Ministry of Jal Shakti
Reform Linked MoUs signed with Andhra Pradesh and Odisha under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0
Centre-States partnership advances reforms for sustainable rural water supply delivery for accountable and community-driven water governance
24 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the nationwide rollout of reform linked implementation under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0; the States of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha today signed MoUs with the Union Government, committing to a structured reform framework for sustainable, transparent and community-led rural drinking water service delivery.
In the presence of the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, who attended the meetings physically at DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, along with other senior officials.
The MoU with Andhra Pradesh was signed in the presence in of the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, and Shri. K. Pawan Kalyan, Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh and Minister for Panchayat Raj, Rural Development, Environment, Forest, and Science & Technology joined the event virtually along with senior officials from the state.
For Andhra Pradesh, the MoUs were signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, and Shri Shashi Bhushan Kumar, Special Chief Secretary to Government of Andhra Pradesh.
Marking a key step in Centre-State collaboration, the MoU with the State of Odisha was formally signed at 12.30 p.m. in the virtual presence of Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water, Govt. of Odisha, Shri Rabi Narayan Naik, Chief Secretary, Odisha, Smt. Anu Garg, Development Commissioner cum Addl. Chief Secretary, Shri Deoranjan Kumar Singh, Sri Sanjeeb Kumar Mishra, Finance Secretary and other senior officials from the State.
The MoU was signed between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, and Shri Girish S.N, Commissioner cum Secretary, PR&DW Dept, and exchanged by Shri Visal Gagan, Principal Residence Commissioner, Government of Odisha.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil highlighted that while crores of rural households have already been provided tap water connections under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the focus under JJM 2.0 is on addressing gaps in existing infrastructure, covering the remaining households, and ensuring sustainable and reliable water supply systems. He emphasised the importance of formal handover of completed schemes to communities through proper documentation and strengthening community-led water management systems to ensure effective operation and maintenance. He further stressed the need to empower women through training in water quality testing using Field Test Kits, noting that the mission has already freed nearly 9 crore women from the burden of fetching water, marking a significant social transformation. Expressing confidence in the leadership of the State, he stated that Andhra Pradesh is well-positioned to achieve the vision of Har Ghar Jal and contribute to Viksit Bharat 2047. He also highlighted the Prime Minister’s emphasis on water use efficiency, including pilot initiatives for agriculture through pipeline-based supply and promotion of drip irrigation. He emphasised source sustainability through Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB), promoting water conservation, ground water recharge and community participation. He further urged the State to convene regular review meetings with district collectors and officials to accelerate implementation and ensure timely utilisation of funds, while assuring full support from the Government of India for the successful implementation of the mission.
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, along with the Deputy Chief Minister, reaffirmed the State Government’s strong commitment to effective implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0. Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister for extending the Mission timeline, they stated that this decision has enabled the State to move decisively towards universal household tap water coverage. Describing the Mission as a holistic initiative to ensure safe and protected drinking water for every household, the State leadership highlighted its transformative impact on public health and quality of life. They assured that Andhra Pradesh is now fully prepared to accelerate implementation and complete the mission within stipulated timelines. Reiterating the State’s focus on reliable, sustainable and assured drinking water services, with emphasis on service delivery, sustainability and community participation, they sought continued support from the Government of India to address remaining gaps. The Chief Minister further emphasised that providing tap water to every household remains a top development priority of the State, and invited the Union leadership to visit Andhra Pradesh to witness progress and inaugurate upcoming drinking water and irrigation projects, including those planned ahead of the Godavari Pushkaralu.
Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, said that the MoU signing between the Government of India and the Government of Odisha is a significant step towards achieving the goal of Har Ghar Jal and building a Viksit Bharat, and appreciated the continued support of the Government of India in extending the mission under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 with a focus on universal coverage and sustainable service delivery and stated that the State is implementing JJM 2.0 with emphasis on community participation, financial sustainability, operation and maintenance and effective monitoring, supported by a comprehensive O&M policy and coordinated implementation efforts.
He further highlighted that, steps are being taken for asset strengthening and digital integration, with registering water supply assets on the Sujal Bharat platform and assigned unique Sujal Gram IDs to enhance monitoring, transparency and accountability. He mentioned that the State is ensuring strengthening citizen-centric services through the Basudha helpline and WhatsApp interface, and promoting Jan Bhagidari through Village Water and Sanitation Committees.
The Union Minister Shri C.R. Patil appreciated Odisha for strengthening digital systems to improve monitoring and accountability of water supply schemes, the significant progress achieved under the Jal Shakti Abhiyan, particularly in water conservation and rejuvenation of water structures and the State’s citizen‑centric initiatives such as helplines, grievance redressal mechanisms and strengthened Village Water and Sanitation Committees that promote Jan Bhagidari.
The reform-linked MoU seeks to ensure that every rural household has access to drinking water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular basis, through strengthened community participation (Jan Bhagidari) and bringing in structural reforms for sustainable operation and maintenance of rural water supply systems, thereby enhancing the living standards of rural communities contributing to long-term water security aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے تحت آندھرا پردیش اور اوڈیشہ کے ساتھ اصلاحات سے منسلک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو ) پردستخط کئے گئے
مرکزاور ریاستوں کی شراکت داری، دیہی پانی کی دیرپا فراہمی کے لیے اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے تاکہ پانی کی حکمرانی شفاف، ذمہ دار اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی ہو
24 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے تحت اصلاحات سے منسلک عمل درآمد کے قومی سطح پر نفاذ کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، آج آندھرا پردیش اور اوڈیشہ کے ریاستی حکومتوں نے مرکز کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یوز ) پر دستخط کیے، جس میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی پائیدار، شفاف اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں فراہمی کے لیے ایک منظم اصلاحاتی فریم ورک اختیار کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا گیا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب سی آر پاٹل کی موجودگی میں، جو وزارت جل شکتی کے محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ) میں ذاتی طور پر شریک ہوئے، آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب نارا چندرابابو نائیڈو، آندھرا پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور پنچایت راج، دیہی ترقی، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب کے پون کلیان نے اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طور پر حصہ لیا، ساتھ ہی ریاست کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے لیے، ایم او یو پر دستخط اور تبادلہ جوائنٹ سیکرٹری (آبی) ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس محترمہ سواتی مینا نائیک اور خصوصی چیف سیکرٹری حکومت آندھرا پردیش جناب ششی بھوشن کمارکے درمیان کیا گیا۔
مرکزاورریاست کے تعاون میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، اوڈیشہ کے ساتھ ایم او یو باضابطہ طور پر دوپہر 12:30 بجے، اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب موہن چرن ماجھی کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں دستخط کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی، پنچایتی راج اور پینے کے پانی کے وزیر، جناب رابی نارائن نائک، اوڈیشہ کی چیف سیکرٹری محترمہ انو گرگ، ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر اور ایڈیشنل چیف سیکرٹری، جناب دیورنجن کمار سنگھ، جناب سنجیب کمار مشرا، فنانس سیکرٹری اور ریاست کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ایم او یو پر دستخط محترمہ سواتی مینا نائک، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری (واٹر)، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس اور جناب گرِش ایس این، کمشنر اور سیکرٹری،پی آر اور ڈی ڈبلیو محکمہ کے درمیان کیے گئے اور اس کا تبادلہ پرنسپل ریزیڈنس کمشنر، حکومت اوڈیشہ جناب وسل گگن نے کیا۔
مرکز و ریاست کی اعلیٰ قیادت کے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے بتایا کہ جہاں جل جیون مشن کے تحت کروڑوں دیہی گھرانوں کو پہلے ہی نلکوں کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں، وہاں جے جے ایم 2.0 کے تحت توجہ موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے، باقی گھرانوں کو کور کرنے اور پائیدار و قابلِ اعتماد پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے مکمل منصوبوں کی کمیونٹی کے حوالے رسمی طور پر کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، مناسب دستاویزات کے ذریعے کمیونٹی قیادت میں پانی کے انتظامی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت اجاگر کی تاکہ مؤثر آپریشن اور مینٹیننس ممکن ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کے ذریعے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ میں تربیت دینے کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ مشن نے پہلے ہی تقریباً 9 کروڑ خواتین کو پانی لانے کے بوجھ سے آزاد کیا ہے، جو ایک اہم سماجی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ریاست کی قیادت پر اعتماد ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش ہر گھر جل کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے اور وکست بھارت 2047 میں تعاون کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔ انہوں نے پانی کے مؤثر استعمال پر وزیرِاعظم کی پیل کو اجاگر کیا جس میں زرعی شعبے میں پائپ لائن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے پائلٹ منصوبے اور ڈرپ اریگیشن کو فروغ دیناشامل ہیں۔ وہ پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری کے لیے ‘‘جل سنچای سے جن بھاگیداری’’ کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ریاست سے کہا کہ ضلع کلکٹرز اور افسران کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ اجلاس بلائے جائیں تاکہ نفاذ کو تیز کیا جا سکے اور فنڈز کے بروقت استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جبکہ حکومتِ ہند کی مکمل حمایت کی یقین دہانی بھی کرائی۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب نارا چندرابابو نائیڈو، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کے ہمراہ، نے جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ وزیرِاعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہ انہوں نے مشن کی مدت میں توسیع کی، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے سے ریاست کو ہر گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کے کوریج کے لیے فیصلہ کن طور پر آگے بڑھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ مشن کو ہر گھر کے لیے محفوظ اور محفوظ پینے کے پانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع اقدام کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، ریاستی قیادت نے اس کے عوامی صحت اور معیارِ زندگی پر اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ آندھرا پردیش اب نفاذ کو تیز کرنے اور مقررہ مدت میں مشن مکمل کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ ریاست کے فوکس کو قابلِ اعتماد، پائیدار اور یقینی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات، سروس کی فراہمی، پائیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر مرکوز کرنے کو دہرایا اور باقی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند سے مسلسل تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے مزید زور دیا کہ ہر گھر کو نلکوں کے ذریعے پانی فراہم کرنا ریاست کی اعلیٰ ترقیاتی ترجیح ہے اور مرکز کی قیادت کو آندھرا پردیش آنے اور ترقی کا جائزہ لینے، گوداوری پشکارالو کے لیے مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی،آئندہ پینے کے پانی اور آبپاشی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب موہن چرن ماجھی نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند اور حکومتِ اوڈیشہ کے درمیان ایم او یو پر دستخط ہر گھر جل کے وژن اور وکست بھارت کے قیام کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے اور حکومتِ ہند کی مسلسل حمایت کی تعریف کی، جو کہ جے جے ایم 2.0 کے تحت عالمی کوریج اور پائیدار خدمات کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست جے جے ایم 2.0 کو کمیونٹی کی شرکت، مالی پائیداری، آپریشن اور مینٹیننس اور مؤثر نگرانی پر زور دے کر نافذ کر رہی ہے، جسے جامع او اور ایم سپالیسی اور مربوط نفاذ کے اقدامات کی مدد حاصل ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اثاثوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل انٹیگریشن کے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، پانی کی فراہمی کے اثاثوں کو سوجل بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹر کرنا اور مانیٹرنگ، شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو بڑھانے کے لیے منفرد سوجل گاؤں آئی ڈیز تفویض کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست بسودھا ہیلپ لائن اور واٹس ایپ انٹرفیس کے ذریعے شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے اور گاؤں کے پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے جن بھاگیداری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اوڈیشہ کے ڈیجیٹل نظام کو مضبوط کرنے، پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کی نگرانی اور جواب دہی کو بہتر بنانے، جل شکتی ابھیان کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت، خاص طور پر پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے ڈھانچوں کی بحالی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز اقدامات جیسے ہیلپ لائنز، شکایات کے ازالے کے میکانزم اور مضبوط گاؤں کے پانی و صفائی کمیٹیوں کی تعریف کی، جو جسن بھاگیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
اصلاحات سے منسلک ایم او یو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہے کہ ہر دیہی گھرانہ باقاعدہ بنیاد پر مناسب مقدار اور مقررہ معیار کے مطابق پینے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل کرے، کمیونٹی کی مضبوط شرکت (جن بھاگیداری) کے ذریعے اور دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کا پائیدار آپریشن اور بحالی کے لیے ساختی اصلاحات لانے کے ذریعے، اس طرح دیہی کمیونٹیز کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جائے اور طویل مدتی پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جائے، جو وکست بھارت @2047 کے قومی وژن کے مطابق ہے۔