युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने लैक्रोस टीमों से 2028 के लॉस एंजिल्स ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई करने का लक्ष्य रखने आह्वान किया
25 MAR 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बुधवार को रियाद में आयोजित एशियाई लैक्रोस खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली भारतीय पुरुष और महिला लैक्रोस टीमों को बधाई दी और उनसे कड़ी मेहनत जारी रखने और लॉस एंजिल्स 2028 ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई करके इतिहास रचने का लक्ष्य रखने का आह्वान किया।
खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत करते हुए श्री मांडविया ने लैक्रोस जैसे उभरते खेलों में दृढ़ संकल्प, अनुभव और निरंतर प्रयास के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री मांडविया ने कहा, “लैक्रोस भारत के लिए एक उभरता हुआ बड़ा खेल है। यह आपका पहला बड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभव था और आप पहले ही पदक जीत चुके हैं। अब आपका ध्यान और अधिक मेहनत करने, अधिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने और लॉस एंजिल्स 2028 के लिए क्वालीफाई करके देश को गौरवान्वित करने पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए।”
श्री मांडविया यह भी कहा कि सरकार खेलो इंडिया जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से खिलाड़ियों का समर्थन करती रहेगी, लेकिन उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जुनून और दृढ़ता ही सफलता की कुंजी हैं।
इस फरवरी में सऊदी अरब के रियाद में आयोजित एशियाई लैक्रोस खेलों में भारत ने शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों के सिक्स फॉर्मेट में स्वर्ण पदक जीते। भारतीय पुरुष और महिला टीमों ने फाइनल मैच में क्रमशः इराक और पाकिस्तान को हराया।
भारतीय महिला लैक्रोस टीम ने 2024 में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पदार्पण किया, जबकि पुरुष टीम ने 2025 में पदार्पण किया, जिससे यह सफलता और भी महत्‍वपूर्ण हो जाती है। भारत की इस जीत की एक खास बात यह थी कि इसमें देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों के खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, असम, जम्मू-कश्मीर, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
एशिया-पैसिफिक लैक्रोस यूनियन के तहत आयोजित एशियाई लैक्रोस खेल, लॉस एंजिल्स 2028 ओलंपिक में लैक्रोस को शामिल करने से पहले इस क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धी रास्ते विकसित करने के व्यापक प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं। भारत के अगले प्रमुख आयोजनों में अप्रैल में चीन के चेंगदू में आयोजित होने वाले तीसरे एशियाई लैक्रोस खेल और इस अक्टूबर में ऑस्ट्रेलिया में आयोजित होने वाली एशिया-पैसिफिक सिक्स लैक्रोस चैंपियनशिप शामिल हैं, जो एलए 2028 के लिए क्वालीफिकेशन के रूट के रूप में काम करेगी।
GGW7.jpeg)
O903.jpeg)
SIH8.jpeg)

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urges Lacrosse teams to aim for LA 2028 Olympics Qualification
25 MAR 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, March 25: Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Wednesday felicitated the Indian men’s and women’s lacrosse teams following their gold medal-winning performances at the Asian Lacrosse Games in Riyadh, urging them to continue working hard and aim to create history by qualifying for the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics.
Interacting with the athletes, the Hon’ble Minister emphasised the importance of determination, exposure and consistent effort in emerging sports like lacrosse. “Lacrosse is an upcoming big sport for India. This was your first major international exposure and you have already brought home medals. Now the focus should be on working harder, gaining more exposure and making the country proud by aiming for qualification at LA 2028,” Mandaviya said.
He added that the government, through initiatives like Khelo India, will continue to support athletes, but stressed that passion and perseverance remain key.
India delivered a dominant performance at the Asian Lacrosse Games held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia this February, securing gold medals in both the men’s and women’s events in the Sixes format. Indian men and women defeated Iraq and Pakistan respectively in their final match.
The Indian women’s Lacrosse team made its international debut only in 2024, while the men’s team followed in 2025, making the success even more remarkable. One of the standout features of India’s triumph was the diverse representation from across the country, with athletes coming from a wide range of states including Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.
The Asian Lacrosse Games, organised under the Asia-Pacific Lacrosse Union, are part of a broader effort to develop competitive pathways in the region ahead of the sport’s inclusion in the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics. India’s next major assignments include the 3rd Asian Lacrosse Games in Chengdu, China, in April, and the Asia-Pacific Sixes Lacrosse Championships in Australia this October, which will serve as a qualification pathway for LA 2028.
GGW7.jpeg)
O903.jpeg)
SIH8.jpeg)