Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urges Lacrosse teams to aim for LA 2028 Olympics Qualification
25 MAR 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, March 25: Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Wednesday felicitated the Indian men’s and women’s lacrosse teams following their gold medal-winning performances at the Asian Lacrosse Games in Riyadh, urging them to continue working hard and aim to create history by qualifying for the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics.
Interacting with the athletes, the Hon’ble Minister emphasised the importance of determination, exposure and consistent effort in emerging sports like lacrosse. “Lacrosse is an upcoming big sport for India. This was your first major international exposure and you have already brought home medals. Now the focus should be on working harder, gaining more exposure and making the country proud by aiming for qualification at LA 2028,” Mandaviya said.
He added that the government, through initiatives like Khelo India, will continue to support athletes, but stressed that passion and perseverance remain key.
India delivered a dominant performance at the Asian Lacrosse Games held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia this February, securing gold medals in both the men’s and women’s events in the Sixes format. Indian men and women defeated Iraq and Pakistan respectively in their final match.
The Indian women’s Lacrosse team made its international debut only in 2024, while the men’s team followed in 2025, making the success even more remarkable. One of the standout features of India’s triumph was the diverse representation from across the country, with athletes coming from a wide range of states including Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Jammu & Kashmir, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.
The Asian Lacrosse Games, organised under the Asia-Pacific Lacrosse Union, are part of a broader effort to develop competitive pathways in the region ahead of the sport’s inclusion in the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics. India’s next major assignments include the 3rd Asian Lacrosse Games in Chengdu, China, in April, and the Asia-Pacific Sixes Lacrosse Championships in Australia this October, which will serve as a qualification pathway for LA 2028.
GGW7.jpeg)
O903.jpeg)
SIH8.jpeg)

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے لیکروس ٹیموں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ لاس اینجلس 2028 اولمپکس کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے کو اپنا ہدف بنائیں
25 MAR 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے بدھ کے روز ریاض میں منعقدہ ایشین لیکروس گیمز میں سونے کے تمغے جیتنے والی بھارتی مردوں اور خواتین کی لیکروس ٹیموں کو اعزاز سے نوازا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ محنت جاری رکھیں اور لاس اینجلس 2028 اولمپکس کے لیے کوالیفائی کر کے تاریخ رقم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کریں ۔
کھلاڑیوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ، وزیرِ موصوف نے لیکروس جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے کھیلوں میں عزم، تجربہ اور مستقل مزاجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ لیکروس ، بھارت کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے اہم گیمز ہیں ۔ یہ آپ کا پہلا بڑا بین الاقوامی تجربہ تھا اور آپ پہلے ہی تمغے جیت کر لائے ہیں۔ اب توجہ مزید محنت، زیادہ تجربہ حاصل کرنے اور ایل اے 2028 کے لیے کوالیفائی کر کے ملک کا نام روشن کرنے پر ہونی چاہیے۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ’’ کھیلو انڈیا ‘‘ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں کی حمایت جاری رکھے گی، تاہم انہوں نے جذبہ اور ثابت قدمی کو کامیابی کی کنجی قرار دیا۔
بھارت نے اس سال فروری میں سعودی عرب کے شہر ریاض میں منعقدہ ایشین لیکروس گیمز میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے سکسز فارمیٹ میں مردوں اور خواتین دونوں مقابلوں میں سونے کے تمغے حاصل کیے۔ بھارتی مردوں اور خواتین کی ٹیموں نے فائنل میں بالترتیب عراق اور پاکستان کو شکست دی۔
بھارتی خواتین کی لیکروس ٹیم نے ، 2024 ء میں اپنی بین الاقوامی شروعات کی، جب کہ مردوں کی ٹیم نے 2025 ء میں آغاز کیا، جس سے یہ کامیابی مزید قابلِ ذکر بن گئی۔ اس فتح کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت ملک بھر سے متنوع نمائندگی تھی، جس میں راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ، گجرات، تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ، آسام، جموں و کشمیر، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش کے کھلاڑی شامل تھے۔
ایشین لیکروس گیمز، خاص طور پر اسے لاس اینجلس 2028 اولمپکس میں شامل کیے جانے سے پہلے ، جو خطے میں اس کھیل کو فروغ دینے کی وسیع کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں، ایشیا بحر الکاہل لیکروس یونین کے تحت منعقد ہوتے ہیں ۔ بھارت کے آئندہ بڑے مقابلوں میں اپریل میں چین کے شہر چینگدو میں تیسرے ایشین لیکروس گیمز اور اکتوبر میں آسٹریلیا میں ایشیا پیسفک سکسز لیکروس چیمپئن شپ شامل ہیں، جو ایل اے 2028 کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے کا راستہ فراہم کریں گے۔
GGW7.jpeg)
O903.jpeg)
SIH8.jpeg)