Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Strengthens Passenger Safety and Security with Over 52,000 Arrests and Complaints Filed Against 50,000+ Offenders in Courts During 2021–2025
Only Three Derailments Attributable to Miscreant Activities Reported in the Last 5 Years
8,441 Persons Arrested by RPF/GRP Against 12,157 Registered Incidents of Stone Pelting in the Last Five Years (2021–2025)
26 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The protection of railway property is entrusted to the Railway Protection Force (RPF). The RPF is empowered to register cases of theft, dishonest misappropriation, abetment, connivance, and conspiracy against railway property under the provisions of Railway Property (Unlawful Possession) Act, 1966. The cases are registered against the offender and enquiry is conducted, followed by submission of a complaint to the competent court i.e the court of the Special Railway Magistrate and in few states, in the district courts where special railway courts are not established.
During the last five years (2021–2025), a total of 52,494 persons were arrested under the provisions of the RP(UP) Act, 1966. Out of these, complaints were filed against 50,432 offenders in the respective courts.
During the last five years (2021–2025), a total of 12,157 incidents of stone pelting were registered, in which 8,441 persons were arrested by RPF/GRP.
During the last five years (2021–2025), only three incidents of derailment attributable to miscreant activities occurred on Indian Railways i.e. one each in the Waltair Division of East Coast Railway, the Jhansi Division of North Central Railway, and the Chennai Division of Southern Railway.
Further, in order to prevent incident of any criminal tampering with railway tracks, following steps are being taken by railways:-
• Regular State Level Security Committee of Railways (SLSCR) meetings are being conducted, which have been constituted in each State under the chairmanship of DGPs/Commissioner of police of respective States/Union territory with representatives of RPF, GRP and Intelligence units. Further close liaison is made by RPF with the State Police/GRP authorities at all levels to control Crime, registration of cases, their investigation and safe running of trains with focus on sabotage incidents, sharing of intelligence etc.
• Besides Central & State Intelligence agencies, Intelligence unit of RPF i.e. Crime Intelligence Branch(CIB) & Special Intelligence Branch(SIB) have been deployed to collect intelligence and take necessary action in coordination with concerned authorities for detection and prevention of any criminal activity.
• Frequent patrolling of identified black spots and vulnerable sections are being done by Railways, RPF, GRP & Civil Police.
• Regular drives are conducted to remove loose and scattered materials lying near to the railway tracks which can potentially be used by miscreant for putting obstruction on railway track.
• The people living near railway track are being sensitized about the consequences of putting foreign material on track, removing rail components, making reels etc. and are requested to keep watch and report any suspected activity immediately.
• Surveillance is also kept using drones and putting solar powered stand alone CCTV cameras.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتیہ ریلوے نے 2021-2025 کے دوران 52,000 سے زیادہ گرفتاریوں اور عدالتوں میں 50,000 سے زیادہ مجرموں کے خلاف دائر کی گئی شکایات کے ساتھ مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنایا
پچھلے 5 سالوں میں شرپسند انہ سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے صرف تین ٹرین پٹری سے اتری
پچھلے پانچ سالوں2021-2025میں پتھر بازی کے 12,157 رجسٹرڈ واقعات کے خلاف آر پی ایف ،جی آر پی کے ذریعہ 8,441 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا
26 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی املاک کی حفاظت ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کو سونپی گئی ہے۔ آر پی ایف کو ریلوے پراپرٹی (غیر قانونی قبضہ) ایکٹ 1966 کی دفعات کے تحت ریلوے املاک کے خلاف چوری، بے ایمانی کے غلط استعمال، اکسانے، ملی بھگت اور سازش کے مقدمات درج کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔ مجسٹریٹ اور چند ریاستوں میں، ضلعی عدالتوں میں جہاں خصوصی ریلوے عدالتیں قائم نہیں ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں2021-2025 کے دوران یو پی آر ی پی ایکٹ، 1966 کی دفعات کے تحت کل 52,494 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ ان میں سے 50,432 مجرموں کے خلاف متعلقہ عدالتوں میں شکایات درج کی گئیں۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں 2021-2025 کے دوران پتھر بازی کے کل 12,157 واقعات درج کیے گئے، جن میں 8,441 افراد کوآر پی ایف ،جی آر پی نے گرفتار کیا۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں 2021-2025کے دوران، شرپسند سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے بھارتیہ ریلوے پر پٹری سے اترنے کے صرف تین واقعات پیش آئے، یعنی ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کے والٹیر ڈویژن، نارتھ سینٹرل ریلوے کے جھانسی ڈویژن، اور جنوبی ریلوے کے چنئی ڈویژن میں ایک ایک۔
مزید برآں، ریلوے ٹریک کے ساتھ کسی بھی مجرمانہ چھیڑ چھاڑ کے واقعے کو روکنے کے لیے، ریلوے کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:-
ریلوے کی ریاستی سطح کی سیکورٹی کمیٹی کی باقاعدہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جو ہر ریاست میں متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈی کی پیز،کمشنر آف پولیس کی صدارت میںآر پی ایف،
جی آر پی اور انٹیلی جنس یونٹوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ جرائم پر قابو پانے، مقدمات کے اندراج، ان کی تحقیقات اور تخریب کاری کے واقعات، انٹیلی جنس کے اشتراک وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ٹرینوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے چلانے کے لیے آر پی ایف کے ذریعے ریاستی پولیس/جی آر پی حکام کے ساتھ ہر سطح پر قریبی رابطہ قائم کیا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کے علاوہ،آر پی ایف کے انٹیلی جنس یونٹ یعنی کرائم انٹیلی جنس برانچ اور اسپیشل انٹیلی جنس برانچ کو کسی بھی مجرمانہ سرگرمی کا پتہ لگانے اور اس کی روک تھام کے لیے متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ مل کر انٹیلی جنس جمع کرنے اور ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
ریلوے، آر پی ایف، جی آر پی اور سول پولیس کے ذریعہ شناخت شدہ بلیک اسپاٹس اور کمزور حصوں کی بار بار گشت کی جارہی ہے۔
ریل کی پٹریوں کے قریب پڑے ڈھیلے اور بکھرے ہوئے مواد کو ہٹانے کے لیے باقاعدہ مہم چلائی جاتی ہے جسے ممکنہ طور پر شرپسندوں کے ذریعے ریلوے ٹریک پر رکاوٹ ڈالنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ریلوے ٹریک کے قریب رہنے والے لوگوں کو ٹریک پر غیر ملکی مواد ڈالنے، ریل کے پرزہ جات کو ہٹانے، ریل بنانے وغیرہ کے نتائج کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور ان سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ نظر رکھیں اور کسی بھی مشتبہ سرگرمی کی فوری اطلاع دیں۔
ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے اسٹینڈ اکیلے سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے لگا کر بھی نگرانی رکھی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بدھ کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔