ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
سرکاری اسپتالوں میں طبی نمائندوں پر پابندی
24 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ان کے دفتر کے احکامات مورخہ 12 مئی 2023 اور 28 مئی 2025 کے مطابق، جو کہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز کی جانب سے جاری کیے گئے تھے، یہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ طبی نمائندوں کو مرکزی سرکاری اسپتالوں میں آنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ سرکاری اسپتالوں میں طبی نمائندوں کی بار بار آمد کو محدود کرنے کا مقصد کسی بھی غیر اخلاقی مارکیٹنگ کے طریقوں سے بچنا ہے۔
محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ سڈاکٹر طبی نمائندوں سے ای میل اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل ذرائع اور مسلسل طبی تعلیم (سی ایم ای) سیشن کے ذریعے نئے علاج ، تحقیق اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کریں گے ۔ یہ اقدام جاری وسیع تر کوششوں کے مطابق ہے جس کا مقصد دواسازی کی مارکیٹنگ کے طریقوں کو منظم کرنا اور غیر اخلاقی سرگرمیوں کو کم کرنا ہے ۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Ban on medical representatives in Government hospitals
24 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Health & Family Welfare has informed that as per their Office Order dated 12th May 2023 and 28th May 2025, issued by the Directorate General of Health Services, it has been communicated that Medical Representatives are not permitted in Central Government Hospitals. The purpose of curbing frequent visits of medical representatives in Government hospitals is to prevent any unethical marketing practices.
Department of Health & Family Welfare has informed that doctors receive information about new treatments, investigations, or procedures from medical representatives through email, other digital media or in Continuing Medical Education (CME) & conferences. This move aligns with broader efforts to regulate pharmaceutical marketing practices and reduce unethical activities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.