Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services
27 MAR 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is an umbrella scheme under the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) to strengthen nutrition services and address the challenge of malnutrition in the country. It is a Centrally Sponsored scheme where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. This Mission includes beneficiaries: children under 6 years of age, pregnant women, lactating mothers and adolescent girls (age 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) in the country.
The ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application has been rolled out as an ICT based governance tool for monitoring and tracking of all activities in the Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services. It has substantially reduced the administrative work by simplifying manual data entry in physical registers and reducing operational challenges. The frontline functionaries are equipped with smartphones to enter the data related to services available under the Mission Poshan 2.0. An amount of ₹2000 per annum is provided to all AWWs across the country as internet connectivity charges.
To support AWWs and address network-related issues such as low or no internet connectivity, the Poshan Tracker application has been specifically designed to allow data entry in offline mode. Reporting of daily activities like - opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, THR and Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) distribution, activities conducted at AWC (Pre-school education, Personal Hygiene sessions) etc. are available in offline mode, independent of server availability. This creates ease of living for the beneficiaries to avail the Anganwadi Services and ease of doing business for AWWs to ensure uninterrupted service delivery.
Block and District coordinators provide on-ground handholding support to AWWs and supervisors for effective usage of the Poshan Tracker Application and resolution of technical glitches.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is further ensuring stable broadband/internet connectivity and addressing disparities in telecom penetration in rural & remote areas and bridging the digital divide through the Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) in the country. Key initiatives include:
1. The BharatNet project provides broadband to Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages (on demand).
2. Various schemes for high-speed internet/broadband and mobile services (including 4G) in remote areas, such as the North-East, Islands, LWE (Left-Wing Extremism)- affected regions, Aspirational Districts, and border villages.
3. Further, under Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) priority has been given to cover Government institutions including schools, PHCs, Anganwadi centres, Panchayat offices etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য যথাযথ তথ্য সংগ্রহ করার উদ্দেশ্যে ‘পোষণ ট্র্যাকার’ ডিজিটাল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে
27 MAR 2026 12:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৬
দেশে অপুষ্টি দূর করতে এবং পুষ্টি সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রক ‘মিশন সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি’ এবং ‘পোষণ ২.০’ প্রকল্প দুটির সূচনা করেছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়ন করছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ছয় বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু, গর্ভবতী মহিলা, স্তন্যদাত্রী মা এবং ১৪-১৮ বছর বয়সী উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের নাবালিকারা উপকৃত হবেন।
‘পোষণ ট্র্যাকার’ ডিজিটাল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি সমস্ত অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী এবং সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের থেকে প্রকৃত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য দেশের প্রতিটি অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রকে ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা বাবদ ২ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হয়। দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার মান যথাযথ না হওয়ায় ‘পোষণ ট্র্যাকার’ অফলাইনেও ব্যবহার করা যায়। ব্লক এবং জেলাস্তরে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলিকে সহায়তার জন্য ‘পোষণ ট্র্যাকার’ অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি যাতে ব্যবহার করা যায়, সেই বিষয়টিকেও নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তর সুস্থায়ী ব্রডব্যান্ড ও ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্যে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। প্রতিটি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে ভারতনেট প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল, দ্বীপভূমি, অতিবাম উগ্রপন্থা প্রভাবিত অঞ্চল, উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা এবং সীমান্তবর্তী জেলাগুলিতে ৪জি নেটওয়ার্ক পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য নানা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন সরকারি স্কুল, স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র এবং পঞ্চায়েত অফিসগুলিতে অ্যামেন্ডেড ভারতনেট প্রোগ্রাম কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে শক্তিশালী ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভা আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর।