Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Tele-Manas
Tele-MANAS Expands Nationwide: 53 Cells Operational Across 36 States/UTs with 20 Language Support
Over 34.34 Lakh Calls Received and Addressed Through Tele-MANAS Helpline
23 MAR 2026 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 03.03.2026, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells. Tele-MANAS services are available in 20 languages based on language opted by States. More than 34.34 lakh calls have been handled on the helpline number since inception.
The Government has also launched Tele MANAS Mobile Application on the occasion of World Mental Health Day - October 10, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders. 47,487 referrals were made for non-emergency in-person services, alongside 9,590 referrals for further detailed clinical evaluation. To connect individuals with expert care 19,135 referrals were directed to Mental Health Professionals (MHPs). Additionally, 1,319 individuals were routed to the District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) for localized, ongoing support. Addressing cases that require multi-disciplinary attention 10,240 individuals were referred to medical or surgical specialists. For acute mental health crisis, 5,083 urgent referrals were made to psychiatric hospital emergencies, with another 345 directed to medical colleges and tertiary hospitals for advance clinical management.
The Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK) of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare through its interventions viz. Adolescent Friendly Health Clinics (AFHC), Peer Education Programme and Adolescent Health and Wellness Days (AH&WD) creates awareness on mental health issues and provides counselling services. Peer Educators form groups of 15-20 boys and girls in the community and conduct weekly one to two hour participatory sessions on adolescent health including mental health and wellbeing. Under RKSK, Mental health is an integral part of the strategy and includes training of Mos, ANMs and Counsellors on issues of common adolescent mental health and management of the same.
The Manodarpan an initiative of the Ministry of Education provides psychosocial support to students, teachers and families through an online platform offering advisories, audio-visual resources and guidance on emotional well-being. Interactive sessions such as Sahyog and Paricharcha help students cope with academic stress and emotional challenges.
“Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health” is incorporated as a dedicated module under Ayushman Bharat School Health & Wellness Programme. Health and Wellness Ambassadors (Teachers) are trained on mental health along with other thematic areas of the programme, take interactive sessions with the students and percolate the messages through weekly sessions promoting joyful learning.
Tele MANAS teams have conducted numerous outreach activities and awareness sessions in schools, colleges, hostels, ITIs, Universities, NGOs, old-age homes, orphanages, health facilities, workplaces and professional gatherings. Special initiatives have been held for Indian railway loco pilots and their families, reserve police personnel, income tax officials, nursing and social work students, and lay counsellors, covering several thousand participants during the period.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹیلی-مانس کی تازہ ترین معلومات
پورے ملک میں ٹیلی- مانس کی توسیع: 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 53 سیلز فعال، 20 زبانوں میں سہولت دستیاب
ٹیلی- مانس ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے 34.34 لاکھ سے زائد کالز وصول کی گئی اور ان کا ازالہ کیا گیا
23 MAR 2026 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو ملک میں ذہنی صحت کے لیے معیاری مشاورت اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے ’قومی ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام‘(مانس) شروع کیا۔3؍مارچ 2026 تک ، 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں میں 53 ٹیلی مانس -سیلز قائم کی جا چکی ہیں۔ ٹیلی- مانس کی خدمات ریاستوں کی منتخب کردہ زبان کے مطابق 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔ آغاز سے اب تک ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر 34.34 لاکھ سے زائد کالزکو حل فراہم کیاگیا۔
حکومت نے ذہنی صحت کےعالمی دن10 اکتوبر 2024 کے موقع پر ٹیلی-مانس موبائل ایپلیکیشن بھی شروع کیا۔ ٹیلی-مانس موبائل ایپلیکیشن ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے ،جو ذہنی صحت کے مسائل، خوشحالی سے لے کر ذہنی عوارض تک کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔جس میں غیر ہنگامی ذاتی خدمات کے لیے 47,487 حوالہ جات دیے گئے، جبکہ مزید تفصیلی کلینیکل تشخیص کے لیے 9,590 حوالہ جات موجود ہیں۔ افراد کو ماہرین کی دیکھ بھال سے جوڑنے کے لیے 19,135 حوالہ جات ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد(ایم ایچ پی ایز)کو بھیجے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ 1,319 افراد کو مقامی، مسلسل معاونت کے لیے ضلع ذہنی صحت پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) میں بھیجا گیا۔ایسے معاملے جن میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی توجہ کی ضرورت تھی، 10,240 افراد کو طبی یا جراحی کےماہرین کے پاس بھیجا گیا۔ شدید ذہنی صحت کے بحران کے لیے 5,083 ہنگامی حوالہ جات نفسیاتی اسپتالوں کے ایمرجنسی شعبے میں بھیجے گئے، جبکہ مزید 345 افراد کو پیش رفتی کلینیکل مینجمنٹ کے لیے میڈیکل کالجوں اور تیسرے درجے کے اسپتالوں میں بھیجا گیا۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کا راشٹرکشورسواستھ کاریکرم(آر کے ایس کے) اپنی مختلف مداخلتوں کے ذریعے جیسے کہ نوجوان دوست صحت کلینکس(اے ایف ایچ سی)، ہم عمری تعلیم پروگرام اور نوجوان صحت و تندرستی کے دن( اے ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیو ڈی) ،ذہنی صحت کے مسائل پر آگاہی کے ساتھ ساتھ مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ہم عمری تعلیم دہندگان کمیونٹی میں 15 سے 20لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے گروپس تشکیل دیتے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کی صحت، بشمول ذہنی صحت اور خوشحالی، پر ہفتہ وار ایک سے دو گھنٹے کی شراکتی نشستیں منعقد کرتے ہیں۔آر کے ایس کے تحت ذہنی صحت حکمت عملی کا لازمی حصہ ہے اور اس میں نوجوانوں کی عام ذہنی صحت کے مسائل اور ان کے انتظام پر ایم او ایس، اے این ایم ایس اور مشیروں کی تربیت شامل ہے۔
منودارپن وزارت تعلیم کی ایک پہل ہے جو طلبا ، اساتذہ اور خاندانوں کو ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نفسیاتی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ،جس میں مشورے ، آڈیو ویژول وسائل اور جذباتی تندرستی کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ سہیوگ اور پریچارچا جیسے بات چیت کے سیشن طلباء کو تعلیمی تناؤ اور جذباتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
’’جذباتی خوشحالی اور ذہنی صحت‘‘ کو آیوشمان بھارت اسکول ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنَس پروگرام کے تحت ایک خصوصی ماڈیول کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنَس ایمبیسیڈرز (اساتذہ) کو ذہنی صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ پروگرام کے دیگر اہم موضوعات میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اساتذہ طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کے سیشنز منعقد کرتے ہیں اور ہفتہ وار نشستوں کے ذریعے خوشگوار اور مؤثر تعلیم کے پیغامات طلباء تک پہنچاتے ہیں۔
ٹیلی-مانس ٹیموں نے اسکولوں، کالجوں، ہوسٹلز، آئی ٹی آئیز، یونیورسٹیوں، این جی اوز، بزرگوں کے گھروں، یتیم خانوں، صحت کی سہولیات، کام کی جگہوں اور پیشہ ورانہ اجتماعات میں متعدد آگاہی اور رسائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔ خاص اقدامات ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لوکو پائلٹس اور ان کے خاندانوں، ریزرو پولیس اہلکاروں، انکم ٹیکس اہلکاروں، نرسنگ اور سماجی کام سے جڑے طلباء اور عام مشیروں کے لیے کیے گئے، اس دوران جن میں کئی ہزار لوگوں نےشرکت کی۔
یہ معلومات صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کرائیں۔