Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Ban on medical representatives in Government hospitals
24 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Health & Family Welfare has informed that as per their Office Order dated 12th May 2023 and 28th May 2025, issued by the Directorate General of Health Services, it has been communicated that Medical Representatives are not permitted in Central Government Hospitals. The purpose of curbing frequent visits of medical representatives in Government hospitals is to prevent any unethical marketing practices.
Department of Health & Family Welfare has informed that doctors receive information about new treatments, investigations, or procedures from medical representatives through email, other digital media or in Continuing Medical Education (CME) & conferences. This move aligns with broader efforts to regulate pharmaceutical marketing practices and reduce unethical activities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఔషధాల విభాగం
ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో మెడికల్ రిప్రజంటేటివ్‌లపై నిషేధం
24 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ సర్వీసెస్ 2023 మే 12న, 2025 మే 28న జారీ చేసిన కార్యాలయ ఉత్తర్వుల ప్రకారం, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో మెడికల్ రిప్రజెంటేటివ్‌లకు అనుమతిని నిషేధిస్తున్నట్లు ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ తెలియజేసింది. ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో మెడికల్ రిప్రజెంటేటివ్‌ల సందర్శనలను అరికట్టడం, అనైతిక మార్కెటింగ్ పద్ధతులను నివారించడం దీని ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం.
వైద్యులు కొత్త చికిత్సలు, పరిశోధనలు, విధానాల గురించిన సమాచారాన్ని మెడికల్ రిప్రజెంటేటివ్‌ల నుంచి ఇమెయిల్, ఇతర డిజిటల్ మాధ్యమాలు, నిరంతర వైద్య విద్య (సీఎమ్ఈ), సమావేశాల ద్వారా పొందుతారని ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ తెలియజేసింది. ఈ చర్య ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ మార్కెటింగ్ పద్ధతులను నియంత్రించడం, అనైతిక కార్యకలాపాలను తగ్గించడం లక్ష్యంగా కొనసాగుతున్న విస్తృత ప్రయత్నాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియ పటేల్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.