Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Ruling made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on Prime Minister's Statement
24 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, I draw your attention to Rule 251 of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in the Council of States, which permits a Minister to make a statement on a matter of urgent public importance, with the stipulation that no questions shall be asked at the time the statement is made.
The statement just made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister pertains to a critical issue of international diplomatic relations. I urge upon the Hon’ble Members to recognise the gravity of the matter and the broader national interest involved and to extend their full cooperation by maintaining the decorum in the House.

রাজ্যসভা সচিবালয়
রাজ্যসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি নিয়ে মাননীয় সভাপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণানের রুলিং
24 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৬
সভাপতি: মাননীয় সদস্যবৃন্দ, ‘রাজ্যসভার কার্যপ্রণালী ও কার্যপরিচালনা বিধি’-র ২৫১ নম্বর ধারার প্রতি আমি আপনাদের দৃষ্টি
আকর্ষণ করছি; এই ধারানুযায়ী, যে কোনও মন্ত্রী জনস্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও জরুরি বিষয়ে বিবৃতি দিতে পারেন। তবে, এ ক্ষেত্রে শর্ত হ’ল, বিবৃতি দেওয়ার সময়ে এই বিষয়ে কোনও প্রশ্ন উত্থাপন করা যাবে না।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এইমাত্র যে বিবৃতি দিয়েছেন, তা আন্তর্জাতিক কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। আমি মাননীয় সদস্যদের প্রতি সনির্বন্ধ অনুরোধ জানাচ্ছি যে, তাঁরা যেন বিষয়টির গুরুত্ব এবং এর সঙ্গে জড়িত বৃহত্তর জাতীয় স্বার্থ অনুধাবন করেন এবং সভার মর্যাদা বজায় রাখতে তাঁরা যেন পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা করেন।