Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Strengthens Passenger Safety and Security with Over 52,000 Arrests and Complaints Filed Against 50,000+ Offenders in Courts During 2021–2025
Only Three Derailments Attributable to Miscreant Activities Reported in the Last 5 Years
8,441 Persons Arrested by RPF/GRP Against 12,157 Registered Incidents of Stone Pelting in the Last Five Years (2021–2025)
26 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The protection of railway property is entrusted to the Railway Protection Force (RPF). The RPF is empowered to register cases of theft, dishonest misappropriation, abetment, connivance, and conspiracy against railway property under the provisions of Railway Property (Unlawful Possession) Act, 1966. The cases are registered against the offender and enquiry is conducted, followed by submission of a complaint to the competent court i.e the court of the Special Railway Magistrate and in few states, in the district courts where special railway courts are not established.
During the last five years (2021–2025), a total of 52,494 persons were arrested under the provisions of the RP(UP) Act, 1966. Out of these, complaints were filed against 50,432 offenders in the respective courts.
During the last five years (2021–2025), a total of 12,157 incidents of stone pelting were registered, in which 8,441 persons were arrested by RPF/GRP.
During the last five years (2021–2025), only three incidents of derailment attributable to miscreant activities occurred on Indian Railways i.e. one each in the Waltair Division of East Coast Railway, the Jhansi Division of North Central Railway, and the Chennai Division of Southern Railway.
Further, in order to prevent incident of any criminal tampering with railway tracks, following steps are being taken by railways:-
• Regular State Level Security Committee of Railways (SLSCR) meetings are being conducted, which have been constituted in each State under the chairmanship of DGPs/Commissioner of police of respective States/Union territory with representatives of RPF, GRP and Intelligence units. Further close liaison is made by RPF with the State Police/GRP authorities at all levels to control Crime, registration of cases, their investigation and safe running of trains with focus on sabotage incidents, sharing of intelligence etc.
• Besides Central & State Intelligence agencies, Intelligence unit of RPF i.e. Crime Intelligence Branch(CIB) & Special Intelligence Branch(SIB) have been deployed to collect intelligence and take necessary action in coordination with concerned authorities for detection and prevention of any criminal activity.
• Frequent patrolling of identified black spots and vulnerable sections are being done by Railways, RPF, GRP & Civil Police.
• Regular drives are conducted to remove loose and scattered materials lying near to the railway tracks which can potentially be used by miscreant for putting obstruction on railway track.
• The people living near railway track are being sensitized about the consequences of putting foreign material on track, removing rail components, making reels etc. and are requested to keep watch and report any suspected activity immediately.
• Surveillance is also kept using drones and putting solar powered stand alone CCTV cameras.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने वर्ष 2021 - 2025 के दौरान 52,000 से अधिक गिरफ्तारियाँ और 50,000 से अधिक अपराधियों के खिलाफ अदालतों में मामले दर्ज कर यात्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को मजबूती प्रदान की
पिछले 5 वर्षों में शरारती तत्वों की गतिविधियों के कारण ट्रेन के पटरी से उतरने की केवल तीन घटनाएँ दर्ज की गईं
पिछले 5 वर्षों (2021-2025) के दौरान दर्ज की गई पत्थरबाजी की 12,157 घटनाओं में आरपीएफ/जीआरपी द्वारा 8,441 लोग गिरफ्तार किए गए
26 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे की संपत्ति की सुरक्षा का दायित्व रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) को सौंपा गया है। आरपीएफ को चोरी, बेईमानी से गबन, उकसावे, मिलीभगत और साजिश जैसे अपराधों में रेलवे संपत्ति (अनाधिकृत कब्जा) अधिनियम, 1966 के प्रावधानों के तहत मामले दर्ज करने का अधिकार प्राप्त है। अपराधी के खिलाफ मामला दर्ज किया जाता है और जांच की जाती है, जिसके बाद सक्षम न्यायालय अर्थात विशेष रेलवे मजिस्ट्रेट की अदालत में, तथा कुछ राज्यों में, जहां विशेष रेलवे न्यायालय स्थापित नहीं हैं, वहां जिला न्यायालयों में शिकायत दर्ज की जाती है।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों (2021–2025) के दौरान आर.पी.(यू.पी.) अधिनियम, 1966 के प्रावधानों के तहत कुल 52,494 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। इनमें से 50,432 आरोपियों के खिलाफ संबंधित न्यायालयों में शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों (2021–2025) के दौरान पत्थरबाजी की कुल 12,157 घटनाएँ दर्ज की गईं, जिनमें आरपीएफ/जीआरपी द्वारा 8,441 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों (2021–2025) के दौरान भारतीय रेल में शरारती तत्वों की गतिविधियों के कारण ट्रेन के पटरी से उतरने की केवल तीन घटनाएँ हुईं। पूर्वी तट रेलवे के वाल्टेयर मंडल, उत्‍तर मध्‍य रेलवे के झांसी मंडल और दक्षिण रेलवे के चेन्नई मंडल में ट्रेन के पटरी से उतरने की एक-एक घटना हुई।
इसके अलावा, रेलवे की पटरियों के साथ किसी भी प्रकार की आपराधिक छेड़छाड़ की घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए रेलवे द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:-
• रेलवे की राज्य स्तरीय सुरक्षा समिति (एसएलएससीआर) की नियमित बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। ये समितियाँ प्रत्येक राज्य में संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस महानिदेशक (डीजीपी) या पुलिस आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में गठित की गई हैं, जिनमें आरपीएफ, जीआरपी और खुफिया इकाइयों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, तोड़फोड़ की घटनाओं पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान देते हुए अपराधों पर नियंत्रण, मामले दर्ज करने, उनकी जांच और ट्रेनों का सुरक्षित संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तथा खुफिया जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान हेतु, आरपीएफ द्वारा राज्य पुलिस/जीआरपी प्राधिकरणों के साथ सभी स्तरों पर घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखा जाता है।
• केंद्रीय एवं राज्य खुफिया एजेंसियों के अलावा, आरपीएफ की खुफिया इकाइयाँ, अर्थात अपराध खुफिया शाखा (सीआईबी) और विशेष खुफिया शाखा (एसआईबी) को तैनात किया गया है ताकि खुफिया जानकारी एकत्र की जा सके और संबंधित प्राधिकरणों के साथ समन्वय कर किसी भी आपराधिक गतिविधि की पहचान और रोकथाम के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जा सके।
• रेलवे, आरपीएफ, जीआरपी एवं सिविल पुलिस द्वारा चिन्हित ब्लैक स्पॉट्स और संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में नियमित रूप से गश्त की जा रही है।
• रेलवे की पटरियों के पास पड़े ढीले और बिखरे हुए सामान हटाने के लिए नियमित अभियान चलाए जाते हैं, जिनका उपयोग शरारती तत्व पटरियों पर अवरोध पैदा करने के लिए कर सकते हैं।
• रेलवे की पटरियों के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों को पटरियों पर बाहरी वस्तुएँ रखने, रेल के पुर्जे हटाने, रील बनाने आदि के दुष्परिणामों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा रहा है तथा उनसे सतर्क रहने और किसी भी संदिग्ध गतिविधि की तुरंत सूचना देने का अनुरोध किया जाता है।
• निगरानी के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग किया जा रहा है तथा सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित स्टैंड-अलोन सीसीटीवी कैमरे भी लगाए जा रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में दी।