మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పెరిగిన చేపల ఉత్పత్తి
24 MAR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని మత్స్య విభాగం (డీఓఎఫ్), ఒడిశాతో సహా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 2020-21 నుంచి ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై) పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఈ క్రమంలో మత్స్య రంగ అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన పలు కార్యక్రమాల కోసం ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వం సమర్పించిన రూ.1,301.30 కోట్ల విలువైన ప్రతిపాదనలకు భారత ప్రభుత్వ మత్స్య విభాగం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఇందులో కేంద్ర వాటా రూ.481.17 కోట్లు. ఈ నిధులతో చేపల ఉత్పత్తికి సంబంధించి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కల్పించటం, వాటిని బలోపేతం చేయటం వంటి చర్యలు చేపడతారు. హేచరీలు, చేపల చెరువుల నిర్మాణం, రీసర్క్యులేటరీ ఆక్వాకల్చర్ వ్యవస్థలు (ఆర్ఏఎస్), బయోఫ్లాక్ యూనిట్స్, జలాశయాల్లో కేజ్ కల్చర్ వంటి సదుపాయాలను కల్పిస్తారు. ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వ నివేదిక ప్రకారం.. రాష్ట్రంలో మొత్తం చేపల ఉత్పత్తి 2019-20లో 8.18 లక్షల టన్నులు ఉండగా, 2024-25 నాటికి 11.92 లక్షల టన్నులకు చేరింది.
(b): పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై పథకం ద్వారా వ్యక్తిగత, ఉమ్మడి కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టే మహిళా లబ్ధిదారులకు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని 60% పెంచటంతో మత్స్య రంగంలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా మత్స్య రంగంలో మహిళలకు మద్దతివ్వటానికి, సాధికారత వైపు నడిపించేందుకు ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించిన పలు ప్రతిపాదనలను భారత ప్రభుత్వ మత్స్య విభాగం (ఎంఓఎఫ్ఏహెచ్డీ) ఆమోదించింది. ఒడిశాలో ఇప్పటివరకు 14,246 మంది మహిళా లబ్ధిదారులు పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం పొందినట్లు ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నివేదించింది.
(c): ఒడిశాలో శీతలీకరణ వ్యవస్థలు, ప్రాసెసింగ్, ప్యాకేజింగ్ కోసం పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం సహాయం అందించింది. శీతలీకరణ వ్యవస్థలు, ప్యాకేజింగ్ యూనిట్లకు ఆమోదించిన కార్యకలాపాల వివరాలు అనుబంధం-Iలో ఇచ్చారు.
అనుబంధం-I
ఒడిశాలో ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై) ద్వారా శీతలీకరణ వ్యవస్థలు, ప్రాసెసింగ్, ప్యాకేజింగ్ కోసం ఆమోదించిన ప్రతిపాదనల వివరాలు:
(లక్షల రూపాయల్లో)
Sl No.
Activities
Approved Units
Project Cost
1.
Cold Storage/ Ice Plants of 10, 20, and 50 ton/day capacity (Including construction and modernization)
32
3930.00
2.
Refrigerated vehicles
10
250.00
3.
Three-wheeler with ice box, including e-rickshaws for fish vending
270
810.00
4.
Motorcycles with ice box
700
525.00
5.
Fish Feed Plants
21
4000.00
6.
Fish retail markets
17
1700.00
7.
Fish Kiosks
42
420.00
8.
Live fish vending centres
5
100.00
Total
11735.00
లోక్ సభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ అలియాస్ లలన్ సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Increase in Fish Production
24 MAR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) across all States and Union Territories, including Odisha, since 2020–21. During this period, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has approved proposals submitted by the Government of Odisha amounting to ₹1,301.30 crore, including a Central share of ₹481.17 crore, for the development of the fisheries sector through various interventions. These include the creation and strengthening of fish production infrastructure such as hatcheries, construction of ponds, recirculatory aquaculture systems (RAS), Biofloc units, and cage culture in reservoirs. The Government of Odisha has reported that the State’s total fish production has increased from 8.18 lakh tonnes in 2019–20 to 11.92 lakh tonnes in 2024–25.
(b): PMMSY promotes women’s participation in the fisheries sector by providing enhanced financial assistance of 60% for women beneficiaries undertaking individual or group activities. Under the scheme, the Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, Government of India, has approved a range of interventions specifically designed to support and empower women in fisheries. The Government of Odisha has reported that 14,246 women beneficiaries have availed benefits under PMMSY
(c): Under PMMSY, support has been provided by the Government for cold chains, processing, and packaging in Odisha. The detailed activities approved for the cold chains and packaging units are furnished in Annexure I.
****
Annexure- I
Statement Details of cold chain, processing and packaging units approved in Odisha under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY):
(Rs. in lakhs)
Sl No.
Activities
Approved Units
Project Cost
1.
Cold Storage/ Ice Plants of 10, 20, and 50 ton/day capacity (Including construction and modernization)
32
3930.00
2.
Refrigerated vehicles
10
250.00
3.
Three-wheeler with ice box, including e-rickshaws for fish vending
270
810.00
4.
Motorcycles with ice box
700
525.00
5.
Fish Feed Plants
21
4000.00
6.
Fish retail markets
17
1700.00
7.
Fish Kiosks
42
420.00
8.
Live fish vending centres
5
100.00
Total
11735.00
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.