Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Increase in Fish Production
24 MAR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) across all States and Union Territories, including Odisha, since 2020–21. During this period, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has approved proposals submitted by the Government of Odisha amounting to ₹1,301.30 crore, including a Central share of ₹481.17 crore, for the development of the fisheries sector through various interventions. These include the creation and strengthening of fish production infrastructure such as hatcheries, construction of ponds, recirculatory aquaculture systems (RAS), Biofloc units, and cage culture in reservoirs. The Government of Odisha has reported that the State’s total fish production has increased from 8.18 lakh tonnes in 2019–20 to 11.92 lakh tonnes in 2024–25.
(b): PMMSY promotes women’s participation in the fisheries sector by providing enhanced financial assistance of 60% for women beneficiaries undertaking individual or group activities. Under the scheme, the Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, Government of India, has approved a range of interventions specifically designed to support and empower women in fisheries. The Government of Odisha has reported that 14,246 women beneficiaries have availed benefits under PMMSY
(c): Under PMMSY, support has been provided by the Government for cold chains, processing, and packaging in Odisha. The detailed activities approved for the cold chains and packaging units are furnished in Annexure I.
****
Annexure- I
Statement Details of cold chain, processing and packaging units approved in Odisha under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY):
(Rs. in lakhs)
Sl No.
Activities
Approved Units
Project Cost
1.
Cold Storage/ Ice Plants of 10, 20, and 50 ton/day capacity (Including construction and modernization)
32
3930.00
2.
Refrigerated vehicles
10
250.00
3.
Three-wheeler with ice box, including e-rickshaws for fish vending
270
810.00
4.
Motorcycles with ice box
700
525.00
5.
Fish Feed Plants
21
4000.00
6.
Fish retail markets
17
1700.00
7.
Fish Kiosks
42
420.00
8.
Live fish vending centres
5
100.00
Total
11735.00
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ
24 MAR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ مچھلیوں کے شعبے کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت ہندکے ماہی گیری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ایم اوایف اے ایچ اور ڈی) کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی پروری کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایف) 2020–21 سےاڈیشہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس دوران، حکومت ہند کے تحت ماہی پروری کے محکمہ نے اوڈیشہ حکومت کی جانب سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی مجموعی رقم 1,301.30 کروڑروپے کو منظوری دی، جس میں مرکزی حصہ 481.17 کروڑ روپےشامل ہے، تاکہ مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو ترقی دی جا سکے۔ ان اقدامات میں ماہی گیری کی پیداوار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور مضبوطی شامل ہے، جیسے کہ ہچریز تالابوں کی تعمیر، ری سرکیولیٹری ایکواکلچر سسٹمز (آر اے ایس)، بایوفلاک یونٹس اور ذخائر میں کیج کلچر۔ اوڈیشہ حکومت کے مطابق، ریاست کی کل مچھلی کی پیداوار 20-2019 میں 8.18 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 25-2024س میں 11.92 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔
(B) پی ایم ایم ایس وائی خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس کے تحت خواتین مستفیدین کے لیے انفرادی یا گروپ کی سرگرمیوں میں مالی معاونت 60 فیصد تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ایم اوایف اے ایچ اور ڈی ، حکومت ہندنے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور سہارا دینے کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اوڈیشہ حکومت کے مطابق، 14,246 خواتین مستفیدین نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں۔
(C) پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت، اوڈیشہ میں کول چینز، پروسیسنگ اور پیکجنگ کے شعبے میں بھی حکومت کی جانب سے تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ کول چینز اور پیکجنگ یونٹس کے لیے منظور شدہ تفصیلی سرگرمیاں ضمیمہ- I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
اوڈیشہ میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت منظور شدہ کول چین، پروسیسنگ اور پیکجنگ یونٹس کی تفصیلات:
(رقم لاکھ روپوں میں)
نمبر شمار
سرگرمیاں
منظور شدہ یونٹس
پروجیکٹ لاگت
1۔
10، 20، اور 50 ٹن/ یومیہ صلاحیت کے کولڈ اسٹوریج/ آئس پلانٹس (تعمیرات اور جدید کاری سمیت)
32
3930.00
2.
ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑیاں
10
250.00
3.
مچھلی کی فروخت کے لیے ای رکشہ سمیت آئس باکس کے ساتھ تھری وہیلر
270
810.00
4.
آئس باکس کے ساتھ موٹر سائیکلیں
700
525.00
5۔
فش فیڈ پلانٹس
21
4000.00
6۔
مچھلی خوردہ بازار
17
1700.00
7۔
مچھلی کیوسک
42
420.00
8.
زندہ مچھلی فروخت کرنے والے مراکز
5
100.00
مجموعی تعداد
11735.00