Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Preside Over National Event on World TB Day 2026
World TB Day 2026 Theme ‘Yes! We Can End TB!’ Reflects Collective Resolve to End TB
Union Health Minister to Roll Out ‘TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan – 100 Days Campaign’ Along with TB Mukt Bharat App and Urban Ward Initiative
23 MAR 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is set to commemorate World TB Day 2026 with a national-level event to be held on 24th March 2026 at Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The event will be presided over by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
The event aims to highlight India’s accelerated progress towards the elimination of Tuberculosis (TB), in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a TB-Mukt Bharat. It will serve as a platform to showcase key achievements, innovative strategies, and strengthened community engagement under the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP).
On this occasion, the Hon’ble Union Health Minister will flag off the focussed and intensified “TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan – 100 Days Campaign”, along with the launch of the TB Mukt Bharat App and the TB Mukt Urban Ward Initiative. These initiatives are aimed at accelerating case detection, improving treatment adherence, and strengthening last-mile delivery of TB services, particularly in high-burden areas.
These efforts resonate strongly with the theme of World TB Day 2026 — “Yes! We Can End TB!”, and reflect India’s renewed commitment to intensifying the fight against TB. More importantly, they echo the vision and call for action of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has consistently emphasized the nation’s resolve to achieve a TB-Mukt Bharat, affirming that “Yes, we can end TB.”
The national programme will be attended by Hon’ble Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel; Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Brajesh Pathak; the Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; along with senior officials from the Union and State Governments, public health experts, development partners, healthcare professionals, and community representatives.
The observance of World TB Day 2026 underscores India’s resolve to accelerate efforts towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals related to TB elimination ahead of global targets. The event will reaffirm the nation’s commitment to intensifying multi-sectoral collaboration and adopting evidence-based strategies to eliminate TB as a public health problem.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਟੀਬੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਟੀਬੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਹਾਂ! ਅਸੀਂ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ!' ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਾਰਡ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
23 MAR 2026 1:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 24 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਟੀਬੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਗੌਤਮ ਬੁੱਧ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਬੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਟੀਈਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਾਰਡ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਬੋਝ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਬੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਟੀਬੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਹਾਂ! ਅਸੀਂ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ!” ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਟੀਬੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ “ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ”।
ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਜੇਸ਼ ਪਾਠਕ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਟੀਬੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਟੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।