Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Ruling made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on Prime Minister's Statement
24 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, I draw your attention to Rule 251 of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in the Council of States, which permits a Minister to make a statement on a matter of urgent public importance, with the stipulation that no questions shall be asked at the time the statement is made.
The statement just made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister pertains to a critical issue of international diplomatic relations. I urge upon the Hon’ble Members to recognise the gravity of the matter and the broader national interest involved and to extend their full cooperation by maintaining the decorum in the House.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
وزیر اعظم کے بیان پر راجیہ سبھا کے معزز چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کے ذریعے آج ایوان میں دیے گئے فیصلے کا متن
24 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز ارکان، میں آپ کی توجہ کونسل آف اسٹیٹس کے رولز آف پروسیجر اینڈ کنڈکٹ آف بزنس کے قانون 251 کی طرف مبذول کروانا چاہتا ہوں، جو ایک وزیر کو یہ اجازت دیتا ہے کہ وہ فوری عوامی اہمیت کے معاملے پر بیان دے، بشرطیکہ اس وقت بیان دیے جانے کے دوران کسی بھی قسم کے سوالات نہ کیے جائیں۔
معزز وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ دیا گیا حالیہ بیان بین الاقوامی سفارتی تعلقات کے ایک نہایت اہم مسئلے سے متعلق ہے۔ میں تمام معزز ارکان سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس معاملے کی سنگینی اور قومی مفاد کو تسلیم کریں اور ایوان میں شائستگی برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اپنا مکمل تعاون فراہم کریں۔