राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी सेवा और भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा के अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
27 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (सीपीईएस) और भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा (आईईएस) के अधिकारियों ने आज (27 मार्च, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे भारत के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं और उनके निर्णय एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सहायक होंगे। समावेशी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों को आकार देने और सुधारों को लागू करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को समर्पण और उत्साह की भावना से कार्य करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें अपने सफर में कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ सकता है, लेकिन ये चुनौतियां राष्ट्र निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान देने के अपार अवसर प्रदान करती हैं। उन्हें हमेशा जिज्ञासा, नवाचार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और निरंतर सीखने की तत्परता के साथ अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विद्युत, औद्योगिक विकास, नवाचार, जीवन स्तर में सुधार और देश की समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति का मुख्य प्रेरक तत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी सेवा विद्युत प्रणालियों की गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए विद्युत उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण के क्षेत्रों में नियोजन और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुदृढ़ अभियांत्रिकी पद्धतियों और नवोन्मेषी समाधानों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र के विद्युत अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने में केंद्रीय विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी सेवा अधिकारियों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा (आईईएस) के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक और घरेलू परिदृश्य में, सार्वजनिक सेवा में आर्थिक नियोजन और कार्यान्वयन की भूमिका पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने, मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रित करने, रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने, असमानताओं को कम करने और जटिल परिस्थितियों में अर्थव्यवस्था को सुचारू रूप से चलाने में आईईएस अधिकारियों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी। उन्होंने उन्हें याद दिलाया कि हर आंकड़े के पीछे एक मानवीय कहानी छिपी होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक नीति का सही माप केवल आंकड़ों में नहीं, बल्कि उसके परिणामों में होता है। इससे लोगों, विशेषकर सबसे कमजोर वर्ग के जीवन में सुधार होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF CENTRAL POWER ENGINEERING SERVICE AND INDIAN ECONOMIC SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
27 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Central Power Engineering Service (CPES) and Indian Economic Service (IES) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 27, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they stand at the forefront of India’s growth, and their decisions will help build a stronger and self-reliant India. They will play a crucial role in shaping policies and implementing reforms that promote inclusive and sustainable development. She advised them to work with a spirit of dedication and passion. She said that they may face many challenges in their journey, but these challenges offer immense opportunities to contribute meaningfully to nation-building. They should always discharge their responsibilities with a spirit of curiosity, commitment to innovation and constant willingness to learn.
Addressing the officers of Central Power Engineering Service, the President said that electricity is the driving force behind industrial development, innovation, improved living standards, and overall socio-economic progress of the country. She noted that the Central Power Engineering Service has been contributing immensely to planning and development in the areas of generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity, while ensuring the quality, reliability, and safety of power systems. She said that the role of CPES officers in strengthening the nation’s power infrastructure through sound engineering practices and innovative solutions will be very important.
Addressing the officers of Indian Economic Service, the President said that in a rapidly changing global and domestic environment, the role of economic planning and implementation in public service has become more critical than ever. She stated that the role of IES officers will be significant in ensuring sustainable growth, managing inflation, enhancing employment opportunities, reducing inequalities, and steering the economy through complex environment. She advised them to remember that behind every statistic lies a human story. She said that the true measure of economic policy is not merely in numbers, but in its outcome. It should improve the lives of people, especially the most vulnerable.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-