লোকসভা সচিবালয়
রামমনোহর লোহিয়ার জন্মবার্ষিকীতে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
23 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
রামমনোহর লোহিয়ার জন্মবার্ষিকীতে আজ সংবিধান সদনে সেন্ট্রাল হলে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা পুষ্পার্ঘ্য দিয়ে তাঁর প্রতিকৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
লোকসভার মহাসচিব শ্রী উৎপল কুমার সিং এবং অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা তাঁর প্রতিকৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। লোকসভার সচিবালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে ডঃ রামমনোহর লোহিয়ার জীবন ও কর্মের উপর প্রকাশিত একটি পুস্তিকা উপস্থিত সকলের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়।
রাষ্ট্রের সেবায় ডঃ লোহিয়ার প্রতি সম্মান জানাতে সংবিধান সদনের (তৎকালীন সংসদ ভবন) সেন্ট্রাল হলে ১৯৯১ সালের ৩০ মে তাঁর প্রতিকৃতির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO DR. RAM MANOHAR LOHIA ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
23 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members also paid tributes to Dr. Lohia on this occasion
Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to the eminent leader.
A booklet highlighting the life and contributions of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia, published by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was presented to the dignitaries attending the event.
The portrait of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia was unveiled in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 30 May 1991 by the then Prime Minister, Shri Chandra Shekhar, in honour of Dr. Lohia's remarkable service to the nation.