Ministry of Finance
Health insurance sector records Strong growth momentum with premiums exceeding ₹1.2 lakh crore in 2024-25
Prescribed timelines and regulatory measures aim to ensure efficiency and fairness in Health insurance claim settlements
26 MAR 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
India’s health insurance sector continues to witness robust growth, growing at a rate of around 9%, with total health insurance premiums volume exceeding ₹1.2 lakh crore in 2024–25. This growth reflects increasing awareness, improved access to healthcare financing, and a rising demand for financial protection against medical expenses.
In order to enhance efficiency and ensure timely support to policyholders, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has prescribed specific timelines for the processing of cashless health insurance claims.
Time taken for cashless settlement
The following timelines have been prescribed by IRDAI: -
1. Cashless pre-authorization - Within one hour.
2. Final authorization - Within three hours.
These timelines are aimed at minimizing delays and ensuring that patients receive timely access to medical care.
Increase in health insurance premiums:
The increase in health insurance premiums is driven by factors such as ageing policyholders, higher coverage, enhanced features, among others.
IRDAI’s 2024 regulations specify that insurance products are priced fairly, based on all relevant risk factors, and remain viable and value-driven, with periodic review by the Appointed Actuary using credible data and customer feedback.
Health claims settlement
The claims paid ratio (by number of claims) for Year 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 is shown below:
Financial Year
Claims Paid Ratio
(by number of claims)
2022-23
85.66%
2023-24
82.46%
2024-25
87.50%
Further, as per Bima Bharosa portal of IRDAI, during FY 2024-25, 1,37,361 general and health insurance grievances were reported, out of which 1,27,755 (93%) were disposed of during FY 2024-25 itself.
Instances of claims disallowance or repudiation are largely attributable to specific policy conditions and limitations. Some of the reasons for claims disallowance or repudiation include exceeding sum insured, co-payment clause, sub-limits in policies, deductible in top-up policies, room rent capping, proportionate charges, non-medical expenses etc.
Additionally, several measures have been taken by the IRDAI to enhance clarity, streamline claims processing, and strengthen policyholder trust. In essence, a balanced, informed approach from all stakeholders would be crucial in fostering a transparent and trustworthy health insurance ecosystem.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य बीमा क्षेत्र में मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, 2024-25 में प्रीमियम 1.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है
निर्धारित समय-सीमा और नियामक उपायों का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य बीमा दावों के निपटान में दक्षता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करना
26 MAR 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का स्वास्थ्य बीमा क्षेत्र लगभग 9 प्रतिशत की दर से मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज कर रहा है और 2024-25 में कुल स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रीमियम की राशि 1.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गई है। यह वृद्धि बढ़ती जागरूकता, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वित्तपोषण तक बेहतर पहुंच और चिकित्सा खर्चों को लेकर वित्तीय सुरक्षा की बढ़ती मांग को दर्शाती है।
कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने और पॉलिसीधारकों को समय पर सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) ने कैशलेस स्वास्थ्य बीमा दावों की प्रक्रिया के लिए विशिष्ट समय-सीमा निर्धारित की है।
नकद भुगतान में लगने वाला समय
आईआरडीएआई द्वारा निम्नलिखित समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है: -
1. कैशलेस प्री-ऑथराइजेशन - एक घंटे के भीतर।
2. अंतिम स्वीकृति - तीन घंटे के भीतर।
इन समय-सीमाओं का उद्देश्य देरी को कम करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि मरीजों को समय पर चिकित्सा देखभाल मिल सके।
स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रीमियम में वृद्धि :
स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रीमियम में वृद्धि के पीछे पॉलिसीधारकों की बढ़ती उम्र, उच्च कवरेज, उन्नत सुविधाएं आदि जैसे कारक प्रमुख कारण हैं।
आईआरडीएआई के 2024 के नियमों में यह निर्दिष्ट किया गया है कि बीमा उत्पादों का मूल्य निर्धारण सभी प्रासंगिक जोखिम कारकों के आधार पर उचित रूप से किया जाए और वे व्यवहार्य और किफायती बने रहें, साथ ही नियुक्त एक्चुअरी द्वारा विश्वसनीय डेटा और ग्राहक प्रतिक्रिया का उपयोग करके आवधिक समीक्षा की जाए।
स्वास्थ्य दावों का निपटान
वर्ष 2022-23, 2023-24 और 2024-25 के लिए दावों के भुगतान का अनुपात (दावों की संख्या के आधार पर) नीचे दिखाया गया है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
भुगतान किए गए दावों का अनुपात
(दावों की संख्या के आधार पर)
2022-23
85.66 प्रतिशत
2023-24
82.46 प्रतिशत
2024-25
87.50 प्रतिशत
इसके अलावा, आईआरडीएआई के बीमा भरोसा पोर्टल के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान सामान्य और स्वास्थ्य बीमा से संबंधित 1,37,361 शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं, जिनमें से 1,27,755 (93 प्रतिशत) शिकायतों का निपटारा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान ही कर दिया गया।
दावों की अस्वीकृति या अस्वीकार किए जाने के मामले मुख्यतः पॉलिसी की विशिष्ट शर्तों और सीमाओं के कारण होते हैं। दावों की अस्वीकृति या अस्वीकार किए जाने के कुछ कारणों में बीमित राशि से अधिक राशि, सह-भुगतान खंड, पॉलिसी में उप-सीमाएं, टॉप-अप पॉलिसी में कटौती योग्य राशि, कमरे के किराए पर सीमा, आनुपातिक शुल्क, गैर-चिकित्सा व्यय आदि शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईआरडीएआई द्वारा स्पष्टता बढ़ाने, दावों की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने और पॉलिसीधारकों का विश्वास मजबूत करने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं। संक्षेप में, एक पारदर्शी और भरोसेमंद स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों का संतुलित और जानकारीपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण महत्वपूर्ण होगा।