Vice President's Secretariat
Shri Ram Nath Goenka Demonstrated the Power of Silence by Publishing a Blank Editorial During the Emergency: Vice President at the 20th Edition of Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards
Ram Nath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards Celebrate Professional Achievement and the Spirit of Fearless, Principled Journalism: Vice President
Discussion, Debate, and Dissent Must Lead to Decision-Making in the National Interest, Not Disruption: Vice President
Newspapers Should Lead the Effort to Shed Colonial Mindsets: Vice President
27 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 20th Edition of Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards organised by The Indian Express Group in New Delhi today.
The Vice President said that the awards celebrate not only professional achievement but also the enduring spirit of fearless and principled journalism. Noting that the awards are in their 20th year, he said they honour the legacy of Shri Ramnath Goenka, defined by courage, independence, and an unwavering commitment to truth, particularly during some of the most challenging periods in India’s history. He added that in an era where media is both powerful and under intense scrutiny, Shri Goenka’s ideals remain a guiding light.
The Vice President highlighted Shri Goenka’s role during the Quit India Movement, when he chose to shut down the newspaper in protest against British censorship. He also recalled Shri Goenka’s contribution as a member of the Constituent Assembly, including his interventions on issues such as taxation of newspapers.
Referring to the Emergency in India, the Vice President noted that Shri Goenka demonstrated the power of silence by publishing a blank editorial, which became a powerful symbol of press freedom and the citizen’s right to expression. The Vice President said despite facing imprisonment of editors, disruption of power supply, financial losses, and harassment, Shri Goenka remained steadfast in his commitment to democratic values and freedom of expression.
The Vice President observed that Shri Goenka’s life journey - from Darbhanga to Chennai and later as a Member of Parliament from Vidisha reflected the essence of India’s unity in diversity. He also noted that Shri Goenka published newspapers in multiple regional languages along with English to ensure wider reach, and that his values continue to define The Indian Express as a symbol of fairness, courage, and independence.
The Vice President stated that discussion, debate and even dissent must ultimately lead to decision-making in the interest of the nation, rather than result in disruption.
He also recalled the Prime Minister’s emphasis on shedding colonial mindsets and noted that media institutions like The Indian Express have a key role in presenting global and national developments from an Indian perspective rooted in the country’s civilisational ethos.
The Vice President emphasised the importance of highlighting stories of progress, innovation, and grassroots transformation, stating that a balanced narrative must include both challenges and achievements.
Concluding his address, the Vice President congratulated all the award winners and commended the organisers for sustaining the tradition of recognising excellence in journalism.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
श्री रामनाथ गोयनका ने आपातकाल के दौरान खाली संपादकीय प्रकाशित करके मौन की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया: रामनाथ गोयनका उत्कृष्ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्कारों के 20वें संस्‍करण में उपराष्ट्रपति
रामनाथ गोयनका उत्कृष्ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्कार पेशेवर उपलब्धियों और निडर, सिद्धांतनिष्ठ पत्रकारिता की भावना का कीर्तिगान करते हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
चर्चा, बहस और असहमति का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय हित में निर्णय लेना होना चाहिए, न कि व्यवधान उत्‍पन्‍न करना: उपराष्ट्रपति
समाचार पत्रों को औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से मुक्त होने के प्रयास का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
27 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में द इंडियन एक्सप्रेस समूह द्वारा आयोजित रामनाथ गोयनका उत्कृष्ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्कारों के 20वें संस्करण को संबोधित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार केवल पेशेवर उपलब्धियों का ही नहीं, बल्कि निडर और सिद्धांतनिष्ठ पत्रकारिता की स्थायी भावना का भी कीर्तिगान करते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन पुरस्कारों की स्‍थापना को 20 वर्ष हो चुके हैं और ये श्री रामनाथ गोयनका की विरासत को सम्मानित करते हैं, जो विशेषकर भारत के इतिहास के कुछ सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण दौरों में साहस, स्वतंत्रता और सत्य के प्रति अडिग प्रतिबद्धता से परिभाषित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब मीडिया शक्तिशाली भी है और गहन जांच के दायरे में भी है, श्री गोयनका के आदर्श आज भी मार्गदर्शक बने हुए हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के दौरान श्री रामनाथ गोयनका की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, जब उन्होंने ब्रिटिश सेंसरशिप के विरोध में समाचार पत्र को बंद करने का निर्णय लिया था। उन्होंने संविधान सभा के सदस्य के रूप में श्री गोयनका के योगदान को भी याद किया, जिसमें समाचार पत्रों पर कराधान जैसे मुद्दों पर उनके हस्तक्षेप शामिल थे।
भारत में आपातकाल का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री रामनाथ गोयनका ने खाली संपादकीय प्रकाशित करके मौन की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया, जो प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता और नागरिकों के अभिव्यक्ति के अधिकार का सशक्त प्रतीक बन गया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संपादकों की गिरफ्तारी, बिजली आपूर्ति में बाधा, आर्थिक नुकसान और उत्पीड़न जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद श्री गोयनका लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग रहे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री रामनाथ गोयनका के जीवन की यात्रा —दरभंगा से चेन्नई तक और बाद में विदिशा से सांसद के रूप में—भारत की विविधता में एकता की भावना को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि श्री गोयनका ने व्यापक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंग्रेज़ी के साथ-साथ कई क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी समाचार पत्र प्रकाशित किए, और उनके मूल्य आज भी द इंडियन एक्सप्रेस को निष्पक्षता, साहस और स्वतंत्रता के प्रतीक के रूप में परिभाषित करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चर्चा, बहस और यहां तक कि असहमति का परिणाम भी अंतत: राष्ट्रहित में निर्णय लेना होना चाहिए, न कि व्यवधान उत्पन्न करना।
उन्होंने औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को त्यागने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को भी याद किया और कहा कि वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय घटनाक्रमों को देश के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों से जुड़े भारतीय नज़रिए से दिखाने में द इंडियन एक्सप्रेस जैसे मीडिया संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रगति, नवाचार और जमीनी स्तर पर हो रहे परिवर्तन की कहानियों को प्रमुखता से उजागर करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि संतुलित दृष्टिकोण में चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ उपलब्धियों को भी शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और पत्रकारिता में उत्कृष्टता को सम्‍मानित करने की परंपरा को बनाए रखने के लिए आयोजकों की सराहना की।