Ministry of Finance
Health insurance sector records Strong growth momentum with premiums exceeding ₹1.2 lakh crore in 2024-25
Prescribed timelines and regulatory measures aim to ensure efficiency and fairness in Health insurance claim settlements
26 MAR 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
India’s health insurance sector continues to witness robust growth, growing at a rate of around 9%, with total health insurance premiums volume exceeding ₹1.2 lakh crore in 2024–25. This growth reflects increasing awareness, improved access to healthcare financing, and a rising demand for financial protection against medical expenses.
In order to enhance efficiency and ensure timely support to policyholders, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has prescribed specific timelines for the processing of cashless health insurance claims.
Time taken for cashless settlement
The following timelines have been prescribed by IRDAI: -
1. Cashless pre-authorization - Within one hour.
2. Final authorization - Within three hours.
These timelines are aimed at minimizing delays and ensuring that patients receive timely access to medical care.
Increase in health insurance premiums:
The increase in health insurance premiums is driven by factors such as ageing policyholders, higher coverage, enhanced features, among others.
IRDAI’s 2024 regulations specify that insurance products are priced fairly, based on all relevant risk factors, and remain viable and value-driven, with periodic review by the Appointed Actuary using credible data and customer feedback.
Health claims settlement
The claims paid ratio (by number of claims) for Year 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 is shown below:
Financial Year
Claims Paid Ratio
(by number of claims)
2022-23
85.66%
2023-24
82.46%
2024-25
87.50%
Further, as per Bima Bharosa portal of IRDAI, during FY 2024-25, 1,37,361 general and health insurance grievances were reported, out of which 1,27,755 (93%) were disposed of during FY 2024-25 itself.
Instances of claims disallowance or repudiation are largely attributable to specific policy conditions and limitations. Some of the reasons for claims disallowance or repudiation include exceeding sum insured, co-payment clause, sub-limits in policies, deductible in top-up policies, room rent capping, proportionate charges, non-medical expenses etc.
Additionally, several measures have been taken by the IRDAI to enhance clarity, streamline claims processing, and strengthen policyholder trust. In essence, a balanced, informed approach from all stakeholders would be crucial in fostering a transparent and trustworthy health insurance ecosystem.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వృద్ధి దిశగా సాగుతోన్న ఆరోగ్య బీమా రంగం.. 2024-25లో రూ.1.2 లక్షల కోట్లు దాటిన ప్రీమియం
ఆరోగ్య బీమా క్లెయిమ్స్ పరిష్కారంలో సామర్థ్యం, పారదర్శకతను
పెంపొందించేందుకు నిర్ణీత కాల పరిమితులు, నియంత్రణా చర్యల అమలు
26 MAR 2026 12:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య బీమా రంగం నిరంతర వృద్ధిని కనబరుస్తోంది. 2024-25లో ఆరోగ్య బీమా ప్రీమియంల విలువ రూ.1.2 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా పెరగటమే కాక, 9 శాతం వృద్ధి రేటు నమోదైంది. ప్రజల్లో పెరుగుతున్న అవగాహన, సులభతర వైద్య ఆర్థిక సదుపాయాలు, వైద్య ఖర్చుల నుంచి ఆర్థిక రక్షణ పొందాలనే ఆకాంక్ష ఈ వృద్ధికి ప్రధాన కారణాలు.
పాలసీదారులకు వేగంగా, సకాలంలో సేవలు అందించేందుకు, నగదు రహిత ఆరోగ్య బీమా క్లెయిమ్స్ ప్రాసెసింగ్‌కి సంబంధించి స్పష్టమైన కాల పరిమితులను భారతీయ బీమా నియంత్రణ, అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ) నిర్దేశించింది.
నగదు రహిత పరిష్కారం- గడువు నిర్ధారణ
ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ నిర్దేశించిన కాల పరిమితి:
I. నగదు రహిత చికిత్సకు ముందస్తు అనుమతి - ఒక గంటలోపు
ii. తుది అనుమతి - మూడు గంటల్లోపు
ఆలస్యం జరగకుండా, సకాలంలో రోగులకు వైద్య సేవలు అందేలా చూడటమే దీని ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశం.
ఆరోగ్య బీమా ప్రీమియం పెరుగుదల
పాలసీదారుల వయసు పెరగటం, పరిధి విస్తరణ, మెరుగైన సదుపాయాల కల్పన వంటి కారణాల వల్ల ఆరోగ్య బీమా ప్రీమియం పెరుగుతోంది.
బీమా ఉత్పత్తుల ధరలన్నీ సంబంధిత రిస్క్ ఫ్యాక్టర్ల ఆధారంగా న్యాయంగా, ఆచరణాత్మకంగా, విలువలతో ఉండాలని ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ-2024 నిబంధలు స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయి. విశ్వసనీయమైన డేటా, వినియోగదారుల అభిప్రాయాలను పరిగణలోకి తీసుకుని నిర్ణీత కాలంలో నియమిత యాక్చువరీ సమీక్షించాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
ఆరోగ్య క్లెయిముల పరిష్కారం
2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25 సంవత్సరాలకు సంబంధించిన క్లెయిముల చెల్లింపు నిష్పత్తి (క్లెయిమ్స్ సంఖ ద్వారా) వివరాలు:
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
క్లెయిముల చెల్లింపు నిష్పత్తి ( సంఖ్యల్లో)
2022-23
85.66%
2023-24
82.46%
2024-25
87.50%
ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ బీమా భరోసా పోర్టల్ ప్రకారం.. 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో సాధారణ, ఆరోగ్య బీమాకు సంబంధించి మొత్తం 1,37,361 ఫిర్యాదులు అందగా.. వాటిలో 1,27,755 (93%) ఫిర్యాదులు అదే ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో (2024-25) పరిష్కారమయ్యాయి.
పాలసీలోని నిర్దిష్ట నిబంధనలు, పరిమితులే క్లెయిముల తిరస్కరణ లేదా నిరాకరణకు ప్రధాన కారణం. బీమా మొత్తానికంటే ఖర్చు ఎక్కువగా ఉండటం, కో-పేమెంట్ నిబంధన, పాలసీలోని సబ్-లిమిట్స్, టాప్-అప్ పాలసీల్లోని డిడక్టబుల్ పరిమితి, అద్దె పరిమితి, నిష్పత్తి ప్రకారం విధించే ఛార్జీలు, వైద్యేతర ఖర్చుల వంటివి క్లెయిముల తిరస్కరణకు కారణమవుతాయి.
స్పష్టతను పెంచటానికి, క్లెయిముల ప్రాసెసింగ్‌ను సరళంగా మార్చేందుకు, పాలసీదారుల నమ్మకాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయటానికి ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ పలు చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. పారదర్శకంగా, విశ్వసనీయంగా ఆరోగ్య బీమా వ్యవస్థను పెంపొందించటంలో భాగస్వాములందరి సమతుల్య, సమాచారంతో కూడిన విధానం అత్యంత కీలకం.