Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Ruling made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on Prime Minister's Statement
24 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, I draw your attention to Rule 251 of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in the Council of States, which permits a Minister to make a statement on a matter of urgent public importance, with the stipulation that no questions shall be asked at the time the statement is made.
The statement just made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister pertains to a critical issue of international diplomatic relations. I urge upon the Hon’ble Members to recognise the gravity of the matter and the broader national interest involved and to extend their full cooperation by maintaining the decorum in the House.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य पर आज सदन में दी गई व्यवस्था का मूलपाठ
24 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
सभापति: माननीय सदस्यों, मैं आपका ध्यान राज्यसभा में कार्य संचालन और प्रक्रिया नियमों के नियम 251 की ओर आकर्षित करना चाहता हूं, जो किसी मंत्री को सार्वजनिक महत्व के किसी अत्यावश्यक मामले पर, इस शर्त के साथ कि बयान देते समय कोई प्रश्न नहीं पूछा जाएगा, वक्तव्य देने की अनुमति देता है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अभी दिया गया वक्तव्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय राजनयिक संबंधों के एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे से संबंधित है। मैं माननीय सदस्यों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे मामले की गंभीरता और इसमें निहित व्यापक राष्ट्रीय हित को समझते हुए सदन की मर्यादा बनाए रखते हुए पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करें।