Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Commissions Kavach on 190 Route Kilometres of Prayagraj–Kanpur Section of Delhi–Howrah High-Density Corridor
Commissioning of Key Section Paves the Way for 160 kmph Train Operations, Enhancing Safety and Operational Efficiency on One of Indian Railways’ Most Vital Corridors
23 MAR 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways successfully commissioned the Kavach Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System on the Prayagraj (Excluding) – Kanpur (Excluding) section (190 Route Kilometres) of Delhi–Howrah high-density corridor on 22 March 2026. The Kavach system was implemented through Train No. 14163. The General Manager also conducted a footplate inspection onboard Train No. 14163 from Subedarganj to Manauri station to assess the performance of the Kavach system. Senior officers including PHODs, DRM/Prayagraj, Headquarters officers, and Divisional officers were present on the occasion.
In the first phase, Kavach will be enabled on eight pairs of trains: 14113/14114, 14163/14164, 12307/12308, 12417/12418, 22437/22438, 15003/15004, 20433/20434, and 12403/12404. Additional trains and Vande Bharat will be progressively included.
This commissioning marks a significant milestone in running trains at 160 KMPH and enhancing railway safety and improving operational efficiency on one of the most vital sections of Indian Railway.
Prior to commissioning, extensive and rigorous trials were successfully conducted. Trial runs included WAP-7 locomotives with 8, 16, and 22 LHB coach configurations, as well as a 20-coach Vande Bharat rake, ensuring system reliability under varied operational conditions. The WAP-7 is a high-performance electric locomotive used by Indian Railways for hauling passenger trains, including premium services like Rajdhani, Shatabdi, and Duronto Express.
Passenger trials were also conducted using Train No. 15003/15004 (Chauri Chaura Express), which demonstrated consistent and reliable performance during regular service.
More than 20,000 kilometres of passenger trial runs have been successfully completed, with all system validations found satisfactory.
The Kavach system significantly enhances railway safety through the following features:
• Automatic Train Protection (ATP)
• Prevention of Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD)
• Automatic brake application in case of human error.
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection system under the Make in India initiative and is being progressively deployed across Indian Railways to strengthen safety and modernize train operations.
Prior to this, after extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0 has been successfully commissioned on 1,452 Route Kilometres, covering the high-density Delhi–Mumbai and Delhi–Howrah routes.
Indian Railways remains committed to adopting modern safety technologies and strengthening the safety framework, ensuring safer, more reliable, and efficient train operations for passengers.
In the next phase Kavach system will be introduced in Ghaziabad – Tundla section for running trains at 160 KMPH as one of the objectives of Mission Raftaar.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے دہلی - ہوڑہ کے ہائی ڈینسٹی کوریڈور کے پریاگ راج-کانپور سیکشن کے 190 کلومیٹر روٹ پر کوچ نافذ کیا
کلیدی سیکشن پر کوچ کی کمیشننگ 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کے ٹرین آپریشنز کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتی ہے، جس سے بھارتی ریلوے کے سب سے اہم راہداریوں میں سے ایک پر حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا
23 MAR 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے 22 مارچ 2026 کو دلی-ہوڑہ ہائی ڈینسٹی کوریڈور کے پریاگراج (ایکسلوڈنگ) - کانپور (ایکسلوڈنگ) سیکشن (190 روٹ کلومیٹر) پر کوچ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم کامیابی سے شروع کر دیا۔ کوچ سسٹم ٹرین نمبر 14163 کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا۔ جنرل منیجر نے صوبیدار گنج سے منوری اسٹیشن تک ٹرین نمبر 14163 پر فٹ پلیٹ انسپیکشن بھی کیا تاکہ کوچ سسٹم کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ سینئر افسران جن میں پی ایچ او ڈیز، ڈی آر ایم/پریاگ راج، ہیڈکوارٹرز اور ڈویژنل افسران شامل تھے، اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پہلے مرحلے میں، کوچ کو آٹھ جوڑوں کی ٹرینوں پر فعال کیا جائے گا: 14113/14114، 14163/14164، 12307/12308، 12417/12418، 22437/22438، 15003/15004، 20433/20434، اور 12403/12404۔ اضافی ٹرینیں اور وندے بھارت کو بتدریج شامل کیا جائے گا۔
یہ کمیشننگ 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ٹرینیں چلانے اور ریلوے کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے اور بھارتی ریلوے کے سب سے اہم حصوں میں سے ایک پر آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
کمیشننگ سے پہلے، وسیع اور کڑے تجربات کامیابی سے کیے گئے۔ آزمائشی رن میں ڈبلیو اے پی-7 لوکوموٹوز شامل تھے جن میں 8، 16، اور 22 ایل ایچ بی کوچ کنفیگریشنز تھے، نیز 20 کوچز والا وندے بھارت ریک بھی شامل تھا، جو مختلف آپریشنل حالات میں نظام کی قابل اعتمادیت کو یقینی بناتا تھا۔ ڈبلیو اے پی-7 ایک اعلیٰ کارکردگی والا الیکٹرک لوکوموٹو ہے جو بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے مسافر ٹرینوں کو کھینچنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے، جن میں راجدھانی، شتابدی، اور دورونٹو ایکسپریس جیسی پریمیم سروسز شامل ہیں۔
مسافر تجربات بھی ٹرین نمبر 15003/15004 (چوری چورا ایکسپریس) کے ذریعے کیے گئے، جس نے باقاعدہ سروس کے دوران مستقل اور قابل اعتماد کارکردگی دکھائی۔
20,000 کلومیٹر سے زائد مسافر آزمائشی سفر کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، اور تمام نظام کی توثیق تسلی بخش ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
کوچ سسٹم درج ذیل خصوصیات کے ذریعے ریلوے کی حفاظت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بناتا ہے:
• خودکار ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی)
• خطرے میں سگنل پاسنگ کی روک تھام (ایس پی اے ڈی)
• انسانی غلطی کی صورت میں خودکار بریک لگانا۔
کوچ ایک دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ خودکار ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم ہے جو ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کے تحت ہے اور بھارتی ریلوے میں حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور ٹرین آپریشنز کو جدید بنانے کے لیے بتدریج نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، وسیع اور تفصیلی آزمائشوں کے بعد، کوچ ورژن 4.0 کو کامیابی سے 1,452 روٹ کلومیٹر پر کمیشن کیا گیا تھا، جو دہلی-ممبئی اور دہلی-ہوڑہ کے ہائی ڈینسٹی روٹس کو کور کرتا ہے۔
انڈین ریلوے جدید حفاظتی ٹیکنالوجیز اپنانے اور حفاظتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے، تاکہ مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ محفوظ، زیادہ قابل اعتماد اور مؤثر ٹرین آپریشنز کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اگلے مرحلے میں کوچ سسٹم غازی آباد -ٹنڈلا سیکشن میں متعارف کرایا جائے گا تاکہ مشن رفتار کے مقاصد میں سے ایک کے طور پر ٹرینیں 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے چلایا جا سکے۔