Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Startups Ecosystem in India
27 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The fisheries sector holds significant potential in India’s economic landscape, contributing to national food security while supporting the livelihoods of millions across coastal, inland, and rural communities. In recent years, this traditionally production‑driven sector has begun to attract innovative ideas and entrepreneurial talent, giving rise to a growing fisheries start‑up ecosystem.
Since 2015, the Government has invested ₹39,272 crore through various initiatives and schemes to promote sustainable growth in Fisheries and Aquaculture. This rapid expansion has spurred the rise of over 300 fisheries start-ups, which are leveraging blockchain, IoT, and AI to develop innovative, commercially viable solutions that enhance productivity, ensure traceability, and improve value chain efficiencies. To address the fisheries’ value chain challenges through innovative technology solutions, a set of problem statements have been identified that focus on developing nutritious and affordable aquaculture feeds from sustainable sources, enhancing aquaculture sustainability through AI-powered precision farming, building resilient and inclusive seafood supply chains, minimizing waste while maximizing value in the seafood industry, and integrating traditional knowledge with modern technology for sustainable fisheries.
Technology infusion is rapidly reshaping India’s fisheries start‑up landscape, driving improvements in efficiency, sustainability, and market access across the value chain. Start‑ups are integrating Internet of Things (IoT) solutions for water‑quality monitoring, pond‑health management, and real‑time environmental analytics reducing input costs and enabling precision aquaculture. Artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) tools are increasingly being used for disease prediction, biomass estimation, feed optimisation, and decision‑support systems that help farmers manage risks and improve yields. Innovations in recirculatory aquaculture systems (RAS), biofloc technology and sensor‑based farm management systems are enabling high‑density, low‑water, environment‑controlled farming supporting production even in resource‑constrained regions. At the post‑harvest stage, government of India is also encouraging start‑ups to drive advancements in cold‑chain logistics, solar‑powered chilling units, smart ice‑production systems, and AI‑based quality grading to reduce spoilage and maintain export‑grade standards. Emerging segments such as seaweed farming technologies, genetic improvement tools, low‑impact fishing gear, and satellite‑based vessel tracking and advisory systems are further broadening the innovation footprint. Together, these technology‑led solutions are laying the foundation for a more efficient, resilient, and globally competitive fisheries sector in India.
Drone technology is increasingly being adopted in India’s fisheries sector to improve monitoring, decision‑making, and farm efficiency. Start‑ups and research groups are using drones for rapid pond mapping, water‑quality assessment, biomass estimation, and early detection of issues such as algal blooms or low oxygen zones. In coastal and marine areas, drones support shoreline surveillance, monitoring of fishing activity, and assessment of fish‑stock movement. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has commissioned a pilot project to ICAR–CIFRI for developing drone technology for live fish transport. Under this initiative, ICAR–Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute, Kolkata is designing a specialised drone capable of carrying a 100‑kg payload of live fish over a distance of up to 10 kilometres, opening new possibilities for faster and more efficient short‑range transport in aquaculture.
Recognising the role of start‑ups in addressing sectoral challenges, the Government has undertaken targeted interventions to promote innovation in fisheries and aquaculture. To bring together entrepreneurs and encourage them to engage more deeply with sectoral opportunities, the Department of Fisheries hosted a series of Fisheries Startup Conclave. The events served as a platform to showcase emerging solutions, foster collaboration, and chart a roadmap for strengthening innovation across the fisheries value chain.
In line with this, Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge was launched to identify start‑ups offering solutions related to productivity, sustainability, and market access, inviting proposals ranging from digital farm‑management tools to seafood supply‑chain innovations. Selected start‑ups were provided grants, mentorship, and incubation support, with Department of Fisheries field institutes facilitating pilot implementation, industry linkages, and investor engagement. Encouraged by the response to the first edition, a second Startup Grand Challenge was launched to further strengthen the innovation ecosystem, under which selected start‑ups receive seed funding and incubation support through Department of Fisheries field institutes and fisheries research organisations, including ICAR and the National Fisheries Development Board.
Furthermore, Matsya Manthan a parallel knowledge‑building lecture series aimed at strengthening the innovation ecosystem in the fisheries sector are conducted by the Department of Fisheries. This specialised series brings together experts, researchers, and practitioners to deliberate on emerging technologies, sustainable practices, and sectoral priorities. The platform enables structured knowledge sharing, supports evidence‑based policy development, and helps ensure that insights from science, industry, and start‑ups translate into actionable strategies for the sector’s growth. the Department of Fisheries has conducted 11 sessions.
The Department of Fisheries has also supported the establishment of five fisheries business incubation centers namely LINAC-NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFIC), Guwahati Biotech Park, Assam, National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad, ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai and ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT), Kochi to provide mentorship and training for developing business models by fisheries start-ups.
Together, these initiatives are shaping a more dynamic and future‑ready fisheries start‑up ecosystem, where innovation, technology, and policy support are working in tandem to modernize the sector. With stronger institutional backing, growing entrepreneurial participation, and sustained government commitment, India is well‑positioned to unlock new opportunities and drive long‑term, sustainable growth across its fisheries and aquaculture landscape.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत में मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप्स परितंत्र
27 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। यह राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा में योगदान देने के साथ-साथ तटीय, अंतर्देशीय और ग्रामीण समुदायों में लाखों लोगों की आजीविका का आधार भी है। हाल के वर्षों में, उत्पादन पर आधारित इस क्षेत्र में नवोन्मेषी विचारों के साथ उद्यमशीलता की प्रतिभाएं आने लगी हैं, जिससे मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में नए स्टार्टअप्स का एक बढ़ता हुआ परितंत्र विकसित हो रहा है।
वर्ष 2015 से, सरकार ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से 39,272 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में तेजी से हो रहे इस विस्तार की वजह से 300 से अधिक मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप्स सामने आए हैं, जो उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, और मूल्य श्रृंखला दक्षता में सुधार करने वाले नवीन, व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य समाधान विकसित करने के लिए ब्लॉकचेन, आईओटी और एआई का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन की मूल्य श्रृंखला चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए समस्या कथनों का एक समूह निर्धारित किया गया है जो टिकाऊ स्रोतों से पौष्टिक और किफायती जलीय कृषि फ़ीड विकसित करने, एआई-संचालित सटीक खेती के माध्यम से जलीय कृषि स्थिरता को बढ़ाने, लचीली और समावेशी समुद्री खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण करने, समुद्री खाद्य उद्योग में मूल्य को अधिकतम करते हुए अपशिष्ट को कम करने और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश से देश के मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य में तेजी से बदलाव आ रहा है, जिससे मूल्य श्रृंखला में दक्षता, स्थिरता और बाजार पहुंच में सुधार हो रहा है। स्टार्टअप जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी, ​​तालाब स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और वास्तविक समय पर्यावरणीय विश्लेषण के लिए इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) समाधानों को एकीकृत कर रहे हैं, जिससे इनपुट लागत कम हो रही है और सटीक मत्स्य पालन संभव हो रहा है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) उपकरणों का उपयोग रोगों को लेकर पूर्वानुमान, बायोमास अनुमान, फ़ीड अनुकूलन और निर्णय-सहायता प्रणालियों के लिए तेजी से किया जा रहा है, जो किसानों को जोखिमों से निपटने और उपज में सुधार करने में मदद करते हैं। पुनर्संचारी मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों (आरएएस), बायोफ्लॉक प्रौद्योगिकी और सेंसर-आधारित कृषि प्रबंधन प्रणालियों में नवाचार उच्च घनत्व, कम पानी और पर्यावरण-नियंत्रित खेती को सक्षम बना रहे हैं, जिससे संसाधन-सीमित क्षेत्रों में भी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। भारत सरकार स्टार्ट-अप्स को कोल्ड-चेन लॉजिस्टिक्स, सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली चिलिंग यूनिट्स, स्मार्ट आइस-प्रोडक्शन सिस्टम और एआई-आधारित गुणवत्ता ग्रेडिंग में प्रगति के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है ताकि किसी तरह की बर्बादी को कम किया जा सके और निर्यात लायक मानकों को बनाए रखा जा सके। समुद्री शैवाल की खेती की तकनीकें, आनुवंशिक सुधार उपकरण, कम प्रभाव वाले मछली पकड़ने के उपकरण और उपग्रह-आधारित पोत ट्रैकिंग और सलाहकार प्रणालियां जैसे उभरते क्षेत्र नवाचार के दायरे को और भी बढ़ा रहे हैं। ये सभी प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान मिलकर भारत में एक अधिक कुशल, लचीले और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की नींव रख रहे हैं।
भारत के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में निगरानी, ​​निर्णय लेने और कृषि दक्षता में सुधार के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक का तेजी से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान समूह तालाबों की त्वरित मैपिंग, जल गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन, जैव द्रव्यमान अनुमान और शैवाल प्रस्फुटन या कम ऑक्सीजन वाले क्षेत्रों जैसी समस्याओं का शीघ्र पता लगाने के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। तटीय और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में, ड्रोन तटरेखा के पास निगरानी, ​​मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधि की निगरानी और मछलियों के झुंड की आवाजाही के आकलन में सहायक होते हैं। भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने जीवित मछलियों के परिवहन के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक विकसित करने हेतु आईसीएआर-सीआईएफआरआई को एक प्रायोगिक परियोजना सौंपी है। इस पहल के तहत, आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान, कोलकाता एक विशेष ड्रोन डिजाइन कर रहा है जो 10 किलोमीटर तक की दूरी पर 100 किलोग्राम जीवित मछलियों का भार ले जाने में सक्षम है। इससे मत्स्य पालन में तेज और अधिक कुशल अल्प दूरी के परिवहन के लिए नई संभावनाएं खुल रही हैं।
क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों के समाधान में स्टार्टअप्स की भूमिका को समझते हुए, सरकार ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लक्षित कार्यक्रम चलाए हैं। उद्यमियों को एक साथ लाने और उन्हें क्षेत्रीय अवसरों का मजबूती से फायदा उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु, मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप सम्मेलनों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया। इन आयोजनों ने उभरते समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने, सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में नवाचार को मजबूत करने के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने हेतु एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
इसी के अनुरूप, उत्पादकता, स्थिरता और बाजार पहुंच से संबंधित समाधान प्रस्तुत करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स की पहचान करने के लिए मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज की शुरुआत की गई, जिसमें डिजिटल कृषि प्रबंधन उपकरणों से लेकर समुद्री खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नवाचारों तक के प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए गए। चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को अनुदान, मार्गदर्शन और इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्रदान की गई, जिसमें मत्स्य विभाग के क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों ने प्रायोगिक कार्यान्वयन, उद्योग संपर्क और निवेशक जुड़ाव को सुगम बनाया। पहले संस्करण की प्रतिक्रिया से उत्साहित होकर, नवाचार परितंत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक दूसरा स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज शुरू किया गया, जिसके तहत चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को मत्स्य विभाग के क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों और मत्स्य अनुसंधान संगठनों, जिनमें आईसीएआर और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड शामिल हैं, के माध्यम से प्रारंभिक निधि और इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्राप्त होती है।
इसके अलावा, मत्स्य पालन विभाग मत्स्य मंथन नामक एक समानांतर ज्ञान-निर्माण व्याख्यान श्रृंखला का आयोजन करता है। इसका उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में नवाचार परितंत्र को मजबूत करना है। यह विशेष श्रृंखला विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और अभ्यासकर्ताओं को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, टिकाऊ प्रथाओं और क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाती है। यह मंच संरचित ज्ञान साझाकरण को सक्षम बनाता है, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति विकास का समर्थन करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करता है कि विज्ञान, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप से प्राप्त समझ क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए व्यावहारिक रणनीतियां बनाने में सहायक हो। मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने अब तक 11 सत्र आयोजित किए हैं
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा व्यावसायिक मॉडल विकसित करने में मार्गदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने हेतु पांच मत्स्य पालन व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों की स्थापना का भी समर्थन किया है। इनमें एलआईएनएसी-एनसीडीसी मत्स्य पालन व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र (एलआईएफआईसी), गुवाहाटी बायोटेक पार्क, असम, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन संस्थान (मैनेज), हैदराबाद, आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मत्स्य शिक्षा संस्थान (सीआईएफई), मुंबई और आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मत्स्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईएफटी), कोच्चि शामिल हैं।
ये सभी पहलें मिलकर एक अधिक गतिशील और भविष्य के लिए मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप परितंत्र को आकार दे रही हैं, जहां नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीतिगत समर्थन मिलकर इस क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहे हैं। मजबूत संस्थागत समर्थन, बढ़ती उद्यमशीलता भागीदारी और सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, भारत मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में नए अवसरों को खोलने और दीर्घकालिक, टिकाऊ विकास को गति देने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।