Election Commission
ECI conducts Mega SVEEP Outreach Events in Howrah- “Chunav Ka Parv, Paschim Bengal Ka Garv”
State-Wide Voter Awareness Campaign intensifies in West Bengal ahead of General Elections to Legislative Assembly, 2026
SVEEP Drive Gains Momentum in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry and Tamil Nadu as well
27 MAR 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
1. In view of the ongoing Assembly Elections in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, and West Bengal, the Election Commission of India , in coordination with the offices of the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) and District Election Officers (DEOs), has rolled out state-wide voter awareness activities in these poll-bound States/UT aimed at celebrating the festival of democracy in a joyful and peaceful environment.
2. As part of these initiatives, a major Systematic Voter Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) outreach was organised in Howrah today, alongside similar programmes across all districts of West Bengal, to encourage active participation in the democratic process and promote voting in a free, fair, and festive environment.
3. In Howrah district, the event commenced with a Cyclothon that witnessed enthusiastic participation from a large number of school and college students, first-time and young voters, along with officials from ECI, the CEO’s office, CP, DEO, and other departments. The rally was flagged off at 7:00 AM from the Howrah Bridge Check Post and proceeded via the Rail Museum, before concluded at Ramkrishnapur Ferry Ghat. It was followed by cultural programmes where the importance of voting and the festive spirit of elections were conveyed through folk songs, dance, and drama. Various other SVEEP initiatives were also kick-started, including a voter awareness boat ferry.
4. One of the major attractions of the event was the presence of Chhota Bheem and Chutki, popular animation characters, who participated in the event to spread the message of voter awareness, especially among the young and first-time voters.
5. The objective of these initiatives is to educate and inform voters about the importance of voting, along with essential details such as how to locate their polling stations and the poll day schedule. The efforts aim to maximise voter turnout, particularly among urban voters, women, PwD electors, youth, and first-time voters, while strengthening awareness among citizens and other stakeholders.
6. Special emphasis will be placed on integrating the rich cultural heritage of West Bengal, including Kalighat painting, Pattachitra art, Chhau dance, Jatra theatre, and Baul folk traditions, into voter awareness communication.
7. These initiatives will also highlight recent measures introduced by the Election Commission of India (ECI) to enhance ease of voting and further strengthen the integrity and transparency of the electoral process, including mobile deposit facilities outside polling stations, the ECINET App, 100% webcasting, improved Voter Information Slips, and other facilitative steps.
8. To encourage first-time and young voters, Electoral Literacy Clubs (ELCs) in colleges and universities across the State will promote voter awareness among students. A vibrant social media campaign will be leveraged to inform and motivate youth, using relatable cultural elements of the State.
9. Collaborations with government departments and corporate organisations will further strengthen outreach efforts.
10. These initiatives aim to reinforce fear-free, inducement-free, and informed participation of all stakeholders in the electoral process. The SVEEP events are being organised in line with the overarching theme, “Chunav Ka Parv, Paschim Bengal Ka Garv.”

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने हावड़ा में सुव्‍यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा एवं निर्वाचक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम "चुनाव का पर्व, पश्चिम बंगाल का गर्व" का आयोजन किया
पश्चिम बंगाल में विधानसभा चुनावों से पहले राज्यव्यापी मतदाता जागरूकता अभियान में तेजी
असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी और तमिलनाडु में भी अभियान को गति मिल रही है
27 MAR 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में विधानसभा चुनावों के मद्देनजर, मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) और जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (डीईओ) के कार्यालयों के समन्वय से, राज्यव्यापी मतदाता जागरूकता गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं। इनका उद्देश्य शांतिपूर्ण वातावरण में लोकतंत्र के पर्व को मनाना है।
2. इन पहलों के तहत, लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और स्वतंत्र एवं निष्पक्ष मतदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आज पश्चिम बंगाल के हावड़ा और सभी जिलों में सुव्‍यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा एवं निर्वाचक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम (स्‍वीप) का आयोजन किया गया।
3. हावड़ा जिले में, इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ साइक्लोथॉन से हुआ, जिसमें स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों, पहली बार मतदान करने वाले और युवा मतदाताओं के साथ-साथ चुनाव आयोग के अधिकारियों, मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी के कार्यालय, डीईओ और अन्य विभागों के अधिकारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। साइक्लोथॉन सुबह 7:00 बजे हावड़ा ब्रिज चेक पोस्ट से शुरू हुई और रेल संग्रहालय से होते हुए रामकृष्णपुर फेरी घाट पर समाप्त हुई। इसके बाद आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में लोकगीतों, नृत्य और नाटक के माध्यम से मतदान के महत्व को दर्शाया गया। इसके अतिरिक्‍त मतदाता जागरूकता नौका सेवा सहित विभिन्न स्‍वीप पहलों का भी शुभारंभ किया गया।
4. लोकप्रिय एनिमेटेड पात्र छोटा भीम और चुटकी की उपस्थिति इस आयोजन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण रही। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से युवा और पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं को जागरूक करने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
5. इन पहलों का उद्देश्य मतदाताओं को मतदान के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित और सूचित करना है, साथ ही उन्हें मतदान केंद्रों और मतदान से जुड़ी आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान करना है। इन प्रयासों का लक्ष्य मतदान में शहरी मतदाताओं, महिलाओं, दिव्यांगों, युवाओं और पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं के बीच भागीदारी को बढ़ाना तथा नागरिकों और अन्य हितधारकों को जागरूक करना।
6. पश्चिम बंगाल की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत , जिसमें कालीघाट चित्रकला, पट्टाचित्र कला, छऊ नृत्य, जात्रा थिएटर और बाउल लोक परंपराएं शामिल हैं, को मतदाता जागरूकता संचार में एकीकृत करने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा ।
7. इन पहलों में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) द्वारा मतदान को आसान बनाने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया की अखंडता और पारदर्शिता को और मजबूत करने के लिए शुरू किए गए हालिया उपायों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जाएगा, जिनमें मतदान केंद्रों के बाहर मोबाइल जमा करने की सुविधा , ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप , शत-प्रतिशत वेबकास्टिंग, बेहतर मतदाता सूचना पर्ची और अन्य सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
8. पहली बार मतदान करने वाले और युवा मतदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, राज्य भर के कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में चुनाव साक्षरता क्लब (ईएलसी) छात्रों के बीच मतदाता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देंगे। राज्य की सांस्कृतिक विशेषताओं के माध्‍यम से युवाओं को सूचित और प्रेरित करने के लिए एक प्रभावी सोशल मीडिया अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
9. सरकारी विभागों और कॉर्पोरेट संगठनों के सहयोग से जनसंपर्क प्रयासों को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
10. इन पहलों का उद्देश्य चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सभी हितधारकों की भयमुक्त और प्रलोभनमुक्त भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करना है। स्‍वीप कार्यक्रम "चुनाव का पर्व, पश्चिम बंगाल का गर्व" विषय के अनुरूप आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।