الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ اور آئی ٹی قواعد کے تحت لازم احتیاطی تقاضوں کی پابندی پر زور دیتے ہوئے متعدد ایڈوائزریز جاری کی ہیں
مصنوعی طور پر تیار کردہ معلومات (ایس جی آئی)، بشمول ڈیپ فیکس اور اے آئی سے تیار کردہ مواد سے پیدا ہونے والے نقصانات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے
25 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہندوستان کی پالیسیاں ملک کے صارفین کے لیے ایک کھلا، محفوظ، قابلِ اعتماد اور جوابدہ سائبر اسپیس یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ترتیب دی گئی ہیں۔ حکومت ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، خصوصاً سوشل میڈیا کے غلط استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات اور نقصانات سے بخوبی آگاہ ہے۔ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیئری گائیڈلائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز 2021 مل کر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر غیر قانونی مواد سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ایڈوائزریز اور معیاری عملی طریقہ کار (ایس او پی)
حکومت نے سوشل میڈیا سمیت مختلف انٹرمیڈیئریز کو متعدد ایڈوائزریز جاری کی ہیں، جن میں آئی ٹی ایکٹ اور آئی ٹی رولز کے تحت لازم احتیاطی تقاضوں کی پابندی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• 26.12.2023 کی ایڈوائزری میں انٹرمیڈیئریز کو آئی ٹی رولز کے تحت لازم احتیاطی تقاضوں کی پابندی یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی۔
• 15.03.2024 کی ایڈوائزری میں متن، آڈیو اور ویڈیو مواد کی مصنوعی تخلیق یا ترمیم سے متعلق خطرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے قانونی ذمہ داریوں پر زور دیا گیا۔
• 11.11.2025 کو غیر رضامندانہ نجی تصاویر (این سی آئی آئی) کے آن لائن پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے ایس او پی جاری کیا گیا، جس میں متاثرین، پلیٹ فارمز اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے واضح رہنما اصول فراہم کیے گئے۔
• 29.12.2025 کی ایڈوائزری میں فحش، غیر اخلاقی اور غیر قانونی مواد کی اشاعت و ترسیل کو روکنے کی ہدایت دی گئی۔
• 09.02.2026 کی ایڈوائزری میں مذہبی یا دیگر حساس معلومات کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال پر زور دیا گیا۔
• 16.03.2026 کی ایڈوائزری میں مصنوعی طور پر تیار کردہ معلومات کے ذریعے گمراہ کن، توہین آمیز یا ہتک آمیز مواد کے پھیلاؤ سے متعلق ہدایات دی گئیں۔
مصنوعی مواد (ایس جی آئی) سے متعلق ضابطہ جاتی اصلاحات
10 فروری 2026 کو حکومت نے آئی ٹی رولز میں ترمیم کر کے مصنوعی طور پر تیار کردہ معلومات (ایس جی آئی)، بشمول ڈیپ فیکس اور اے آئی سے تیار کردہ مواد سے پیدا ہونے والے نقصانات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضابطہ جاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا۔
اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
• انٹرمیڈیئریز اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کو غیر قانونی اے آئی مواد کی تخلیق اور پھیلاؤ روکنے کے لیے مناسب تکنیکی اقدامات اپنانے ہوں گے۔
• قابلِ اجازت اے آئی مواد کے لیے واضح لیبلنگ اور قابلِ سراغ میٹا ڈیٹا فراہم کرنا ضروری ہوگا تاکہ صارفین اسے آسانی سے شناخت کر سکیں۔
• صارفین کی جوابدہی اور پلیٹ فارمز کی ذمہ داریوں کو مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، بشمول صارفین کو قانونی نتائج سے آگاہ کرنا۔
• رہنما اصولوں میں بچوں کے استحصال، غیر رضامندانہ نجی تصاویر، جعلسازی اور دیگر نقصان دہ مواد کو واضح طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• انٹرمیڈیئریز کو خودکار ٹولز یا دیگر مناسب طریقوں کے ذریعے غیر قانونی مصنوعی مواد کی تخلیق اور ترسیل روکنے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔
• عدالت یا مجاز حکومتی ادارے کے حکم کے بعد ایسے مواد کو 3 گھنٹے کے اندر ہٹانا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے حکومت نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر ذمہ داری، شفافیت اور صارفین کے تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی سمت اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات 25.03.2026 کو لوک سبھا میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے پیش کیں۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government has issued multiple advisories emphasizing the observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules
Regulatory framework strengthened to address harms arising from synthetically generated information (SGI), including deepfakes and AI-generated content
25 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of Government of India are aimed at ensuring open, safe, trusted and accountable cyberspace for users in the country. The Government is cognizant of the risks and harms arising from the misuse of digital technologies including the social media. The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”), together, have established a framework to deal with unlawful content in the digital space.
Advisories and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP):
The government has issued multiple advisories to the intermediaries, including the Social Media Intermediaries, emphasizing the observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules. The details of the advisories issued and SOPs formulated are as follows:
• An advisory dated 26.12.2023 was issued to intermediaries to ensure compliance regarding observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Rules
• An advisory dated 15.03.2024 was issued to intermediaries to ensure compliance with statutory due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules. The advisory specifically addresses risks arising from computer resources that permit the synthetic creation or modification of text, audio, and audiovisual content
• A Standard Operating Procedure (“SoP”) to curtail dissemination of Non-Consensual Intimate Imagery (NCII) content on online platforms has been formulated and released on 11.11.2025. The SoP provides detailed guidance for victims, intermediaries and law enforcement agencies to ensure prompt and uniform action against the online dissemination of NCII content including intimate or morphed images shared without consent
• An advisory dated 29.12.2025 was issued to intermediaries, including the Social Media Intermediaries, reiterating the observance of statutory due diligence obligations by the Intermediaries under the IT Act and IT Rules, for preventing hosting, publication, transmission, sharing, or uploading of vulgar, indecent, obscene, pornographic and other unlawful content on their platforms
• An advisory dated 09.02.2026 was issued to intermediaries regarding the responsible handling of information relating to religious matters or otherwise unlawful information
• An advisory dated 16.03.2026 was issued to intermediaries with respect to the generation, hosting, publication, transmission, sharing or uploading of abusive, defamatory, objectionable, derogatory and misleading synthetically generated information
On 10th February, 2026, the Government strengthened the regulatory framework by amending the IT Rules to address harms arising from synthetically generated information (SGI), including deepfakes and AI-generated content.
Key points related to the amendment are as follows :-
• Intermediaries and social media platforms to deploy reasonable technical measures to prevent the creation and dissemination of unlawful AI-generated content, including content that is obscene, misleading, impersonating individuals, or harmful to children
• Platforms are also required to ensure clear labelling and traceable metadata for permissible AI-generated content, so that users can easily identify synthetically generated material and prevent deception or misuse
• It further strengthens user accountability and platform due diligence, including mandatory user awareness regarding legal consequences of unlawful AI-generated content and stronger compliance obligations for social media intermediaries
• Importantly, the guidelines explicitly covers child sexual exploitation material, non-consensual intimate imagery, impersonation and other harmful AI-generated content, requiring platforms to prevent such content and take prompt action when detected
• Intermediaries are obligated to deploy reasonable and appropriate technical measures, including automated tools or other suitable mechanisms, to not allow any user to create, generate, modify, alter, publish, transmit, share, or disseminate, as the case may be, any synthetically generated information that violates any law for the time being in force
• Social media platforms and other intermediaries are required to remove unlawful content within three hours of the receipt of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or a reasoned intimation by the Appropriate Government or its agency
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.