Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Strengthens Passenger Safety and Security with Over 52,000 Arrests and Complaints Filed Against 50,000+ Offenders in Courts During 2021–2025
Only Three Derailments Attributable to Miscreant Activities Reported in the Last 5 Years
8,441 Persons Arrested by RPF/GRP Against 12,157 Registered Incidents of Stone Pelting in the Last Five Years (2021–2025)
26 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The protection of railway property is entrusted to the Railway Protection Force (RPF). The RPF is empowered to register cases of theft, dishonest misappropriation, abetment, connivance, and conspiracy against railway property under the provisions of Railway Property (Unlawful Possession) Act, 1966. The cases are registered against the offender and enquiry is conducted, followed by submission of a complaint to the competent court i.e the court of the Special Railway Magistrate and in few states, in the district courts where special railway courts are not established.
During the last five years (2021–2025), a total of 52,494 persons were arrested under the provisions of the RP(UP) Act, 1966. Out of these, complaints were filed against 50,432 offenders in the respective courts.
During the last five years (2021–2025), a total of 12,157 incidents of stone pelting were registered, in which 8,441 persons were arrested by RPF/GRP.
During the last five years (2021–2025), only three incidents of derailment attributable to miscreant activities occurred on Indian Railways i.e. one each in the Waltair Division of East Coast Railway, the Jhansi Division of North Central Railway, and the Chennai Division of Southern Railway.
Further, in order to prevent incident of any criminal tampering with railway tracks, following steps are being taken by railways:-
• Regular State Level Security Committee of Railways (SLSCR) meetings are being conducted, which have been constituted in each State under the chairmanship of DGPs/Commissioner of police of respective States/Union territory with representatives of RPF, GRP and Intelligence units. Further close liaison is made by RPF with the State Police/GRP authorities at all levels to control Crime, registration of cases, their investigation and safe running of trains with focus on sabotage incidents, sharing of intelligence etc.
• Besides Central & State Intelligence agencies, Intelligence unit of RPF i.e. Crime Intelligence Branch(CIB) & Special Intelligence Branch(SIB) have been deployed to collect intelligence and take necessary action in coordination with concerned authorities for detection and prevention of any criminal activity.
• Frequent patrolling of identified black spots and vulnerable sections are being done by Railways, RPF, GRP & Civil Police.
• Regular drives are conducted to remove loose and scattered materials lying near to the railway tracks which can potentially be used by miscreant for putting obstruction on railway track.
• The people living near railway track are being sensitized about the consequences of putting foreign material on track, removing rail components, making reels etc. and are requested to keep watch and report any suspected activity immediately.
• Surveillance is also kept using drones and putting solar powered stand alone CCTV cameras.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

রেলমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২০২৫ সময়কালে ৫২,০০০-এরও বেশি গ্রেপ্তার এবং আদালতে ৫০,০০০-এরও বেশি অভিযোগ দায়েরের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রেল যাত্রী সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করেছে
26 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ ২০২৬
রেলের সম্পত্তি রক্ষার দায়িত্ব রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী-আরপিএফ-এর। ১৯৬৬ সালের রেলের সম্পত্তি (অবৈধ দখল) আইন অনুযায়ী আরপিএফ রেলের সম্পত্তি চুরি, জালিয়াতি ও ষড়যন্ত্রের মামলা রুজু করার অধিকার প্রাপ্ত। অপরাধীর বিরুদ্ধে মামলা দায়ের করে তদন্ত করা হয় এবং তারপর উপযুক্ত আদালতে অভিযোগ দাখিল করা হয়।
গত ৫ বছরে (২০২১-২০২৫) এই আইনের আওতায় মোট ৫২,৪৯৪ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ৫০,৪৩২ জনের বিরুদ্ধে আদালতে অভিযোগ দায়ের করা হয়েছে।
গত ৫ বছরে (২০২১-২০২৫) পাথর ছোঁড়ার মোট ১২,১৫৭টি ঘটনা নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে জড়িত সন্দেহে ৮৪৪১ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।
গত ৫ বছরে দুষ্কৃতীদের নাশকতামূলক কাজের জন্য ৩টি ট্রেন লাইনচ্যুত হয়েছে। এই ঘটনাগুলি ঘটেছে পূর্ব উপকূল রেলের ওয়াল্টেয়ার বিভাগে, উত্তর মধ্য রেলের ঝাঁসি বিভাগের এবং দক্ষিণ রেলের চেন্নাই বিভাগে।
অপরাধমূলক ঘটনা প্রতিরোধের লক্ষ্যে রেল কর্তৃপক্ষ যেসব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তা হল-
 রাজ্যস্তরে নিয়মিতভাবে রেলের নিরাপত্তা কমিটির বৈঠক আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। এই কমিটির নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক/পুলিশ কমিশনার। প্রতিটি স্তরে রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী রাজ্য পুলিশের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বর রেখে চলে।
 কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য গোয়ন্দা সংস্থাগুলি ছাড়াও আরপিএফ-এর গোয়েন্দা বিভাগ অর্থাৎ সিআইবি ও এসআইবি-কে গোয়েন্দা তথ্য সংগ্রহ ও প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের কাজে লাগানো হয়।
 চিহ্নিত বিপজ্জনক এলাকা ও ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ অঞ্চলগুলিতে আরপিএফ, জিআরপি ও পুলিশ নিয়মিতভাবে টহল দেয়।
 রেললাইনের কাছে পড়ে থাকা সামগ্রী দ্রুত সরানোর জন্য নিয়মিতভাবে অভিযান চালানো হয়।
 রেললাইনের কাছে যাঁরা বসবাস করেন, তাঁরা যাতে কোনও জিনিসপত্র রেললাইনে না ফেলেন, রেলের যন্ত্রাংশ না সরান, রেল লাইনে রিল তৈরি না করেন এইসব বিষয়ে তাঁদের বোঝানো হয়। সন্দেহজনক কোনওকিছু দেখলে তা অবিলম্বে রেল কর্তৃপক্ষকে জানানোর অনুরোধও করা হয়।
 ড্রোন এবং সৌরশক্তি চালিত সিসিটিভি ক্যামেরার মাধ্যমে নজরদারি চালানো হয়।
লোকসভায় বুধবার এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।