औषधि विभाग
सरकारी अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा प्रतिनिधियों पर प्रतिबंध
24 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने सूचित किया है कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय की ओर से जारी दिनांक 12 मई 2023 और 28 मई 2025 के कार्यालय आदेश के अनुसार, केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों में प्रवेश की चिकित्सा प्रतिनिधियों को अनुमति नहीं है। सरकारी अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा प्रतिनिधियों के बार-बार आने पर रोक लगाने का उद्देश्य अनैतिक विपणन गतिविधियों को रोकना है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने सूचित किया है कि डॉक्टरों को नए उपचारों, जांचों या प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानकारी चिकित्सा प्रतिनिधियों से ईमेल, अन्य डिजिटल माध्यमों या सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई) एवं सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से प्राप्त होती है। यह कदम दवा विपणन प्रथाओं को विनियमित करने और अनैतिक गतिविधियों को कम करने के व्यापक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।
यह जानकारी रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Ban on medical representatives in Government hospitals
24 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Health & Family Welfare has informed that as per their Office Order dated 12th May 2023 and 28th May 2025, issued by the Directorate General of Health Services, it has been communicated that Medical Representatives are not permitted in Central Government Hospitals. The purpose of curbing frequent visits of medical representatives in Government hospitals is to prevent any unethical marketing practices.
Department of Health & Family Welfare has informed that doctors receive information about new treatments, investigations, or procedures from medical representatives through email, other digital media or in Continuing Medical Education (CME) & conferences. This move aligns with broader efforts to regulate pharmaceutical marketing practices and reduce unethical activities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.