Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Takes Proactive Measures to Safeguard Fertilizer Production and Ensure Adequate Availability for Farmers
Total Natural Gas Supply to Fertilizer Sector Enhanced to Nearly 80% of Past Six-Month Average Consumption
27 MAR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken proactive measures to safeguard fertilizer production and ensure adequate availability for farmers despite disruptions in natural gas supplies. In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Smt. Anupriya S. Patel, MoS for Chemicals and Fertilizers, informed that the Natural Gas (Supply Regulation) Order, 2026 was notified on 9th March 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, in view of force majeure conditions arising from ongoing issues in the Middle East. Under this order, fertilizer plants were designated as Priority Sector II, with gas supply maintained at approximately 65% of their past six-month average consumption, subject to operational availability.
To further augment supplies to the Fertilizer sector, an additional ~7.31 MMSCMD of Natural Gas has been procured through EPMC (Empowered Pool Management Committee) bidding process for the period 18th March 2026 to 31st March 2026. This has resulted in an increase in total gas availability to the Fertilizer sector to ~80% of their past six-month average consumption.
During the period starting from 1st March, 2026 to 24th March 2026, 13.55 LMT of Domestic Urea has been produced. Apart from that, DAP/NPKs and SSP has been produced to the tune of 7.62 LMT & 3.06 LMT respectively for the same period.
Before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the State-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers. Further, on the basis of requirement projected by DA&FW, D/o Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability.
In view of the above, the current stocks of fertilizers in the country as on 23.03.2026 includes 53.08 LMT of Urea, 21.80 LMT of DAP, 7.98 LMT of MOP and 48.38 LMT of NPKs.

ఎరువుల విభాగం
ఎరువుల ఉత్పత్తికి భరోసాతోపాటు రైతుకు తగినంత లభ్యత దిశగా పటిష్ఠ చర్యలు చేపట్టిన ప్రభుత్వం
· ఎరువుల రంగానికి మొత్తం సహజ వాయువు సరఫరా గత 6 నెలల సగటు వినియోగంలో దాదాపు 80 శాతానికి చేరిక
27 MAR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
సహజ వాయువు సరఫరాకు అంతరాయం ఏర్పడినప్పటికీ ఎరువుల ఉత్పత్తికి భరోసాతోపాటు రైతుకు తగినంత లభ్యత కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పటిష్ఠ చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ఈ అంశంపై ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక సభ్యుడి ప్రశ్నకు రసాయనాలు-ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియ ఎస్.పటేల్ లిఖితపూర్వక జవాబిచ్చారు. మధ్యప్రాచ్యంలో యుద్ధ పరిణామాల ఫలితంగా తలెత్తిన అనివార్య పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా ఈ నెల 9న నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల చట్టం-1955 కింద సహజ వాయువు (సరఫరా నియంత్రణ) ఉత్తర్వు-2026ను జారీ చేశామని ఆమె తెలిపారు. ఈ ఉత్తర్వు ప్రకారం- ఎరువుల కర్మాగారాలను ప్రాధాన్య రంగం-IIగా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది. కర్మాగారాల పనితీరును బట్టి, వాటి గత 6 నెలల సగటు వినియోగంలో సుమారు 65 శాతం సహజ వాయువు సరఫరా కొనసాగింది.
అయితే, ఎరువుల రంగానికి సరఫరా మరింత పెంపు దిశగా ఈ నెల 18 నుంచి 31 వరకూ ‘ఎంపవర్డ్‌పూల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ కమిటీ (ఈపీఎంసీ) బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ ప్రాతిపదికన అదనంగా ~7.31 ‘ఎంఎంఎస్‌సీఐఎండీ’ సహజ వాయువును కొనుగోలు చేశారు. దీంతో ఎరువుల రంగానికి మొత్తం సహజ వాయు లభ్యత గత 6 నెలల సగటు వినియోగంలో ~80 శాతానికి పెరిగింది.
ఇక ఈ నెల 1 నుంచి 24వ తేదీ వరకూ 13.55 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటీ’ దేశీయ యూరియాను ఉత్పత్తి చేయగా, దాంతోపాటు ఇదే వ్యవధిలో ‘డీఏపీ, ఎన్‌పీకే’ ఎరువులు 7.62 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటీ’, ‘ఎస్‌ఎస్‌పీ’ ఎరువు 3.06 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటీ’ వంతున తయారయ్యాయి.
దేశంలో ప్రతి పంటకాలం ప్రారంభానికి ముందు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా నెలల వారీగా వాటి ఎరువుల అవసరాన్ని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ-రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ అంచనా వేస్తుంది. ఈ అంచనాలను బట్టి ఎరువుల శాఖ నెలవారీ సరఫరా ప్రణాళికను ప్రకటించి, ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు తగు పరిమాణంలో ఎరువులు కేటాయించడంతోపాటు వాటి లభ్యతను సదా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది.
ఈ మేరకు పేర్కొన్న అంశాల దృష్ట్యా 23.03.2026 నాటికి దేశంలోని ప్రస్తుత ఎరువుల నిల్వలో యూరియా 53.08 లక్షల టన్నులు, ‘డీఏపీ’ 21.80 లక్షల టన్నులు, ‘ఎంఓపీ’ 7.98 లక్షల టన్నులు, ‘ఎన్‌పీకే' 48.38 లక్షల టన్నుల వంతున ఉన్నాయి.