Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industries Minister, leads the Indian delegation for the 14th Ministerial Conference of the WTO starting on March 26, 2026 in Yaounde, Cameroon
Piyush Goyal calls for WTO reforms to be carried out through a transparent, inclusive and Member-driven process, keeping development at its core
Need for upholding the foundational principles and objectives of the WTO, mainly non-discrimination, consensus-based decision making and equity: Shri Goyal
CIM calls on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Cameroon, H.E. Mr. Dion Ngute Joseph and hold talks with DG-WTO
27 MAR 2026 8:11AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organisation opened in Yaounde, Cameroon, on 26 March 2026 with a ceremonial session chaired by the Trade Minister of Cameroon. The session was attended by Dr Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, DG, WTO, and Trade Ministers/Senior representatives of the WTO member countries. On behalf of India, Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal attended the opening session. The opening session was followed by a short celebration of the entry into force of the Agreement on Fisheries Subsidies on September 15, 2025.
Following the Opening ceremony, the Ministers met for a Ministerial Conversation on Foundational Issues of WTO, including its principles. Speaking during the session, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Commerce and Industries Minister of India, emphasised that necessary reform of WTO should be carried out through a transparent, inclusive and Member-driven process, keeping development at its core, upholding the foundational principles and objectives of the Organisation, mainly non-discrimination, consensus-based decision making and equity.
On the sidelines of the first day of the MC14 meetings, Shri Goyal called on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Cameroon, H.E. Mr. Dion Ngute Joseph and discussed bilateral and multilateral issues, including ways to further strengthen India–Cameroon cooperation. Shri. Goyal also held bilateral meeting with Director-General of the WTO with the discussions focusing on the MC14 agenda. HCIM also held bilateral meeting with his counterparts from the Netherlands, France and Ethiopia and exchanged views on deepening bilateral trade ties.
Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal also held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Chile, Paraguay, US, Nepal, the Philippines, Saudi Arabia, delegation of EU Parliamentarians, Mexico, Peru, Russia, New Zealand and the EU on the sidelines of MC-14. Discussions focused on MC14 agenda as well as exploring options for enhancing bilateral trade ties. With Chile and Peru, both sides touched base on the ongoing India-Chile FTA negotiations and India-Peru FTA negotiations. With the EU and New Zealand, both sides took stock of the progress towards signing the recently concluded India-EU FTA and India-New Zealand FTA negotiations.
The day ended with ceremonial reception and gala dinner hosted by Cameroon.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
कॅमरूनची राजधानी याऊंदे इथे कालपासून सुरू झालेल्या, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या 14 व्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेत भारताच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्याकडे
27 MAR 2026 8:11AM by PIB Mumbai
कॅमरूनची राजधानी याऊंदे इथे काल म्हणजेच 26 मार्च 2026 ला जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या 14 व्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेची, कॅमरूनच्या व्यापार मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली शानदार सोहळ्याने सुरुवात झाली. या उद्घाटन सत्राला, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या महासंचालिका डॉ. गोझी ओकोंजो-इवेआला यांच्यासह, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांचे व्यापार मंत्री/प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. भारताच्या वतीने, वाणिज्य सचिव, राजेश अग्रवाल ह्या सत्राला उपस्थित राहिले. उद्घाटन सोहळ्यानंतर, मत्स्यव्यवसाय अनुदानविषयक करार, 15 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी लागू झाल्यानिमित्त एक छोटा सोहळाही करण्यात आला.
यानंतर, सर्व सदस्य मंत्र्यांची, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या पायाभूत मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी, एक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक झाली. यावेळी, भारताचे केंद्रीय उद्योग आणि वाणिज्य मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या संरचनेत आवश्यक सुधारणा करण्यावर भर दिला. ही संघटना अधिक पारदर्शक, सर्वसमावेशक व्हावी आणि तिच्या प्रक्रिया अधिक सदस्य-प्रणित असाव्यात या हेतूने या सुधारणा आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. सुधारणांच्या केंद्रस्थानी, संघटनेची मूलभूत तत्वे कायम ठेवून, विकासाचा दृष्टिकोन असावा, त्यातही भेदभाव रहित, सर्वसंमतीने होणारी निर्णयप्रक्रिया आणि समानतेवर भर दिला जावा, असे मत त्यांनी मांडले.
एमसी- 14 बैठकांच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, गोयल यांनी कॅमरूनचे पंतप्रधान, डोएन गुटे जोसेफ यांचीही भेट घेऊन त्यांच्याशी, द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली, यात, भारत- कॅमरून सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. त्याशिवाय, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या महासंचालिका, डॉ. गोझी ओकोंजो-इवेआला यांचीही त्यांनी भेट घेतली आणि या परिषदेच्या अजेंडयावर प्रामुख्याने चर्चा केली. त्यानंतर, गोयल यांनी, नेदरलँड्स, फ्रांस तसेच इथियोपियाच्या वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांचीही भेट घेत, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याविषयी चर्चा केली.
वाणिज्य सचिव, राजेश अग्रवाल, यांनीही, या परिषदेदरम्यान, चिली, पेरूग्वे, अमेरिका, नेपाळ, फिलिपिन्स, सौदी अरेबिया, युरोपीय महसंघ यांच्या सचिवांशी द्विपक्षीय बैठकांमध्ये चर्चा केली.
या बैठकींमध्ये 14 व्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेच्या अजेंडावर चर्चा करण्यात आली तसेच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठीच्या, विविध पर्यायांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
चिली आणि पेरू सोबत, भारत-चिली मुक्त व्यापार करार तसेच भारत-पेरू मुक्त व्यापार काराराविषयी सुरू असलेल्या चर्चांवर, या बैठकीत दोन्ही बाजूंनी विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला. तर युरोपीय महासंघ आणि न्यूझिलँड सोबत, अलीकडेच करण्यात आलेल्या मुक्त व्यापार करारांच्या स्वाक्षरी प्रक्रियेतील प्रगतीचा आढावाही घेण्यात आला.