीद की व्यवस्था की जाए। इस पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने उचित कदम उठाने का भरोसा दिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Maharashtra Agriculture Minister
27 MAR 2026 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met Maharashtra Agriculture Minister Shri Dattatraya Vithoba Bharne in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the Maharashtra Agriculture Minister apprised the Union Minister of the progress of various schemes being implemented in the state under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. He specifically requested the allocation of additional funds for agricultural mechanisation and drip irrigation.
Shri Bharne also informed the Union Agriculture Minister about the damage caused to mango and cashew crops in the coastal regions of the state due to unseasonal rains. In this regard, officials from the Union Ministry of Agriculture stated that a central team had already visited the state to assess the losses.
Taking note of the damage caused to crops due to unseasonal rainfall, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to ensure that farmers in the state receive the maximum possible benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan further stated that under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, 52 teams have been constituted to address the issues faced by farmers, and the progress of the initiative is being reviewed regularly. He also urged the state to take proactive steps to fully utilise the benefits of the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY).
During the meeting, the Maharashtra Agriculture Minister also informed that onion production in the state has been higher this year. He requested the Union Minister to facilitate arrangements for direct procurement from farmers through APMCs. In response, the Union Agriculture Minister assured that appropriate steps would be taken in this regard.