Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government has issued multiple advisories emphasizing the observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules
Regulatory framework strengthened to address harms arising from synthetically generated information (SGI), including deepfakes and AI-generated content
25 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of Government of India are aimed at ensuring open, safe, trusted and accountable cyberspace for users in the country. The Government is cognizant of the risks and harms arising from the misuse of digital technologies including the social media. The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”), together, have established a framework to deal with unlawful content in the digital space.
Advisories and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP):
The government has issued multiple advisories to the intermediaries, including the Social Media Intermediaries, emphasizing the observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules. The details of the advisories issued and SOPs formulated are as follows:
• An advisory dated 26.12.2023 was issued to intermediaries to ensure compliance regarding observance of due diligence obligations under the IT Rules
• An advisory dated 15.03.2024 was issued to intermediaries to ensure compliance with statutory due diligence obligations under the IT Act and IT Rules. The advisory specifically addresses risks arising from computer resources that permit the synthetic creation or modification of text, audio, and audiovisual content
• A Standard Operating Procedure (“SoP”) to curtail dissemination of Non-Consensual Intimate Imagery (NCII) content on online platforms has been formulated and released on 11.11.2025. The SoP provides detailed guidance for victims, intermediaries and law enforcement agencies to ensure prompt and uniform action against the online dissemination of NCII content including intimate or morphed images shared without consent
• An advisory dated 29.12.2025 was issued to intermediaries, including the Social Media Intermediaries, reiterating the observance of statutory due diligence obligations by the Intermediaries under the IT Act and IT Rules, for preventing hosting, publication, transmission, sharing, or uploading of vulgar, indecent, obscene, pornographic and other unlawful content on their platforms
• An advisory dated 09.02.2026 was issued to intermediaries regarding the responsible handling of information relating to religious matters or otherwise unlawful information
• An advisory dated 16.03.2026 was issued to intermediaries with respect to the generation, hosting, publication, transmission, sharing or uploading of abusive, defamatory, objectionable, derogatory and misleading synthetically generated information
On 10th February, 2026, the Government strengthened the regulatory framework by amending the IT Rules to address harms arising from synthetically generated information (SGI), including deepfakes and AI-generated content.
Key points related to the amendment are as follows :-
• Intermediaries and social media platforms to deploy reasonable technical measures to prevent the creation and dissemination of unlawful AI-generated content, including content that is obscene, misleading, impersonating individuals, or harmful to children
• Platforms are also required to ensure clear labelling and traceable metadata for permissible AI-generated content, so that users can easily identify synthetically generated material and prevent deception or misuse
• It further strengthens user accountability and platform due diligence, including mandatory user awareness regarding legal consequences of unlawful AI-generated content and stronger compliance obligations for social media intermediaries
• Importantly, the guidelines explicitly covers child sexual exploitation material, non-consensual intimate imagery, impersonation and other harmful AI-generated content, requiring platforms to prevent such content and take prompt action when detected
• Intermediaries are obligated to deploy reasonable and appropriate technical measures, including automated tools or other suitable mechanisms, to not allow any user to create, generate, modify, alter, publish, transmit, share, or disseminate, as the case may be, any synthetically generated information that violates any law for the time being in force
• Social media platforms and other intermediaries are required to remove unlawful content within three hours of the receipt of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or a reasoned intimation by the Appropriate Government or its agency
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
સરકારે IT એક્ટ અને IT નિયમો હેઠળ યોગ્ય કાળજીના પાલન પર ભાર મૂકતી અનેક એડવાઇઝરી બહાર પાડી
ડીપફેક્સ અને AI-જનરેટેડ કન્ટેન્ટ સહિત સિન્થેટીકલી જનરેટેડ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન (SGI) થી થતા નુકસાનને રોકવા માટે નિયમનકારી માળખું મજબૂત કરવામાં આવ્યું
25 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારની નીતિઓ દેશના વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે ખુલ્લી, સુરક્ષિત, વિશ્વસનીય અને જવાબદાર સાયબર સ્પેસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે બનાવવામાં આવી છે. સોશિયલ મીડિયા સહિત ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીના દુરુપયોગથી ઉદ્ભવતા જોખમો અને નુકસાન વિશે સરકાર માહિતગાર છે. ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી એક્ટ, 2000 (“IT એક્ટ”) અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી (મધ્યસ્થી માર્ગદર્શિકા અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા એથિક્સ કોડ) નિયમો, 2021 (“IT નિયમો”) મળીને ડિજિટલ સ્પેસમાં ગેરકાયદેસર સામગ્રી સાથે વ્યવહાર કરવા માટે એક માળખું સ્થાપિત કર્યું છે.
એડવાઇઝરી અને સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોસિજર (SOP):
સરકારે સોશિયલ મીડિયા મધ્યસ્થીઓ સહિતના મધ્યસ્થીઓને IT એક્ટ અને IT નિયમો હેઠળ યોગ્ય કાળજીના પાલન પર ભાર મૂકતી અનેક એડવાઇઝરી જારી કરી છે. બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી એડવાઇઝરી અને તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલી SOPs ની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
• 26.12.2023ના રોજ મધ્યસ્થીઓને IT નિયમો હેઠળ યોગ્ય કાળજી લેવાની જવાબદારીઓના પાલન અંગેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે એડવાઇઝરી જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
• 15.03.2024 ના રોજ મધ્યસ્થીઓને IT એક્ટ અને IT નિયમો હેઠળ વૈધાનિક યોગ્ય કાળજી લેવાની જવાબદારીઓનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે એડવાઇઝરી જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી. એડવાઇઝરી ખાસ કરીને એવા કોમ્પ્યુટર સંસાધનોથી ઉદ્ભવતા જોખમોને સંબોધિત કરે છે જે ટેક્સ્ટ, ઓડિયો અને ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ સામગ્રીના સિન્થેટીક નિર્માણ અથવા ફેરફારની મંજૂરી આપે છે.
• ઓનલાઈન પ્લેટફોર્મ પર બિન-સહમતિ ધરાવતી અંગત છબીઓ (NCII) સામગ્રીના પ્રસારને રોકવા માટે એક સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રોસિજર (“SoP”) તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે અને 11.11.2025 ના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે. SoP પીડિતો, મધ્યસ્થીઓ અને કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ માટે સંમતિ વિના શેર કરવામાં આવેલી અંગત અથવા મોર્ફ કરેલી છબીઓ સહિત NCII સામગ્રીના ઓનલાઈન પ્રસાર સામે તાત્કાલિક અને સમાન કાર્યવાહી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વિગતવાર માર્ગદર્શન પૂરું પાડે છે.
• 29.12.2025 ના રોજ સોશિયલ મીડિયા મધ્યસ્થીઓ સહિતના મધ્યસ્થીઓને તેમના પ્લેટફોર્મ પર અશ્લીલ, અભદ્ર, બિભત્સ, પોર્નોગ્રાફિક અને અન્ય ગેરકાયદેસર સામગ્રી હોસ્ટિંગ, પ્રકાશન, પ્રસારણ, શેરિંગ અથવા અપલોડ થતી અટકાવવા માટે IT એક્ટ અને IT નિયમો હેઠળ મધ્યસ્થીઓ દ્વારા વૈધાનિક યોગ્ય કાળજી લેવાની જવાબદારીઓનું પાલન કરવા અંગે પુનરોચ્ચાર કરતી એડવાઇઝરી જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
• 09.02.2026 ના રોજ ધાર્મિક બાબતો સાથે સંબંધિત માહિતી અથવા અન્ય ગેરકાયદેસર માહિતીના જવાબદાર સંચાલન અંગે મધ્યસ્થીઓને એડવાઇઝરી જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
• 16.03.2026 ના રોજ અપમાનજનક, બદનક્ષીભરી, વાંધાજનક, અપમાનજનક અને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારી સિન્થેટીકલી જનરેટેડ ઇન્ફોર્મેશનના નિર્માણ, હોસ્ટિંગ, પ્રકાશન, પ્રસારણ, શેરિંગ અથવા અપલોડ કરવાના સંદર્ભમાં મધ્યસ્થીઓને એડવાઇઝરી જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
10 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 ના રોજ, સરકારે ડીપફેક્સ અને AI-જનરેટેડ કન્ટેન્ટ સહિત સિન્થેટીકલી જનરેટેડ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન (SGI) થી થતા નુકસાનને રોકવા માટે IT નિયમોમાં સુધારો કરીને નિયમનકારી માળખું મજબૂત કર્યું છે.
સુધારા સંબંધિત મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:-
• મધ્યસ્થીઓ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સે ગેરકાયદેસર AI-જનરેટેડ સામગ્રીના નિર્માણ અને પ્રસારને રોકવા માટે વાજબી તકનીકી પગલાં લેવા પડશે, જેમાં અશ્લીલ, ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી, વ્યક્તિઓનું છળકપટ કરતી અથવા બાળકો માટે હાનિકારક હોય તેવી સામગ્રીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• પ્લેટફોર્મ્સે માન્ય AI-જનરેટેડ સામગ્રી માટે સ્પષ્ટ લેબલિંગ અને ટ્રેસેબલ મેટાડેટા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની પણ જરૂર છે, જેથી વપરાશકર્તાઓ સિન્થેટીકલી જનરેટેડ સામગ્રીને સરળતાથી ઓળખી શકે અને છેતરપિંડી અથવા દુરુપયોગને રોકી શકાય.
• તે વપરાશકર્તાની જવાબદારી અને પ્લેટફોર્મની યોગ્ય કાળજીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે, જેમાં ગેરકાયદેસર AI-જનરેટેડ સામગ્રીના કાયદાકીય પરિણામો અંગે ફરજિયાત વપરાશકર્તા જાગૃતિ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા મધ્યસ્થીઓ માટે મજબૂત પાલન જવાબદારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• મહત્વનું છે કે, માર્ગદર્શિકા સ્પષ્ટપણે બાળ જાતીય શોષણ સામગ્રી, બિન-સહમતિ ધરાવતી અંગત છબીઓ, છળકપટ અને અન્ય હાનિકારક AI-જનરેટેડ સામગ્રીને આવરી લે છે, જેમાં પ્લેટફોર્મ્સે આવી સામગ્રીને રોકવા અને જ્યારે તે મળી આવે ત્યારે તાત્કાલિક કાર્યવાહી કરવી જરૂરી છે.
• મધ્યસ્થીઓ વાજબી અને યોગ્ય ટેકનિકલ પગલાં લેવા માટે બંધાયેલા છે, જેમાં સ્વયંસંચાલિત સાધનો અથવા અન્ય યોગ્ય પદ્ધતિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેથી કોઈ પણ વપરાશકર્તાને તત્કાળ અમલમાં હોય તેવા કોઈપણ કાયદાનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરતી કોઈપણ સિન્થેટીકલી જનરેટેડ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બનાવવા, જનરેટ કરવા, સંશોધિત કરવા, ફેરફાર કરવા, પ્રકાશિત કરવા, પ્રસારિત કરવા, શેર કરવા અથવા પ્રસારિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી શકાય.
• સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ અને અન્ય મધ્યસ્થીઓએ સક્ષમ અધિકારક્ષેત્ર ધરાવતી કોર્ટના આદેશ અથવા યોગ્ય સરકાર અથવા તેની એજન્સી દ્વારા તર્કબદ્ધ જાણકારી મળ્યાના 3 કલાકની અંદર ગેરકાયદેસર સામગ્રી દૂર કરવી જરૂરી છે.
માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જિતિન પ્રસાદ દ્વારા 25.03.2026 ના રોજ લોકસભામાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.