Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industries Minister, leads the Indian delegation for the 14th Ministerial Conference of the WTO starting on March 26, 2026 in Yaounde, Cameroon
Piyush Goyal calls for WTO reforms to be carried out through a transparent, inclusive and Member-driven process, keeping development at its core
Need for upholding the foundational principles and objectives of the WTO, mainly non-discrimination, consensus-based decision making and equity: Shri Goyal
CIM calls on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Cameroon, H.E. Mr. Dion Ngute Joseph and hold talks with DG-WTO
27 MAR 2026 8:11AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organisation opened in Yaounde, Cameroon, on 26 March 2026 with a ceremonial session chaired by the Trade Minister of Cameroon. The session was attended by Dr Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, DG, WTO, and Trade Ministers/Senior representatives of the WTO member countries. On behalf of India, Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal attended the opening session. The opening session was followed by a short celebration of the entry into force of the Agreement on Fisheries Subsidies on September 15, 2025.
Following the Opening ceremony, the Ministers met for a Ministerial Conversation on Foundational Issues of WTO, including its principles. Speaking during the session, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Commerce and Industries Minister of India, emphasised that necessary reform of WTO should be carried out through a transparent, inclusive and Member-driven process, keeping development at its core, upholding the foundational principles and objectives of the Organisation, mainly non-discrimination, consensus-based decision making and equity.
On the sidelines of the first day of the MC14 meetings, Shri Goyal called on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Cameroon, H.E. Mr. Dion Ngute Joseph and discussed bilateral and multilateral issues, including ways to further strengthen India–Cameroon cooperation. Shri. Goyal also held bilateral meeting with Director-General of the WTO with the discussions focusing on the MC14 agenda. HCIM also held bilateral meeting with his counterparts from the Netherlands, France and Ethiopia and exchanged views on deepening bilateral trade ties.
Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal also held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Chile, Paraguay, US, Nepal, the Philippines, Saudi Arabia, delegation of EU Parliamentarians, Mexico, Peru, Russia, New Zealand and the EU on the sidelines of MC-14. Discussions focused on MC14 agenda as well as exploring options for enhancing bilateral trade ties. With Chile and Peru, both sides touched base on the ongoing India-Chile FTA negotiations and India-Peru FTA negotiations. With the EU and New Zealand, both sides took stock of the progress towards signing the recently concluded India-EU FTA and India-New Zealand FTA negotiations.
The day ended with ceremonial reception and gala dinner hosted by Cameroon.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल, 26 मार्च 2026 से याउंडे, कैमरून में शुरू हुए विश्व व्यापार संगठन(डब्ल्यूटीओ) के 14वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन(डब्ल्यूटीओ) में सुधारों को पारदर्शी, समावेशी और सदस्य-संचालित प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से लागू करने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें विकास को केंद्र में रखा जाए
श्री गोयल ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन(डब्ल्यूटीओ) के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों और उद्देश्यों—विशेष रूप से भेदभाव-रहित नीति, सर्वसम्मति-आधारित निर्णय-निर्माण और समानता—को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कैमरून के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री डायोन न्गूटे जोसेफ से मुलाकात की और विश्व व्यापार संगठन(डब्ल्यूटीओ) के महानिदेशक के साथ वार्ता की
27 MAR 2026 8:11AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व व्यापार संगठन(डब्ल्यूटीओ) का 14वां मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन 26 मार्च 2026 को कैमरून के याउंडे में कैमरून के व्यापार मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक औपचारिक सत्र के साथ प्रारंभ हुआ। इस सत्र में डब्ल्यूटीओ की महानिदेशक डॉ. न्गोज़ी ओकोंजो-इवेला तथा सदस्य देशों के व्यापार मंत्रियों/वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों उपस्थित थे। भारत की ओर से वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इसके उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद 15 सितंबर 2025 को मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी समझौते के लागू होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक संक्षिप्त समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद, मंत्रियों ने डब्ल्यूटीओ के मूलभूत मुद्दों, जिसमें इसके सिद्धांत भी शामिल हैं, पर एक मंत्रिस्तरीय चर्चा के लिए बैठक की। इस सत्र के दौरान भारत के माननीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूटीओ में आवश्यक सुधार पारदर्शी, समावेशी और सदस्य-संचालित प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किए जाने चाहिए, जिसमें विकास को केंद्र में रखा जाए तथा संगठन के मूलभूत बुनियादी सिद्धांतों और उद्देश्यों—विशेष रूप से भेदभाव-रहित नीति, सर्वसम्मति-आधारित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया और निष्पक्षता—को बनाए रखा जाए।
एमसी14 बैठकों के पहले दिन के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने कैमरून के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री डायोन न्गूटे जोसेफ से मुलाकात की और भारत–कैमरून सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के उपायों सहित द्विपक्षीय एवं बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। श्री गोयल ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन(डब्ल्यूटीओ) की महानिदेशक के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय बैठक की, जिसमें चर्चाएं मुख्य रूप से एमसी14 के एजेंडे पर केन्द्रित रहीं। एचसीआईएम ने नीदरलैंड, फ्रांस और इथियोपिया के अपने समकक्षों के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को और गहरा करने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने भी एमसी-14 के दौरान चिली, पराग्वे, अमेरिका, नेपाल, फिलीपींस, सऊदी अरब, यूरोपीय संसद के प्रतिनिधिमंडल, मेक्सिको, पेरू, रूस, न्यूजीलैंड और यूरोपीय संघ के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। इन बैठकों में चर्चा एमसी-14 के एजेंडे के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के विकल्पों पर केंद्रित रहीं। चिली और पेरू के साथ, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-चिली एफटीए वार्ता और भारत-पेरू एफटीए वार्ता की प्रगति पर चर्चा की। यूरोपीय संघ और न्यूजीलैंड के साथ, दोनों पक्षों ने हाल ही में संपन्न भारत-ईयू एफटीए तथा भारत-न्यूजीलैंड एफटीए वार्ताओं पर हस्ताक्षर की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
दिन का समापन कैमरून द्वारा आयोजित एक औपचारिक स्वागत समारोह और भव्य रात्रिभोज के साथ हुआ।