Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industries Minister, leads the Indian delegation for the 14th Ministerial Conference of the WTO starting on March 26, 2026 in Yaounde, Cameroon
Piyush Goyal calls for WTO reforms to be carried out through a transparent, inclusive and Member-driven process, keeping development at its core
Need for upholding the foundational principles and objectives of the WTO, mainly non-discrimination, consensus-based decision making and equity: Shri Goyal
CIM calls on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Cameroon, H.E. Mr. Dion Ngute Joseph and hold talks with DG-WTO
27 MAR 2026 8:11AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organisation opened in Yaounde, Cameroon, on 26 March 2026 with a ceremonial session chaired by the Trade Minister of Cameroon. The session was attended by Dr Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, DG, WTO, and Trade Ministers/Senior representatives of the WTO member countries. On behalf of India, Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal attended the opening session. The opening session was followed by a short celebration of the entry into force of the Agreement on Fisheries Subsidies on September 15, 2025.
Following the Opening ceremony, the Ministers met for a Ministerial Conversation on Foundational Issues of WTO, including its principles. Speaking during the session, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Commerce and Industries Minister of India, emphasised that necessary reform of WTO should be carried out through a transparent, inclusive and Member-driven process, keeping development at its core, upholding the foundational principles and objectives of the Organisation, mainly non-discrimination, consensus-based decision making and equity.
On the sidelines of the first day of the MC14 meetings, Shri Goyal called on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Cameroon, H.E. Mr. Dion Ngute Joseph and discussed bilateral and multilateral issues, including ways to further strengthen India–Cameroon cooperation. Shri. Goyal also held bilateral meeting with Director-General of the WTO with the discussions focusing on the MC14 agenda. HCIM also held bilateral meeting with his counterparts from the Netherlands, France and Ethiopia and exchanged views on deepening bilateral trade ties.
Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal also held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Chile, Paraguay, US, Nepal, the Philippines, Saudi Arabia, delegation of EU Parliamentarians, Mexico, Peru, Russia, New Zealand and the EU on the sidelines of MC-14. Discussions focused on MC14 agenda as well as exploring options for enhancing bilateral trade ties. With Chile and Peru, both sides touched base on the ongoing India-Chile FTA negotiations and India-Peru FTA negotiations. With the EU and New Zealand, both sides took stock of the progress towards signing the recently concluded India-EU FTA and India-New Zealand FTA negotiations.
The day ended with ceremonial reception and gala dinner hosted by Cameroon.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కామెరాన్‌, యౌండేలో 2026 మార్చి 26న ప్రారంభమైన డబ్ల్యూటీవో 14వ మంత్రిత్వస్థాయి సదస్సు: భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి నాయకత్వం వహించిన వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్
అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రంగా పారదర్శకమైన, సమగ్రమైన, సభ్యదేశాల ఆధారిత ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా డబ్ల్యూటీవో సంస్కరణలు ఉండాలని పీయూష్ గోయల్ పిలుపు
సమానత్వం, ఏకాభిప్రాయంతో కూడిన నిర్ణయాలు, సమన్యాయమే ప్రధానంగా డబ్ల్యూటీవో ప్రాథమిక సూత్రాలు, లక్ష్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది: శ్రీ గోయల్
కామెరూన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ డియోన్ గుటె జోసెఫ్, డీజీ-డబ్ల్యూటీవోతో చర్చించిన వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి
27 MAR 2026 8:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
కామెరూన్లోని యౌండేలో ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య సంస్థ 14వ మంత్రిత్వ స్థాయి సదస్సు 2026 మార్చి 26న ప్రారంభమైంది. కామెరూన్ వాణిజ్య మంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన ప్రారంభ సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి డబ్ల్యూటీవో డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ గోజి ఒకంజో-ఇవేలా, డబ్ల్యూటీవో సభ్యదేశాల వాణిజ్య మంత్రులు/ఉన్నత స్థాయి ప్రతినిధులు హాజరయ్యారు. భారత్ తరఫున వాణిజ్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ అగర్వాల్ ప్రారంభ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. మత్స్యరంగంలో రాయితీల ఒప్పందం 2025 సెప్టెంబర్ 15న అమల్లోకి వచ్చిన సందర్భంగా ప్రారంభ సమావేశం అనంతరం చిన్న వేడుక నిర్వహించారు.
ప్రారంభ సమావేశం అనంతరం, డబ్ల్యూటీవో సూత్రాలతో సహా సంస్థాగత అంశాలపై నిర్వహించిన మంత్రిత్వ స్థాయి చర్చల్లో మంత్రులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ ప్రసంగించారు. పారదర్శకమైన, సమగ్రమైన, సభ్యదేశాల ఆధారిత ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా డబ్ల్యూటీవోను సంస్కరించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని స్పష్టం చేశారు. సమానత్వం, ఏకాభిప్రాయంతో కూడిన నిర్ణయాలు, సమన్యాయమే ప్రధానంగా అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రంగా, సంస్థాగత సూత్రాలను, లక్ష్యాలను బలోపేతం చేసేలా సంస్కరణలు ఉండాలని కోరారు.
ఎంసీ14 సమావేశాల మొదటి రోజు కామెరూన్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ డియోన్ గుటె జోసెఫ్‌తో శ్రీ గోయల్ సమావేశమయ్యారు. భారత్-కామెరూన్ సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే మార్గాలతో సహా ద్వైపాక్షిక, బహుపాక్షిక అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. ఎంసీ14 అజెండాపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ.. డబ్ల్యూటీవో డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌తో కూడా ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు చేపట్టారు. అలాగే నెదర్లాండ్స్, ఫ్రాన్స్, ఇథియోపియా దేశాల వాణిజ్య మంత్రులతో కూడా ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరిపారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసేలా తమ ఆలోచలను పంచుకున్నారు.
చిలీ, పరాగ్వే, అమెరికా, నేపాల్, ఫిలిప్పీన్స్, సౌదీ అరేబియా, మెక్సికో, పెరూ, రష్యా, న్యూజిలాండ్ ఈయూ దేశాల వాణిజ్య కార్యదర్శులు, ఈయూ పార్లమెంటేరియన్ల ప్రతినిధులతో వాణిజ్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ అగర్వాల్ ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఎంసీ14 అజెండాతో పాటు ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య సంబంధాలను విస్తరించేందుకు ఉన్న అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించేలా చర్చలు కొనసాగాయి. కొనసాగుతున్న ఇండియా-చిలీ, ఇండియా-పెరూ ఎఫ్‌టీఏల సంప్రదింపులపై చిలీ, పెరూ దేశాలతో ఉభయపక్ష సమీక్షలు జరిగాయి. ఈయూ, న్యూజిలాండ్తో ఇటీవలే ఇండియా-ఈయూ ఎఫ్‌టీఏ, ఇండియా-న్యూజిలాండ్ ఎఫ్‌టీఏ సంప్రదింపులు ఇటీవలే పూర్తయిన నేపథ్యంలో సంతకాల దిశగా సాధించిన పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు.
కామెరూన్ ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చిన విందుతో మొదటి రోజు పూర్తయింది.