वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आरबीआई ने अनधिकृत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंकिंग लेन-देन पर अपना फ्रेमवर्क मजबूत किया
आरबीआई के संशोधित निर्देशों में मुआवजा तंत्र की शुरुआत, एआई के माध्यम से धोखाधड़ी विश्लेषण का विस्तार और वित्तीय साक्षरता अभियानों के साथ-साथ फर्जी खातों और साइबर धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ सुरक्षा तरीकों को मजबूत करने की बात कही गई है
24 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने 2017 में अनधिकृत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंकिंग लेन-देन में ग्राहकों की देयता को सीमित करने के संबंध में मौजूदा निर्देश जारी किए थे। हालांकि, बैंकिंग क्षेत्र और भुगतान प्रणालियों में प्रौद्योगिकी के तेजी से अपनाने को देखते हुए, आरबीआई ने अपने मौजूदा निर्देशों की समीक्षा की। संशोधित निर्देश, जिनमें छोटे मूल्य के धोखाधड़ी वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंकिंग लेन-देन के मामले में मुआवजा तंत्र शामिल है, 6 मार्च, 2026 को जनता/ हितधारकों की सलाह हेतु जारी किए गए हैं। ये निर्देश https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=62340 पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इंडियन डिजिटल पेमेंट इंटेलिजेंस कॉरपोरेशन (आईडीपीआईसी) को कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत धारा 8 के अंतर्गत 16/10/2025 को सम्मिलित किया गया था। इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) और बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स के साथ-साथ अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते डिजिटल भुगतान तंत्र में धोखाधड़ी का त्वरित समय में पता लगाना, रोकना और इसका विश्लेषण करना है।
सरकार भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और अन्य संबंधित नियामकों/ हितधारकों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है। देश भर में साइबर धोखाधड़ी में पैसों के हेरफेर और हेराफेरी के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाले फर्जी खातों का दुरुपयोग रोकने के लिए, आरबीआई ने फर्जी खातों का पता लगाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस/ मशीन लर्निंग पर आधारित समाधान “म्यूलहंटर.एआई" लॉन्च किया है। यह समाधान फिलहाल 26 बैंकों में लागू है और इसका विस्तार किया जा रहा है। आरबीआई ने बैंकों को सलाह भी दी है, जिसमें साइबर धोखाधड़ी और संदिग्ध फर्जी खातों की रोकथाम और पहचान के लिए मजबूत प्रणालियों और नियंत्रणों के जरिए बैंकिंग चैनलों के दुरुपयोग को कम करने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले विशिष्ट कदमों का उल्लेख किया गया है।
इसके साथ ही, बैंकों को त्वरित समय में लेन-देन की निगरानी के लिए मजबूत सॉफ्टवेयर की तैनाती और अपनाना सुनिश्चित करने और संदिग्ध व धोखाधड़ी वाले लेन-देन के पैटर्न का पता लगाने में एआई/ एमएल उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल करने के साथ-साथ मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग नेटवर्क की पहचान करने में नेटवर्क एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी गई है।
नागरिकों के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कई पहलें की गई हैं। इनमें अन्य बिंदुओं के साथ ही निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. वित्तीय साक्षरता केंद्र (सीएफएल) परियोजना की शुरुआत आरबीआई की ओर से 2017 में की गई था, जिसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय साक्षरता के लिए समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले नवाचारी और सहभागी दृष्टिकोणों को अपनाना है। 31 मार्च, 2025 तक देश भर में कुल 2,421 सीएफएल स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से एक सीएफएल तीन ब्लॉक को कवर करता है;
2. वित्तीय साक्षरता सप्ताह (एफएलडब्ल्यू) वर्ष 2016 से हर वर्ष देश भर के नागरिकों के बीच वित्तीय शिक्षा का संदेश फैलाने के लिए आयोजित किया जाता है;
3. आरबीआई का बहुभाषी और मीडिया आधारित जन जागरूकता अभियान, जिसका शीर्षक "आरबीआई कहता है" है, सुरक्षित बैंकिंग प्रथाओं के बारे में नागरिकों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए वित्तीय साक्षरता को प्रोत्साहन देता है।
4. भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) “सेबी बनाम स्कैम” अभियान चलाता है, जो बाजार अवसंरचना संस्थानों (एमआईआई) के सहयोग से टीवी, प्रिंट, रेडियो और सोशल मीडिया के जरिए धोखाधड़ी के प्रति लगातार जागरूकता अभियान चलाता है। एसईबीआई ने नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए शैक्षिक संसाधन और निवेश संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करने वाला 'साथी' मोबाइल ऐप भी लॉन्च किया है।
वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Finance
RBI Strengthens Framework on Unauthorised Electronic Banking Transactions
Revised RBI Instructions introduce compensation mechanism, expand AI-driven fraud analytics and reinforce safeguards against mule accounts and cyber fraud, along with financial literacy drives
24 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) had issued the extant instructions on limiting liability of customers in unauthorised electronic banking transactions in 2017. However, in view of the rapid adoption of technology in the banking sector and payments systems, RBI reviewed its existing instructions. The revised instructions, including a compensation mechanism in case of small value fraudulent electronic banking transactions, have been issued for public / stakeholders’ consultation on March 06, 2026. The same is available at: https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_PressReleaseDisplay.aspx?prid=62340
Indian Digital Payment Intelligence Corporation (IDPIC) has been incorporated as section 8 company, under the Companies Act, 2013 on 16/10/2025. Its primary mandate is to detect, prevent, and analyse fraud in India’s rapidly expanding digital payments ecosystem in real time by leveraging cutting-edge technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), and Big Data Analytics.
The Government has been constantly engaging with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and other concerned Regulators/ stakeholders. To curb the misuse of mule accounts for diversion and layering of funds in cyber frauds across the country, RBI has rolled out “MuleHunter.AI” an artificial intelligence/ machine learning-based solution for mule account detection. The solution is currently live in 26 banks and is being scaled up further. RBI has also issued advisories delineating specific actions to be taken by the banks in mitigating the misuse of banking channel through robust systems and controls for the prevention and detection of cyber enabled frauds & suspected money mules.
Further, the banks have been advised to ensure deployment and adoption of robust software for real-time transaction monitoring and use of AI / ML tools in detecting suspicious and fraudulent transaction patterns as well as use of network analytics in identifying mule networks.
Several initiatives have been taken to disseminate cybersecurity awareness among citizens, including senior citizens. These, inter alia, include:
1. The Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL) project has been initiated by RBI since 2017 with an objective to adopt community-led innovative and participatory approaches to financial literacy. A total of 2,421 CFLs have been set up across the country, as on March 31, 2025, with one CFL covering three blocks;
2. Financial Literacy Week (FLW) has been conducted every year since 2016 to propagate the message of financial education among citizens across the country;
3. RBI’s multi-media and multilingual public awareness campaign, titled "RBI Kehta Hai” promotes financial literacy to create awareness among citizens on safe banking practices.
4. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) runs the “SEBI vs SCAM” Campaign, which generates an ongoing fraud awareness campaign via TV, print, radio, and social media in partnership with Market Infrastructure Institutions (MIIs). SEBI has also launched the Saa₹thi Mobile App, offering educational resources and investment information to protect citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha today.