इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आईटी अधिनियम और आईटी नियमों के अंतर्गत उचित परिश्रम दायित्वों के पालन पर बल देते हुए कई परामर्श जारी किया हैं
कृत्रिम रूप से उत्पन्न जानकारी (एसजीआई) से उत्पन्न होने वाले नुकसान को संबोधित करने के लिए नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत किया गया। इसमें डीपफेक और एआई-जनित सामग्री शामिल हैं
25 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की नीतियों का उद्देश्य देश में उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए खुला, सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह साइबर स्पेस सुनिश्चित करना है। सरकार सोशल मीडिया सहित डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के दुरुपयोग से उत्पन्न होने वाले जोखिमों और हानियों से अवगत है। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 ("आईटी अधिनियम") और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 ("आईटी नियम") ने मिलकर डिजिटल स्पेस में गैरकानूनी सामग्री से निपटने के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित किया है।
सलाह और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी):
• सरकार ने सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी सहित मध्यस्थों को आईटी अधिनियम और आईटी नियमों के अंतर्गत उचित परिश्रम दायित्वों के पालन पर बल देते हुए कई परामर्श जारी किए हैं। जारी की गई परामर्श और तैयार एसओपी का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• आईटी नियमों के अंतर्गत उचित परिश्रम दायित्वों के अनुपालन के संबंध में अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इंटरमीडियरी को 26.12.2023 को एक सलाह जारी की गई थी। आईटी अधिनियम और आईटी नियमों के अंतर्गत वैधानिक उचित परिश्रम दायित्वों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मध्यस्थों को 15.03.2024 को एक सलाह जारी की गई थी। सलाहकार विशेष रूप से कंप्यूटर संसाधनों से उत्पन्न होने वाले जोखिमों को संबोधित करता है। यह टेक्स्ट, ऑडियो और आडियो विश़्युअल सामग्री के सिंथेटिक निर्माण या संशोधन की अनुमति देता है।
• ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर गैर-सहमति वाली अंतरंग इमेजरी (एनसीआईआई) सामग्री के प्रसार को कम करने के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया ("एसओपी") तैयार की गई है और 11.11.2025 को जारी की गई है। एसओपी पीड़ितों, इंटरमीडियरी और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को विस्तृत मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है ताकि सहमति के बिना साझा की गई अंतरंग या मॉर्फ्ड छवियों सहित एनसीआईआई सामग्री के ऑनलाइन प्रसार के खिलाफ त्वरित और समान कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
• सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी सहित इंटरमीडियरी को 29.12.2025 को एक परामर्श जारी किया गया था। इसमें आईटी अधिनियम और आईटी नियमों के अंतर्गत इंटरमीडियरी द्वारा अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर अश्लील और अन्य गैरकानूनी सामग्री की होस्टिंग, प्रकाशन, प्रसारण, साझाकरण या अपलोड करने से रोकने के लिए वैधानिक उचित परिश्रम दायित्वों के पालन को दोहराया गया था।
• धार्मिक मामलों या अन्यथा गैरकानूनी जानकारी से संबंधित जानकारी के जिम्मेदार प्रबंधन के संबंध में इंटरमीडियरी को 09.02.2026 को एक परामर्श जारी किया गया था।
• अपमानजनक, मानहानिकारक, आपत्तिजनक, अपमानजनक और भ्रामक रूप से उत्पन्न जानकारी के निर्माण, होस्टिंग, प्रकाशन, प्रसारण, साझा करने या अपलोड करने के संबंध में मध्यस्थों को दिनांक 16.03.2026 को एक परामर्श जारी किया गया था।
10 फरवरी, 2026 को सरकार ने डीपफेक और एआई-जनित सामग्री सहित कृत्रिम रूप से उत्पन्न जानकारी (एसजीआई) से उत्पन्न होने वाले नुकसान को दूर करने के लिए आईटी नियमों में संशोधन करके नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत किया।
संशोधन से संबंधित मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं: -
• इंटरमीडियरी और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों को गैरकानूनी एआई-जनित सामग्री के निर्माण और प्रसार को रोकने के लिए उचित तकनीकी उपाय लागू करने के लिए कहा जाएगा। इसमें अश्लील, भ्रामक, व्यक्तियों का प्रतिरूपण करने वाली या बच्चों के लिए हानिकारक सामग्री शामिल है।
• अनुमेय एआई-जनित सामग्री के लिए स्पष्ट लेबलिंग और पता लगाने योग्य मेटाडेटा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्लेटफार्मों की भी आवश्यकता होती है, ताकि उपयोगकर्ता आसानी से कृत्रिम रूप से उत्पन्न सामग्री की पहचान कर सकें और धोखे या दुरुपयोग को रोक सकें।
• यह गैरकानूनी एआई-जनित सामग्री के कानूनी परिणामों के बारे में अनिवार्य उपयोगकर्ता जागरूकता और सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी के लिए मजबूत अनुपालन दायित्वों सहित उपयोगकर्ता की जवाबदेही और प्लेटफॉर्म के उचित परिश्रम को और मजबूत करता है।
• महत्वपूर्ण रूप से दिशानिर्देशों में स्पष्ट रूप से बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री, गैर-सहमति वाली अंतरंग इमेजरी, प्रतिरूपण और अन्य हानिकारक एआई-जनित सामग्री शामिल है, जिससे प्लेटफार्मों को ऐसी सामग्री को रोकने और पता चलने पर त्वरित कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
• इंटरमीडियरी स्वचालित उपकरण या अन्य उपयुक्त तंत्र सहित उचित और उपयुक्त तकनीकी उपायों को लागू करने के लिए बाध्य हैं, ताकि किसी भी उपयोगकर्ता का यह दायित्व है कि वे उचित और उपयुक्त तकनीकी उपाय अपनाएँ—जिनमें स्वचालित उपकरण या अन्य उपयुक्त तंत्र शामिल हैं—ताकि किसी भी उपयोगकर्ता को ऐसी कोई भी कृत्रिम रूप से निर्मित जानकारी बनाने, उत्पन्न करने, संशोधित करने, बदलने, प्रकाशित करने, प्रसारित करने, साझा करने या फैलाने (जैसा भी मामला हो) की अनुमति दी जाए, जो उस समय लागू किसी भी कानून का उल्लंघन करती हो।
• सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म और अन्य मध्यस्थों को सक्षम क्षेत्राधिकार के न्यायालय का आदेश प्राप्त होने या उपयुक्त सरकार या उसकी एजेंसी द्वारा तर्कसंगत सूचना प्राप्त होने के तीन घंटे के भीतर गैरकानूनी सामग्री को हटाने की आवश्यकता होती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 25.03.2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government has issued multiple advisories emphasizing the observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules
Regulatory framework strengthened to address harms arising from synthetically generated information (SGI), including deepfakes and AI-generated content
25 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of Government of India are aimed at ensuring open, safe, trusted and accountable cyberspace for users in the country. The Government is cognizant of the risks and harms arising from the misuse of digital technologies including the social media. The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”), together, have established a framework to deal with unlawful content in the digital space.
Advisories and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP):
The government has issued multiple advisories to the intermediaries, including the Social Media Intermediaries, emphasizing the observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules. The details of the advisories issued and SOPs formulated are as follows:
• An advisory dated 26.12.2023 was issued to intermediaries to ensure compliance regarding observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Rules
• An advisory dated 15.03.2024 was issued to intermediaries to ensure compliance with statutory due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules. The advisory specifically addresses risks arising from computer resources that permit the synthetic creation or modification of text, audio, and audiovisual content
• A Standard Operating Procedure (“SoP”) to curtail dissemination of Non-Consensual Intimate Imagery (NCII) content on online platforms has been formulated and released on 11.11.2025. The SoP provides detailed guidance for victims, intermediaries and law enforcement agencies to ensure prompt and uniform action against the online dissemination of NCII content including intimate or morphed images shared without consent
• An advisory dated 29.12.2025 was issued to intermediaries, including the Social Media Intermediaries, reiterating the observance of statutory due diligence obligations by the Intermediaries under the IT Act and IT Rules, for preventing hosting, publication, transmission, sharing, or uploading of vulgar, indecent, obscene, pornographic and other unlawful content on their platforms
• An advisory dated 09.02.2026 was issued to intermediaries regarding the responsible handling of information relating to religious matters or otherwise unlawful information
• An advisory dated 16.03.2026 was issued to intermediaries with respect to the generation, hosting, publication, transmission, sharing or uploading of abusive, defamatory, objectionable, derogatory and misleading synthetically generated information
On 10th February, 2026, the Government strengthened the regulatory framework by amending the IT Rules to address harms arising from synthetically generated information (SGI), including deepfakes and AI-generated content.
Key points related to the amendment are as follows :-
• Intermediaries and social media platforms to deploy reasonable technical measures to prevent the creation and dissemination of unlawful AI-generated content, including content that is obscene, misleading, impersonating individuals, or harmful to children
• Platforms are also required to ensure clear labelling and traceable metadata for permissible AI-generated content, so that users can easily identify synthetically generated material and prevent deception or misuse
• It further strengthens user accountability and platform due diligence, including mandatory user awareness regarding legal consequences of unlawful AI-generated content and stronger compliance obligations for social media intermediaries
• Importantly, the guidelines explicitly covers child sexual exploitation material, non-consensual intimate imagery, impersonation and other harmful AI-generated content, requiring platforms to prevent such content and take prompt action when detected
• Intermediaries are obligated to deploy reasonable and appropriate technical measures, including automated tools or other suitable mechanisms, to not allow any user to create, generate, modify, alter, publish, transmit, share, or disseminate, as the case may be, any synthetically generated information that violates any law for the time being in force
• Social media platforms and other intermediaries are required to remove unlawful content within three hours of the receipt of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or a reasoned intimation by the Appropriate Government or its agency
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.