Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industries Minister, leads the Indian delegation for the 14th Ministerial Conference of the WTO starting on March 26, 2026 in Yaounde, Cameroon
Piyush Goyal calls for WTO reforms to be carried out through a transparent, inclusive and Member-driven process, keeping development at its core
Need for upholding the foundational principles and objectives of the WTO, mainly non-discrimination, consensus-based decision making and equity: Shri Goyal
CIM calls on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Cameroon, H.E. Mr. Dion Ngute Joseph and hold talks with DG-WTO
27 MAR 2026 8:11AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organisation opened in Yaounde, Cameroon, on 26 March 2026 with a ceremonial session chaired by the Trade Minister of Cameroon. The session was attended by Dr Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, DG, WTO, and Trade Ministers/Senior representatives of the WTO member countries. On behalf of India, Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal attended the opening session. The opening session was followed by a short celebration of the entry into force of the Agreement on Fisheries Subsidies on September 15, 2025.
Following the Opening ceremony, the Ministers met for a Ministerial Conversation on Foundational Issues of WTO, including its principles. Speaking during the session, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Commerce and Industries Minister of India, emphasised that necessary reform of WTO should be carried out through a transparent, inclusive and Member-driven process, keeping development at its core, upholding the foundational principles and objectives of the Organisation, mainly non-discrimination, consensus-based decision making and equity.
On the sidelines of the first day of the MC14 meetings, Shri Goyal called on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Cameroon, H.E. Mr. Dion Ngute Joseph and discussed bilateral and multilateral issues, including ways to further strengthen India–Cameroon cooperation. Shri. Goyal also held bilateral meeting with Director-General of the WTO with the discussions focusing on the MC14 agenda. HCIM also held bilateral meeting with his counterparts from the Netherlands, France and Ethiopia and exchanged views on deepening bilateral trade ties.
Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal also held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Chile, Paraguay, US, Nepal, the Philippines, Saudi Arabia, delegation of EU Parliamentarians, Mexico, Peru, Russia, New Zealand and the EU on the sidelines of MC-14. Discussions focused on MC14 agenda as well as exploring options for enhancing bilateral trade ties. With Chile and Peru, both sides touched base on the ongoing India-Chile FTA negotiations and India-Peru FTA negotiations. With the EU and New Zealand, both sides took stock of the progress towards signing the recently concluded India-EU FTA and India-New Zealand FTA negotiations.
The day ended with ceremonial reception and gala dinner hosted by Cameroon.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ, 26 માર્ચ, 2026 ના રોજ યાઉન્ડે, કેમરૂન ખાતે શરૂ થનારી WTO ની 14મી મંત્રી સ્તરીય પરિષદ માટે ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કરી રહ્યા છે
પીયૂષ ગોયલે WTO ના સુધારાને પારદર્શક, સર્વસમાવેશક અને સભ્ય-સંચાલિત પ્રક્રિયા, જેના કેન્દ્રમાં વિકાસ હોય હાથ ધરવા હાકલ કરી
WTO ના પાયાના સિદ્ધાંતો અને ઉદ્દેશ્યો, મુખ્યત્વે બિન-ભેદભાવ, સર્વસંમતિ-આધારિત નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયા અને સમાનતા જાળવી રાખવાની જરૂરિયાત: શ્રી ગોયલ
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રીએ કેમરૂનના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી ડીયોન ન્ગ્યુટ જોસેફ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી અને DG-WTO સાથે વાતચીત કરી
27 MAR 2026 8:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ર્લ્ડ ટ્રેડ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (WTO) ની 14મી મંત્રી સ્તરીય પરિષદ 26 માર્ચ, 2026 ના રોજ કેમરૂનના વાણિજ્ય મંત્રીના અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ યાઉન્ડે, કેમરૂન ખાતે ઔપચારિક સત્ર સાથે શરૂ થઈ હતી. આ સત્રમાં WTO ના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ડૉ. નગોઝી ઓકોન્જો-ઈવેલા અને WTO સભ્ય દેશોના વાણિજ્ય મંત્રીઓ/વરિષ્ઠ પ્રતિનિધિઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી. ભારત વતી વાણિજ્ય સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ અગ્રવાલ ઉદઘાટન સત્રમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. ઉદઘાટન સત્ર બાદ 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ અમલમાં આવેલા મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સબસિડી પરના કરારની ટૂંકી ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ઉદઘાટન સમારોહ બાદ, મંત્રીઓ WTO ના મૂળભૂત મુદ્દાઓ અને તેના સિદ્ધાંતો પર મંત્રી સ્તરીય વાર્તાલાપ માટે મળ્યા હતા. આ સત્ર દરમિયાન બોલતા, ભારતના માનનીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે WTO ના જરૂરી સુધારા પારદર્શક, સર્વસમાવેશક અને સભ્ય-સંચાલિત પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા હાથ ધરવા જોઈએ, જેના કેન્દ્રમાં વિકાસ હોય અને સંસ્થાના પાયાના સિદ્ધાંતો તથા ઉદ્દેશ્યો, મુખ્યત્વે બિન-ભેદભાવ, સર્વસંમતિ-આધારિત નિર્ણય પ્રક્રિયા અને સમાનતાને જાળવી રાખવામાં આવે.
MC14 બેઠકોના પ્રથમ દિવસની સાથે-સાથે, શ્રી ગોયલે કેમરૂનના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી ડીયોન ન્ગ્યુટ જોસેફની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને ભારત-કેમરૂન સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની રીતો સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. શ્રી ગોયલે WTO ના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ સાથે પણ દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી જેમાં MC14 એજન્ડા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. માનનીય મંત્રીએ નેધરલેન્ડ, ફ્રાન્સ અને ઇથોપિયાના તેમના સમકક્ષો સાથે પણ દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો યોજી હતી અને દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અંગે વિચારોની આપ-લે કરી હતી.
વાણિજ્ય સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ અગ્રવાલે પણ MC-14 ની સાઈડલાઈન પર ચિલી, પેરાગ્વે, યુએસ, નેપાળ, ફિલિપાઈન્સ, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, EU સંસદસભ્યોના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ, મેક્સિકો, પેરુ, રશિયા, ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ અને EU ના તેમના સમકક્ષો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો યોજી હતી. ચર્ચાઓમાં MC14 એજન્ડા તેમજ દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર સંબંધો વધારવાના વિકલ્પોની શોધ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ચિલી અને પેરુ સાથે, બંને પક્ષોએ ચાલી રહેલી ભારત-ચિલી FTA વાટાઘાટો અને ભારત-પેરુ FTA વાટાઘાટો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. EU અને ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ સાથે, બંને પક્ષોએ તાજેતરમાં પૂર્ણ થયેલી ભારત-EU FTA અને ભારત-ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ FTA વાટાઘાટો પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની દિશામાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
દિવસનો અંત શ્રી કેમરૂન દ્વારા આયોજિત ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત અને ગાલા ડિનર (Gala Dinner) સાથે થયો હતો.