President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF CENTRAL POWER ENGINEERING SERVICE AND INDIAN ECONOMIC SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
27 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Central Power Engineering Service (CPES) and Indian Economic Service (IES) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 27, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they stand at the forefront of India’s growth, and their decisions will help build a stronger and self-reliant India. They will play a crucial role in shaping policies and implementing reforms that promote inclusive and sustainable development. She advised them to work with a spirit of dedication and passion. She said that they may face many challenges in their journey, but these challenges offer immense opportunities to contribute meaningfully to nation-building. They should always discharge their responsibilities with a spirit of curiosity, commitment to innovation and constant willingness to learn.
Addressing the officers of Central Power Engineering Service, the President said that electricity is the driving force behind industrial development, innovation, improved living standards, and overall socio-economic progress of the country. She noted that the Central Power Engineering Service has been contributing immensely to planning and development in the areas of generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity, while ensuring the quality, reliability, and safety of power systems. She said that the role of CPES officers in strengthening the nation’s power infrastructure through sound engineering practices and innovative solutions will be very important.
Addressing the officers of Indian Economic Service, the President said that in a rapidly changing global and domestic environment, the role of economic planning and implementation in public service has become more critical than ever. She stated that the role of IES officers will be significant in ensuring sustainable growth, managing inflation, enhancing employment opportunities, reducing inequalities, and steering the economy through complex environment. She advised them to remember that behind every statistic lies a human story. She said that the true measure of economic policy is not merely in numbers, but in its outcome. It should improve the lives of people, especially the most vulnerable.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سنٹرل پاور انجینئرنگ سروس اور انڈین اکنامک سروس کے افسران کی صدرِ جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
27 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل پاور انجینئرنگ سروس اور انڈین اکنامک سروس کے افسران نے آج (27 مارچ 2026) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کی ترقی کے محاذ پر کھڑے ہیں اور ان کے فیصلے ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ وہ ایسی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور اصلاحات کے نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے جو جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ لگن اور جذبے کے ساتھ کام کریں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کے سفر میں کئی چیلنجز آئیں گے، لیکن یہ چیلنجز ملک کی تعمیر میں مؤثر انداز میں حصہ ڈالنے کے عظیم مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ افسران کو ہمیشہ اپنی ذمہ داریاں لگن، جدت پسندی اور سیکھنے کے مستقل جذبے کے ساتھ ادا کرنی چاہئیں۔
صدرِجمہوریہ ہند نے سنٹرل پاور انجینئرنگ سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بجلی صنعتی ترقی، جدت طرازی، معیارِ زندگی میں بہتری اور ملک کی مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کیلئے اصل محرک ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سنٹرل پاور انجینئرنگ سروس بجلی کی پیداوار، ترسیل اور تقسیم کے شعبوں میں منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی میں بھرپور کردار ادا کر رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی توانائی کے نظام کے معیار، اعتماد اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مضبوط انجینئرنگ کے اصولوں اور جدید حل کے ذریعے ملک کے بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں سنٹرل پاور انجینئرنگ سروس افسران کا رول انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے انڈین اکنامک سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی اور ملکی ماحول میں عوامی خدمت میں اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی اور اس کے نفاذ کا کردار پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈین اکنامک سروس افسران کا کردار پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے، مہنگائی کو کنٹرول کرنے، روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے، عدم مساوات کم کرنے اور پیچیدہ معاشی ماحول میں معیشت کو رفتار دینے میں نہایت اہم ہوگا۔ محترمہ مرمو نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں کہ ہر شماریات کے پیچھے ایک انسانی کہانی چھپی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اقتصادی پالیسی کی اصل پیمائش صرف اعداد و شمار میں نہیں، بلکہ اس کے نتائج میں ہوتی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنائے، خاص طور پر سب سے زیادہ کمزور افراد کی زندگی کو۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-