Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement at MSP under Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan
27 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government implements Price Support Scheme (PSS) under Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) on the request of State/UT Government for procurement of prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of notified pulses, oilseeds and copra at Minimum Support Price (MSP) through Central Nodal Agencies within the stipulated period as and when the market prices of these commodities fall below the notified MSP during peak harvesting period to provide remunerative price to the pre-registered farmers.
To encourage domestic production & ensure remunerative prices to farmers, procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur from the pre-registered farmers is undertaken as much as offered by them through the Central Nodal Agencies under Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses till 2030-31.
Further, Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) component envisages direct payment of the difference between the MSP and the selling / modal price to pre-registered farmers selling oilseeds of prescribed FAQ norms within the stipulated period in the notified market yard through a transparent auction process. This scheme does not involve any physical procurement.
Announcement of Minimum Support Price (MSP) by the Government and sanction of procurement at MSP by Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs), impacts markets positively improving market price, even at or above MSP. Farmers participating in procurement as well as those selling in the open market benefit from the MSP announcement. Farmers decide the quantity of produce for sale at MSP based on their marketable surplus. Further, they are free to sell their produce anywhere if they get better price than the MSP.
PM-AASHA is implemented across the country. The crops covered under PSS of PM-AASHA are notified oilseeds (Groundnut, soybean, sunflower, sesamum, niger seed, rapeseed/mustard, safflower), pulses (arhar, moong, urad, gram & masur) and copra (ball & milling).
Apart from the above, the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) component of PM-AASHA covers agricultural and horticultural commodities that are not included under MSP procurement and are perishable in nature.
Due to the implementation of the PSS, when market prices fall below MSP, farmers are getting the remunerative price of their produce during the peak arrival period and preventing them from resorting to distress sale.
To protect farmers from exploitation, adequate number of procurement centers are opened under PSS .Wide publicity is done by State Government , Central Nodal Agencies and State Agencies for providing information on FAQ quality parameters, procurement dates, procurement centers so that farmers may bring their produce to sell in the Procurement Centers. The payment of MSP is made directly into farmer’s bank account.
MIS provides remunerative prices to the farmers for agricultural and horticultural commodities which are perishable in nature and are not covered under the Minimum Support Price regime. The objective is to protect the farmers from distress sale in the event of a bumper crop during the peak arrival, when prices tend to fall below cost of production. The scheme is implemented at the request of a State/UT government, which is ready to bear 50 % of the loss (25% in case of North-Eastern States), if any, incurred on its implementation.
New components of PDPS with an option to make direct payment of the price difference between the Market Intervention Price (MIP) and the selling price to the farmers for the crops traded in the APMC mandis has been added. Additionally, reimbursement for transportation and storage cost of TOP crops (Tomato, Onion and Potato) to central nodal agencies & State designated agencies for storing and transporting them from producing state to consuming state are allowed.
Further, from 2025-26 season, for procurement under PSS, it has been made mandatory to use farmer biometric through Aadhaar enabled PoS machine or facial authentication through mobile app in the procurement centres for authentication of genuine farmers before the purchase of produce from them. Further, Central Nodal Agencies have also been allowed to procure pulses (Tur, Masur, Urad and Gram) directly from pre-registered farmers through their procurement centres.
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme mobilizes medium- to long-term debt financing for development of agricultural infrastructure at farm-gate and aggregation levels to strengthen supply chains, reduce post-harvest losses and promote value addition. Under AIF, interest subvention of 3% per annum is provided on loans up to ₹2 crore and credit guarantee coverage is available for eligible borrowers for loans up to ₹2 crore under CGTMSE, with the guarantee fee borne by the Government. As on 13.03.2026 loans amounting to ₹84,681 crore have been sanctioned for 1,71,267 projects under the scheme, mobilising an estimated investment of ₹1,34,319 crore in the agriculture sector.
Government has launched the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM), an online trading platform integrating Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) mandis across the country to facilitate transparent price discovery and better market access. So far, 1,656 mandis across 23 States and 4 Union Territories have been integrated and transacted Rs.4.82 Lakh Crore trade.
Government is promoting Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) under the Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs to strengthen collective marketing and improve farmers' bargaining power. So far, 5,048 FPOs are registered on e-NAM and 6,070 FPOs are onboarded on the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) for online marketing.
Financial assistance is provided for the construction of godowns/warehouses though the Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI). Under this scheme, 49,796 warehouses have been sanctioned from inception up to January 2026, with a total storage capacity of 982.94 Lakh Metric Tonnes. In addition, 25,009 agricultural marketing infrastructure projects, other than storage, have also been sanctioned.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान के अंतर्गत न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य(एमएसपी) पर खरीद
27 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अनुरोध पर, प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान(पीएम-आशा) के अंतर्गत मूल्य समर्थन योजना(पीएसएस) लागू करती है। इस योजना के तहत, निर्धारित अवधि में तथा जब भी इन वस्तुओं के बाजार मूल्य, अधिकतम कटाई अवधि(पीक हार्वेस्टिंग पीरियड) के दौरान घोषित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य(एमएसपी) से नीचे चले जाते हैं, तब पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने के लिए अधिसूचित दलहन, तिलहन और कोपरा की निर्धारित उचित औसत गुणवत्ता(एफएक्यू) की खरीद केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से एमएसपी पर की जाती है।
घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से, वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक पहले से पंजीकृत किसानों से अरहर(तूअर), उड़द और मसूर की उतनी ही खरीद की जाएगी, जितनी वे बेचने के लिए पेश करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, मूल्य अंतर भुगतान योजना(पीडीपीएस) घटक के अंतर्गत, अधिसूचित बाजार यार्ड में निर्धारित अवधि के भीतर पारदर्शी नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से निर्धारित एफएक्यू मानकों वाले तिलहन बेचने वाले पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य(एमएसपी) और बिक्री/मॉडल मूल्य के बीच के अंतर का प्रत्यक्ष भुगतान किया जाता है। इस योजना में किसी प्रकार की भौतिक खरीद शामिल नहीं होता है।
सरकार द्वारा न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य(एमएसपी) की घोषणा तथा केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों(सीएनए) द्वारा एमएसपी पर खरीद की स्वीकृति से बाजार पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिससे बाजार मूल्य में सुधार होता है और वह एमएसपी के बराबर या उससे अधिक भी हो सकता है। खरीद प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने वाले किसानों के साथ-साथ खुले बाजार में अपनी उपज बेचने वाले किसान भी एमएसपी की घोषणा से लाभान्वित होते हैं। किसान अपनी विक्रय योग्य अधिशेष के आधार पर एमएसपी पर बिक्री के लिए उपज की मात्रा तय करते हैं। इसके अलावा, यदि उन्हें एमएसपी से अधिक मूल्य प्राप्त होता है, तो वे अपनी उपज कहीं भी बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र होते हैं।
पीएम-आशा पूरे देश में लागू किया गया है। पीएम-आशा के पीएसएस के तहत शामिल फसलें अधिसूचित तिलहन (मूंगफली, सोयाबीन, सूरजमुखी, तिल, नाइजर सीड, रेपसीड/सरसों, कुसुम), दालें (अरहर, मूंग, उड़द, चना और मसूर) और कोपरा (बॉल और मिलिंग) हैं।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, पीएम-आशा के अंतर्गत बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना(एमआईएस) घटक उन कृषि एवं बागवानी उत्पादों को कवर करता है, जो एमएसपी खरीद के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं और जिनकी प्रकृति शीघ्र खराब होने वाली होती है।
मूल्य समर्थन योजना(पीएसएस) लागू करने के कारण, जब बाजार मूल्य एमएसपी से नीचे चला जाता है, तब किसानों को अधिकतम आवक अवधि के दौरान अपनी उपज का लाभकारी मूल्य प्राप्त होता है और उन्हें मजबूरी में कम दाम पर बिक्री करने से बचाया जाता है।
किसानों को शोषण से बचाने के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना(पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत पर्याप्त संख्या में खरीद केंद्र खोले जाते हैं। राज्य सरकार, केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियां तथा राज्य एजेंसियां एफएक्यू गुणवत्ता मानकों, खरीद तिथियों और खरीद केंद्रों की जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने हेतु व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाता है, ताकि किसान अपनी उपज बेचने के लिए इन खरीद केंद्रों पर ला सकें। एमएसपी का भुगतान सीधे किसानों के बैंक खाते में किया जाता है।
एमआईएस किसानों को कृषि और बागवानी की उन चीज़ों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करता है, जो न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य(एमएसपी) व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अधिक उत्पादन की स्थिति में, विशेषकर अधिकतम आवक अवधि के दौरान, जब कीमतें उत्पादन लागत से नीचे चली जाती हैं, तब किसानों को मजबूरी में कम दाम पर बिक्री से बचाना है। यह योजना संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के अनुरोध पर लागू की जाती है, बशर्ते कि वह इसके क्रियान्वयन में होने वाले संभावित नुकसान का 50% (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मामले में 25%) वहन करने के लिए तैयार हो।
पीडीपीएस के नए घटकों के अंतर्गत, एपीएमसी मंडियों में व्यापार की जाने वाली फसलों के लिए किसानों को बाजार हस्तक्षेप मूल्य(एमआईपी) और बिक्री मूल्य के बीच के अंतर का प्रत्यक्ष भुगतान करने का विकल्प जोड़ा गया है। इसके अलावा, TOP फसलों (टमाटर, प्याज और आलू) के परिवहन और भंडारण की लागत की भरपाई केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों और राज्य द्वारा नामित एजेंसियों को करने की अनुमति दी गई है, ताकि वे इन फसलों को उत्पादक राज्यों से उपभोक्ता राज्यों तक पहुंचा सकें और उनका भंडारण कर सकें।
इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 सीजन से मूल्य समर्थन योजना(पीएसएस) के तहत खरीद केंद्रों पर किसानों से उनकी उपज खरीदने से पहले, असली किसानों की पहचान सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आधार-सक्षम पीओएस मशीन के माध्यम से किसान के बायोमेट्रिक का उपयोग करना या मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से चेहरे की पहचान करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। साथ ही, केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों को यह भी अनुमति दी गई है कि वे दलहन(अरहर, मसूर, उड़द और चना) की खरीद सीधे पहले से पंजीकृत किसानों से अपने खरीद केंद्रों के माध्यम से कर सकें।
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष(एआईएफ) योजना के अंतर्गत कृषि अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए फार्म-गेट तथा समेकन स्तर पर मध्यम से दीर्घकालिक ऋण वित्तपोषण को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, ताकि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत किया जा सके, कटाई के बाद हानियों को कम किया जा सके और मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। एआईएफ के तहत, ₹2 करोड़ तक के ऋण पर 3% प्रतिवर्ष ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है। साथ ही, पात्र उधारकर्ताओं को ₹2 करोड़ तक के ऋण पर सीजीटीएमएसई के अंतर्गत क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज भी उपलब्ध है, जिसमें गारंटी शुल्क का वहन सरकार द्वारा किया जाता है। दिनांक 13.03.2026 तक, इस योजना के अंतर्गत 1,71,267 परियोजनाओं के लिए कुल 84,681 करोड़ के ऋण स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं, जिससे कृषि क्षेत्र में अनुमानित 1,34,319 करोड़ का निवेश जुटाया गया है।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार(ई-एनएएम) की शुरुआत की है, जो एक ऑनलाइन ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है और देशभर की कृषि उपज मंडी समिति(एपीएमसी) मंडियों को एकीकृत करता है, ताकि कीमतों का निर्धारण पारदर्शी तरीके से हो सके और बाज़ार तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो। अब तक, 23 राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 1,656 मंडियों को इस प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ा जा चुका है और इसके माध्यम से ₹4.82 लाख करोड़ का व्यापार हुआ है।
सरकार किसानों की सामूहिक विपणन क्षमता को मजबूत करने और उनकी सौदेबाजी शक्ति बढ़ाने के लिए 10,000 एफपीओ के गठन एवं संवर्धन की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत किसान उत्पादक संगठन(एफपीओ) को बढ़ावा दे रही है। अब तक, 5,048 एफपीओ को ई-एनएएम पर पंजीकृत किया जा चुका है और 6,070 एफपीओ को ऑनलाइन विपणन के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) पर जोड़ा गया है।
कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना(एएमआई) के माध्यम से गोदामों/वेयरहाउसों के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के तहत, शुरुआत से लेकर जनवरी 2026 तक कुल 49,796 वेयरहाउस स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनकी कुल भंडारण क्षमता 982.94 लाख मीट्रिक टन है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भंडारण के अलावा 25,009 अन्य कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं भी स्वीकृत की गई हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।