लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया की जयंती के अवसर पर संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; संसद सदस्य एवं पूर्व सदस्यगण ने भी डॉ. लोहिया को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी इस महान नेता को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
लोकसभा सचिवालय द्वारा प्रकाशित डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया के जीवन एवं योगदान पर आधारित एक पुस्तिका कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को भेंट की गई।
डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया के राष्ट्र के प्रति उल्लेखनीय योगदान के सम्मान में, उनका चित्र 30 मई 1991 को तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर द्वारा संविधान सदन (तत्कालीन संसद भवन) के केंद्रीय कक्ष में अनावरण किया गया था।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO DR. RAM MANOHAR LOHIA ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
23 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members also paid tributes to Dr. Lohia on this occasion
Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to the eminent leader.
A booklet highlighting the life and contributions of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia, published by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was presented to the dignitaries attending the event.
The portrait of Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia was unveiled in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 30 May 1991 by the then Prime Minister, Shri Chandra Shekhar, in honour of Dr. Lohia's remarkable service to the nation.