स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वजन घटाने वाली दवाओं (जीएलपी-1) की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर नियामक निगरानी
24 MAR 2026 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के औषधि नियंत्रक ने वजन घटाने वाली दवा (जीएलपी-1) की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में नैतिक औषधीय प्रक्रियाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दवा की अनधिकृत बिक्री और प्रचार के विरूद्ध अपनी नियामक निगरानी को तेज कर दिया है।
भारतीय बाजार में जीएलपी-1 आधारित वजन घटाने वाली दवाओं के कई नवीन जेनेरिक वेरिएंट के आने से खुदरा फार्मेसियों, ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म, थोक विक्रेताओं और स्वास्थ्य क्लीनिकों के माध्यम से इनकी ऑन-डिमांड उपलब्धता को लेकर चिंताएं बढ़ रही हैं। उचित चिकित्सा पर्यवेक्षण के बिना इन दवाओं के उपयोग से गंभीर दुष्प्रभाव और संबंधित स्वास्थ्य जोखिम हो सकते हैं।
भारत के औषधि नियंत्रक ने स्थिति का संज्ञान लेते हुए राज्य नियामकों के सहयोग से दवा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में संभावित कदाचारों पर अंकुश लगाने और अनधिकृत बिक्री और उपयोग को रोकने और उन अंकुश लगाने के लिए कार्रवाई शुरू की है।
10 मार्च, 2026 को सभी निर्माताओं को एक व्यापक सलाह जारी की गई, जिसमें स्पष्ट रूप से भ्रमित विज्ञापनों और किसी भी प्रकार के अप्रत्यक्ष प्रचार पर रोक लगाई गई जो उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह कर सकता है या ऑफ-लेबल उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित कर सकता है।
वर्तमान में प्रवर्तन गतिविधियों को काफी बढ़ाया गया है। ऑनलाइन फार्मेसी गोदामों, दवा थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, स्वास्थ्य और वजन घटाने वाले क्लीनिकों सहित 49 संस्थाओं में ऑडिट और निरीक्षण किए गए। ये निरीक्षण देश भर के कई क्षेत्रों में किए गए और इनका उद्देश्य अनधिकृत बिक्री, अनुचित नुस्खे लिखने की तरीकों और भ्रामक विपणन से संबंधित उल्लंघनों की पहचान करना था। इसके अलावा, दोषी संस्थाओं को नोटिस भी भेजे गए हैं।
नियामक इस बात पर जोर देता है कि मरीज़ों की सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है। चिकित्सकीय देखरेख के बिना वजन घटाने वाली दवाओं का दुरुपयोग गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का कारण बन सकता है। नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे ऐसी दवाओं का उपयोग केवल योग्य चिकित्सकों के मार्गदर्शन में ही करें।
यहां यह दोहराना महत्वपूर्ण है कि भारत में इस दवा को एंडोक्रिनोलॉजिस्ट और इंटरनल मेडिसिन विशेषज्ञों के निर्देश पर ही मंजूरी दी गई है, और कुछ मामलों में केवल कार्डियोलॉजिस्ट द्वारा ही इसका उपयोग किया जा सकता है। आने वाले समय में नियामक निगरानी को और तेज किया जाएगा और नियमों का उल्लंघन करने वालों के विरूद्ध कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाएगी, जिसमें लाइसेंस रद्द करना, जुर्माना लगाना और लागू कानूनों के अंतर्गत मुकदमा चलाना शामिल है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Regulatory Surveillance Over Weight Loss Drug (GLP-1) Supply Chain
24 MAR 2026 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure ethical pharmaceutical practices in the supply chain of Weight Loss Drug (GLP-1), the Drugs Controller of India has intensified its regulatory surveillance against the drug’s unauthorized sale and promotion.
With the recent introduction of multiple generic variants of GLP-1-based weight loss drugs in the Indian market, concerns have emerged regarding their on-demand availability through retail pharmacies, online platforms, wholesalers, and wellness clinics. These drugs, when used without proper medical supervision, may lead to serious adverse effects and related health risks.
Taking cognizance of the situation, India’s Drugs Controller, in collaboration with State Regulators, has initiated a series of targeted actions to curb possible malpractices across the pharmaceutical supply chain and prevent unauthorized sales and use.
On March 10, 2026, a comprehensive advisory was issued to all manufacturers, explicitly prohibiting surrogate advertisements and any form of indirect promotion that could mislead consumers or encourage off-label usage.
In the recent weeks, enforcement activities were significantly scaled up. Audits and inspections were conducted at 49 entities, including: Online pharmacy warehouses, Drug wholesalers, Retailers, Wellness and slimming clinics. These inspections spanned multiple regions across the country and focused on identifying violations related to unauthorized sale, improper prescription practices, and misleading marketing. Further, notices have also been sent to defaulting entities.
The Regulator emphasizes that patient safety remains paramount. The misuse of weight loss drugs without clinical oversight can lead to severe health complications. Citizens are advised to use such medications only under the guidance of qualified medical practitioners.
It is important to reiterate here that the drug has been approved in India with condition of prescription by Endocrinologists and Internal Medicine Specialist and for some indications by Cardiologists only. Regulatory surveillance will continue to be intensified in the coming weeks and non-compliances will be dealt strictly with actions including cancellation of licenses, penalties, and prosecution under applicable laws.