Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Increase in Fish Production
24 MAR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) across all States and Union Territories, including Odisha, since 2020–21. During this period, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has approved proposals submitted by the Government of Odisha amounting to ₹1,301.30 crore, including a Central share of ₹481.17 crore, for the development of the fisheries sector through various interventions. These include the creation and strengthening of fish production infrastructure such as hatcheries, construction of ponds, recirculatory aquaculture systems (RAS), Biofloc units, and cage culture in reservoirs. The Government of Odisha has reported that the State’s total fish production has increased from 8.18 lakh tonnes in 2019–20 to 11.92 lakh tonnes in 2024–25.
(b): PMMSY promotes women’s participation in the fisheries sector by providing enhanced financial assistance of 60% for women beneficiaries undertaking individual or group activities. Under the scheme, the Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, Government of India, has approved a range of interventions specifically designed to support and empower women in fisheries. The Government of Odisha has reported that 14,246 women beneficiaries have availed benefits under PMMSY
(c): Under PMMSY, support has been provided by the Government for cold chains, processing, and packaging in Odisha. The detailed activities approved for the cold chains and packaging units are furnished in Annexure I.
****
Annexure- I
Statement Details of cold chain, processing and packaging units approved in Odisha under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY):
(Rs. in lakhs)
Sl No.
Activities
Approved Units
Project Cost
1.
Cold Storage/ Ice Plants of 10, 20, and 50 ton/day capacity (Including construction and modernization)
32
3930.00
2.
Refrigerated vehicles
10
250.00
3.
Three-wheeler with ice box, including e-rickshaws for fish vending
270
810.00
4.
Motorcycles with ice box
700
525.00
5.
Fish Feed Plants
21
4000.00
6.
Fish retail markets
17
1700.00
7.
Fish Kiosks
42
420.00
8.
Live fish vending centres
5
100.00
Total
11735.00
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछली के उत्पादन में वृद्धि
24 MAR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचएंडडी) के मत्स्यपालन विभाग (डीओएफ) द्वारा 2020-21 से ओडिशा सहित सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) लागू की जा रही है। इस अवधि के दौरान, भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत 1,301.30 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें केन्द्र सरकार की 481.17 करोड़ रुपये की हिस्सेदारी शामिल है। ये प्रस्ताव विभिन्न उपायों के जरिए मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के विकास से संबंधित हैं। इनमें हैचरी, तालाबों का निर्माण, पुनर्चक्रण वाली मत्स्यपालन प्रणाली (आरएएस), बायोफ्लॉक इकाइयां और जलाशयों में पिंजरा पालन जैसे मछली के उत्पादन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण और सुदृढ़ीकरण शामिल है। ओडिशा सरकार ने बताया है कि राज्य का कुल मछली उत्पादन 2019-20 में 8.18 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 11.92 लाख टन हो गया है।
(बी): पीएमएमएसवाई योजना मत्स्यपालन के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती है। इसके तहत व्यक्तिगत या समूहिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न महिला लाभार्थियों को 60 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ी हुई वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के तहत, भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचएंडडी) के मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने मत्स्यपालन में संलग्न महिलाओं को सहयोग प्रदान करने और सशक्त बनाने हेतु विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए विभिन्न उपायों को मंजूरी दी है। ओडिशा सरकार ने बताया है कि पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के तहत 14,246 महिला लाभार्थियों ने लाभ उठाया है।
(सी): पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, ओडिशा में शीत श्रृंखला, प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग हेतु सरकार द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की गई है। शीत श्रृंखला और पैकेजिंग इकाइयों के लिए स्वीकृत विस्तृत गतिविधियां अनुलग्नक I में दी गई हैं।
****
अनुलग्नक- I
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत ओडिशा में स्वीकृत शीत श्रृंखला, प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग इकाइयों का विवरण:
(लाख रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
गतिविधियां
स्वीकृत इकाइयां
परियोजना लागत
1.
10, 20 और 50 टन प्रतिदिन की क्षमता वाले शीत भंडारण/बर्फ संयंत्र (निर्माण और आधुनिकीकरण सहित)
32
3930.00
2.
प्रशीतित वाहन
10
250.00
3.
मछली बेचने के लिए ई-रिक्शा सहित आइस बॉक्स वाला तिपहिया वाहन
270
810.00
4.
आइस बॉक्स वाली मोटरसाइकिलें
700
525.00
5.
मछली चारा संयंत्र
21
4000.00
6.
मछली के खुदरा बाजार
17
1700.00
7.
मछली के कियॉस्क
42
420.00
8.
जीवित मछली बेचने वाले केन्द्र
5
100.00
कुल
11735.00
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।